Thank Folk It’s Friday – 22nd May

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

Colin Lillie
PetrichorColin Lillie
iTunes

Steve Earle
Ghosts of West VirginiaSteve Earle & The Dukes
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Stream This Gig

Wish You Were Here feat. Chris Kavanagh, Damien Dempsey, Danny O’Reilly (The Coronas), Decland O’Rourke, Eleanor McEvoy, John Spillane, Luka Bloom, Lunasa, Mary Black, Mick Flannery, Mick McHugh, Mundy, Paddy McHugh, Panti Bliss, Paul Brady, Pauline Scanlon, Shane Howard, The 2 Johnnies, Ulaid

Wish You Were Here

Saturday 23rd May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/TroubadourPresents

Live Streams Next Week

19-Twenty
Saturday 23rd May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/plutoinclusiveentertainment

Ash Grunwald
Friday 22nd May, 7:30pm AEST – together.vic.gov.au & facebook.com/victoriatogether & youtube.com

Bob Dylan Birthday Salute feat. Joan Baez, Sam Harris, Billy Strings, Sarah Jarosz, Eilen Jewel, Chris Smither, Aoife O’Donovan, Steve Forbert, Tommy Seigel, Miss Tess & Thomas Bryan Eaton, Joe Crookston, Jim Miller, Maddy Walsh & Mike Suaeve
Monday 25th May, 10am AEST – instagram.com/statetheatreithaca

Cara Dillon and Sam Lakeman
Monday 25th May, 11pm AEST – youtube.com & facebook.com/folkonfoot

Chaika
Wednesday 27th May, 7:30pm AEST – facebook.com/TheGasolinePony

Coopers presents Live, Loud & Local
Friday 22nd May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/thenorthernbyronbay
Saturday 23rd May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/thenorthernbyronbay

Damien Dempsey
Saturday 23rd May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/TroubadourPresents

Daniel Champagne
Friday 22nd May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Saturday 23rd May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Saturday 23rd May, 9:30pm AEST – facebook.com/melaniehorsnellmusic
Sunday 24th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Monday 25th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Tuesday 26th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Wednesday 27th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Thursday 28th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Friday 29th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic

Delivered Live feat. Henry Wagons, Mo’Ju, Dave Faulkner (Hoodoo Gurus), Raised By Eagles, Sami Shah, Zoe Coombs Marr, Myf Warhurst
Saturday 23rd May, 7:30pm AEST – youtube.com

Didirri
Friday 22nd May, 7:30pm AEST – together.vic.gov.au & facebook.com/victoriatogether & youtube.com

Drizabone D
Friday 29th May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/Folk-The-Lot-Aya-108654290509504

Eleanor McEvoy
Saturday 23rd May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/TroubadourPresents

Eliza Carthy
Monday 25th May, 11pm AEST – youtube.com & facebook.com/folkonfoot

Eliza Hull
Saturday 23rd May, 4:40pm AEST – instagram.com/elizahull

Ella Hooper
Friday 22nd May, 7:30pm AEST – together.vic.gov.au & facebook.com/victoriatogether & youtube.com

Emerald Ruby
Friday 22nd May, 7:30pm AEST – facebook.com/Lounge-Sessions-2264948963779088

Ess Em
Friday 29th May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/Folk-The-Lot-Aya-108654290509504

Folk On Foot Front Room Festival feat. Cara Dillon and Sam Lakeman, Chris Wood, Duncan Chisholm, Eliza Carthy, Frank Turner and Jess Guise, Gwilym Bowen Rhys, John Smith, Johnny Flynn, Kate Rusby and Damien O’Kane, Kathryn Tickell, Kitty Macfarlane, O’Hooley and Tidow, Richard Thompson and Zara Phillips, Rioghnach Connolly and Ellis Davies
Monday 25th May, 11pm AEST – youtube.com & facebook.com/folkonfoot

Frank Turner
Monday 25th May, 11pm AEST – youtube.com & facebook.com/folkonfoot

Get Folked Punk feat. Leigh Hawkins, Josh Arentz, Lorenzo La Cava, Ethan Del Carmen, Blake Cateris, Nothing Rhymes with David, Fran & Steph (Rusted Tongue), Crystal Robins
Friday 22nd May, 6pm AEST – facebook.com/getfolkedpunk

Gordi
Friday 22nd May, 7:30pm AEST – together.vic.gov.au & facebook.com/victoriatogether & youtube.com

Gretta Ray
Friday 22nd May, 7:30pm AEST – together.vic.gov.au & facebook.com/victoriatogether & youtube.com

Gretta Ziller
Friday 22nd May, 7:30pm AEST – facebook.com/GrettaZiller

Hannah Acfield
Saturday 23rd May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/hannahacfield

Isol-Aid Music Festival
Saturday 23rd and Sunday 24th May – instagram.com/isolaidfestival

Isolation Station feat. Drizabone D (Handsome Young Strangers), Fredo Donkin (Grizzly McDuff), Looch Lewis (Press Gangsters), Ess Em, Billy Demos, Jim Mongrel, Sim Shame
Friday 29th May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/Folk-The-Lot-Aya-108654290509504

Jim Mongrel
Friday 29th May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/Folk-The-Lot-Aya-108654290509504

John Smith
Monday 25th May, 11pm AEST – youtube.com & facebook.com/folkonfoot

John Spillane
Saturday 23rd May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/TroubadourPresents

Johnny Flynn
Monday 25th May, 11pm AEST – youtube.com & facebook.com/folkonfoot

Kate Rusby and Damien O’Kane
Monday 25th May, 11pm AEST – youtube.com & facebook.com/folkonfoot

Kyle Lionhart
Friday 22nd May, 7:30pm AEST – together.vic.gov.au & facebook.com/victoriatogether & youtube.com

Lachlan Bryan’s Drunken Piano Bar
Monday 25th May, 10pm AEST – facebook.com/lachlanbryanmusic1

Leonie Kingdom
Saturday 23rd May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/thenorthernbyronbay

Looch Lewis
Friday 29th May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/Folk-The-Lot-Aya-108654290509504

Luka Bloom
Saturday 23rd May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/TroubadourPresents

Margo Price
Saturday 23rd May, 11am AEST – youtube.com

Mary Black
Saturday 23rd May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/TroubadourPresents

Melanie Horsnell
Saturday 23rd May, 9:30pm AEST – facebook.com/melaniehorsnellmusic
Tuesday 26th May, 10:45am AEST – facebook.com/melaniehorsnellmusic

Mo’Ju
Saturday 23rd May, 7:30pm AEST – youtube.com

Musketeer
Saturday 23rd May, 4:30am AEST – facebook.com/BirdlandHamburg

O’Hooley and Tidow
Monday 25th May, 11pm AEST – youtube.com & facebook.com/folkonfoot

Paddy McHugh
Saturday 23rd May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/TroubadourPresents

Phoebe Bridgers
Wednesday 27th May, 10am AEST – phoebefuckingbridgers.com
Friday 29th May, 10am AEST – phoebefuckingbridgers.com

Pierce Brothers
Friday 22nd May, 7pm AEST – instagram.com/piercebrothersmusic

Raised By Eagles
Saturday 23rd May, 7:30pm AEST – youtube.com

Richard Thompson and Zara Phillips
Monday 25th May, 11pm AEST – youtube.com & facebook.com/folkonfoot

Rufus Wainwright
Friday 22nd May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Saturday 23rd May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Sunday 24th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Monday 25th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Tuesday 26th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Wednesday 27th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Thursday 28th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Friday 29th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial

Runaway Belles
Monday 25th May. 8pm AEST – facebook.com/RunawayBelles

Sam Buckingham
Tuesday 26th May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/sambuckinghammusic

Shane Howard
Saturday 23rd May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/TroubadourPresents

The Head and The Heart
Saturday 23rd May, 5am AEST – facebook.com/artistsden

The Roundup hosted by Otis Gibbs
Sunday 24th May, 3:30am AEST – youtube.com

The State of Music feat. Andrew Stockdale, Ash Grunwald, Didirri, Ella Hooper, Gordi, Gretta Ray, Hoodoo Gurus, Kate Ceberano, Kyle Lionhart, The Angels, The Teskey Brothers
Friday 22nd May, 7:30pm AEST – together.vic.gov.au & facebook.com/victoriatogether & youtube.com

The Tallest Man on Earth
Saturday 23rd May, 5am AEST – youtube.com

The Teskey Brothers
Friday 22nd May, 7:30pm AEST – together.vic.gov.au & facebook.com/victoriatogether & youtube.com

Watkins Family Hour
Friday 22nd May, 9am AEST – crowdcast.io/e/wfhwithwfhmay21
Friday 29th May, 9am AEST – crowdcast.io/e/wfhwithwfhmay28

Wheaty Live KnockOffSessions
Friday 22nd May, 6:30pm AEST – facebook.com/knockoffsessions
Friday 29th May, 6:30pm AEST – facebook.com/knockoffsessions

William Crighton
Tuesday 26th May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/williamcrightonmusic

Wish You Were Here feat. Chris Kavanagh, Damien Dempsey, Danny O’Reilly (The Coronas), Decland O’Rourke, Eleanor McEvoy, John Spillane, Luka Bloom, Lunasa, Mary Black, Mick Flannery, Mick McHugh, Mundy, Paddy McHugh, Panti Bliss, Paul Brady, Pauline Scanlon, Shane Howard, The 2 Johnnies, Ulaid
Saturday 23rd May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/TroubadourPresents

Woodfordian Artists: Live Online
Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th May – facebook.com/woodfordfolkfestival
Tuesday 26th to Sunday 31st May – facebook.com/woodfordfolkfestival

Friday Folk Flashback

“Nowhere Without You” – Bob Evans

Thank Folk It’s Friday – 15th May

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

Andrew Tuttle
AlexandraAndrew Tuttle
Bandcamp
iTunes

Gretchen
The Night You Wrote That Song: The Songs of Mickey NewburyGretchen Peters
iTunes

Reunions
ReunionsJason Isbell and The 400 Unit
iTunes

Nahko
Take Your Power BackNahko And Medicine For The People
iTunes

The New Graces
SeasonsThe New Graces
iTunes

Teskey
Live At The ForumThe Teskey Brothers
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Stream This Gig

Love Police at Isol-Aid Music Festival feat. Jeff Tweedy, Joe Pug, Courtney Marie Andrews, S.G. Goodman, Joshua Hedley, Strand of Oaks, Jonny Fritz, Tracy McNeil, James Ellis & The Jealous Guys

Love Police

Sunday 17th May, 1pm AEST – instagram.com/isolaidfestival

Live Streams Next Week

Ainslie Wills
Sunday 17th May, 2:30pm AEST – youtube.com

Alex Gow
Saturday 16th May, 7:30pm AEST – youtube.com

Alex Lloyd
Sunday 17th May, 4:40pm AEST – instagram.com/alexlloydofficial

Archie Roach
Sunday 17th May, 12pm AEST – youtube.com

Ash Grunwald
Saturday 16th May, 8pm AEST – eventbrite.com.au

Bandwidth presented by Blues on Broadbeach
Friday 15th May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/bluesonbroad

Banff
Sunday 17th May, 4pm AEST – instagram.com/banffmusic

Benny Walker
Saturday 16th May, 7:30pm AEST – youtube.com

Coopers presents Live, Loud & Local
Friday 15th May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/thenorthernbyronbay
Saturday 16th May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/thenorthernbyronbay
Friday 22nd May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/thenorthernbyronbay

Courtney Marie Andrews
Sunday 17th May, 1:40pm AEST – instagram.com/courtneymarieandrews

Daniel Champagne
Friday 15th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Saturday 16th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Sunday 17th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Monday 18th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Tuesday 19th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Wednesday 20th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Thursday 21st May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Friday 22nd May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic

David Spry
Sunday 17th May, 6:40pm AEST – instagram.com/davidsprymusic

Delivered Live feat. Emma Donovan and The Putbacks, Alex Gow (Oh Mercy), Benny Walker, Sami Shah, Tom Ballard, Myf Warhurst
Saturday 16th May, 7:30pm AEST – youtube.com

Emerald Ruby
Friday 22nd May, 7:30pm AEST – facebook.com/Lounge-Sessions-2264948963779088

Emma Donovan and The Putbacks
Saturday 16th May, 7:30pm AEST – youtube.com

Fanny Lumsden
Sunday 17th May, 3:30pm AEST – youtube.com

Faustus
Saturday 16th May, 5am AEST – facebook.com/goodhonestmusic

Fenn Wilson
Saturday 16th May, 9pm AEST – facebook.com/pistolpetesfoodnblues

Fiona McVicar and Ken O’Neill
Friday 15th May, 7:30pm AEST – facebook.com/gaelicclubsydney

Geoff Towner & Jessica
Sunday 17th May, 6pm AEST – stickytickets.com.au/geoff_towner_and_jessica__live_on_moshpit_tv

Georgia Mulligan
Friday 15th May, 6pm AEST – facebook.com/happymagtv

Gretta Ziller
Friday 22nd May, 7:30pm AEST – facebook.com/GrettaZiller

Hannah Blackburn
Sunday 17th May, 12pm AEST – youtube.com

Imogen Clark
Saturday 16th May, 6:30pm AEST – imogenclark.com.au/virtual-tour

Isol-Aid Music Festival
Saturday 16th and Sunday 17th May – instagram.com/isolaidfestival

James Ellis & The Jealous Guys
Sunday 17th May, 3:40pm, AEST – instagram.com/jamesellisband

Jason Isbell & Amanda Shires
Saturday 16th May, 10am AEST – fans.com

Jeff Tweedy
Sunday 17th May, 1pm AEST – instagram.com/wilco

Joe Pug
Sunday 17th May, 1:20pm AEST – instagram.com/thejoepug

Jonny Fritz
Sunday 17th May, 3pm AEST – instagram.com/dadcountry

Joshua Hedley
Sunday 17th May, 2:20pm AEST – instagram.com/joshuahedley

Kay Proudlove
Sunday 17th May, 5pm AEST – instagram.com/kay_proudlove

Kenny Miller
Friday 15th May, 9pm AEST – facebook.com/pistolpetesfoodnblues

Lachlan Bryan’s Drunken Piano Bar
Monday 18th May, 10pm AEST – facebook.com/lachlanbryanmusic1

Larkin Poe
Sunday 17th May, 6am AEST – larkinpoe.veeps.com

Leah Flanagan
Sunday 17th May, 6pm AEST – instagram.com/leahflanaganmusic

Melanie Horsnell
Saturday 16th May, 9:30pm AEST – facebook.com/melaniehorsnellmusic
Tuesday 19th May, 10.45am AEST – stageit.com/melaniehorsnell

Missy Higgins
Sunday 17th May, 9:05pm AEST – youtube.com

Pat Tierney
Sunday 17th May, 4pm AEST – facebook.com/pattierneymusic

Paul Kelly
Saturday 16th May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/VictoriaTogether & youtube.com & together.vic.gov.au

Phil Stack and Alice Terry
Sunday 17th May, 6pm AEST – facebook.com/AliceTerryMusic

Pierce Brothers
Sunday 17th May, 9:40pm AEST – youtube.com

Pyjama Jam: Under the Covers II feat. Private Function, Party Dozen, Emerson Snowe, Georgia Mulligan, Vast Hill, Misty Lanes
Friday 15th May, 6pm AEST – facebook.com/happymagtv

Recharge 2020 Festival feat. Myf Warhurst, Henry Wagons, Tones And I, Missy Higgins, Pierce Brothers, The Jezabels, The Black Sorrows, Archie Roach, Ainslie Wills, Dallas Frasca, Fanny Lumsden, Hannah Blackburn, thando, Wagons
Sunday 17th May, 12pm AEST – youtube.com

Rufus Wainwright
Friday 15th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Saturday 16th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Sunday 17th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Monday 18th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Tuesday 19th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Wednesday 20th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Thursday 21st May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Friday 22nd May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial

Runaway Belles
Monday 18th May. 8pm AEST – facebook.com/RunawayBelles

S.G. Goodman
Sunday 17th May, 2pm AEST – instagram.com/s.g.goodman

Sam Buckingham
Tuesday 19th May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/sambuckinghammusic

Shaun Kirk
Friday 15th May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/bluesonbroad

Strand of Oaks
Sunday 17th May, 2:40pm AEST – instagram.com/strandofoaks

Suzannah Espie
Sunday 17th May, 3pm AEST – facebook.com/thesaltystage

Tami Nelson
Friday 15th May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/bluesonbroad

The Black Sorrows
Friday 15th May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/bluesonbroad
Sunday 17th May, 7:10pm AEST – youtube.com

The New Graces
Friday 15th May, 5pm AEST – facebook.com/thenewgraces

The Roundup, hosted by Otis Gibbs feat. Logan Ledger
Monday 18th May, 3:30pm AEST – youtube.com/user/rounderrecords

The Saltwater Music Festival
Saturday 16th May, 11am AEST – facebook.com/thesaltystage
Sunday 17th May, 11am AEST – facebook.com/thesaltystage

The State of Music feat. Paul Kelly, Courtney Barnett, Alex Lahey, Meg Mac, Mo’Jo, Tim Freedman, Tim Minchin, Vika and Linda Bull
Saturday 16th May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/VictoriaTogether & youtube.com & together.vic.gov.au

The Turner Brown Band
Friday 15th May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/bluesonbroad

Tommy Emmanuel
Friday 15th May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/bluesonbroad

Tracy McNeil
Sunday 17th May, 3:20pm AEST – instagram.com/tracymcneilandthegoodlife

Van Walker
Sunday 17th May, 10pm AEST – facebook.com/thesaltystage

Vika and Linda Bull
Saturday 16th May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/VictoriaTogether & youtube.com & together.vic.gov.au

Wagons
Sunday 17th May, 5:30pm AEST – youtube.com

Watkins Family Hour
Friday 15th May, 9am AEST – crowdcast.io/e/wfhwithwfhmay14
Friday 22nd May, 9am AEST – crowdcast.io/e/wfhwithwfhmay21

Wheaty Live KnockOffSessions
Friday 15th May, 6:30pm AEST – facebook.com/knockoffsessions
Friday 22nd May, 6:30pm AEST – facebook.com/knockoffsessions

William Crighton
Tuesday 19th May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/williamcrightonmusic

Woodfordian Artists: Live Online
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th May – facebook.com/woodfordfolkfestival
Tuesday 19th May to Sunday 24th May – facebook.com/woodfordfolkfestival

POSTPONED and CANCELLED Festivals and Events Next Week

Blues on Broadbeach
***CANCELLED***Thursday 14th to Sunday 17th May – Broadbeach, QLD***CANCELLED***

Bulga Beats Festival
***CANCELLED***Friday 15th to Sunday 17th May – Bulga, NSW***CANCELLED***

Friday Folk Flashback

“Elephant” – Jason Isbell

Thank Folk It’s Friday – 8th May

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

Margo Price
That’s How Rumors Get StartedMargo Price
iTunes
Bandcamp

Heartbreaker Please
Heartbreaker PleaseTeddy Thompson
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Stream This Gig

Aoife O’Donovan Performing the Album Nebraska

Aoife

Sunday 10th May, 11am AEST – youtube.com & facebook.com/aoifeodonovanofficial

Live Streams Next Week

Áine Tyrrell
Saturday 9th May, 2pm AEST – instagram.com/ainetyrrellmusic

Ainsley Farrell
Saturday 9th May, 6:20pm AEST – instagram.com/ainsleyfarrell

Alex the Astronaut
Saturday 9th May, 7:30pm AEST – youtube.com

Andy Golledge
Friday 8th May, 7:30pm AEST – facebook.com/willietheboatman

Aoife O’Donovan
Sunday 10th May, 11am AEST – youtube.com & facebook.com/aoifeodonovanofficial

April Verch
Saturday 9th May, 10:30am AEST – facebook.com/LiedCenterforPerformingArts & liedcenter.org

Bandwidth presented by Blues on Broadbeach
Friday 15th May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/bluesonbroad

Bill Jackson
Saturday 9th May, 3:30pm AEST – facebook.com/thesaltystage

Carus Thompson
Sunday 10th May, 2pm AEST – facebook.com/thesaltystage

Charm of Finches
Saturday 9th May, 5am AEST – facebook.com/TLRatSaltaire

Colorado Gives Back feat. The Lumineers, OneRepublic, Jewel, Nathaniel Rateliff, Trevor Hall, Todd Park Mohr (Big Head Todd and the Monsters), Bill Nershi and Kyle Hollingsworth (The String Cheese Incident), Daniel Rodriguez
Saturday 9th May, 5am AEST – youtube.com/TheLumineers

Daniel Champagne
Friday 8th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Saturday 9th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Sunday 10th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Monday 11th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Tuesday 12th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Wednesday 13th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Thursday 14th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Friday 15th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic

Darren Cross
Sunday 10th May, 9am AEST – facebook.com/DarrenCrossband

David Bridie
Saturday 9th May, 9pm AEST – facebook.com/thesaltystage

Delivered Live feat. Henry Wagons, Deborah Conway & Willy Zygier, Alex the Astronaut, yergurl, Sami Shah, Denise Scott, Myf Warhurst
Saturday 9th May, 7:30pm AEST – youtube.com

Den Hanrahan
Friday 8th May, 6pm AEST – facebook.com/thesaltystage

Fiona McVicar and Ken O’Neill
Friday 15th May, 7:30pm AEST – facebook.com/gaelicclubsydney

Get Folked Punk Live Stream feat. Andy Paine, Asta The Clotheslines, Paddy McHugh, Dal Failure, Catholic Guilt, Hanny J, Scotty & Antix Nerdlinger
Friday 8th May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/getfolkedpunk

Gleny Rae
Saturday 9th May, 1pm AEST – facebook.com/thesaltystage

Isol-Aid Music Festival
Saturday 9th and Sunday 10th May – instagram.com/isolaidfestival

Jewel
Saturday 9th May, 5am AEST – youtube.com/TheLumineers

Jimi Hocking
Friday 8th May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/KateCeberano

Joe Pug
Monday 11th May, 11am AEST – facebook.com/joepugmusic & youtube.com

John Smith
Monday 11th May, 5am AEST – facebook.com/thejohnsmith

Jordie Lane
Saturday 9th May, 2pm AEST – facebook.com/thesaltystage

Kate Ceberano and Friends feat. Katie Noonan, Brian Cadd, Rick Price, David Campbell, Jimi Hocking, Ross Irwin
Friday 8th May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/KateCeberano

Kate Miller-Heidke
Saturday 9th May, 6:30pm AEST – youtube.com & facebook.com/VictoriaTogether & together.vic.gov.au

Lucie Thorne
Sunday 10th May, 4pm AEST – facebook.com/thesaltystage

Luke Plumb
Friday 8th May, 1:30pm AEST – facebook.com/thesaltystage

Mal Webb and Kylie Morrigan
Saturday 9th May, 7pm AEST – youtube.com/malwebb1

Mia Wray
Saturday 9th May, 6:30pm AEST – youtube.com & facebook.com/VictoriaTogether & together.vic.gov.au

Mick Daley
Saturday 9th May, 6pm AEST – facebook.com/thesaltystage

Mike Cooley (Drive By Truckers)
Saturday 9th May, 10am AEST – noonchorus.com/cooleydbt

Missy Higgins
Saturday 9th May, 6:30pm AEST – youtube.com & facebook.com/VictoriaTogether & together.vic.gov.au

Nathaniel Rateliff
Saturday 9th May, 5am AEST – youtube.com/TheLumineers

Paddy McHugh
Friday 8th May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/paddymchughmusic

Rory McLeod
Monday 11th May, 1am AEST – facebook.com/thesaltystage

Ross Irwin
Friday 8th May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/KateCeberano

Rufus Wainwright
Friday 8th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Saturday 9th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Sunday 10th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Monday 11th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Tuesday 12th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Wednesday 13th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Thursday 14th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Friday 15th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial

Runaway Belles
Monday 11th May. 8pm AEST – facebook.com/RunawayBelles

Ruth Hazleton
Saturday 9th May, 3pm AEST – facebook.com/thesaltystage

Sam Buckingham
Tuesday 12th May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/sambuckinghammusic

Sarah Carroll
Friday 8th May, 9pm AEST – facebook.com/pistolpetesfoodnblues
Saturday 9th May, 10pm AEST – facebook.com/thesaltystage
Sunday 10th May, 6:40pm AEST – instagram.com/sarah.carroll.104

Scott Cook and the Indoorables
Sunday 10th May, 11am AEST – facebook.com/scottcooksongs

Shaun Kirk
Friday 15th May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/bluesonbroad

Sierra Hull
Monday 11th May, 3:30pm AEST – youtube.com/rounderrecords

Sime Nugent
Sunday 10th May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/thesaltystage

StiffGins
Friday 8th May, 6pm AEST – facebook.com/woodfordfolkfestival

Tami Nelson
Friday 15th May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/bluesonbroad

The Black Sorrows
Friday 15th May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/bluesonbroad

The Lumineers
Saturday 9th May, 5am AEST – youtube.com/TheLumineers

The Roundup feat. Sierra Hull
Monday 11th May, 3:30pm AEST – youtube.com/rounderrecords

The Saltwater Music Festival
Friday 8th May, 11am AEST – facebook.com/thesaltystage
Saturday 9th May, 11am AEST – facebook.com/thesaltystage
Sunday 10th May, 11am AEST – facebook.com/thesaltystage

The State of Music feat. Kate Miller-Heidke, Mahalia Barnes, Missy Higgins, Mia Wray, Montaigne, Vera Blue
Saturday 9th May, 6:30pm AEST – youtube.com & facebook.com/VictoriaTogether & together.vic.gov.au

The Turner Brown Band
Friday 15th May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/bluesonbroad

Tommy Emmanuel
Friday 15th May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/bluesonbroad

Watkins Family Hour
Friday 8th May, 9am AEST – crowdcast.io/e/wfhwithwfhmay7
Friday 15th May, 9am AEST – crowdcast.io/e/wfhwithwfhmay14

Wheaty Live KnockOffSessions
Friday 8th May, 6:30pm AEST – facebook.com/knockoffsessions
Friday 15th May, 6:30pm AEST – facebook.com/knockoffsessions

Whiskey Sour Happy Hour feat. Ed Helms
Thursday 14th May, 10am AEST – youtube.com/thebgsitch or facebook.com/TheBluegrassSituation

Woodfordian Artists: Live Online
Friday 8th to Sunday 10th May – facebook.com/woodfordfolkfestival
Tuesday 12th May to Sunday 17th May – facebook.com/woodfordfolkfestival

POSTPONED and CANCELLED Festivals and Events Next Week

Big Country Festival
***POSTPONED***Saturday 9th May – Berry Showground, Berry, NSW***POSTPONED***

Bulga Beats Festival
***CANCELLED***Friday 15th to Sunday 17th May – Bulga, NSW***CANCELLED***

Blues on Broadbeach
***CANCELLED***Thursday 14th to Sunday 17th May – Broadbeach, QLD***CANCELLED***

Groovin The Moo
***CANCELLED***Saturday 9th May – Maitland, NSW***CANCELLED***

Friday Folk Flashback

“Rambling Man” – Laura Marling

Thank Folk It’s Friday – 1st May

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

Vanguard
The VanguardColin Jones
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Stream This Gig

19-Twenty

19 Twenty

Saturday 2nd May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/19twenty

Live Streams Next Week

19-Twenty
Saturday 2nd May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/19twenty

Alone Together: Streaming Songwriters feat. Tim Kevin, Lisa Caruso, Paul Andrews, Josh Morris, Buddy Glass, Andy Calvert, Martha, Ben Chamie, Maxim Skilbeck-Porter
Saturday 2nd May, 7pm AEST – zoom.us

Brendon Moon
Friday 1st May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/www.rendezvous.live

Cyber String Fling
Saturday 2nd May, 10:30am AEST – ashokancenter.org

Daniel Champagne
Friday 1st May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Saturday 2nd May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Sunday 3rd May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Monday 4th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Tuesday 5th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Wednesday 6th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Thursday 7th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic
Friday 8th May, 12pm AEST – facebook.com/danielchampagnemusic

Delivered Live feat. Henry Wagons, Kate Ceberano, Olympia, Pollyman, Josh Earl, Sami Shah
Saturday 2nd May, 7:30pm AEST – youtube.com

Den Hanrahan
Friday 8th May, 6pm AEST – facebook.com/thesaltystage

Garrett Kato
Sunday 3rd May, 4:40pm AEST – instagram.com/garrettkato

Hartland Hootenannny feat. Ketch Secor, Joshua Hedley
Sunday 3rd May, 10am AEST – youtube.com

Isol-Aid Music Festival
Saturday 2nd and Sunday 3rd May – instagram.com/isolaidfestival

Joshua Hedley
Sunday 3rd May, 10am AEST – youtube.com

Julia Johnson
Friday 1st May, 10pm AEST – instagram.com/juliajohnsonmusic
Sunday 3rd May, 4pm AEST – instagram.com/juliajohnsonmusic
Wednesday 6th May, 8pm AEST – Zoom

Lachlan Bryan’s Drunken Piano Bar
Monday 4th May, 10pm AEST – facebook.com/lachlanbryanmusic1

Larkin Poe
Sunday 3rd May, 6am AEST – larkinpoe.veeps.com

Lisa Caruso
Saturday 2nd May, 7pm AEST – zoom.us

Mitch King
Friday 1st May, 7:30pm AEST – facebook.com/FOKILiveShows

Passenger
Monday 4th May, 4am AEST – facebook.com/PassengerOfficial

Nadia Reid
Sunday 3rd May, 8pm AEST – instagram.com/hellonadiareid

Pyjama Jam: Under the Covers
Friday 1st May, 6pm AEST – facebook.com/happymagtv

Ruben Neeson
Saturday 2nd May, 5:20pm AEST – instagram.com/truckneeson

Ruby Jones
Sunday 3rd May, 6pm AEST – instagram.com/rubyjonesmusic_

Rufus Wainwright
Friday 1st May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Saturday 2nd May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Sunday 3rd May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Monday 4th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Tuesday 5th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Wednesday 6th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Thursday 7th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial
Friday 8th May, 3am AEST – instagram.com/rufuswainwright & facebook.com/rufuswainwrightofficial

Sam Buckingham
Tuesday 5th May, 8pm AEST – facebook.com/sambuckinghammusic

The Beatles: B Sides, Album Tracks and The Odd Hit Livestream feat. Michael Carpenter, John Kater, Rod Auld and Russell Crawford
Saturday 2nd May, 7pm AEST – facebook.com/The-Album-Show-103045394507126

The Saltwater Music Festival
Friday 8th May, 11am AEST – facebook.com/thesaltystage

The Stray Dogs
Friday 1st May, 7:30pm AEST – facebook.com/willietheboatman

Wheaty Live KnockOffSessions
Friday 1st May, 6:30pm AEST – facebook.com/knockoffsessions
Friday 8th May, 6:30pm AEST – facebook.com/knockoffsessions

Whiskey Sour Happy Hour feat. Ed Helms
Thursday 7th May, 10am AEST – youtube.com/thebgsitch or facebook.com/TheBluegrassSituation

Winterbourne
Sunday 3rd May, 5:40pm AEST – instagram.com/winterbourne

Woodfordian Artists: Live Online
Friday 1st to Sunday 3rd May – facebook.com/woodfordfolkfestival
Tuesday 5th May to Sunday 10th May – facebook.com/woodfordfolkfestival

POSTPONED and CANCELLED Festivals and Events Next Week

Australian Celtic Festival
***CANCELLED***Thursday 30th April to Sunday 3rd May – Glen Innes, NSW***CANCELLED***

Grampians Grape Escape
***CANCELLED***Friday 1st to Saturday 2nd May – Halls Gap Recreation Reserve, Halls Gap, VIC***CANCELLED***

Groovin The Moo
***CANCELLED***Saturday 2nd May – Bendigo, VIC***CANCELLED***
***CANCELLED***Sunday 3rd May – Townsville, QLD***CANCELLED***

Meatstock
***POSTPONED***Friday 1st to Sunday 3rd May – Sydney, NSW***POSTPONED***

Northern Beaches Music Festival
***POSTPONED***Friday 1st to Sunday 3rd May – Sydney, NSW***POSTPONED***

Wintermoon
***POSTPONED***Friday 1st to Sunday 3rd May – Cameron’s Pocket, QLD***POSTPONED***

Friday Folk Flashback

“Tear the Fascists Down” – Woody Guthrie

%d bloggers like this: