Thank Folk It’s Friday – 20th July

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

Catherine Britt
Catherine Britt & The Cold Cold HeartsCatherine Britt
iTunes

All Ashore
All AshorePunch Brothers
iTunes

Megan Cooper
Wild MountainMegan Cooper
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Ben Howard

Ben Howard

Friday 20th to Sunday 22nd July – Splendour in the Grass, Byron Bay, NSW
Tuesday 24th July – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 25th July – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 26th July – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Friday 27th July – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Thursday 26th to Sunday 29th July – Echuca Moama Winter Blues Festival, Echuca, VIC

Aleyce Simmonds and Brad Butcher
Saturday 21st July – Muswellbrook RSL Club, Muswellbrook, NSW
Sunday 22nd July – Lizotte’s Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW

Andrew Swift
Saturday 21st July – Macs Hotel, Melton, VIC

Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite
Friday 20th July – The Tivoli, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 22nd July – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW

Ben Howard
Friday 20th to Sunday 22nd July – Splendour in the Grass, Byron Bay, NSW
Tuesday 24th July – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 25th July – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 26th July – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Friday 27th July – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW

Bonnie Kay and the Bonafides
Saturday 21st July – Jamberoo Music Festival, Jamberoo, NSW
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th July – Echuca Moama Winter Blues Festival, Echuca, VIC

Both Sides Now – Celebrating the songs of Joni Mitchell feat. Kate Miller-Heidke, Ella Hooper, Wendy Matthews, Kristin Berardi, Rachel Gaudry
Friday 20th July – Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Brad Butcher
Saturday 21st July – Muswellbrook RSL, Muswellbrook, NSW
Sunday 22nd July – Lizottes, Newcastle, NSW

Catherine Britt
Friday 20th July – Maryborough Sports Club, Maryborough, QLD
Saturday 21st July – Royal Hotel, Gympie, QLD
Sunday 22nd July – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 27th and Saturday 28th July – Groundwater Country Music Festival, Gold Coast, QLD

Cecilia Brandolini
Friday 20th July – The Den, Perth, WA

Dan Tuffy and Lucie Thorne
Saturday 21st July – McCrossin’s Mill, Uralla, NSW
Sunday 22nd July – Boo Radley’s Hall, Glenreagh, NSW

Didirri
Friday 20th July – Splendour In The Grass, Byron Bay, NSW

Echuca Moama Winter Blues Festival
Thursday 26th to Sunday 29th July – Echuca, VIC

FolkSwagon feat. Matilda Abraham, Cameron James Henderson, KingsleyJames
Wednesday 25th July – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Get Folked Punk – Tony Sly Tribute Night feat. Ess-em, Billy Demos, Mac & Cheese, Dal Failure, Uke-Paley, Nic Roser, Josh Arentz
Friday 27th July – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Gretta Ziller
Sunday 22nd July – Union Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 27th July – The Skylark Room, Upwey, VIC

Groundwater Country Music Festival
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th July – Gold Coast, QLD

Handsome Young Strangers
Sunday 22nd July – The Junkyard, Maitland, NSW
Friday 27th July – Botany View Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Hello Tut Tut
Friday 20th July – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Hinterlandt
Saturday 21st July – Hotel Blue, Katoomba, NSW

Hollie Matthew w/ Oliver Downes
Thursday 26th July – The Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

Honky Tonkin’ feat. King Arthur and James Ellis and the Jealous Guys
Thursday 26th July – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC

Imogen Clark
Friday 20th July – Riverstone Memorial Club, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 21st July – Hydo Majestic, Medlow Bath, NSW

Jamberoo Music Festival
Saturday 21st July – Jamberoo, NSW

Jenny Mitchell w/ Nigel Wearne
Friday 20th July – City Diggers, Wollongong, NSW
Saturday 21st July – Hardys Bay Club, Hardys Bay, NSW
Sunday 22nd July – House Concert, Katoomba, NSW

Jesse Younan 10 Year Anniversary Tribute Show
Friday 20th July – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

John Schumann
Friday 27th July – Hamilton Hotel, Brisbane, QLD

Joshua Hedley w/ Lillie Mae
Friday 20th July – Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 21st July – Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine, VIC
Sunday 22nd July – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 25th July – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 26th July – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th July – Groundwater Festival, Gold Coast, QLD

Julia Johnson w/ Lack the Low, Fake Sibling
Friday 27th July – The Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

Justin Townes Earle
Friday 20th July – The Curtin, Melbourne, VIC ***CANCELLED***
Saturday 21st July – The Curtin, Melbourne, VIC ***CANCELLED***
Sunday 22nd July – The Franklin, Hobart, TAS ***CANCELLED***

Kasey Chambers
Saturday 21st July – Dubbo RSL, Dubbo, NSW

Kay Proudlove
Saturday 21st July – Jamberoo Music Festival, Jamberoo, NSW

Lily and King
Friday 27th & Saturday 28th July – Devonport Jazz Festival, Devonport, TAS

Lloyd Spiegel
Friday 20th July – The Odd Fellow, Fremantle, WA
Saturday 21st July – The Wheatsheaf Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Lord Huron w/ Carla Geneve
Friday 20th to Sunday 22nd July – Splendour in the Grass, Byron Bay, NSW

Luke Plumb and The Circuit
Friday 20th July – Candelo Town Hall, Candelo, NSW
Saturday 21st July – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Thursday 26th July – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 27th July – Margate Tavern, Margate, VIC

Lyn Bowtell
Friday 20th July – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 22nd July – Wests Tamworth Leagues Club, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 25th July – The Stag & Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Matty T Wall
Friday 20th July – Pistol Pete’s Food and Blues, Geelong, VIC
Saturday 21st July – The Catfish, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 22nd July – Way Out West Roots Music Club, Newport, VIC
Thursday 26th to Sunday 29th July – Echuca Moama Winter Blues Festival, Echuca, VIC

Megan Cooper and Gretta Ziller
Friday 27th July – The Skylark Room, Upwey, VIC

Merpire
Friday 20th July – The Penny Black, Melbourne, VIC

Mimi Gilbert
Thursday 26th July – The Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

My Friend the Chocolate Cake
Friday 20th July – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW
Saturday 21st July – City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW

Oliver Downes
Sunday 22nd July – Evelyn Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 26th July – The Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

Pete Murray
Friday 20th July – The Entrance Leagues Club, Bateau Bay, NSW
Saturday 21st July – Narrabeen RSL, Narrabeen, NSW
Sunday 22nd July – Marlin Hotel, Ulladulla, NSW
Thursday 26th July – Gateway Hotel, Geelong, VIC
Friday 27th July – York on Lilydale, Mt Evelyn, VIC

PETTY – A Tribute to Tom Petty feat. Michael Carpenter, Smith & Jones
Friday 27th July – Beaches Hotel, Thiroul, NSW

Sara Storer & The Sunny Cowgirls
Friday 27th July – Bombala RSL Club, Bombala, NSW

Sea Shanty Session
Wednesday 25th July – The Brothers Public House, Melbourne, VIC

Shawn Lidster
Saturday 21st July – The Kincumber Hotel, Kincumber, NSW

The Black Sorrows
Friday 20th July – Charles Hotel, Perth, WA
Sunday 22nd July – Fly By Night Musicians Club, Fremantle, WA

The Dead Maggies, The Drunken Poachers, Whiskey Dram, The Stragglers
Friday 27th July – Bar Open, Melbourne, VIC

The Drunken Poachers
Friday 20th July – Macedon Railway Hotel, Macedon, VIC
Friday 27th July – Bar Open, Melbourne, VIC

The Emerald Ruby
Friday 27th July – 107, Sydney, NSW

The Legend of Luke Kelly
Friday 20th July – The Thornbury Theatre, Thornbury, VIC
Saturday 21st July – Albany Entertainment Centre, Albany, WA
Sunday 22nd July – Astor Theatre Perth, Mount Lawley, WA

The Little Lord Street Band
Friday 20th July – Spinifex Hotel, Derby, WA
Saturday 21st July – Divers Tavern, Broome, WA
Sunday 22nd July – Matso’s Beer, Broome, WA

The McClymonts
Friday 27th July – Shoalhaven Heads Bowls & Rec. Club, Shoalhaven Heads, NSW

The Stragglers
Wednesday 25th July – The Drunken Poet, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 27th July – Bar Open, Melbourne, VIC

The Turner Brown Band
Friday 27th July – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

The Water Runners
Saturday 21st July – Jamberoo Music Festival, Jamberoo, NSW

Totally Gourdgeous
Sunday 22nd July – The Royal Exchange, Newcastle, NSW

Whoa Mule
Saturday 21st July – Wauchope Community Arts Hall, Wauchope, NSW
Sunday 21st July – House Concert, Nabiac, NSW

William Crighton
Friday 20th July – Howler, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 21st July – MONA, Hobart, TAS
Friday 27th July – 48 Watt St, Newcastle, NSW

Winterfest
Friday 6th to Sunday 22nd July – Hart’s Mill, Adelaide, SA

Z-Star Trinity
Friday 20th July – The Stag & Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW
Sunday 22nd July – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 26th to Sunday 29th July – Echuca Moama Winter Blues Festival, Echuca, VIC
Friday 27th July – Baha, Rye, VIC

Friday Folk Flashback

“Lock-Keeper” – Stan Rogers

Thank Folk It’s Friday – 13th July

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

SFJ
Swamp Fat JanglesSwamp Fat Jangles
Bandcamp

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Both Sides Now – Celebrating the songs of Joni Mitchell feat. Kate Miller-Heidke, Ella Hooper, Wendy Matthews, Kristin Berardi, Rachel Gaudry

Both Sides Now

Sunday 15th July – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 17th July – Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 18th July – QPAC, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 20th July – Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Gigs Next Week

Aleyce Simmonds & Brad Butcher
Saturday 14th July – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW

Alice Terry
Saturday 14th July – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 15th July – The Terminus, Sydney, NSW

Alison Ferrier
Saturday 14th July – House Concert, Reservoir, VIC
Tuesday 17th July – The Drunken Poet, Melbourne, VIC

All Our Exes Live In Texas
Friday 13th July – Queenscliff Town Hall, Queenscliff, VIC
Saturday 14th July – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Allison Forbes
Saturday 14th July – City Sider, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 15th July – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Andrew Swift
Friday 13th July – Racecourse Hotel, Ipswich, QLD
Saturday 14th July – Parkwood Tavern, Gold Coast, QLD
Tuesday 17th July – Reflections Holiday Park, Ballina, NSW

Bello Winter Music
Thursday 12th to Sunday 15th July – Bellingen, NSW

Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite
Saturday 14th July – Thebarton Theatre, Adelaide, SA
Monday 16th July – Perth Concert Hall, Perth, WA
Thursday 19th July – Canberra Theatre Centre, Canberra, ACT
Friday 20th July – The Tivoli, Brisbane, QLD

Ben Howard
Friday 20th to Sunday 22nd July – Splendour in the Grass, Byron Bay, NSW

Ben Panucci
Thursday 19th July – Bank Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Bluegrass @ Yulli’s feat. Whoa Mule
Wednesday 18th July – Yulli’s, Sydney, NSW

Blues & Roots Winter Showcase feat. Lily & King, Jarrah Thompson, Messin’ ‘Round, Wayne Jury, Alister Turrill w/Toby Johnson, Spiritus, William Alexander, Ben J Carter, Dave Diprose, Mariah McCarthy, Pat Ward, Jarrod Shaw, Groove Juice, Sons of The Blues
Sunday 15th July – Golden Vine Hotel, Bendigo, VIC

Bonnie Kay and the Bonafides
Saturday 14th July – The Commons, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 15th July – The Beach Club Collaroy, Sydney, NSW

Both Sides Now – Celebrating the songs of Joni Mitchell feat. Kate Miller-Heidke, Ella Hooper, Wendy Matthews, Kristin Berardi, Rachel Gaudry
Sunday 15th July – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 17th July – Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 18th July – QPAC, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 20th July – Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Brad Butcher
Saturday 14th July – The Welders Dog, Tamworth, NSW

Cat Canteri
Friday 13th July – Upper Lansdowne Hall, Upper Lansdowne, NSW
Saturday 14th July – Stag and Hunter, Newcastle, NSW
Sunday 15th July – Shady Pines, Sydney, NSW

Catherine Britt
Sunday 15th July – Rainforest Ranch, Byfield, QLD
Friday 20th July – Maryborough Sports Club, Maryborough, QLD

Charm of Finches
Saturday 14th July – Queenscliff Community Hall, Queenscliff, VIC

Cecilia Brandolini
Thursday 19th July – Beaufort St Songwriters Club, Perth, WA
Friday 20th July – The Den, Perth, WA

Claire Anne Taylor
Friday 13th July – Longley International Hotel, Longley, TAS
Sunday 15th July – House Concert, Hobart, TAS

Courtney Robb w/ Mandy Connell
Friday 13th July – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC

Dan Tuffy and Lucie Thorne
Friday 13th July – House Concert, Hazelbrook, NSW
Saturday 14th July – Rosnay Winery, Canowindra, NSW
Sunday 15th July – Django Bar, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 19th July – Grand Junction Hotel, Maitland, NSW

Didirri
Friday 13th July – Karova Lounge, Ballarat, VIC
Saturday 14th July – Tap House, Bendigo, VIC
Friday 20th July – Splendour In The Grass, Byron Bay, NSW

Emily Wurramara and Alice Skye
Saturday 14th July – Railway Club, Darwin, NT

Figgy Folk Session
Monday 16th July – Figtree Hotel, Figtree, NSW

Folk In The Frost feat. Kay Proudlove, The Black Moon Band, Wolf Gordon
Friday 13th July – Ryan’s Hotel, Thirroul, NSW

FolkSwagon feat. Jenny Mitchell, Nigel Wearne, Loren Kate
Wednesday 18th July – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

George Washingmachine’s Blues Rinse w/ Ray Beadle
Friday 13th July – Music at Street Market, Sydney, NSW

Gretta Ziller
Sunday 15th July – Union Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Hats Off To Country
Thursday 12th to Sunday 15th July – Tamworth, NSW

Hats Off To Country Songwriters’ Showcase feat. Shane Nicholson, Luke O’Shea, Felicity Urquhart, Kevin Bennett, Aleyce Simmonds, Jeremy Edwards
Saturday 14th July – DAG Sheep Station, Nundle, NSW
Sunday 15th July – DAG Sheep Station, Nundle, NSW

Hello Tut Tut
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th July – Bello Winter Music, Bellingen, NSW
Friday 20th July – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Honky Tonkin’ feat. King Arthur and James Ellis and the Jealous Guys
Thursday 19th July – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC

Imogen Clark
Friday 20th July – Riverstone Memorial Club, Sydney, NSW

Infinity Broke, The Tall Grass, Mark Moldre
Friday 13th July – The Factory Floor, Sydney, NSW

Jack Carty & Gus Gardiner
Thursday 12th to Sunday 15th July – Bello Winter Festival, Bellingen, NSW

Jeff Lang
Friday 13th July – Trinity Sessions, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 14th July – Club Hotel Kaniva, Kaniva, VIC

Jenny Mitchell w/ Nigel Wearne
Wednesday 18th July – Folkswagon, Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 19th July – Hibernian House, Sydney, NSW
Friday 20th July – City Diggers, Wollongong, NSW

Jesse Younan 10 Year Anniversary Tribute Show
Friday 20th July – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Jim Mongrel
Friday 13th July – Servo Food Truck Bar, Port Kembla, NSW

Joshua Hedley w/ Lillie Mae
Thursday 19th July – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Friday 20th July – Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Justin Townes Earle
Friday 13th July – Hardys Bay RSL, Hardys Bay, NSW ***CANCELLED***
Saturday 14th to Sunday 15th July – Bello Winter Festival, Bellingen, NSW ***CANCELLED***
Wednesday 18th July – Leftys Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD ***CANCELLED***
Thursday 19th July – Soundlounge, Gold Coast, QLD ***CANCELLED***
Friday 20th July – The Curtin, Melbourne, VIC ***CANCELLED***

Kasey Chambers
Friday 13th July – The Palms at Crown, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 14th July – The Playhouse GPAC, Geelong, VIC
Thursday 19th July – Albury Theatre, Albury, VIC

Kay Proudlove
Friday 13th July – Ryan’s Hotel, Thirroul, NSW

Lloyd Spiegel
Friday 13th July – The Thornbury Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 14th July – Live at The Bundy – Bundalaguah & Myrtlebank Hall, Bundalaguah, VIC
Thursday 19th July – The Ellington Jazz Club, Perth, WA
Friday 20th July – The Odd Fellow, Fremantle, WA

Lord Huron w/ Carla Geneve
Sunday 15th July – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 18th July – Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 20th to Sunday 22nd July – Splendour in the Grass, Byron Bay, NSW

Luke Plumb & The Circuit
Thursday 19th July – Candelo Town Hall, Candelo, NSW

Mark N the Blues
Saturday 14th July – Diggers, The Entrance, NSW

Matty T Wall
Friday 13th July – The Beach Hotel, Byron Bay, NSW
Saturday 14th July – The Sly Fox, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 15th July – The Stag and Hunter, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 20th July – Pistol Pete’s Food and Blues, Geelong, VIC

Melanie Horsnell
Sunday 15th July – Club Millthorpe, Millthorpe, NSW

Merpire
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th July – Bello Winter Festival, Bellingen, NSW
Thursday 19th July – Bank Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Friday 20th July – The Penny Black, Melbourne, VIC

Mi-Kaisha
Friday 13th July – Bondi Pavilion, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 15th July – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW

Michael Waugh & Rich Davies
Saturday 14th July – Staves Brewery, Sydney, NSW

Moonshine Coalition w/ Devil Goat Family String Band
Friday 13th July – The Skylark Room, Upwey, VIC

My Friend the Chocolate Cake
Saturday 14th July – Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 20th July – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW

Pete Murray
Friday 13th July – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 14th July – The Corner, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 15th July – Grand Hotel, Mornington, VIC
Thursday 19th July – Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay, NSW
Friday 20th July – The Entrance Leagues Club, Bateau Bay, NSW

Rezza House Concert feat. The Easy Leaves & Alison Ferrier
Saturday 14th July – House Concert, Reservoir, VIC

Rose Zita Falko
Sunday 15th July – Union Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Sam Newton
Sunday 15th July – Shady Pines Saloon, Sydney, NSW

Sarah Leete
Friday 13th July – Maraboon Tavern, Emerald, QLD
Saturday 14th July – Longreach RSL Memorial Services Club, Longreach, QLD

Sea Shanty Session
Wednesday 18th July – The Brothers Public House, Melbourne, VIC

Smith & Jones
Friday 13th July – The Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 14th July – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Southern Twang 2018 feat. Hana & Jessie-Lee’s Bad Habits, Max Savage, David Blumberg & The Maraby Band, Blooming, Alison Coppe, Katie Miller
Saturday 14th July – The Edinburgh Castle Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Stiff Gins
Friday 13th July – Bondi Pavilion, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 15th July – Roebourne District High School, Roebourne, WA

Tesse
Friday 13th July – The Catfish, Melbourne, VIC

The Black Sorrows
Friday 13th and Saturday 14th July – The Red Country Music Festival, Port Hedland, WA
Saturday 14th July – Darwin Botanic Garden Ampitheatre, Darwin, NT

The Blues Wranglers
Sunday 15th July – Dangar Island Bowling Club, Dangar Island, NSW

The Djangologists
Saturday 14th July – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

The Easy Leaves
Saturday 14th July – House Concert, Reservoir, VIC
Sunday 15th July – The Standard Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

The Emerald Ruby
Friday 13th July – Two Goats Cafe and Baa, Armidale, NSW
Saturday 14th July – William St Kitchen & Bar, Lennox Head, NSW
Sunday 15th July – Camp Davey, Lismore, NSW

The Entrance Winter Blues & Jazz Festival
Saturday 14th & Sunday 15th July – Memorial Park, The Entrance, NSW

The Gloomchasers, The Roadside Ashes, Handasyd Williams
Sunday 15th July – Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW

The Grubby Urchins & Jeremiah Rose
Saturday 14th July – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

The Lazy Picks w/ Nick Murray
Sunday 15th July – Upstairs at Fred’s, Camden, NSW

The Legend of Luke Kelly
Friday 13th July – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 14th July – Mick O’Malley’s Irish Pub, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 15th July – Rooty Hill RSL, Rooty Hill, NSW
Tuesday 17th July – The Adelaide Irish Club, Adelaide, SA
Friday 20th July – The Thornbury Theatre, Thornbury, VIC

The Little Lord Street Band
Friday 13th July – Newman Hotel, Newman, WA
Saturday 14th July – Tambrey Centre, Karratha, WA
Friday 20th July – Spinifex Hotel, Derby, WA

The Red Country Music Festival
Friday 13th and Saturday 14th July – Port Hedland, WA

The Sweet Jelly Rolls
Saturday 14th July – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

The Weeping Willows
Friday 13th July – Two Goats Cafe and Baa, Armidale, NSW
Saturday 14th July – City Sider, Tamworth, NSW

Tubular Bells for Two
Friday 13th July – Glen St Theatre, Belrose, NSW
Saturday 14th July – Glen St Theatre, Belrose, NSW

William Crighton
Saturday 14th July – The Northern, Byron Bay, NSW
Sunday 15th July – Bello Winter Music Festival, Bellingen, NSW
Thursday 19th July – Grace Emily, Adelaide, SA
Friday 20th July – Howler, Melbourne, VIC

Winterfest
Friday 6th to Sunday 22nd July – Hart’s Mill, Adelaide, SA

Friday Folk Flashback

“The Little Beggarman” – The High Kings

Thank Folk It’s Friday – 6th July

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

Didirri
MeasurementsDidirri
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Bello Winter Music

Bello

Thursday 12th to Sunday 15th July – Bellingen, NSW

Gigs Next Week

Adam Eckersley & Brooke McClymont
Saturday 7th July – Dubbo RSL, Dubbo, NSW

Andrew Swift
Friday 6th July – Big4 Holiday Park, Bowen, QLD
Saturday 7th July – Rowes Bay Beachfront Holiday Park, Townsville, QLD
Sunday 8th July – Island Gateway Holiday Park, Airley Beach, QLD
Monday 9th July – Cape Palmerston Holiday Park, Cape Palmerston, QLD
Tuesday 10th July – Discovery Parks, Tannum Sands, QLD
Wednesday 11th July – Captain Cook Holiday Village, Seventeen Seventy, QLD
Friday 13th July – Racecourse Hotel, Ipswich, QLD

All Our Exes Live In Texas
Friday 13th July – Queenscliff Town Hall, Queenscliff, VIC

Allison Forbes, Montgomery Church
Friday 6th July – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 7th July – House Concert, Nabiac, NSW

Appalachian Heaven Stringband
Saturday 7th July – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Bello Winter Music
Thursday 12th to Sunday 15th July – Bellingen, NSW

Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite
Wednesday 11th July – Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC

Ben Mastwyk w/ Cat Canteri
Friday 6th July – Slyfox, Sydney, NSW

Birdsville Big Red Bash
Tuesday 10th to Thursday 12th July – Birdsville, QLD

Brad Butcher
Saturday 7th July – Maree Camel Cup, Maree, SA

Brendon Moon
Friday 6th July – Golden Age Cinema & Bar, Sydney, NSW

Bryan Estepa w/ The Dardi Shades, Harvey Russell
Sunday 8th July – Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Burr Daisy Stringband & Patrick Wilson
Sunday 8th July – The Old Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Busby Marou
Tuesday 10th to Thursday 12th July – Birdsville Big Red Bash, Birdsville, QLD

Cat Canteri
Friday 6th July – Sly Fox, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 7th July – Wauchope Arts, Wauchope, NSW
Sunday 8th July – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Tuesday 10th July – Brisbane Unplugged Gigs, New Farm, QLD
Wednesday 11th July – 5 Church St, Bellingen, NSW
Thursday 12th July – Beach Hotel, Byron Bay, NSW
Friday 13th July – Upper Lansdowne Hall, Upper Lansdowne, NSW

Catherine Britt
Thursday 12th July – Reef Hotel, Cairns, QLD

Chaika
Saturday 7th July – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW

Claire Anne Taylor
Friday 13th July – Longley International Hotel, Longley, TAS

Colin Lillie
Saturday 7th July – Teneriffe Festival, Brisbane, QLD

Courtney Robb w/ Mandy Connell
Friday 13th July – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC

Dan Tuffy and Lucie Thorne
Friday 6th July – The Copping Hall, Copping, TAS
Saturday 7th July – Saint John Craft Beer, Launceston, TAS
Friday 13th July – House Concert, Hazelbrook, NSW

Daniel Champagne
Friday 6th July – Sol Bar, Maroochydore, QLD
Saturday 7th July – Nimmel Hall, Gold Coast, QLD

Devil on the Rooftop w/ Hello Tut Tut
Friday 6th July – The Metropole Guesthouse, Katoomba, NSW

Didirri
Friday 6th July – The Loft, Warrnambool, VIC
Saturday 7th July – Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine, VIC
Thursday 12th July – Sookie Lounge, Belgrave, VIC
Friday 13th July – Karova Lounge, Ballarat, VIC

Emily Wurramara and Alice Skye
Friday 6th July – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

Folk In The Frost feat. Kay Proudlove, The Black Moon Band, Wolf Gordon
Friday 13th July – Ryan’s Hotel, Thirroul, NSW

FolkSwagon feat. Maroubra Caves, Othrship, Rees Lucia
Wednesday 11th July – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Gentle Leader
Friday 6th July – Record Crate, Sydney, NSW

George Washingmachine’s Blues Rinse w/ Ray Beadle
Friday 13th July – Music at Street Market, Sydney, NSW

Gretta Ziller
Sunday 8th July – The Union Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Harrison Storm
Friday 6th July – Record Crate, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 7th July – The Catfish, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 8th July – Cellar Door Sessions, Adelaide, SA

Hello Tut Tut
Friday 6th July – The Metropole Guesthouse, Katoomba, NSW
Saturday 7th July – Softys, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th July – Bello Winter Music, Bellingen, NSW

Honky Tonk Jubilee! feat. James Ellis and the Jealous Guys, Bakersfield Glee Club, The Canyon Callers
Saturday 7th July – Thornbury Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Honky Tonkin’ feat. James Ellis and the Jealous Guys, King Arthur
Thursday 12th July – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC

Illawarra Folk Club Soul of a Poet feat. Chloë & Jason Roweth, Matt Nightingale, Alex Hood
Friday 6th July – City Diggers, Wollongong, NSW

In The Round at Leadbelly Night feat. Timothy James Bowen, Kay Proudlove, Missy Lancaster
Wednesday 11th July – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Infinity Broke, The Tall Grass, Mark Moldre
Friday 13th July – The Factory Floor, Sydney, NSW

Jack Carty & Gus Gardiner
Saturday 7th July – Rous Mill Hall, Rous Mill, NSW
Thursday 12th to Sunday 15th July – Bello Winter Festival, Bellingen, NSW

James Ellis and the Jealous Guys
Saturday 7th July – Thornbury Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 12th July – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC

Jeff Lang
Friday 13th July – Trinity Sessions, Adelaide, SA

Jenny Mitchell w/ Nigel Wearne
Friday 6th July – Saint Monday, Yackandandah, VIC
Saturday 7th July – Secret Show, Melbourne, VIC
Monday 9th July – House Concert, Woodford, QLD

Jim Mongrel
Friday 13th July – Servo Food Truck Bar, Port Kembla, NSW

John Flanagan Trio
Friday 6th July – Pelican Playhouse, Grafton, NSW
Saturday 7th July – Wauchope Arts, Wauchope, NSW
Sunday 8th July – The Junkyard, Maitland, NSW

Justin Townes Earle
Friday 6th July – Skylark Room, Melbourne, VIC ***CANCELLED***
Saturday 7th July – Queenscliff Town Hall, Queenscliff, VIC ***CANCELLED***
Tuesday 10th July – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW ***CANCELLED***
Wednesday 11th July – The Street Theatre, Canberra, ACT ***CANCELLED***
Friday 13th July – Hardys Bay RSL, Hardys Bay, NSW ***CANCELLED***

Julia Johnson
Saturday 7th July – Street Theatre, Canberra, ACT
Thursday 12th July – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Kasey Chambers
Saturday 7th July – Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT
Wednesday 11th July – Frankston Arts Centre, Frankston, VIC
Thursday 12th July – Burrinja Theatre, Upwey, VIC
Friday 13th July – The Palms at Crown, Melbourne, VIC

Kay Proudlove
Wednesday 11th July – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Friday 13th July – Ryan’s Hotel, Thirroul, NSW

Lady Lyon
Sunday 8th July – Symposium, Sydney, NSW

Lily and King
Friday 6th July – Delatite Hotel, Mansfield, VIC

Lloyd Spiegel
Saturday 7th July – The Piping Hot Chicken Shop, Ocean Grove, VIC
Friday 13th July – The Thornbury Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Mark Lucas & Steph Miller
Sunday 8th July – Staves Brewery, Sydney, NSW

Mark N the Blues
Thursday 12th July – The Temperance Society, Sydney, NSW

Matty T Wall
Saturday 7th July – The Ellington Jazz Club, Perth, WA
Sunday 8th July – The Ellington Jazz Club, Perth, WA
Thursday 12th July – The Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 13th July – The Beach Hotel, Byron Bay, NSW

Merpire
Friday 6th July – The Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 7th July – Port Fairy Winter Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Thursday 12th July – The Little Guy, Sydney, NSW
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th July – Bello Winter Festival, Bellingen, NSW

Michael Waugh & Rich Davies
Friday 6th July – The Milk Factory, Brisbane, QLD

Mimi Gilbert w/ Merpire
Thursday 12th July – The Little Guy, Sydney, NSW

Mirabel Foundation 20th Birthday Fundraiser feat. Paul Kelly, Deborah Conway, Mark Seymour & Cameron McKenzie, Ross Wilson, Vika & Linda Bull, Clare Bowditch, Dave Larkin, Davey Lane, Benny Walker, Ella Hooper
Friday 6th July – Prince of Wales, St Kilda, VIC

Moonshine Coalition w/ Devil Goat Family String Band
Friday 13th July – The Skylark Room, Upwey, VIC

My Friend the Chocolate Cake
Friday 6th July – Gardens Theatre, QUT, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 7th July – Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA

Perch Creek
Friday 6th July – Major Tom’s Kyneton, VIC
Saturday 7th July – Sand Point Music Club, Sandy Point, VIC

Pete Murray
Friday 6th July – Twin Towns, Tweed Heads, QLD
Saturday 7th July – Redland Bay, Redland Bay, QLD
Thursday 12th July – Highfields, Toowoomba, QLD
Friday 13th July – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD

Porch Light Sessions feat. Leroy Lee, Julia Johnson, Carl Manwarring
Thursday 12th July – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Raised By Eagles
Friday 6th July – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC

Regina Spektor
Sunday 8th July – Hamer Hall, Melbourne, VIC
Monday 9th July – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW

Ro
Sunday 8th July – The Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD

Sam King
Saturday 7th July – Street Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Sara Storer & The Sunny Cowgirls
Friday 6th July – The Capital, Bendigo, VIC
Saturday 7th July – Hamilton Performing Arts Centre, Hamilton, VIC

Sarah Leete
Friday 6th July – Buffs Club, Mt Isa, QLD
Saturday 7th July – Leichhardt Hotel/Motel, Cloncurry, QLD
Friday 13th July – Maraboon Tavern, Emerald, QLD

Sea Shanty Session
Wednesday 11th July – The Brothers Public House, Melbourne, VIC

Stiff Gins & Mi-Kaisha
Friday 13th July – Bondi Pavilion, Sydney, NSW

Swamp Fat Jangles
Thursday 12th July – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Teneriffe Festival
Saturday 7th July – Brisbane, QLD

Tesse
Thursday 12th July – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW
Friday 13th July – The Catfish, Melbourne, VIC

The Black Sorrows
Friday 6th July – Hotel Gearin, Katoomba, NSW
Saturday 7th July – Belmont 16s, Belmont, NSW
Sunday 8th July – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 10th to Thursday 12th July – Birdsville Big Red Bash, Birdsville, QLD
Friday 13th and Saturday 14th July – The Red Country Music Festival, Port Hedland, WA

The Blues Preachers
Friday 6th July – Music at Street Market, Sydney, NSW

The Easy Leaves & Hana Brenecki
Sunday 8th July – The Grace Emily Hotel, Adelaide, SA

The Emerald Ruby
Friday 6th July – Sappho Books Cafe & Wine Bar, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 8th July – Queen Street Mall, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 12th July – Element Bar Coffs Harbour, Coffs Harbour, NSW
Friday 13th July – Two Goats Cafe and Baa, Armidale, NSW

The Legend of Luke Kelly
Thursday 12th July – Anita’s Theatre, Thirroul, NSW
Friday 13th July – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW

The Little Lord Street Band
Saturday 7th July – Whalebone Brewing Company, Exmouth, WA
Sunday 8th July – Yardie Homestead Caravan Park, North West Cape, WA
Friday 13th July – Newman Hotel, Newman, WA

The Red Country Music Festival
Friday 13th and Saturday 14th July – Port Hedland, WA

The Weeping Willows
Thursday 12th July – The Golden Barley Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Friday 13th July – Two Goats Cafe and Baa, Armidale, NSW

Totally Gourdgeous
Saturday 7th July – Tomerong Hall, Tomerong, NSW
Thursday 12th July – Wentworth Falls, NSW

Tubular Bells for Two
Saturday 7th July – Milton Theatre, Milton, NSW
Friday 13th July – Glen St Theatre, Belrose, NSW

Whiskey Dram, Rusted Tongue, Victor Cripes
Friday 6th July – The Catfish, Melbourne, VIC

Winterfest
Friday 6th to Sunday 22nd July – Hart’s Mill, Adelaide, SA

Friday Folk Flashback

“Wreck of the Dandenong” – The Raglins

%d bloggers like this: