Thank Folk It’s Friday – 27th April

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

Clio
Something Left to Leave BehindClio

Imogen
CollideImogen Clark
iTunes

Kasey
CampfireKasey Chambers
iTunes

Okkervil
In The Rainbow RainOkkervil River
Bandcamp

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

John Flanagan Trio and Lucy Wise

Lucy and John

Thursday 3rd May – The Toff In Town, Melbourne, VIC

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Friday 4th May – Indi Bar, Perth, WA

Adam Eckersley & Brooke McClymont
Friday 27th April – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 29th April – Oaks Hotel, Albion Park Rail, NSW

Aine Tyrrell
Thursday 3rd May – The Skylark Room, Upwey, VIC
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th May – Sacrededge Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Alex the Astronaut and Stella Donnelly
Friday 27th April – Karova Lounge, Ballarat, VIC
Saturday 28th April – Tap House, Bendigo, VIC

Andrew Swift
Sunday 29th April – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 2nd May – The Stag & Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Angus & Julia Stone
Saturday 28th April – Eatons Hill Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 29th May – Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton, QLD
Tuesday 1st May – Entertainment Centre, MacKay, QLD
Wednesday 2nd May – Entertainment Centre, Townsville, QLD
Friday 4th May – Munro Martin Parklands, Cairns, QLD

Appalachian Country Cajun Dance Party feat. Craig Woodward’s Flying Engine Stringband, The Johnny Can’t Dance Cajun Trio
Sunday 29th April – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

BATTS
Friday 27th April – Howler, Melbourne, VIC

Belle & Sebastian
Friday 4th May – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Ben Salter
Friday 27th April – The Bunker, Coogee, NSW
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th April – The Gum Ball, Dashville, NSW
Wednesday 2nd May – 5 Church St, Bellingen, NSW
Friday 4th May – The Bison Bar, Nambour, QLD

Big Sky Mountain and The Water Runners
Friday 27th April – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Bobby Alu
Saturday 28th April – Rhythm Hut, Gosford, NSW
Sunday 29th April – 5 Church St, Bellingen, NSW
Thursday 3rd May – Surfers Paradise Live, Surfers Paradise, QLD
Friday 4th May – Moonshine Bar, Manly, NSW

Casey Atkins & his Press Studs
Wednesday 2nd May – Shady Pines Saloon, Sydney, NSW

Cecilia Brandolini
Sunday 29th May – The Townie, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 3rd May – Blacksheep, Sydney, NSW

Claude Hay
Friday 27th April – The Agrestic Grocer, Orange, NSW

Clio
Saturday 28th April – The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine, VIC

Dan Sultan
Friday 27th April – Blue Mountains Theatre & Cultural Hub, Blue Mountains, NSW
Saturday 28th April – The Spiegeltent, Canberra, ACT
Wednesday 2nd May – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 3rd May – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Friday 4th May – Milton Theatre, Milton, NSW

Daniel Champagne
Friday 27th April – White Star, Albany, WA
Sunday 29th April – Good Nights, Bridgetown, WA
Wednesday 2nd May – Republic Bar, Hobart, TAS
Thursday 3rd May – Royal Oak, Launceston, TAS
Friday 4th May – Mountain Mumma, Sheffield, TAS

Davidson Brothers
Wednesday 2nd May – Ararat Live, Ararat Hotel, Ararat, VIC

Diana Anaid
Friday 27th April – Imperial Hotel, Eumundi, QLD
Saturday 28th April – ROCKIN’ 4 The Homeless, Redcliff Leagues Club, Redcliff, QLD
Friday 4th May – The Milk Factory, Brisbane, QLD

Didirri
Friday 27th April – Howler, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 3rd May – Mojo’s, Fremantle, WA
Friday 4th May – Four5Nine, Perth, WA

Ella Belfanti
Saturday 28th April – Raw Espresso, Gold Coast, QLD

Fanny Lumsden
Saturday 28th April – House Concert, Dimbulah, QLD
Sunday 29th April – House Concert, Malander, QLD
Friday 4th May – Private Show, Serina, QLD

Finders Keepers Market Sydney
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th May – Barangaroo Reserve, Sydney, NSW

Flying Seamen Folk Music Open Session
Thursday 3rd May – Django Bar, Sydney, NSW

FolkSwagon feat. Eddie Boyd, Aislinn Young, Boys’N’Love
Wednesday 2nd May – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Georgia State Line and Patrick Wilson
Friday 27th April – Nimbin Bush Theatre, Nimbin, NSW
Sunday 29th April – JJ’s at The Moorings, Tomakin, NSW

Greta Stanley
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th May – The Planting Festival, Woodford, NSW

Gretta Ziller
Sunday 29th April – Union Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Grigoryan Brothers
Friday 27th April – Jetty Memorial Theatre, Coffs Harbour, NSW
Saturday 28th April – Byron Theatre, Byron Bay, NSW

Grizzlee Train
Sunday 29th April – Coast Hotel, Budgewoi, NSW
Friday 4th May – The Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Harvey
Sunday 29th April – The Glenmore, Sydney, NSW

Hat Fitz and Cara
Friday 27th April – Heritage Hotel, Bulli, NSW
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th April – The Gum Ball, Dashville, NSW
Sunday 29th April – Tacking Point Tavern, Port Macquarie, NSW
Thursday 3rd May – The Skylark Room, Upwey, VIC

Hein Cooper
Friday 27th April – Black Bear Lodge, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 28th April – The Penny Black, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 29th April – Porch Sessions, Adelaide, SA
Thursday 3rd May – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Honky Tonkin’ feat. King Arthur, James Ellis and the Jealous Guys
Thursday 3rd May – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC

Hussy Hicks
Saturday 28th April – Mullum Drill Hall, Mullumbimby, NSW
Thursday 3rd May – Gold Coast Music Awards, Gold Coast, QLD

Imogen Clark
Friday 27th April – Richmond Records, Richmond, NSW
Friday 4th May – Gateway Hotel, Geelong, VIC

James Bennett
Friday 27th April – House Concert, Canberra, ACT
Saturday 28th April – Alpine Hotel, Cooma, NSW
Sunday 29th April – Old Bus Depot Markets, Canberra, ACT
Wednesday 2nd May – Irish Murphy’s, Hobart, TAS
Thursday 3rd May – Brisbane Hotel, Hobart, TAS
Friday 4th May – Longley International Hotel, Longley, TAS

James Kenyon
Friday 27th April – Saints & Sailors Seafood Bar & Grill, Portarlington, VIC
Saturday 28th April – Saints & Sailors Seafood Bar & Grill, Portarlington, VIC

Jen Mize & Mark Sholtez
Sunday 29th April – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 4th May – Little Village Sessions, USQ, Toowoomba, QLD

Jenny Biddle
Friday 27th April – The Manly Fig, Sydney, NSW

John Flanagan Trio and Lucy Wise
Thursday 3rd May – The Toff In Town, Melbourne, VIC

Kallidad
Friday 27th April – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Kevin Welch
Friday 27th April – The Bison Bar, Nambour, QLD
Saturday 28th April – The Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD

Liam Gale & the Ponytails
Sunday 29th April – Upstairs at Fred’s, Camden, NSW

Lost in the Woods w/ Mark Lucas
Saturday 28th April – Staves Brewery, Sydney, NSW

Mama Kin Spender
Sunday 29th April – The Basement, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 3rd May – Howler, Melbourne, VIC

Mark Lang
Saturday 28th April – Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC

Mark Wilkinson
Saturday 28th April – Fly By Night Musicians Club, Fremantle, WA
Thursday 3rd May – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 4th May – The Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW

Mary Webb
Saturday 28th April – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Friday 4th May – The Edwards, Newcastle, NSW

Matt Joe Gow
Friday 27th April – Frankston RSL, Frankston, VIC

Mick Thomas’s Roving Commission
Friday 27th April – Saints & Sailors Seafood Bar & Grill, Portarlington, VIC
Saturday 28th April – Saints & Sailors Seafood Bar & Grill, Portarlington, VIC
Friday 4th May – The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine, VIC

Missy Higgins w/ Gordi
Wednesday 2nd May – QPAC Concert Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 4th May – QPAC Concert Hall, Brisbane, QLD

Niq Reefman
Sunday 29th April – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Old Timey Good Times feat. The Plough, Richard Galluzzi
Friday 4th May – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Paddock Sessions
Saturday 28th April – Taer Angwidd Farm, Wollombi, NSW

Pete Wild & The Only Ones w/ Mary Webb
Saturday 28th April – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Richard Perso
Sunday 29th April – Old Canberra Inn, Canberra, ACT

Ruby Boots
Friday 4th May – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Shaun Kirk
Friday 27th April – Wheatsheaf Hotel, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 28th April – Jamieson Autumn Festival, Jamieson, VIC
Wednesday 2nd May – Bank Coffee House & Wine Bar, Warragul, VIC
Thursday 3rd May – Jack Greene, Hobart, TAS
Friday 4th May – The Skylark Room, Upwey, VIC

St Albans Folk Festival
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th April – St Albans, NSW

Swamp Fat Jangles
Saturday 28th April – Smith’s Alternative Bookshop, Canberra, ACT

Terra Lightfoot
Friday 27th April – Gumball Festival, Dashville, NSW
Saturday 28th April – Beaches, Thirroul, NSW
Sunday 29th April – The Quarterdeck, Narooma, NSW
Wednesday 2nd May – The Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW
Thursday 3rd May – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 4th May – Nightquarter, Gold Coast, QLD

The Audreys
Friday 4th May – Lost Ones, Ballarat, VIC

The Black Sorrows
Saturday 28th April – Lazy River Estate, Dubbo, NSW

The Daughters of the Rum Rebellion
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th April – The Gum Ball, Dashville, NSW
Sunday 29th April – House Concert, Nabiac, NSW

The Demon Drink
Sunday 29th April – Advancetown Hotel Motel, Advancetown, QLD

The Gum Ball
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th April – Dashville, NSW
The Maes and Monique Clare
Saturday 28th April – Artists on Parade, Tumbarumba, NSW

The Little Lord Street Band
Friday 27th April – Westernport Hotel, San Remo, VIC
Saturday 28th April – Rezza House Concert, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 29th April – The Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 2nd May – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Thursday 3rd May – Staves Brewery, Sydney, NSW
Friday 4th May – The Junkyard, Maitland, NSW

The Northern Folk
Thursday 3rd May – The Chippo Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Friday 4th May – The Bellingen Brewery & Co., Bellingen, NSW

The Planting Festival
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th May – Woodford, NSW

The Porch Sessions feat. Hein Cooper
Sunday 29th April – House Concert, Unley, SA

This Way North
Saturday 28th April – Paddock Sessions, Wollombi, NSW
Thursday 3rd May – Beach Hotel, Byron Bay, NSW
Friday 4th May – The Bearded Lady, Brisbane, QLD

Yeshe & Peter Hunt
Saturday 28th April – 5 Church St, Bellingen, NSW

Z-Star Delta
Friday 27th April – Sound Feast @ The J, Noosa, QLD
Saturday 28th April – Mullum Drill Hall, Mullumbimby, NSW

Friday Folk Flashback

“Last Night” – The Traveling Wilburys

Thank Folk It’s Friday – 20th April

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

JFT
Honest ManJohn Flanagan Trio
Bandcamp

Josh Hedley
Mr. JukeboxJoshua Hedley
iTunes

Volunteer
VolunteerOld Crow Medicine Show
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Alex the Astronaut and Stella Donnelly

Alex and Stella

Friday 20th April – Fremantle Arts Centre, Perth, WA
Saturday 21st April – The River, Margaret River, WA
Sunday 22nd April – Rocket Bar, Adelaide, SA
Tuesday 24th April – Republic Bar, Hobart, TAS
Wednesday 25th April – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 26th April – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 27th April – Karova Lounge, Ballarat, VIC

Gigs Next Week

A Shindig Particularly Evolutionarily Contagiously Terrific feat. Anna Smyrk, Nic Malouf, Gentle Leader, Bradley Cork, PASKO, Stephen M PItts, Rita B
Thursday 26th April – Moshpit, Sydney, NSW

Adam Eckersley & Brooke McClymont
Thursday 26th April – Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW
Friday 27th April – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Al Parkinson & Dan Arnott
Saturday 21st April – Rocksteady Records, Melbourne, VIC

Alex the Astronaut and Stella Donnelly
Friday 20th April – Fremantle Arts Centre, Perth, WA
Saturday 21st April – The River, Margaret River, WA
Sunday 22nd April – Rocket Bar, Adelaide, SA
Tuesday 24th April – Republic Bar, Hobart, TAS
Wednesday 25th April – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 26th April – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 27th April – Karova Lounge, Ballarat, VIC

Andrew Swift
Friday 20th April – Two Goats Cafe and Baa, Armidale, NSW
Saturday 21st April – The Fox Den, Gloucester, NSW
Sunday 22nd April – The Stag & Hunter Hotel, Mayfield, NSW

BATTS
Friday 20th April – Brightside, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 21st April – Rocksteady Records, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 26th April – Howler, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 27th April – Howler, Melbourne, VIC

Ben Salter
Sunday 22nd April – The Post Office Hotel, Coburg, VIC
Wednesday 25th April – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 26th April – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Friday 27th April – The Bunker, Coogee, NSW
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th April – The Gum Ball, Dashville, NSW

Big Sky Mountain and The Water Runners
Friday 27th April – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Bobby Alu
Saturday 21st April – Bungalow Bay, Magnetic Island, QLD

Bobby Jacks Festival
Saturday 21st April – Bobby Jacks Festival, Walcha, NSW

Brad Butcher
Thursday 26th April – Oodies Cafe, Bundaberg, QLD

Brewin’ Americana feat. Mat Black, Gretta Ziller, Ben Mastwyk
Tuesday 24th April – The Public Brewery, Croydon, VIC

Busby Marou
Thursday 19th to Sunday 22nd April – Way Out West Fest, Winton, QLD

Cara
Friday 20­th to Sunday 22nd April – Fairbridge Folk Festival, Pinjarra, WA

Carus Thompson
Friday 20th April – The Wheatsheaf, Adelaide, SA

Cecilia Brandolini
Saturday 21st April – Grafton Food and Music Street Festival, Grafton, NSW

Claude Hay
Saturday 21st April – Bobby Jacks Festival, Walcha, NSW
Sunday 22nd April – Beaches, Thirroul, NSW
Friday 27th April – The Agrestic Grocer, Orange, NSW

Clio
Thursday 26th April – The Gasometer, Melbourne, VIC

Colin Lillie
Sunday 22nd April – Scotts Head Festival, Scotts Head, NSW

Corin Raymond and Scott Cook
Sunday 22nd April – Upper River Hall, Kangaroo Valley, NSW
Wednesday 25th April – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Thursday 26th April – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Dan Sultan
Friday 20th April – Memo Music Hall, St Kilda, VIC
Saturday 21st April – Memo Music Hall, St Kilda, VIC
Thursday 26th April – The Spiegeltent, Wollongong, NSW
Friday 27th April – Blue Mountains Theatre & Cultural Hub, Blue Mountains, NSW

Daniel Champagne
Tuesday 24th April – Four5Nine, Perth, WA
Wednesday 25th April – Mojos, Fremantle, WA
Thursday 26th April – Faversham House, York, WA
Friday 27th April – White Star, Albany, WA

Diana Anaid
Friday 20th April – Nimbin Bush Theatre, Nimbin, NSW
Friday 27th April – Imperial Hotel, Eumundi, QLD

Didirri w/ BATTS
Friday 20th April – The Brightside, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 26th April – Howler, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 27th April – Howler, Melbourne, VIC

Ella Belfanti
Saturday 21st April – Raw Espresso, Southport, QLD
Thursday 26th April – Byron Fresh, Byron Bay, NSW

Ess-Em
Friday 20th April – Moshpit, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 21st April – Moshpit, Sydney, NSW

Fairbridge Folk Festival
Friday 20­th to Sunday 22nd April – Fairbridge Village, Pinjarra, WA

Fanny Lumsden
Friday 20th April – House Concert, Maleny, QLD
Saturday 21st April – Private Show, Burua, QLD

FolkSwagon feat. Tommy Castles, Rita B, Jimmy Sea
Wednesday 25th April – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Gadjo Guitars
Saturday 21st April – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Ganglions
Friday 20­th to Sunday 22nd April – Fairbridge Folk Festival, Pinjarra, WA

Georgia State Line and Patrick Wilson
Friday 20th April – The Retro Bar, Kenmore, QLD
Friday 27th April – Nimbin Bush Theatre, Nimbin, NSW

Get Folked Punk feat. Wasters, Jim Lynch, Brothers in Arms, Jonno Read, Rojo Rumble, Smug Young Dads
Thursday 26th April – Lazybones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Gretta Ziller
Friday 20th April – The Taproom, Castlemaine, VIC
Sunday 22nd April – Blue Gables Winery, Maffra West Upper, VIC
Tuesday 24th April – The Public Brewery, Croydon, VIC

Grizzlee Train
Saturday 21st April – 63 First Ave, Sawtell, NSW

Harvey
Sunday 22nd April – The Glenmore, Sydney, NSW

Hat Fitz and Cara
Wednesday 25th April – 5 Chruch St, Bellingen, NSW
Thursday 26th April – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Friday 27th April – Heritage Hotel, Bulli, NSW
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th April – The Gum Ball, Dashville, NSW

Hein Cooper
Friday 27th April – Black Bear Lodge, Brisbane, QLD

High Tea feat. Obscura Hail
Thursday 26th April – House Concert, Sydney, NSW

Honky Tonkin’ feat. James Ellis and the Jealous Guys, King Arthur
Thursday 26th April – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC

Husky
Friday 20th April – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 21st April – Mojo’s, Fremantle, WA

ILUKA
Friday 20th April – Rad, Wollongong, NSW
Saturday 21st April – Bank Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Imogen Clark
Friday 20th April – Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW
Saturday 21st April – Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW
Friday 27th April – Richmond Records, Richmond, NSW
Friday 27th April – The Basement, Sydney, NSW

Jake Bugg
Friday 20th April – Croxton Bandroom, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 21st April – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD

James Bennett
Friday 20th April – Avoca Beach Hotel & Resort, Avoca Beach, NSW
Saturday 21st April – Rozelle Collectors Market, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 21st April – Dandaloo Hotel, Dapto, NSW
Sunday 22nd April – Surfbeach Cafe, Narooma, NSW
Sunday 22nd April – Dulcie’s Cottage, Canberra, ACT
Thursday 26th April – Staves Brewery, Sydney, NSW
Friday 27th April – House Concert, Canberra, ACT

Jenny Biddle
Friday 20th April – Bright Eyes, Hobart, TAS
Sunday 22nd April – House Concert, Franklin, TAS
Friday 27th April – The Manly Fig, Sydney, NSW

Jep & Dep
Sunday 22nd April – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Jim Mongrel, Steph Miller, Drizabone D, Ess-Em, Looch
Saturday 21st April – Moshpit, Sydney, NSW

John Williamson
Thursday 19th to Sunday 22nd April – Way Out West Fest, Winton, QLD

Kallidad
Friday 20th April – The Rhythm Hut, Gosford, NSW
Friday 27th April – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Kate Miller-Heidke
Friday 20th April – Spiegeltent, Wollongong, NSW
Saturday 21st April – Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW

Kevin Welch
Friday 20th April – Duckpond House Concerts, Healesville, VIC
Saturday 21st April – Under the Sun, Strathbogie Ranges, VIC
Sunday 22nd April – Caravan Music Club, Bentleigh East, VIC
Friday 27th April – The Bison Bar, Nambour, QLD

Lisa Crawley
Sunday 22nd April – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 24th April – Compass Pizza, Melbourne, VIC

Loren Kate
Sunday 22nd April – Ukelele Death Fest, Kuitpo Hall, Kuitpo, SA

Mama Kin Spender
Saturday 21st to Sunday 22nd April – Fairbridge Festival, Fairbridge, WA

Mark Lang
Sunday 22nd April – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD

Mark Wilkinson
Friday 20th April – Soundlounge, Gold Coast, QLD
Saturday 21st April – The Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 22nd April – 5 Church St, Bellingen, NSW
Thursday 26th April – Wheatsheaf Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Matt Joe Gow
Friday 27th April – Frankston RSL, Frankston, VIC

Mick Thomas’s Roving Commission w/ James Kenyon
Friday 27th April – Saints & Sailors Seafood Bar & Grill, Portarlington, VIC

Mimi Gilbert and Lisa Crawley
Sunday 22nd April – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Monsieur Camembert
Saturday 21st April – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Nick Cunningham w/ Jordy Maxwell
Saturday 21st April – Suburban Vibes, Fremantle, WA

Nicole Brophy
Saturday 21st April – Treehouse, Byron Bay, NSW

Pierce Brothers
Thursday 19th to Sunday 22nd April – Way Out West Fest, Winton, QLD

Pony Face
Friday 20th April – Moonshine Bar, Manly, NSW
Saturday 21st April – Grand Junction, Maitland, NSW
Sunday 22nd April – Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Rick Hart
Friday 20th April – Tago Mago, Melbourne, VIC

Rita B
Wednesday 25th April – Folkswagon, Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 26th April – ASPECT, Moshpit, Sydney, NSW

Russell Morris
Thursday 19th to Sunday 22nd April – Way Out West Fest, Winton, QLD

Scotts Head Festival
Sunday 22nd April – Scotts Head, NSW

Shaun Kirk
Friday 20th April – Bison Bar, Sunshine Coast, QLD
Saturday 21st April – The Milk Factory, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 22nd April – Hotel Brunswick – Brunswick Heads, NSW
Friday 27th April – Wheatsheaf Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Sheelanagig
Friday 20­th to Sunday 22nd April – Fairbridge Folk Festival, Pinjarra, WA

Simone & Girlfunkle
Saturday 21st April – Good Nights, Bunbury, WA

St Albans Folk Festival
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th April – St Albans, NSW

Swamp Fat Jangles
Saturday 21st April – Ocean Rhythms Festival, Old Bar, NSW

Ten Strings and a Goat Skin
Friday 20­th to Sunday 22nd April – Fairbridge Folk Festival, Pinjarra, WA

Terra Lightfoot
Friday 20th April – The Loft, Warrnambool, VIC
Sunday 22nd April – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne VIC
Tuesday 24th April – The Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW
Friday 27th April – Gumball Festival, Dashville, NSW

The Audreys
Friday 20th April – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 21st April – The Spiegeltent, Wollongong, NSW

The Backsliders
Friday 20th April – Caravan Music Club, Bentleigh East, VIC
Saturday 21st April – The Bundy Hall, Bundalaguah, VIC
Sunday 22nd April – Way Out West Roots Music Club, Newport, VIC

The Black Sorrows
Thursday 19th to Sunday 22nd April – Way Out West Fest, Winton, QLD
Saturday 21st April – Ipswich Festival, Ipswich, QLD
Sunday 22nd April – Woodend Winter Arts Festival, Woodend, VIC
Tuesday 24th April – Spiegeltent, Wollongong, NSW

The Button Collective
Friday 20th April – Two Goats Cafe, Armidale, NSW
Saturday 21st April – Bellingen Brewery & Co., Bellingen, NSW
Thursday 26th April – The Temperance Society, Sydney, NSW

The Daughters of the Rum Rebellion
Friday 20th April – Candelo Art Society, Candelo, NSW
Saturday 21st April – Gooloogong Log Cabin, Gooloogong, NSW
Sunday 22nd April – Tomerong Hall, Tomerong, NSW
Tuesday 24th April – The Dungeon, Adamstown, NSW
Wednesday 25th April – Mondrook Hall, Mondrook, NSW
Thursday 26th April – Fredrickton Hall, Fredrickton, NSW
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th April – The Gum Ball, Dashville, NSW

The Djangologists
Friday 20th April – Hotel Blue, Katoomba, NSW

The Emerald Ruby
Sunday 22nd April – Avoca Beachside Markets, Avoca Beach, NSW
Sunday 22nd April – The Hamilton Station Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

The End Festival
Friday 20th to Sunday 22nd April – Hill’s End, NSW

The Gum Ball
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th April – Dashville, NSW

The Lost Brothers
Friday 20­th to Sunday 22nd April – Fairbridge Folk Festival, Pinjarra, WA

The Maes and Monique Clare
Friday 20th April – Metropole Guest House, Katoomba, NSW
Saturday 21st April – 5 Church St, Bellingen, NSW
Sunday 22nd April – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 26th April – Wauchope Arts, Warchope, NSW

The Ramshackle Army
Tuesday 24th April – Evelyn Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

The Willing Ponies
Sunday 22nd April – George Hotel, Sydney, NSW

The Wilson Pickers
Friday 20th April – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC
Saturday 21st April – Kerang, VIC

This Way North w/ E For Echo, Direwolf
Thursday 26th April – The Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW

Ukelele Death Fest
Sunday 22nd April – Kuitpo Hall, Kuitpo, SA

Ukelele Death Squad
Sunday 22nd April – Ukelele Death Fest, Kuitpo Hall, Kuitpo, SA

Vardos
Ssturday 21st April – Kindred Studios, Yarraville, VIC

Way Out West Fest
Thursday 19th to Sunday 22nd April – Winton, QLD

Z-Star Delta
Saturday 21st April – Byron Bay Brewery, Byron Bay, NSW
Friday 27th April – Sound Feast @ The J, Noosa, QLD

Friday Folk Flashback

“Green Fields of France” – Finbar Furey & Christy Dignam

Thank Folk It’s Friday – 13th April

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

Gurrumul
Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow)Gurrumul
ABC Shop

Josh T Pearson
The Straight Hits!Josh T. Pearson
iTunes

The Lookout
The LookoutLaura Veirs
iTunes

Nahko
HamakuaNahko

Perch Creek
Perch CreekPerch Creek
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

BATTS w/ nyck, Matthew Kenneally

Batts

Melbourne singers-songwriter BATTS takes time out from her national tour with Didirri to officially launch her new EP 62 Moons

Friday 13th April – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Saturday 14th April – Murrah Hall, Murrah, NSW
Sunday 15th April – Tomerong Hall, Tomerong, NSW

Adam Eckersley & Brooke McClymont
Friday 13th April – York on Lilydale, Mt Evelyn, VIC
Saturday 14th April – Gateway Hotel, Geelong, VIC

Alex the Astronaut and Stella Donnelly
Friday 13th April – Soundlounge, Gold Coast, QLD
Saturday 14th April – Commonwealth Games Arts Forecourt, Southbank, QLD
Sunday 15th April – Sol Bar, Sunshine Coast, QLD
Wednesday 18th April – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 19th April – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW
Friday 20th April – Fremantle Arts Centre, Perth, WA

All Our Exes Live In Texas
Saturday 14th April – Spiegeltent, Wollongong, NSW

Andrew Swift
Friday 13th April – Ricks Garage, Sunshine Coast, QLD
Saturday 14th April – The Royal Hotel Gympie, Gympie, QLD
Sunday 15th April – Rainforest Ranch, Byfield, QLD
Tuesday 17th April – Captain Cook Holiday Village, Seventeen Seventy, QLD
Thursday 19th April – The Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 20th April – Two Goats Cafe and Baa, Armidale, NSW

BATTS
Friday 13th April – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 20th April – Brightside, Brisbane, QLD

Bonniesongs
Friday 13th April – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Boyne Valley Country Music Campout
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th April – Boyne Valley, QLD

Brian Campeau
Friday 13th April – Tamale Studios, Melbourne, VIC

Busby Marou
Thursday 19th to Sunday 22nd April – Way Out West Fest, Winton, QLD

Cara
Friday 20­th to Sunday 22nd April – Fairbridge Folk Festival, Pinjarra, WA

Carus Thompson
Friday 20th April – The Wheatsheaf, Adelaide, SA

Cavendish Red Gum Festival
Saturday 14th April – Cavendish, VIC

Cecilia Brandolini
Thursday 19th April – The Naked Bean, Grafton, NSW

Claude Hay
Saturday 14th April – Mojo Burning Festival, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 19th April – Frankies Pizza by The Slice, Sydney, NSW

Colin Lillie
Sunday 15th April – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Wednesday 18th April – Triffid Acoustics, Brisbane, QLD

Corin Raymond and Scott Cook
Friday 20th April – City Diggers, Wollongong, NSW

Cullulleraine Music Festival
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th April – Cullulleraine, VIC

Dan Sultan
Friday 13th April – Burrinja Theatre, Upwey, VIC
Saturday 14th April – Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan, VIC
Friday 20th April – Memo Music Hall, St Kilda, VIC

Diana Anaid
Friday 20th April – Nimbin Bush Theatre, Nimbin, NSW

Didirri
Friday 20th April – The Brightside, Brisbane, QLD

eush & Nic Cassey
Thursday 19th April – The Little Guy, Sydney, NSW

Fairbridge Folk Festival
Friday 20­th to Sunday 22nd April – Fairbridge Village, Pinjarra, WA

Family Fold, Sam Newton, Shelley’s Murder Boys
Sunday 15th April – Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Fanny Lumsden
Friday 13th April – House Concert, Pine Mountain, QLD
Saturday 14th April – House Concert, Gold Coast, QLD
Sunday 15th April – House Concert, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 19th April – House Concert, Bundaberg, QLD
Friday 20th April – House Concert, Maleny, QLD

Felicity Kircher
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th April – Boyne Valley Country Music Campout, Boyne Valley, QLD

Fire & Rain – The James Taylor Songbook
Thursday 19th April – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

FolkSwagon feat. Echo Deer, Old Sea Brigade, Alice Terry, Emad Younan
Wednesday 18th April – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Ganglions
Friday 20­th to Sunday 22nd April – Fairbridge Folk Festival, Pinjarra, WA

Gareth Leach and Great Aunt
Friday 13th April – Blizzard Brewing Company, Dinner Plain, VIC
Saturday 14th April – Punkah Pantry, Porepunkah, VIC
Sunday 15th April – Wandi Pub, Wandiligong, VIC

Georgia State Line and Patrick Wilson
Friday 13th April – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 14th April – Woodford Bowls Club, Woodford, QLD
Tuesday 17th April – The BUG – Brisbane Unplugged Folk/Acoustic Music Night, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 20th April – The Retro Bar, Kenmore, QLD

Greta Stanley
Saturday 14th April – Commonwealth Games Festival 2018 Strand Park Stage, Townsville, QLD

Gretta Ziller
Sunday 15th April – House Concert @ The Shed, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 20th April – The Taproom, Castlemaine, VIC

Grizzlee Train
Sunday 15th April – Solbar, Maroochydore, QLD

Harry Manx
Friday 13th April – The Clarendon Guesthouse, Katoomba, NSW
Saturday 14th April – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW

Harvey
Sunday 15th April – The Glenmore, Sydney, NSW

Honky Tonkin’ feat. James Ellis and the Jealous Guys, King Arthur
Thursday 19th April – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC

Husky
Friday 13th April – The Tote, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 14th April – The Lansdowne Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Friday 20th April – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD

ILUKA
Saturday 14th April – Grace Darling Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 20th April – Rad, Wollongong, NSW

Imogen Clark
Friday 13th April – Blue Cattle Dog, St Clair, NSW
Saturday 14th April – Ettamogah Hotel, Kellieville Ridge, NSW
Friday 20th April – Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW

Irish National Association Junior Fleadh
Sunday 15th April – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW

Jake Bugg
Thursday 19th April – Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Friday 20th April – Croxton Bandroom, Melbourne, VIC

James Bennett
Friday 13th April – The Kincumber Hotel, Kincumber, NSW
Saturday 14th April – Foreshore Markets, Port Macquarie, NSW
Saturday 14th April – The Edwards, Newcastle, NSW
Sunday 15th April – Oatley Hotel, Oatley, NSW
Friday 20th April – Avoca Beach Hotel & Resort, Avoca Beach, NSW

James Ellis and the Jealous Guys
Friday 13th April – The Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 19th April – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC

Jen Mize & Mark Sholtez
Friday 13th April – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Jenny Biddle
Friday 13th April – Live at The Wharf, Ulverstone, TAS
Saturday 14th April – Marakoopa Cafe, Mole Creek, TAS
Thursday 19th April – Leaping Goat Coffee Co, Devonport, TAS
Friday 20th April – Bright Eyes, Hobart, TAS

John Williamson
Thursday 19th to Sunday 22nd April – Way Out West Fest, Winton, QLD

Justin Bernasconi
Wednesday 18th April – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW

Kallidad
Friday 13th April – Solbar, Maroochydore, QLD
Saturday 14th April – Mojo Burning Festival, Hamilton Hotel, Hamilton, QLD
Wednesday 18th April – Beach Road Bondi, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 19th April – Howlin’ Wolf Bar, Wollongong, NSW
Friday 20th April – The Rhythm Hut, Gosford, NSW

Kate Miller-Heidke
Saturday 14th April – Queensland Music Stage Festival, Gold Coast, QLD
Thursday 19th April – Laycock Street Theatre, Gosford, NSW
Friday 20th April – Spiegeltent, Wollongong, NSW

Kevin Welch
Friday 13th April – Highlands Golf Club, Mittagong, NSW
Saturday 14th April – Milton Theatre, Milton, NSW
Wednesday 18th April – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW
Friday 20th April – Duckpond House Concerts, Healesville, VIC

Lady Lyon
Friday 13th April – The House Dining, Sydney, NSW

Liam Gale & the Ponytails
Tuesday 17th April – Lazybones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Lisa Caruso
Thursday 19th April – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Live & Local Parramatta
Saturday 14th April – Parramatta, NSW

Mark Lang
Wednesday 18th April – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Marrickville Shanty Club
Tuesday 17th April – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Medusa’s Wake
Sunday 15th April – The Lady Hampshire, Sydney, NSW

Mimi Gilbert & Josh Lee Hamilton
Friday 13th April – We Move Studio, Mullumbimby, NSW

Missy Higgins
Sunday 8th April – Cottesloe Beach, Perth, WA

Mojo Burning Festival
Saturday 14th April – Hamilton Hotel, Brisbane, QLD

Nathan Power
Friday 13th April – Oscar’s Alehouse, Belgrave, VIC
Sunday 15th April – The Lost Ones, Ballarat, VIC

Neil Murray
Saturday 14th April – Cavendish Red Gum Festival, Cavendish, VIC

Nick Cunningham
Thursday 19th April – Four5Nine, Perth, WA

Nicole Brophy
Saturday 14th April – Treehouse On Belongil, Byron Bay, NSW

Niq Reefman
Saturday 14th April – Muddy, Mallacoota, VIC

Pierce Brothers
Thursday 19th to Sunday 22nd April – Way Out West Fest, Winton, QLD

Pittwater Bluegrass Retreat
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th April – Pittwater, NSW

Queen Porter Stomp
Friday 13th April – Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

RAPT
Saturday 14th April – Feeding Frenze Cafe, Kurrajong, NSW

Reverb Festival
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th April – GO Edwards Park, Perth, WA

Rich Bridgfoot
Saturday 14th April – Oakdale Workers Club, Oakdale, NSW

Rick Hart
Friday 20th April – Tago Mago, Melbourne, VIC

Russell Morris
Thursday 19th to Sunday 22nd April – Way Out West Fest, Winton, QLD

Seth Lakeman
Saturday 14th April – Clancy’s Fish Pub, Fremantle, WA

Shaun Kirk
Friday 20th April – Bison Bar, Sunshine Coast, QLD

Sheelanagig
Friday 20­th to Sunday 22nd April – Fairbridge Folk Festival, Pinjarra, WA

Simone & Girlfunkle
Saturday 14th April – The Fire Station, Busselton, WA

Swamp Fat Jangles
Friday 13th April – The Lass O’Gowrie, Newcastle, NSW

Ten Strings and a Goat Skin
Friday 13th April – Hotel Steyne, Manly, NSW
Saturday 14th April – Upper Lansdowne Hall, Upper Lansdowne, NSW
Sunday 15th April – City Diggers, Wollongong, NSW
Thursday 19th April – Clancy’s Fish Pub, Fremantle, WA
Friday 20­th to Sunday 22nd April – Fairbridge Folk Festival, Pinjarra, WA

Terra Lightfoot
Wednesday 18th April – The Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW
Thursday 19th April – The Gasometer, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 20th April – The Loft, Warrnambool, VIC

The Audreys
Friday 13th April – Hardy’s Bay Club, Hardy’s Bay, NSW
Saturday 14th April – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Saturday 14th April – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Thursday 19th April – Avalon, Katoomba, NSW
Friday 20th April – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

The Backsliders
Saturday 14th April – Tuggeranong Arts Centre, Canberra, ACT
Friday 20th April – Caravan Music Club, Bentleigh East, VIC

The Black Sorrows
Friday 13th April – Shoalhaven Heads Bowling & Recreation Club, Shoalhaven Heads, NSW
Saturday 14th April – Kiama Showground, Kiama, NSW
Sunday 15th April – Bird’s Basement, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 19th to Sunday 22nd April – Way Out West Fest, Winton, QLD

The Button Collective
Friday 20th April – Two Goats Cafe, Armidale, NSW

The Dirty Ragtimers
Tuesday 17th April – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

The Djangologists
Thursday 19th April – The Temperance Society, Sydney, NSW
Friday 20th April – Hotel Blue, Katoomba, NSW

The Emerald Ruby
Friday 13th April – The Loungeroom, Gosford, NSW
Sunday 15th April – The Bald Faced Stag, Sydney, NSW

The End Festival
Friday 20th to Sunday 22nd April – Hill’s End, NSW

The Glorious North
Sunday 15th April – The Standard Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

The Lost Brothers
Friday 20­th to Sunday 22nd April – Fairbridge Folk Festival, Pinjarra, WA

The Maes and Monique Clare
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th April – Cullulleraine Music Festival, Cullulleraine, VIC
Wednesday 18th April – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Friday 20th April – Metropole Guest House, Katoomba, NSW

The Punch Sessions feat. Paula Punch, Rob Gist, Lisa Schouw
Sunday 15th April – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

The Royal High Jinx
Sunday 15th April – Pirates Tavern, Williamstown, VIC

The Sea Gypsies
Saturday 14th April – The Northern, Byron Bay, NSW
Sunday 15th April – Shore Club Sessions, Coffs Harbour, NSW

The Willing Ponies
Sunday 15th April – George Hotel, Sydney, NSW

The Wilson Pickers
Friday 20th April – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC

Tinman
Friday 13th April – The Acoustic Picnic, Brookvale, NSW

Way Out West Fest
Thursday 19th to Sunday 22nd April – Winton, QLD

Xavier Rudd
Friday 13th April – Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 14th April – Thornbury Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 15th April – Reverb Festival, Perth, WA

Z-Star Delta
Saturday 14th April – The Porch Project, Yandina Creek, QLD

Friday Folk Flashback

“Cod Liver Oil and the Orange Juice” – Findlay Napier

Thank Folk It’s Friday – 6th April

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

Davey Craddock
One PunchDavey Craddock
iTunes

Eels
The DeconstructionEels
iTunes

Jen Mize
Twilight on the TrailJen Mize & Mark Sholtez
iTunes

Lucy Wise
Winter SunLucy Wise
Bandcamp

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Porch Light Sessions feat. Ten Strings & A Goat Skin, Liam Gale & Pony Tails

Ten Strings

Thursday 12th April – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Gigs Next Week

Adam Eckersley & Brooke McClymont
Friday 6th April – Young Services Club, Young, NSW
Saturday 7th April – Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW
Thursday 12th April – Toff in Town, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 13th April – York on Lilydale, Mt Evelyn, VIC

Alex the Astronaut and Stella Donnelly
Thursday 12th April – The Northern, Byron Bay, NSW
Friday 13th April – Soundlounge, Gold Coast, QLD

Andrew Swift
Saturday 7th April – Ceres, Echuca, VIC
Sunday 8th April – Tumut River Brewing Co, Tumut, NSW
Thursday 12th April – The Milk Factory, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 13th April – Ricks Garage, Sunshine Coast, QLD

BATTS
Friday 6th April – Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 7th April – 48 Watts, Newcastle, NSW
Sunday 8th April – RAD, Wollongong, NSW
Friday 13th April – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Birdcloud w/ The Andy Golledge Band
Sunday 8th April – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW

Bluegrass at Yulli’s feat. The Plough, Methylated Chicken Collective
Wednesday 11th April – Yulli’s, Sydney, NSW

Bobby Alu
Friday 6th April – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River, WA
Saturday 7th April – The Odd Fellow, Fremantle, WA
Wednesday 11th April – Boradbeach Festival, Broadbeach, QLD

Breabach
Friday 6th April – Eatonsville Hall, Eatonsville, NSW
Saturday 7th April – Mullumbimby Ex-Services Club, Mullumbimby, NSW

Brian Campeau
Saturday 7th April – Nicefest, LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Friday 13th April – Tamale Studios, Melbourne, VIC

Brigadoon-Bundanoon Highland Gathering
Saturday 7th April – Bundanoon, NSW

Burr Daisy Stringband
Sunday 8th April – 3 Ravens Brewery, Melbourne, VIC

Busby Marou
Saturday 7th April – Commonwealth Games, Gold Coast, QLD

By The C feat. Bernard Fanning, Missy Higgins, Kim Churchill, Saskwatch, Oh Pep!
Sunday 8th April – Cottesloe Beach, Perth, WA

Cecilia Brandolini
Saturday 7th April – MrHenderson, Brisbane, QLD

Claude Hay
Friday 6th April – The Tapp, Panthers, Port Macquarie, NSW
Saturday 7th April – The Federal Hotel, Bellingen, NSW

Cullulleraine Music Festival
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th April – Cullulleraine, VIC

Dan Sultan
Thursday 12th April – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC
Friday 13th April – Burrinja Theatre, Upwey, VIC

Didirri w/ BATTS
Friday 6th April – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 7th April – 48 Watts, Newcastle, NSW
Sunday 8th April – RAD, Wollongong, NSW

Fanny Lumsden
Wednesday 11th April – Private Show, Cumbalum, NSW
Thursday 12th April – Private Show, Tenterfield, NSW
Friday 13th April – House Concert, Pine Mountain, QLD

Festival of Small Halls feat. Claire Anne Taylor, Dave Gunning
Friday 6th April – Sedgwick Public Hall, Sedgwick, VIC
Saturday 7th April – Tylden Public Hall, Tylden, VIC
Sunday 8th April – Birregurra Hall, Birregurra, VIC

First Aid Kit
Friday 6th April – Croxton Bandroom, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 7th April – Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC

Flats and Sharps
Friday 6th April – House Concert, Tomerong, NSW
Saturday 7th April – Thirroul Railway Institute Hall, Thirroul, NSW
Sunday 8th April – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

FolkSwagon feat. John Flanagan Trio, Jason Lowe, Liam Gale & Ponytails
Wednesday 11th April – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Georgia State Line and Patrick Wilson
Friday 6th April – Two Goats Cafe and Baa, Armidale, NSW
Saturday 7th April – RoyalMail, Goodna, QLD
Friday 13th April – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD

Greta Stanley
Sunday 8th April – Commonwealth Games Festival 2018 Broadbeach Stage, Gold Coast, QLD
Thursday 12th April – Commonwealth Games Festival 2018 Cairns Esplanade Livesite, Cairns, QLD

Gretta Ziller
Sunday 8th April – Union Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Grizzlee Train
Friday 6th April – Hotel Steyne, Manly, NSW
Sunday 8th April – Hardys Bay Club, Hardys Bay, NSW
Wednesday 11th April – The Stag & Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Harry Manx
Friday 6th April – The Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 7th April – Soundlounge, Gold Coast, QLD
Monday 8th April – Queen Street Community Hall, Yeppoon, QLD
Thursday 12th April – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Friday 13th April – The Clarendon Guesthouse, Katoomba, NSW

Harvey
Sunday 8th April – The Glenmore, Sydney, NSW

Honky Tonkin’ feat. James Ellis and the Jealous Guys, King Arthur
Thursday 12th April – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC

Husky
Thursday 12th April – The Tote, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 13th April – The Tote, Melbourne, VIC

Iluka
Friday 6th April – Mo’s Desert Clubhouse, Burleigh Heads, QLD
Saturday 7th April – Bloodhound Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 12th April – Transit Bar, Canberra, ACT

Imogen Clark
Friday 6th April – Nelson Bay Diggers, Nelson Bay, NSW
Saturday 7th April – Laurieton United Services Club, Laurieton, NSW
Friday 13th April – Blue Cattle Dog, St Clair, NSW

In The Round at Leadbelly feat. Marissa Pinto, Joe McKelvie, Ryan Cramp, TJ Taylor
Wednesday 11th April – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

James Bennett
Fridy 6th April – The Aztec, Forster, NSW
Saturday 7th April – Kempsey Riverside Market, Kempsey, NSW
Saturday 7th April – Seabreeze Beach Hotel, South West Rocks, NSW
Sunday 8th April – Pacific Palms Recreation Club, Elizabeth Beach, NSW
Wednesday 11th April – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 13th April – The Kincumber Hotel, Kincumber, NSW

James Ellis and the Jealous Guys
Thursday 12th April – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 13th April – The Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Jen Mize & Mark Sholtez
Friday 13th April – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Jenny Biddle
Friday 6th April – Selby Folk Club, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 8th April – Fawcett Hall, Fawcett, VIC
Sunday 8th April – House Concert, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 13th April – Live at The Wharf, Ulverstone, TAS

John Flanagan Trio
Sunday 8th April – Orange Regional Conservatorium, Orange, NSW
Wednesday 11th April – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Jordie Lane
Saturday 7th April – Django Bar, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 8th April – Bamarang Bush Retreat, Nowra, NSW
Thursday 12th April – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Kallidad
Saturday 7th April – Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff, NSW
Sunday 8th April – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Monday 9th April – NightQuarter, Gold Coast, QLD
Friday 13th April – Solbar, Maroochydore, QLD

Kate Miller-Heidke
Thursday 12th April – Cairns Esplanade Festival, Cairns, QLD

Katoomba Live and Local Festival
Saturday 7th April – Katoomba, NSW

Liam Gale & the Ponytails
Wednesday 11th April – FolksWagon, Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 12th April – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Little Cents
Friday 6th April – Battlesticks At Scratchleys, Newcastle, NSW
Saturday 7th April – Diggers Hotel Alroy Park, Singleton, NSW

Lolo Lovina
Saturday 7th April – Leichhardt Town Hall, Sydney, NSW

Lyn Bowtell
Friday 6th April – The Royal Hotel Gympie, Gympie, QLD
Saturday 7th April – Maleny RSL, Maleny, QLD

Mimi Gilbert
Friday 6th April – House Concert, Blackheath, NSW
Saturday 7th April – House Concert, Clarence Town, NSW
Sunday 8th April – Trader & Co., Yass, NSW
Tuesday 10th April – House Concert, Coffs Harbour, NSW
Friday 13th April – We Movie Studio,. Mullumbimby, NSW

Nadia Reid
Friday 6th April – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 7th April – By The Meadow Festival, Bambra, VIC
Sunday 8th April – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW

Nathan Power
Friday 6th April – The Taproom, Castlemaine, VIC
Sunday 8th April – The Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 13th April – Oscar’s Alehouse, Belgrave, VIC

Newton Faulkner
Friday 6th April – The Gov, Adelaide, SA
Sunday 8th April – Jack Rabbit Slims, Perth, WA

Nicefest
Saturday 7th April – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Nicole Brophy
Saturday 7th April – Treehouse, Byron Bay, NSW

Pittwater Bluegrass Retreat
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th April – Pittwater, NSW

Porch Light Sessions feat. Ten Strings & A Goat Skin, Liam Gale & Pony Tails
Thursday 12th April – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Reeling Rosie
Saturday 7th April – Gallery ONE88 Fine Arts, Katoomba, NSW

Reverb Festival
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th April – GO Edwards Park, Perth, WA

Rich Bridgfoot
Sunday 8th April – Royal Hotel, Camden, NSW

Rick Hart & The Sweet Addictions
Saturday 7th April – The Elwood Lounge, Elwood, VIC

Robert Plant and the Sensational Space Shifters
Sunday 8th April – Riverside Theatre, Perth, WA

Ruben Neeson
Friday 6th April – The House Dining, Sydney, NSW

Sam Buckingham
Sunday 8th April – Bamarang Bush Retreat, Nowra, NSW

Scott Cook and Corin Raymond
Friday 6th April – Tintenbar Hall, Tintenbar, NSW
Sunday 8th April – Sunday Folk, Nambour, QLD

Seth Lakeman
Sunday 8th April – Riverside Theatre, Perth, WA

Simone & Girlfunkle
Saturday 7th April – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 8th April – Tote Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Steve Poltz
Friday 6th April – The Bison Bar, Nambour, QLD
Saturday 7th April – The Bison Bar, Nambour, QLD

Steve Smyth
Saturday 7th April – Golden Age Cinema & Bar, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 8th April – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Swamp Fat Jangles
Friday 13th April – The Lass O’Gowrie, Newcastle, NSW

Ten Strings And A Goat Skin
Friday 6th April – Live at The Wharf, Ulverstone, TAS
Saturday 7th April – Mountain Mumma, Sheffield, TAS
Wednesday 11th April – The Metropole Guesthouse, Katoomba, NSW
Thursday 12th April – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Friday 13th April – Hotel Steyne, Manly, NSW

Tesse
Saturday 7th April – House Concert, Clarence Town, NSW
Sunday 8th April – Trader & Co., Yass, NSW

The Audreys
Thursday 12th April – The Spiegeltent, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 13th April – Hardy’s Bay Club, Hardy’s Bay, NSW

The Bean Project, Georgie Currie
Saturday 7th April – The Old Church on the Hill, Bendigo, VIC

The Beez
Friday 6th April – Barn Concert, Murrurundi, NSW
Saturday 7th April – Wauchope Arts, Wauchope, NSW
Sunday 8th April – Uralla Arts, Uralla, NSW

The Black Sorrows
Friday 6th April – Spiegeltent, Newcastle, NSW
Saturday 7th April – Westport Park, Port Macquarie, NSW
Thursday 12th April – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

The Demon Drink
Saturday 7th April – The Yandina Hotel, Yandina, QLD
Thursday 12th April – Greaser, Brisbane, QLD

The Emerald Ruby
Saturday 7th April – Lass O’Gowrie Hotel, Newcastle, NSW
Sunday 8th April – The Townie, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 11th April – The Dock, Sydney, NSW
Friday 13th April – The Loungeroom, Gosford, NSW

The Go Set
Saturday 7th April – New Globe Theatre, Brisbane, QLD

The Good Girl Song Project
Friday 6th April – Humph Hall, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 7th April – Wesley Centre, Hamilton, NSW
Sunday 8th April – CWA, Woy Woy, NSW

The Good Lovelies
Friday 6th April – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 7th April – The Ararat Hotel, Ararat, VIC
Sunday 8th April – Valencia Creek Hall, Valencia Creek, VIC
Tuesday 10th April – Victorian Folk Club, Ringwood, VIC
Wednesday 11th April – Caravan Club, Yarra Yarra Golf Course, South Oakleigh, VIC

The Maes and Monique Clare
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th April – Cullulleraine Music Festival, Cullulleraine, VIC

The Porch Sessions feat. Jack The Fox
Sunday 8th April – House Concert, Kingston Park, SA

The Sea Gypsies
Friday 6th April – The Chippendale Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 7th April – Bateau Bay Hotel, Bateau Bay, NSW
Sunday 8th April – North Wollongong Hotel, Wollongong
Thursday 12th April – The Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

The Shack feat. Pocket Mammoth, Grace Grove, Cassidy-Rae
Saturday 7th April – William St Studios, Fairlight, NSW

The Sweet Jelly Rolls
Saturday 7th April – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW

The Wilson Pickers
Friday 6th April – Commonwealth Games, Gold Coast, QLD
Saturday 7th April – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD

Tinman
Friday 13th April – The Acoustic Picnic, Brookvale, NSW

Vanishing Shapes
Saturday 7th April – Lass O’Gowrie Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Wombats Crossing
Saturday 7th April – Katoomba Live and Local Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Xavier Rudd
Thursday 12th April – Triffid, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 13th April – Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Z-Star Delta
Friday 6th April – Dust Temple, Gold Coast, QLD

Friday Folk Flashback

“I Am A Youth That’s Inclined To Ramble” – Paul Brady

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: