The Summer Hill Folk Festival Returns for 2017

Summer Hill
Image Courtesy of Summer Hill Folk Festival

One of my most unexpected favourite gigs last year was the inaugural Summer Hill Folk Festival in Sydney. Set in the Summer Hill Church, the event featured a wide breadth of folk acts in an acoustically perfect setting – it was such a magic day.

The Summer Hill Folk Festival has announced its return in 2017 with a lineup of 13 different acts over the course of a single Saturday. Headlining this year will be local legends Brian Campeau, Timothy James Bowen and Bonniesongs who will be joined by a who’s who of Timber and Steel favourites including Whoa Mule!, Queen Porter Stomp, Fresh Off The Boat, Richard Ashby Duo, Giffen, The Squeezebox Trio, Chaika and Burrows.

The day will also feature Irish Dancing, a couple of workshops and a tribute to Simon & Garfunkel from the Summer Hill Community Choir.

Artisan markets, food and drink stalls and kids activities will be happening in and around the Summer Hill Church from 11am and best of all the whole thing is free. The event is also alcohol and smoke free.

The Summer Hill Folk Festival takes place on Saturday 4th March from 11am. For more information check out the official Facebook event here.

The full program for the day is below:

11:30am – Whoa Mule! (Old-timey/Appalachian)
12:00pm – Queen Porter Stomp (Gypsy Jazz)
12:30pm – Bonniesongs (New folk/songwriter)
1:00pm – Fresh Off The Boat (Traditional Irish)
1:30pm – Timothy James Bowen (Singer Songwriter)
2:00pm – Richard Ashby Duo (Gypsy Guitars)
2:30pm – Giffen (Indi Country Folk)
2:30pm – Irish Dance Workshop
3:30pm – Summer Hill Community Choir sing Simon and Garfunkel
4:15pm – Vocal workshop with Giffen Choral
5:00pm – The Squeezebox Trio (Gypsy)
6:00pm – Brian Campeau (Solo Folk/Singer Songwriter)
6:30pm – Irish Ceili Dance
7:00pm – Chaika (World)
8:00pm – Burrows (New Folk)

More International Artists Added to the National Folk Festival

Aoife Scott
Image Courtesy of Aoife Scott

The lineup announcements for The National Folk Festival just keep coming with the addition of four more international acts to the event.

The lineup additions this time around include Dublin folk singer/songwriter Aoife Scott (above),
old timey inspired UK band Flats and Sharps, Finnish roots act Accrowbatics Quartet and old time Appalachian-style duo The New Macedon Rangers.

The National Folk Festival is held from the 13th to the 17th April in 2017 – for more information and tickets check out the official site here.


The National Folk Festival Announces Over 40 More Acts for 2017

Jessie Lloyd
Image Courtesy of Jessie Lloyd

As the first hot cross buns hit our supermarkets you know that Easter is not that far away – and that means neither is The National Folk Festival.

And now it’s time to get even more excited because The National has just added 30 more artists to its lineup.

First up we have the First Peoples’ program celebrating Aboriginal artists. This lineup includes Genise and Nicholas Williams, The Mission Songs Project (curated by Jessie Lloyd, above), Tilly Thomas, David Spry, Dr Jared Thomas, Kutcha Edwards, Dubmarine, Wiradjuri Echoes and The Djaadjawan Dancers.

As well as the First Peoples’ program The National has added a bunch more artists from around the country including Mic Conway’s National Junk Band, The Mae Trio, Heath Cullen, The String Contingent, The Barleyshakes, Kate Burke, Luke Plumb & Ruth Hazleton, The Morrisons and many more.

The National Folk Festival is held from the 13th to the 17th April in 2017 – for more information and tickets check out the official site here.

The Full Port Fairy Folk Festival Line Up

Port Fairy
Image Courtesy of the Port Fairy Folk Festival

The Port Fairy Folk Festival is undoubtedly one of the biggest events on the folk music calendar and once again 2017 is shaping up to be an amazing event.

The full lineup of the 2017 Port Fairy Folk Festival has been released and it features a bunch of amazing artists including Willie Watson, Melody Pool, Lior, Marlon Williams & The Yarra Benders, Afenginn, Boo Hewerdine, Charm of Finches, Eddi Reader, Folk Uke, Gretta Ray, Martha Tilston, Mel Parsons, Paul Kelly & Charlie Owen, The Changing Room, The Crooked Fiddle Band, The Dead Maggies, The Waifs, The Wilson Pickers, The Young Folk and many more.

The Port Fairy Folk Festival takes place from the 10th through to the 13th March in Port Fairy, Victoria. For more information including how to get your hands on tickets check out the official site here.

The full Port Fairy Folk Festival lineup is below:

8 Foot Felix, Afenginn, Aoife Scott, Backsliders, Barry Versus Kelly, Bazzookas, Bennett, Bowtell & Urquhart, Big Rory & Ochie, Bikerina, Boo Hewerdine, Buckman Coe, Buried Country, Burke & Wills: The Expedition By Ashley Davies, Bush Gothic, Chaos Magnet, Charles Jenkins, Charm of Finches, Christine Collister & Michael Fix, Circular Circus – Heidi Hoops, Cookin’ On 3 Burners with Tex Perkins & Stella Angelico, Danny Spooner, Deborah Conway & Willy Zygier, Dog Trumpet, Don Walker, Dori Freeman, Dubmarine, Eddi Reader, Ewen Baker, Featherhead, Fem Belling, Folk Uke, Gawurra, Giant Seagulls, Graeme James, Gretta Ray, Hey Mammoth, Hollie Smith, Jemma & The Clifton Hillbillies, JVG Guitar Method, Karma County, Krazy Koala Puppet Show, Kutcha Edwards Trio, Les Poules a Colin, Lior, Lisnacrieve, Manu Delago, MarimbaTaters, Marlon Williams & The Yarra Benders, Martha Tilston, Mel Parsons, Melody Pool, Mercan Dede, Mexrrissey, Mick Thomas & The Roving Commission, Miss Amber & Stukulele, Mr Qwirk, Mr Wizowski, Mundy, Nancie Schipper, Neil Murray, Nhatty Man & Gara, Nick Nicholas, Paul Kelly & Charlie Owen, Phil Wiggins & Dom Turner, Red the Clown, Roo Panes, Sarah Carroll & the Left Wing, Seamus Begley Trio, Sport Suzie, Steve Boyd’s Rum Reverie, Suzannah Espie, Kerri Simpson, Barb Waters & Alison Ferrier, Tash Sultana, TEK TEK Ensemble, The Bean Project, The Changing Room, The Chipolatas present ‘Chipolatino’!, The Crooked Fiddle Band, The Dead Maggies, The Drowsy Maggies, The Jerry Cans, The Low Down Riders, The Mik Maks, The Mission Songs Project, The New Savages, The Pinks Play The Blues, The Scrims, The Skeleton Club, The Southern Ocean Sea Band, The Waifs, The Wilson Pickers, The Young Folk, Thomas Hugh, Tim Wheatley, TimTim, Van Morrison’s “Masterpieces” Presented by Vince Jones & The Astral Orchestra, Vika & Linda, Warsaw Village Band, Willie Watson, Yirrmal

Full Lineup of the 2017 Illawarra Folk Festival

Illawarra Folk Festival
Image Courtesy of The Illawarra Folk Festival

One of my favourite folk festivals of the year, The Illawarra Folk Festival, hits the Bulli showground in New South Wales on the 12th to the 15th of January and the lineup is incredible.

Despite being a medium sized festival The Illawarra Folk Festival manages to attract some pretty amazing acts and this year is no different. The lineup includes, but is not limited to, Andy Irvine and Luke Plumb, FourWinds, Tattletale Saints, The Whitetop Mountaineers, Tim O’Brien, Wallis Bird, Daniel Champagne, Echo Deer, Handsome Young Strangers, Lime and Steel, Mandy Connell, Martin Pearson, Nigel Wearne, Shanty Club, The Squeezebox Trio, Tinpan Orange, Big Erle, Jane Aubourg, Joe Mungovan, Kay Proudlove, Shelley’s Murder Boys, The Lurkers and many many more.

Tickets are still available for the festival and can be picked up here. If you live in Sydney I’d recommend jumping on one of the Music Trains down to Bulli for the full festival experience.

The full lineup for The Illawarra Folk Festival is below:

International Artists:
Andy Irvine (Ire) and Luke Plumb, Azzband (Italy/Spain), Christine Collister (UK) & Michael Fix, FourWinds (Ire), George & Noriko (Japan), Girls with Knives (Canada), Gregory Page (USA), Ken Field’s Hoot Band (USA), Kenta Hayashi (Japan), Kirsty Bromley (UK), London Klezmer Quartet (UK), Tattletale Saints (NZ), The Haywood Billy Goats (USA), The Outside Track (Scot) , The Sauerkrauts (Germany), The Whitetop Mountaineers (USA), Tim O’Brien (USA), Wallis Bird (Ire), Winter Wilson (UK)

National Artists:
1917: Strike!, 8Foot Felix, Adder’s Fork, Alanna and Alicia, Albion Fair Morris Dancers, Alex Hood, Baltic Bar Mitzvah, Black Bear Duo, Black Joak Morris, Blakboi, Brian Bell, Bruce Mathiske, Bush Music Club, Charlotte Emily, Chloe & Jason Roweth, Col Hardy, Colleen Z Burke, Daddy Longlegs & the Swamp Donkeys, Daniel Champagne, Dave de Hugard, Dave Elliston, Den Hanrahan & the Rum Runners, Dingo’s Breakfast Oz Music & Poetry Band, Echo Deer, Equus, Errol Gray, Fettler’s Yard, Folkaphonic Youth Orchestra, Free Fried Chicken, Genni Kane, Geoffrey W Graham, Glenn Skuthorpe, Glover & Sorrensen, Gone Molly, Good Tunes Band, Gordon Lightfoot Tribute Band, Graham Maureen Seal, Rob & Olya Willis, Gregory North, Handsome Young Strangers, Hillbilly Goats, Homegrown Quartet, Ionia, Jaga Band, Jay Wars & The Howard Youth, Jim Haynes, Jody + Innes, John Broomhall, Junkadelic Brass Band, Kate Maclurcan & The Loose Ends, Lime and Steel, Lindy lady of the Forest: Storyteller, Lisa Couper, Lizzie Flynn & The Reckoning, Low Down Riders, Malcura, Mandy Connell, Mark Cryle & Carmel Newman, Martin Pearson, Matthew Dames , Melbourne Scottish Fiddle Club, Men With Day Jobs, Nigel Wearne, Out of Abingdon, Pat Drummond, Pete Denahy, Peter Hicks, Peter Mace, Peter Willey & Matthew Hobbs˜, Rory Faithfield, Rosie Burgess Trio, Rough Red, Rusty & The Saint, Sadie & Jay, Shanty Club, Sissybones, Taylor Pfeiffer – The Banjo Girl, The Good Girl Song Project, The Northern Folk, The Squeezebox Trio, The String Family, The Three Marketeers, The Trippy Hippy Band, The Wish List, Tinpan Orange, Tom Dockray, Tulalah, Women in Docs , Yellow Blue Bus

Local Artists:
Alex Boston, Astarte Studio’s Steampunk Gypsies, Big Erle, Brian Jonathon, Brynn Luker, Cake Tin Rattlers, Carefree Road Band, Cat Walk City and Friends, Chord-eaux, Cinnamon Twist Belly Dance, Circus WOW, Chinese Lion Dancers, Cross Rhythm Dance Company, Dani Karis, Erika Steller, Festival Choir & Orchestra, Five Sad Men, Gobsmacked!, Grace Gladwin, Harman & Hellens, Illawarra Breakfast Poets, Illawarra Flame Three, James R Cooper, Jane Aubourg, Joe Mungovan, John Littrich & The Water Runners, Josh Maynard, Kay Proudlove, Kenny Bartley/Super Kenny, King & Queen of Green – The Pearlies, Leo, Lizzie Bennet Band, Love In The Jungle, Man from the Misty Mountains, Maya & Tala, Maypole with Molly, Melanie April, Moscateros, Murmur, My Secret Window, No Such Thing, Paddy & The Wonderband, Patrick Lyons & The American Creek Band, Patron Saints Of Folk, Ralph Scrivens, Rani’s Fire, Ribbon Gang, Ruido Indy Flamenco, Scientists Behaving Badly, Shalani & Chloe, Shelley’s Murder Boys, Silver Lotus Tribal Bellydance, SingGongGo, Soul Flamenco, Southern Gentlemen, Story Beats, Stringline, Swamp n’ Beats, The Beatmeisters, The Bowhemians, The Calamities, The Con Artists, The Derby Dolls, The Lighthouse Keepers, The Lurkers, The Scratchies, The Swingaleles, Three-Sixty, Vic Janko Orkestar, Zlatkos Balkan Cabaret, Zumpa

Artists Announced so Far for WOMADelaide 2017

The East Pointers
Image Courtesy of The East Pointers

Since we went quiet for a couple of months world music festival WOMADelaide has dropped two lineup announcements and we’re pretty excited about the artists that have been announced so far.

WOMADelaide is pretty ecelectic in its genre selection given the huge umbrella that encompasses “world music” but they always offer up a bunch of great folk leaning acts to sink your teeth into.

2017 is no different with the likes of 9Bach, Archie Roach, Brushy One String, Dope Lemon, The East Pointers (above), Gawurra, Hanoi Masters, Nattali Rize, Oki Dub Ainu Band, The Waifs, Wawsaw Village Band, William Crighton and many more.

WOMADelaide takes place in the Botanic Park, Adelaide on the 10th to 13th March. For more information on the full lineup and how to get your hands on tickets check out the official site here.

The National Folk Festival Adds More Artists

Mel Parsons
Image Courtesy of Mel Parsons

The National Folk Festival have just added a bunch more artists to its already exciting lineup for 2017.

Heading up the announcement this time around include international artists like Jarlath Henderson (Northern Ireland), Katey Brooks (England), Mel Parsons (above, NZ) and Melisande (Canada).

Joining them from around Australia will be Andy Salvanos, Catherine Fraser Trio, David Spry, Colin Lillie, YuNiOn with Stonewave Taiko, Dubmarine, Kutcha Edwards, Zulya and the Children of the Underground, Sparrow-Folk, The Martins and 19-Twenty.

The National Folk Festival is held from the 13th to the 17th April in 2017 – for more information and tickets check out the official site here.

First Major Artists Announcement for the 2017 National Folk Festival

Sally Balfour
Image Courtesy of Sally Balfour

The National Folk Festival, held in Canberra over the Easter long weekend, has announced their first official round of artists for 2017 and it’s very very exciting.

As always there’s also a bunch of international acts making their way to Canberra next year including The Bridge Project (TUR/ISR), Daoiri Farrell Trio (IRL), The Galax Bogtrotters (USA), Himmerland (DNK), Les Poules à Colin (CAN), Martha Tilston (UK), Phil Wiggins & Dom Turner (USA) and The Rheingans Sisters (UK).

Joining them will be local artists and Timber and Steel favourites including Ami Williamson, Barry Skipsey, Charm of Finches, The Dead Maggies, Fanny Lumsden, Loren Kate, The Low Down Riders, Sally Balfour (above), The Spooky Men’s Chorale, Stray Hens and many more.

The National Folk Festival is held from the 13th to the 17th April in 2017 – for more information and tickets check out the official site here. The feature states for next year’s National Folk Festival are South Australia and the Northern Territory.

The full lineup so far is below:

Ami Williamson, Andrew Galan with Okinawa Girls, Barry Skipsey, The Bridge Project (TUR/ISR), Charm of Finches, Claymore, Conchillia, Daoiri Farrell Trio (IRL), The Dead Maggies, Desert Child, The Drowsy Maggies, Fanny Lumsden, Forté, The Galax Bogtrotters (USA), Greg Champion, Himmerland (DNK), Les Poules à Colin (CAN), Loren Kate, Low Down Riders, Martha Tilston (UK), Phil Wiggins & Dom Turner (USA), Rheingans Sisters (UK), Rory Faithfield, Sally Balfour, The Spooky Men’s Chorale, Stray Hens, Tracey Bunn and her Band of Handsome Devils, Trioc

Full Lineup for the 2016 Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival

10 String Symphony
Image Courtesy of 10 String Symphony

Australian bluegrass lovers are about to get excited as we slide into festival season. Spring is all about the pickin’ and pluckin’ with a bunch of weekends dedicated to bluegrass festivals in the country – and one of the jewels in the bluegrass crown has to be the Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival.

Held from the 21st to 23rd October in the beautiful mountain town of Dorrigo, NSW, the Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival manages to attract the best and brightest artists every single year. This year’s lineup is no different with 10 String Symphony (USA), Bluegrass Parkway, Cahalen Morrison & Eli West (USA) and Mike Compton (USA) headlining the festival and a bunch of Timber and Steel favourites also announced including Catgut, Fred Smith, John Flanagan, Liz Frencham & Robbie Melville, Rebecca Bastoli, Rowena Wise, String Theories, The Barkers Vale Brothers, The Black Mountain String Band, The Company, The Mae Trio, The Plough, The Squeezebox Trio, Wayward Angels and many more.

Tickets are now on sale – check out the official site for more details. The full lineup for the 2016 Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival is below:

Rose&theSea, 10 String Symphony, Alesa Lajana, Appalachian Heaven Stringband, Ash & Andy, Bluegrass Parkway, Cahalen Morrison & Eli West, Carl Pannuzzo, Catgut, Chloë & Jason Roweth, Cielle Montgomery, Den Hanrahan, Enda Kenny, Farmer Mick & Miss Jane, Fireside Celts & Friends, Fred Smith, Harry Jakamarra, Haywood Billy Goats, Honey and Knives, Jed Rowe, Jerry Salley, John Flanagan, Katie Crane, Kazoobafak Jug Band, Kimberly Wheeler, Kristy Cox, Liz Frencham & Robbie Melville, Mick Daley, Mike Compton, Montz Matsumoto and Friends, Omados, Pitts Family, Rebecca Bastoli, Redlands Bluegrass Boys, Rowena Wise, Ruby Gilbert, Slim Dime, String Theories, Sunny and the Dark Corners, The Barkers Vale Brothers, The Black Mountain String Band, The Company, The FruiTTrees, The Mae Trio, The Mulberry Collective, The Plough, The Squeezebox Trio, Vic Manuel, Watling & Bates, Wayward Angels

Bluesfest Announces First Round of Artists for 2017

Bluesfest
Image Courtesy of The Lumineers

It may only be August but that doesn’t mean it isn’t time to start thinking about the 2017 festival season. This morning Bluesfest launched their first round of artists for next years festival and it’s huge.

This morning’s announcement includes Zac Brown Band, Patti Smith, The Lumineers (above), Buddy Guy, Bonnie Raitt, Mavis Staples, Billy Bragg, Jethro Tull, Trombone Shorty, Gregory Porter, Snarky Puppy, St. Paul and The Broken Bones, Beth Hart, Laura Mvula, Roy Ayers, Booker T Jones Presents The Stax Records Revue, Andrew Bird, Rickie Lee Jones, Joan Osborne, Turin Brakes, The Strumbellas, Jake Shimabukuro, Dumpstaphunk, Nikki Hill and Irish Mythen with more to be announced.

Bluesfest takes place over the Easter long weekend for the 13th to 17th April. For more information including how to get your hands on tickets check out the official site here.

« Older entries

%d bloggers like this: