Thank Folk It’s Friday – 14th December

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Paul Kelly – Making Gravy w/ Angus & Julia Stone, Alex Lahey

Making Gravy

Friday 14th December – Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 15th December – The Domain, Sydney, NSW
Friday 21st December – Riverstage, Brisbane, QLD

Gigs Next Week

Alice Terry
Sunday 16th December – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Andrew Phelan
Friday 14th December – Station Bar, Katoomba, NSW
Sunday 16th December – The Grand Junction Hotel, Maitland, NSW

Andrew Swift
Friday 14th December – Granada Tavern, Hobart, TAS
Saturday 15th December – The Saloon Bar, Launceston, TAS
Sunday 16th December – Forth Pub Tas, Forth, TAS

Angus & Julia Stone
Friday 14th December – Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 15th December – The Domain, Sydney, NSW
Friday 21st December – Riverstage, Brisbane, QLD

Ben Abraham
Saturday 15th December – The Thornbury Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 18th December – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 19th December – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW

Ben Leece
Friday 14th December – Flow Bar, Old Bar, NSW
Thursday 20th December – The Wicko, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 21st December – Transit Bar, Canberra, ACT

Ben Mastwyk, Rose Zita Falko and Mitch Power
Sunday 16th December – The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine, VIC

Benny Walker
Saturday 15th December – Murray River Paddlesteamers, Echuca, VIC

Bonnie Kay and the Bonafides
Saturday 15th December – Downtown Bar, Sydney, NSW

Broads
Saturday 15th December – Golden Age Cinema & Bar, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 16th December – Franks Wild Years, Thirroul, NSW

Castlecomer
Thursday 20th December – Lansdowne Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Cat & Clint
Sunday 16th December – Blackwood Town Hall, Blackwood, VIC

Cecilia Brandolini
Friday 14th December – The Aardvark, Fremantle, WA

Darren Hanlon
Friday 14th December – Baroque Room, Katoomba, NSW
Saturday 15th December – Ainslie and Gorman Arts Centres, Canberra, ACT
Sunday 16th December – Heritage Hall, Thirroul, NSW
Wednesday 19th December – The Eastern, Ballarat, VIC
Friday 21st December – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Days N Daze
Friday 14th December – Vinnies Dive Bar, Gold Coast, QLD
Saturday 15th December – Punkfest Xmas Bash @ The Zoo, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 16th December – The Rails, Byron Bay, NSW

Dean Lewis
Saturday 15th December – The Croxton, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 15th December – The Croxton, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 16th December – The Croxton, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 18th December – The Croxton, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 20th December – The Gov, Adelaide, SA
Friday 21st December – The Metro, Sydney, NSW

Fanny Lumsden
Friday 14th December – Sandigo Hall, Sandigo, NSW
Saturday 15th December – Cudgewa Hall, Cudgewa, VIC

Festival of Small Halls feat. Old Man Luedecke, Lucy Wise
Friday 14th December – Springbrook Community Hall, Springbrook, QLD
Saturday 15th December – Mt Nebo Community Hall, Mt Nebo, QLD
Sunday 16th December – Eudlo Hall, Eudlo, QLD

Footstomp Music 10th Birthday Party feat. Busby Marou, Good Oak, Tia Gostelow, Karl S. Williams, Suicide Swans, The Shambolics
Sunday 16th December – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD

Figgy Folk Session
Monday 17th December – Figtree Hotel, Figtree, NSW

Georgia Mulligan
Thursday 20th December – The Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Get Folked Punk Xmas Blowout 3 feat. Isaac Graham, Ess-Em, My Favourite Dinosaur, Dal Failure, Billy Puntton, Jude Joseph, Knifey Spoony, Brad Colley, Frogwash, Chris Ceeds, Wasters
Sunday 16th December – MoshPit, Sydney, NSW

Girl Friday & Mandy Connell
Wednesday 19th December – The Drunken Poet, Melbourne, VIC

Handsome Young Strangers
Friday 14th December – Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Henry Wagons
Saturday 15th December – Giant Dwarf, Sydney, NSW

Honky Tonkin’ feat. James Ellis and the Jealous Guys, King Arthur
Thursday 20th December – The Rook’s Return, Melbourne, VIC

James Ellis and the Jealous Guy
Friday 14th December – The Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 20th December – The Rook’s Return, Melbourne, VIC

James Kenyon w/ Loni Rae Thomson, Damon Smith
Friday 14th December – Moreland City Band Hall, Melbourne, VIC

Jess Locke
Saturday 15th December – Bank Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 16th December – North Wollongong Hotel, Wollongong, NSW
Friday 21st December – The Gasometer Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Jim Mongrel
Sunday 16th December – The Rails, Byron Bay, NSW

John Schumann & Shane Howard
Sunday 16th December – The Gov, Adelaide, SA

Jordie Lane & Liz Stringer
Tuesday 18th December – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 19th December – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Kallidad
Saturday 15th December – Imperial Hotel, Eumundi, QLD
Sunday 16th December – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 20th December – Byron Bay Brewery, Byron Bay, NSW
Friday 21st December – Soundlounge, Gold Coast, QLD

Lara Duncan
Sunday 16th December – Modus Operandi Brewing Co., Sydney, NSW

Leah Flanagan, Melanie Horsnell, Jackie Marshall
Saturday 15th December – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Lolo Lovina Celebrate a Decade of Lolo the Gypsy Caravan Stage
Thursday 20th December – Newtown Square, Sydney, NSW

Lucy Wise
Friday 14th December – Springbrook Community Hall, Springbrook, QLD
Saturday 15th December – Mt Nebo Community Hall, Mt Nebo, QLD
Sunday 16th December – Eudlo Hall, Eudlo, QLD

Manus McGuire & Ben Stephenson
Saturday 15th December – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW

Mark Wilkinson
Friday 21st December – Leichhardt Town Hall, Sydney, NSW

Matt Joe Gow
Saturday 15th December – Grandview, Fairfield, VIC
Friday 21st December – The Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Medusas Wake
Friday 14th December – Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Mic Conway’s National Junk Band
Friday 21st December – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Mick Thomas and The Roving Commission w/ Ayleen O’Hanlon
Saturday 15th December – The Navy Club, Fremantle, WA
Sunday 16th December – The Oxford Hotel, Leederville, WA

Mike Noga
Friday 14th December – The Eastern, Ballarat, VIC
Saturday 15th December – The Merri Creek Tavern, Melbourne, VIC

Mojo Juju
Friday 14th December – Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 21st December – Riverstage, Brisbane, QLD

Monique Clare
Friday 14th December – The Sideshow, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 15th December – At The Studio, Armidale, NSW
Tuesday 18th December – Callala Beach, Jervis Bay, NSW
Thursday 19th December – The Royal Exchange, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 21st December – Flow Bar, Old Bar, NSW,

Monsieur Camembert
Saturday 15th December – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Neil Murray
Thursday 20th December – Clancy’s Fish Pub, Fremantle, WA

Oh Pep!
Friday 14th December – The Wheatsheaf, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 15th December – Mojo’s Bar, Freemantle, WA

Old Man Luedecke
Friday 14th December – Springbrook Community Hall, Springbrook, QLD
Saturday 15th December – Mt Nebo Community Hall, Mt Nebo, QLD
Sunday 16th December – Eudlo Hall, Eudlo, QLD

Out of Nowhere
Saturday 15th December – Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Paper Mouse
Sunday 16th December – Radio Springs Hotel, Lyonville, VIC

Paul Kelly – Making Gravy w/ Angus & Julia Stone, Alex Lahey
Friday 14th December – Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 15th December – The Domain, Sydney, NSW
Friday 21st December – Riverstage, Brisbane, QLD

Pierce Brothers
Friday 14th December – Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff, NSW

Queen Porter Stomp
Friday 14th December – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Sea Shanty Session
Wednesday 19th December – The Brothers, Melbourne, VIC

Skyscraper Stan
Saturday 15th December – The Workers Club, Melbourne, VIC

Sparrow-Folk
Friday 21st December – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

The Andy Golledge Band, Caitlin Harnett & The Pony Boys
Thursday 20th December – Vic on the Park Hotel, Sydney, NSW

The Black Sorrows
Friday 14th December – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW
Saturday 15th December – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW
Thursday 20th December – Publican, Mornington, VIC

The Cat Empire
Friday 14th December – Fremantle Arts Centre, Fremantle, WA
Saturday 15th December – Fremantle Arts Centre, Fremantle, WA
Sunday 16th December – Caves House Hotel, Yallingup, WA

The Dead Maggies
Saturday 15th December – Punkfest Xmas Bash @ The Zoo, Brisbane, QLD

The Little Lord Street Band
Friday 14th December – Indi Bar, Scarborough, WA
Saturday 15th December – Clancy’s, Fremantle, WA
Sunday 16th December – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River, WA

The Water Runners, Butcher Boys, Travelling Ukeberries
Friday 21st – Servo Food Truck Bar, Port Kembla, NSW

The Western Distributors
Sunday 16th December – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Timberwolf
Friday 21st December – Fat Controller, Adelaide, SA

Top End Folk Club Sunday Sessions
Sunday 16th December – Darwin Railway Club, Darwin, NT

Whiskey Dram
Friday 14th December – Oscar’s Alehouse, Belgrave, VIC
Thursday 20th December – The Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Friday Folk Flashback

“The Gambler” – Don Schlitz

It’s beginning to look a lot like… Woodford!

While the silly season is in full swing, the folkier of us are looking beyond the tinsel and jolly man in a red suit, and are planning the trek to this year’s Woodford Folk Festival. If you haven’t yet made your New Years plans, it’s not too late to get in on the folk action and plan a post-Christmas trip to Woodfordia.

For those still on the fence, let’s take a quick look at why this year’s festival is going to be a great time for all.

The line up is a heavy blend of traditional and discovery, with a delight around every corner for all discerning music lovers. With heavy weights (and our namesakes) The Cat Empire topping the bill, the scene is set for a party. Timber and Steel favourites like Dan Sultan, Julia Jacklin, Irish Mythen, Hat Fitz & Cara, Emily Wurramara, The Waifs, Alex the Astronaut, Stella Donnelly, and Stiff Gins will join more than 2000 artists, musicians and presenters in over 400 acts, over 25 venues throughout the festival.

We’re excited to see some favourites diversify as The Little Stevies become the Teeny Tiny Stevies for their appearances at the Children’s Festival spaces, making the festival, as always, a very family friendly affair. The array of workshops on offer, once again delivers the ultimate in experiences for any festival goer, from yoga to craft, there will be a workshop to suit anyone.

With major infrastructure improvements for this year’s festival, multiple accommodation options to suit every budget and accommodation style, the Woodford Folk Festival is a completely immersive experience where you can choose your own adventure. Whether you participate in The Game, in The Fire Event, or just take in some amazing Australian and international music, it’s the most exciting way to spend your post-Christmas haze.

Whether you visit for a day, or stay for the whole week, there is a journey made just for you. Head over to the website and explore the different journeys you could take at this year’s festival.

When: 27 December 2018 – 1 Jan 2019

Where: Woodfordia, QLD

Tickets: from $25 for kids, from $165 for adults. Book online

Thank Folk It’s Friday – 7th December

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

HYS
The Bleeding BridgeHandsome Young Strangers

iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Frank Turner and the Sleeping Souls w/ The Hard Aches, Emily Barker

Frank Turner

Friday 7th December – The Metro, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 8th – The Gov, Adelaide, SA
Sunday 9th December – Capitol, Perth, WA

Gigs Next Week

Áine Tyrrell
Saturday 8th December – 5 Church St, Bellingen, NSW

Andrew Phelan
Saturday 8th December – The Yorkshire Stingos, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 9th December – FeeFee’s, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 13th December – The Lansdowne Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Friday 14th December – Station Bar, Katoomba, NSW

Andrew Swift
Friday 7th December – Commercial Hotel, South Morang, VIC
Friday 14th December – Granada Tavern, Hobart, TAS

Angus & Julia Stone
Friday 14th December – Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC

Ben Leece
Thursday 13th December – Imperial Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 14th December – Flow Bar, Old Bar, NSW

Ben Mastwyk
Friday 7th December – Coburg RSL, Coburg, VIC
Thursday 13th December – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Ben Mastwyk, Rose Zita Falko and Mitch Power
Thursday 13th December – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Benny Allen
Friday 7th December – Leongatha RSL, Leongatha, VIC

Billy Bragg
Friday 7th to Sunday 9th December – Meredith Music Festival, Meredith, VIC

Bluegrass at Yulli’s feat. Two if by Sea
Wednesday 12th December – Yulli’s, Sydney, NSW

Bonniesongs
Saturday 8th December – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 11th December – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Caitlin Harnett
Thursday 13th December – The Lansdowne Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Cash Savage and The Last Drinks
Saturday 8th December – Mojos, Fremantle, WA

Castlecomer
Friday 7th December – Yah Yah’s, Melbourne, VIC

Cat Canteri
Saturday 8th December – The Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Cecilia Brandolini
Friday 14th December – The Aardvark, Fremantle, WA

Copperline
Thursday 13th December – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Darren Hanlon
Wednesday 12th December – St Luke’s Anglican Parish of Mosman Park, Mosman Park, WA
Thursday 13th December – The Jade, Adelaide, SA
Friday 14th December – Baroque Room, Katoomba, NSW

Dave Wells
Friday 7th December – Merri Creek Tavern, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 8th December – Hardy’s Bay Club, Hardy’s Bay, NSW

Days N Daze
Friday 7th December – The Reverence Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 8th December – HOBOFOPO, Hobart, TAS
Tuesday 11th December – Transit Bar, Canberra, ACT
Wednesday 12th December – Lazybones Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 13th December – Hamilton Station Hotel, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 14th December – Vinnies Dive Bar, Gold Coast, QLD

Dean Lewis
Friday 7th December – The Gov, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 8th December – The Metro, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 9th December – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD
Tuesday 11th December – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD
Wednesday 12th December – The Metro, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 13th December – The Metro, Sydney, NSW

Diana Anaid
Saturday 8th December – The Milk Factory, Brisbane, QLD

Ess-Em
Thursday 6th to Sunday 9th December – HOBOFOPO, Hobart, TAS

Fanny Lumsden
Friday 7th December – Royal Oak Hotel, Penola, SA
Friday 14th December – Sandigo Hall, Sandigo, NSW

Festival of Small Halls feat. Old Man Luedecke, Lucy Wise
Friday 7th December – Middlemount Community Hall, Middlemount, QLD
Saturday 8th December – Queen Street Hall, Yeppoon, QLD
Sunday 9th December – Bucca Hall, Bucca, QLD
Wednesday 12th December – Rainbow Beach Community Hall, Rainbow Beach, QLD
Thursday 13th December – Thornville Hall, Thornville, QLD
Friday 14th December – Springbrook Community Hall, Springbrook, QLD

FolkSwagon feat. Alice Terry, Andy Golledge, Aislinn Young
Wednesday 12th December – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Fox N Firkin
Thursday 6th to Sunday 9th December – HOBOFOPO, Hobart, TAS

Frank Turner and the Sleeping Souls w/ The Hard Aches, Emily Barker
Friday 7th December – The Metro, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 8th – The Gov, Adelaide, SA
Sunday 9th December – Capitol, Perth, WA

Gary Óg
Friday 7th December – Max Watts, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 8th December – The Boston, Perth, WA
Sunday 9th December – The Boston, Perth, WA

Gentle Leader
Tuesday 11th December – Cobra Club, Sydney, NSW

Gleny Rae Virus w/ Archer
Friday 7th December – Nethercote Hall, Nethercote, NSW
Saturday 8th December – Yackandandah Courthouse, Yackandandah, VIC
Sunday 9th December – The Lomond Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Great Aunt w/ Alice Cotton
Sunday 9th December – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC

Handsome Young Strangers
Thursday 6th to Sunday 9th December – HOBOFOPO, Hobart, TAS
Friday 14th December – Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Hannah Cameron
Saturday 8th December – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC

HOBOFOPO
Thursday 6th to Sunday 9th December – Hobart, TAS

Honky Tonkin’ feat. James Ellis and the Jealous Guys, King Arthur
Thursday 13th December – The Rook’s Return, Melbourne, VIC

In The Round Sessions feat. Julia Johnson, Sean McMahon, Katie Wighton, Bonniesongs
Tuesday 11th December – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

James Ellis and the Jealous Guy
Saturday 8th December – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 13th December – The Rook’s Return, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 14th December – The Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC

James Kenyon w/ Loni Rae Thomson, Damon Smith
Friday 14th December – Moreland City Band Hall, Melbourne, VIC

Jep and Dep, Darren Cross
Sunday 9th December – The Townie, Sydney, NSW

Jim Mongrel
Thursday 6th to Sunday 9th December – HOBOFOPO, Hobart, TAS

John Schumann & Shane Howard
Friday 7th December – GDSC, Grafton, NSW
Saturday 8th December – Laurieton United Services Club, Laurieton, NSW
Sunday 9th December – The Wests Group, New Lambton, NSW

Jordie Lane & Clare Reynolds
Saturday 8th December – Cooee Artspace, Aldinga, SA
Sunday 9th December – The Grace Emily, Adelaide, SA

Lior
Saturday 8th December – CSU Riverina Playhouse, Wagga Wagga, NSW
Sunday 9th December – Laycock Street Theatre, Gosford, NSW
Thursday 13th December – Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

Lisa Caruso w/ The Argon Room, Maia Marsh
Saturday 8th December – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Liz Frencham Sings The Muppets!
Tuesday 11th December – The Drunken Poet, Melbourne, VIC

Liz Stringer
Friday 7th December – House Concert, Brisbane, QLD

Lucy Wise
Friday 7th December – Middlemount Community Hall, Middlemount, QLD
Saturday 8th December – Queen Street Hall, Yeppoon, QLD
Sunday 9th December – Bucca Hall, Bucca, QLD
Wednesday 12th December – Rainbow Beach Community Hall, Rainbow Beach, QLD
Thursday 13th December – Thornville Hall, Thornville, QLD
Friday 14th December – Springbrook Community Hall, Springbrook, QLD

Mandy Connell
Saturday 8th December – CERES Organic Market & Grocery, Melbourne, VIC

Medusas Wake
Thursday 6th to Sunday 9th December – HOBOFOPO, Hobart, TAS
Friday 14th December – Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Meredith 28
Friday 7th to Sunday 9th December – Meredith, VIC

Mick Thomas and The Roving Commission w/ Ayleen O’Hanlon
Friday 7th December – The Wheatsheaf, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 8th December – The Wheatsheaf, Adelaide, SA
Sunday 9th December – The Wheatsheaf, Adelaide, SA

Mike Noga
Saturday 8th December – Golden Age Cinema & Bar, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 9th December – Powerhouse Museum, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 14th December – The Eastern, Ballarat, VIC

Mojo Juju
Friday 14th December – Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC

Monique Clare
Friday 14th December – The Sideshow, Brisbane, QLD

Natalie Henry
Saturday 8th December – The Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Oh Pep!
Saturday 8th December – The Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 14th December – The Wheatsheaf, Adelaide, SA

Old Man Luedecke
Friday 7th December – Middlemount Community Hall, Middlemount, QLD
Saturday 8th December – Queen Street Hall, Yeppoon, QLD
Sunday 9th December – Bucca Hall, Bucca, QLD
Wednesday 12th December – Rainbow Beach Community Hall, Rainbow Beach, QLD
Thursday 13th December – Thornville Hall, Thornville, QLD
Friday 14th December – Springbrook Community Hall, Springbrook, QLD

Old Time Music Night feat. Dave Diprose Duo, Savannah Rose, Appalachian Heaven String Band
Friday 7th December – Skylark Room, Melbourne, VIC

Paddy McHugh
Thursday 6th to Sunday 9th December – HOBOFOPO, Hobart, TAS

Paul Kelly – Making Gravy feat. Angus & Julia Stone, Alex Lahey, Mojo Juju
Friday 14th December – Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC

Pierce Brothers
Friday 14th December – Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff, NSW

Quinton Trembath
Thursday 6th to Sunday 9th December – HOBOFOPO, Hobart, TAS

Richard Lawson and Honey
Sunday 9th December – Camel Rock Brewery, Wallaga Lake, NSW

Ro
Thursday 13th December – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Sea Shanty Session
Wednesday 12th December – The Brothers, Melbourne, VIC

Sean McMahon
Sunday 9th December – Miss Moses, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 11th December – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Shaky Stills
Saturday 8th December – The Rainbow, Melbourne, VIC

Shelley’s Murder Boys
Sunday 9th December – Golden Barley Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 11th December – Strings on King, MoshPit, Sydney, NSW

Skyscraper Stan
Friday 7th December – The Phoenix, Canberra, ACT
Saturday 8th December – Botany View Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Southern Sydney Folk Club feat. The Mutual Acquaintances
Sunday 9th December – Shopfront Arts Co-Op, Carlton, NSW

Stella Donnelly
Saturday 8th December – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 9th December – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW

Strings On King Bluegrass Night feat. Shelley’s Murder Boys
Tuesday 11th December – MoshPit, Sydney, NSW

Summersalt feat. Angus & Julia Stone, Meg Mac, Didirri, Seaside
Saturday 8th December – Glenelg Beach, SA

Sydney City Trash
Thursday 6th to Sunday 9th December – HOBOFOPO, Hobart, TAS

The Beautiful Girls
Friday 7th December – The Rosemount Hotel, North Perth, WA
Saturday 8th December – Dunsborough Tavern, Dunsborough, WA

The Black Sorrows
Friday 7th December – Yarraville Live, Yarraville, VIC
Sunday 9th December – Manhattan Hotel, Ringwood, VIC
Tuesday 11th December – Centro CBD, Wollongong, NSW
Wednesday 12th December – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 13th December – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Friday 14th December – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW

The Cat Empire
Friday 14th December – Fremantle Arts Centre, Fremantle, WA

The Dead Maggies
Thursday 6th to Sunday 9th December – HOBOFOPO, Hobart, TAS

The Djangologists
Saturday 8th December – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Sunday 9th December – Goulburn Club, Goulburn, NSW
Wednesday 12th December – St Stephen’s Uniting Church, Sydney, NSW

The Go Set
Friday 7th December – Murphys, Geelong West, VIC
Saturday 8th December – Queenscliff Brewhouse, Queenscliff, VIC

The Little Lord Street Band
Friday 14th December – Indi Bar, Scarborough, WA

The McClymonts
Friday 7th December – York on Lilydale, Mt Evelyn, VIC
Saturday 8th December – West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC

The Sweet Jelly Rolls, The Van Demons
Saturday 8th December – Ramblin’ Rascal Tavern, Sydney, NSW

The Villebillies
Saturday 8th December – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

The Weeping Willows
Saturday 8th December – Caravan Music Club, Bentleigh East, VIC
Sunday 9th December – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Top End Folk Club Sunday Sessions
Sunday 9th December – Darwin Railway Club, Darwin, NT

Timberwolf
Friday 7th December – Bank Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Whiskey Dram
Friday 14th December – Oscar’s Alehouse, Belgrave, VIC

Witches Leap & Wolf Gordon
Sunday 9th December – Servo Food Truck Bar, Port Kembla, NSW

Friday Folk Flashback

“Botany Bay” – Matt & Shannon Heaton

%d bloggers like this: