This Week in Folk
All the News From The Week That Was
– VIVID LIVE announced Fleet Foxes as their first artist for 2017. Details here
– And Fleet Foxes also revealed the details of their new album Crack-Up. Details here
– Victorian pop-folk singer Darcy Fox announced her new EP Chapter One. Details here
– Laura Marling released the lyric video for “Nothing, Not Nearly” from her new album Semper Femina. Details here
– All Our Exes Live In Texas have announced a national tour this June and July. Details here
– Sydney jam and performance night Bluegrass @ Yulli’s announced Whoa Mule as their March feature artist. Details here
– A new venue touting to be the new home of Americana, The Longhorn Saloon, opens in Melbourne this weekend. Details here
Releases This Week
Semper Femina – Laura Marling
iTunes
Nomad – Martha Tilston
As Cool As They Come – Roland Kay-Smith
Bandcamp
Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig
Port Fairy Folk Festival
Friday 10th to Monday 13th March – Port Fairy, VIC
Gigs Next Week
Adam Eckersley and Brooke McClymont
Sunday 12th March – Edgeworth Bowling Club, Edgeworth, NSW
Aireys Inlet Open Mic Music Festival
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th March – Aireys Pub, Aireys Inlet, VIC
Amanda Palmer
Friday 10th March – National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 11th March – Tanks Arts Centre, Cairns, QLD
Belle Harvey
Saturday 11th March – The Retreat Hotel, Brunswick, VIC
Sunday 12th March – Billyroy’s Blues Bar, Bendigo, VIC
Wednesday 15th March – The Midnight Special, Sydney, NSW
Friday 17th March – Hardys Bay Club, Hardys Bay, NSW
Bonnie Love
Saturday 11th March – Longhorn Saloon, Melbourne, VIC
Boy & Bear
Saturday 11th March – A Weekend in the Gardens, Melbourne VIC
Blue Mountains Music Festival
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th March – Katoomba, NSW
Bluegrass @ Yulli feat. Whoa Mule!
Wednesday 15th March – Yulli’s, Sydney, NSW
Bluegrass, Old Timey and Acoustic Music Campout Weekend
Friday 10th to Sunday 12th March – Yetholme, NSW
Brunswick Music Festival
Sunday 5th to Sunday 19th March – Melbourne, VIC
Brunswick Songwriter’s Club feat.
Burke & Wills Folk Festival
Friday 10th to Sunday 12th March – Burke & Wills Winery, Mia Mia, VIC
Busby Marou
Friday 10th March – Wharf Tavern, Mooloolaba, QLD
Saturday 11th March – Bay Central Hotel, Hervey Bay, QLD
Carus Thompson
Friday 10th March – The Quarry Ampitheatre, City Beach, WA
Courtyard Sessions Presents Goldheist
Friday 17th March – Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW
Courtyard Sessions Presents The Cruisin’ Deuces
Friday 10th March – Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW
Darby w/ Brendon Moon, Liam Gale
Friday 17th March – Hibernian House, Sydney, NSW
Davey Lane
Friday 10th March – Longhorn Saloon, Melbourne, VIC
Domini Forster
Friday 10th March – Poinciana, Mullum, NSW
Thursday 16th March – Django Bar, Sydney, NSW
Don Henley w/ Jewel
Friday 10th March – ICC Sydney Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 12th March – A Day On The Green, Sirromet Wines, Mount Cotton, QLD
Wednesday 15th March – Adelaide Entertainment Centre Arena, Adelaide, SA
Eddi Reader
Friday 10th to Monday 13th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, VIC
Wednesday 15th March – Thornbury Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 16th March – QPAC, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, NSW
Elwood Myre
Friday 10th March – B-East, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 12th March – The Retreat, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 17th March – Flow Bar, Old Bar, NSW
Emma Davis w/ Tom Stephens
Tuesday 14th March – Newtown Social Club, Sydney, NSW
Fanny Lumsden
Sunday 12th March – Tallimba Inn Hotel, Tallimba, NSW
Folk Uke & Dog Trumpet
Friday 10th to Monday 13th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, VIC
Wednesday 15th March – Gasometer Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 16th March – Newtown Social Club, Sydney, NSW
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, NSW
FolkSwagon feat. Callum Wylie, Taryn La Fauci, Dominic Youdan
Wednesday 15th March – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Formidable Vegetable Sound System
Tuesday 14th March – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC
Green Mohair Suits
Friday 10th March – Frank’s Wild Years, Newcastle, NSW
Saturday 11th March – The Mill, Avalon, NSW
Handsome Young Strangers
Friday 17th March – The Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW
High Tea feat. Jordie Lane
Thursday 16th March – Sydney, NSW
Holly Throsby
Friday 10th March – ANU Bar, Canberra, ACT
Saturday 11th March – Milton Theatre, Milton, NSW
Thursday 16th March – Black Bear Lodge, Brisbane, QLD
Irish Mythen
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th March – Blue Mountains Folk Festival, Katoomba, NSW
Jack Carty
Thursday 16th March – 5 Sawyers, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 17th March – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
James Vincent McMorrow
Friday 10th March – Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC
Jeff Lang
Friday 17th March – Geelong Workers Club, Geelong VIC
Justin Bernasconi
Saturday 11th March – Guildford Family Hotel, Guildford, VIC
Kate Miller-Heidke
Friday 10th March – QPAC, Brisbane, QLD
Katie Brianna, The April Family, Arna Georgia
Sunday 12th March – The Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Kirsty Bromley
Friday 10th to Sunday 12th March – Burke & Wills Folk Festival, Mia Mia, VIC
Les Poules à Colin
Friday 10th to Monday 13th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th March – Blue Mountains Folk Festival, Katoomba, NSW
Lime and Steel, Andie
Saturday 11th March – The Old City Bank, Katoomba, NSW
Little Wise w/ Jim Lawrie
Wednesday 15th March – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC
Lolo Lovina
Friday 10th March – Django Bar, Sydney, NSW
Longhorn Saloon Official Opening Party
Monday 13th March – Longhorn Saloon, Melbourne, VIC
Martha Tilston
Friday 10th to Monday 13th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, VIC
Friday 17th March – Saints & Sailors, Port Arlington, VIC
Martha Wainwright
Friday 10th March – Melbourne Zoo, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 11th March – Taronga Zoo, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 12th March – Oxford Arts Factory, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 14th March – Anita’s Theatre, Thirroul, NSW
Wednesday 15th March – Canberra Theatre Centre, Canberra, ACT
Thursday 16th March – Lizottes, Newcastle, NSW
Miriam Lieberman Trio and The Groove
Friday 10th March – Wollongong Town Hall, Wollongong, NSW
Mission Songs Project feat. Jessie Lloyd, Leah Flanagan, Emma Donovan, Jessica Hitchcock, Marlene Cummins
Thursday 16th March – Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW
Mundy
Friday 10th to Monday 13th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Thursday 16th March – The Caravan Club, Oakleigh, VIC
Friday 17th March – The Basement, Sydney, NSW
Mustered Courage
Friday 17th March – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, NSW
Not Good With Horses
Thursday 16th March – Golden Barley Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Not the Usual Americana Gig feat. Echo Deer, Luke Collings & Greasy Lake,The Mysterious Universe Band
Thursday 16th March – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Oskar Herbig w/ Skyscraper Stan
Thursday 16th March – The Grand Junction Hotel, Maitland, NSW
Port Fairy Folk Festival
Friday 10th to Monday 13th March – Port Fairy, VIC
Ramblin’ Nights Presents Chris Pickering & Jason Walker
Friday 17th March – Django Bar, Sydney, NSW
Riogh
Saturday 11th March – Dundas Sports & Recreation Club, Dundas, NSW
Roo Panes w/ Anabelle Kay
Wednesday 15th March – The Toff In Town, Melbourne, NSW
Thursday 16th March – The Basement, Sydney, NSW
Rough River
Saturday 11th March – Bella Union, Melbourne, VIC
Sean McMahon and the MoonMen w/ James Thomson and the Strange Pilgrims
Friday 17th March – the JUNKYARD, Maitland, NSW
Skyscraper Stan & The Commission Flats
Thursday 16th March – The Grand Junction Hotel, Maitland, NSW
Friday 17th March – Southern Comfort Carnival, Surly’s American BBQ, Burgers & Beer, Sydney, NSW
Southern Comfort Carnival
Wednesday 15th to Saturday 25th March – Surly’s American BBQ, Burgers & Beer, Sydney, NSW
The Bitter Sweethearts w/ The Bottlers, Nils Sundermann
Friday 17th March – The Townie, Sydney, NSW
The East Pointers
Friday 10th to Monday 13th March – WOMADelaide, Adelaide, SA
The Faraway Eyes
Sunday 12th March – Miss Peaches, Sydney, NSW
The McClymonts
Friday 10th March – The Australian Brewery, Rouse Hill, NSW
The Retreat Sessions: Americana Music Association of Australia feat
Tuesday 14th March – The Retreat, Melbourne, VIC
The Séamus Begley Trio
Friday 10th to Monday 13th March – Port Fairy Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Wednesday 15th March – The Spotted Mallard, Brunswick, VIC
The Sweet Jelly Rolls w/ Sam Newton
Saturday 11th March – The Hideaway Bar, Sydney, NSW
The Waifs
Saturday 11th March – WOMADelaide, Adelaide, SA
Sunday 12th to Monday 13th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Tuesday 14th March – Eastbank Centre, Shepparton, VIC
Wednesday 15th March – Albury Arts Centre, Albury, NSW
Thursday 16th March – Canberra Theatre Centre, Canberra, ACT
The Willing Ponies
Saturday 11th March – Foghorn Brewhouse, Central Coast, NSW
The Young Folk
Friday 10th to Monday 13th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Thursday 16th March – Memo Music Hall, St Kilda, VIC
This Way North
Friday 10th March – Baha Tacos, Rye, VIC
Saturday 11th March – Chill Out Festival, Old Hepburn Hotel, VIC
Sunday 12th March – Great Ocean Road Brewhouse, Apollo Bay, VIC
Thursday 16th March – Sookie Lounge, Belgrave, VIC
TinPan Orange
Saturday 11th and Sunday 12th March – A Festival Called Panama, TAS
Tori Forsyth
Sunday 12th March – The Midnight Special, Sydney, NSW
Violent Femmes
Thursday 16th March – Melbourne Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 17th March – Costa Hall Deakin University, Geelong, VIC
Willie Watson w/ My Bubba
Wednesday 15th March – Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 16th March – The Factory, Sydney, NSW
Friday 17th March – Mullumbimby Civic Memorial Hall, Mullumbimby, NSW
Winter Wilson
Friday 10th March – Wanneroo Folk Club, Warwick, WA
WOMADelaide
Friday 10th to Monday 13th March – Adelaide Botanic Gardens, Adelaide, SA
Friday Folk Flashback
“The Two Loves Of His Life (Tram Song)” – The Little Stevies
Our EOC has just moved to Melbourne so is feeling the love of Melbourne folk right now.