Thank Folk It’s Friday – 19th January

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Laura Marling released her cover of Dylan’s “A Hard Rain’s A Gonna Fall”. Details here

– US nu-folk four-piece The Low Anthem announced their new album The Salt Doll Went To Measure The Depth Of The Sea. Details here

Husky announced a series of intimate live shows this April. Details here

– Kiwi country crooner Marlon Williams released his quirky new video “What’s Chasing You”. Details here

Vance Joy gave us the first taste of his upcoming album with the new vidoe “We’re Going Home”. Details here

– American roots rock band Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats announced their new album Tearing at the Seams. Details here

– The Fairbridge Folk Festival in WA announced its first round of artists including Sheelanagig, The Lost Brothers, Perch Creek, Mama Kin Spender, Ganglions, Cara, Kankawa Nagarra (Olive Night), Ten Strings and a Goat Skin, Carla Geneve and Indian Eye. Details here

– English roots singer-songwriter Newton Faulkner announced Australian tour dates when he’s in the country for Bluesfest. Details here

– Melbourne duo This Way North have announced a Wednesday night residency celebrating artistic women at the Northcote Social Club throughout February titled Sass the Patriarchy featuring Bitch Diesel, Sal Kimber and the Rollin’ Wheel, Hollie Joyce and The Twoks. Details here

Interviews

“Playing as a trio gives us the freedom to pursue that grittiness as an art form – we can seek out the imperfections and impurities of early acoustic blues, and our material can have its own unique structure, so we’re not limited to a 12 bar blues format. It’s highly improvised, based on that very African style emanating from the North of the Mississippi”Elizabeth Walton chats to The Backsliders. Interview here

Releases This Week

First Aid Kit
RuinsFirst Aid Kit
iTunes

Glen Hansard
Between Two ShoresGlen Hansard
iTunes
Bandcamp

The Ahern Brothers
There’s A LightThe Ahern Brothers
iTunes
Bandcamp

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Tamworth Country Music Festival

Tamworth

There are so many Timber and Steel favourites hitting the Tamworth Country Music Festival this week – check out our gig guide below for who’s playing, where and on what dates

Friday 19th to Sunday 28th January – Tamworth, NSW

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Friday 19th January – Thredbo Blues Festival, Thredbo Resort, Thredbo, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Livefast Cafe, Halls Gap, VIC
Friday 26th January – Rye Foreshore, Rye, VIC

Adam Eckersley Band
Saturday 20th January – The Albert, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – The Albert, Tamworth, NSW

Alison Ferrier
Saturday 20th January – The Union, Melbourne, VIC

Allison Forbes
Friday 19th January – Tamworth Shopping World, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 19th January – Imperial Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 19th January – Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 21st January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Southgate Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW

Aleyce Simmonds
Saturday 20th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 21st January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Americana In The Park feat. Brad Butcher, Paddy McHugh, Gretta Ziller, Melody Moko, Nick Payne & The Wanted Few, Smith & Jones and Andrew Swift
Monday 22nd January – Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW

Andrew Swift
Friday 19th January – Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 19th January – Opening Concert, Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – Country Music Cocktails, SSS BBQ Barn, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 21st January – Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Americana in the Park, Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – R U OK? Music For Mates, Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Country Cares, Town Hall, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW

Andy Golledge Band
Wednesday 24th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Ange Boxall
Thursday 25th January – Cafe 2340, Tamworth, NSW

Anna Smyrk
Friday 26th January – Courtyard Sessions, Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

Appalachian Heaven Stringband, Cat & Clint
Sunday 21st January – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Bennett, Bowtell & Urquhart
Wednesday 24th January – West Tamworth Leagues Club, Tamworth, NSW

Bluegrass Comes to Tamworth feat. Pete Denahy, Kristy Cox, Karen Lynne Band, The Weeping Willows, Montgomery Church
Friday 26th January – Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Brad Butcher
Friday 19th January – The Green Owl, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 20th January – Tamworth Opry, Captial Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 21st January – Medicine Show Sessions, Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Americana in the Park, Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – Southgate Songrwiters, Southgate Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – Songhouse Sessions, Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Big Golden Guitar Performance, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – R U Ok Music for Mates, Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Services Club Songwriters, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Australia Day at The Dag, Nundle, NSW

Breaking Trad
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

Buried Country: Live in Concert
Sunday 21st January – The Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Busby Marou
Friday 19th January – Whitsundays Clipper Race Party, Airlie Beach, QLD
Wednesday 24th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Parramatta Park, Parramatta, NSW

Cake & Cordial Sessions feat. Greg Storer, Paddy McHugh, Megan Cooper, Montgomery Church, Small Town Romance, Smith & Jones
Thursday 25th January – St Paul’s Anglican Church Hall, Tamworth, NSW

Candice McLeod
Friday 26th January – Red Velvet Lounge, Cygnet, TAS

Carpenter Caswell
Tuesday 23rd January – Songwriters in the Round, Ex Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Ex Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Toyota Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW

Cat Canteri
Saturday 20th January – Bridge Road Brewers, Beechworth, VIC
Sunday 21st January – Star Hotel, Yackandandah, VIC

Courtyard Sessions feat. Anna Smyrk
Friday 26th January – Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

Courtyard Sessions feat. Timothy James Bowen
Friday 19th January – Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

Cruisin’ Deuces
Wednesday 24th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Imperial Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Southgate Inn, Tamworth, NSW

Dana Hassall
Sunday 21st January – Toyota Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Writers in the Round, Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW

Dashville Does the DAG feat. William Crighton, Fanny Lumsden, Magpie Diaries
Friday 26th January – The DAG, Nundle, NSW

Davidson Brothers
Sunday 21st January – Bar Open, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 25th January – Tamworth Town Hall, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW

Dearly Departed
Thursday 25th January – Cafe 2340, Tamworth, NSW

Edgelarks
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

Eleanor McEvoy
Saturday 20th to Sunday 21st January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Sunday 21st January – Petersham Bowling Club, Petersham, NSW

Ella Belfanti
Tuesday 23rd January – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – FolksWagon, Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Ewan Mackenzie Fundraiser feat. Sunas, Cam Ford Gypsy Jazz, Karen Anderson, Steve Tyson & The Train Rex, 3 Miles From Texas, Murphy’s Pigs
Saturday 20th January – New Farm Bowls Club, Brisbane, QLD

Faith i Branko
Thursday 18th to Sunday 21st January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Friday 26th to Sunday 28th January – Western Australia Circus Festival, Perth, WA

Fanny Lumsden
Friday 19th January – Ben Lomond War Memorial Hall, Ben Lomond, NSW
Sunday 20th January – The Tamworth Opry 2018, Capitol Theatre Tamworth, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – The DAG, Nundle, NSW

Festival of Small Halls Summer Tour feat. Claire Anne Taylor, The Small Glories
Wednesday 24th January – St Saviour’s Hall, Goulburn, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Dalgety NSW
Friday 26th Januray – Ganmain Hall, Ganmain, NSW

FolkSwagon feat. Maia Marsh, Thompson Springs, Ella Belfanti
Wednesday 24th January – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

For Folk Sake Presents Pinky Beecroft, Bonniesongs, Sasha March
Saturday 20th January – 107, Sydney, NSW

Georgia State Line
Tuesday 23rd January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Late Nite Alt, Tamworth, NSW

Graeme James
Friday 19th January – Solbar, Maroochydore, QLD
Saturday 20th January – NightQuarter, Gold Coast, QLD
Thursday 25th January – Brighton Up Bar, Sydney, NSW

Grand Baxter, Oskar Herbig, Greg Steps
Sunday 21st January – Brunswick Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Great Aunt
Wednesday 24th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW

Gretta Ziller
Friday 19th January – Opening Concert, Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – Country Music Cocktails, SSS BBQ Barn, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – The Playhouse Hotel, Barraba, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Americana in the Park, Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – R U OK? Music For Mates, Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Songwriters in the Round, Cafe 2340, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Medicine Show Sessions, Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW

Hana and Jessie-Lee
Saturday 20th January – Ballarat Beer Festival, Ballarat, VIC
Wednesday 24th January – Late Nite Alt, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Cafe 2340, Tamworth, NSW

Hayley Marsten
Saturday 20th January – Coca Cola Country, Tamworth Town Hall, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – Country Music Cocktails, SSS BBQ Barn, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – The Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – The Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 21st January – Country Music World Live, Upstairs Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Southgate Songwriters, Southgate Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – ABC Stage, Peel Street, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – R U OK? Music for Mates, The Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Big Golden Guitar Showcase, Big Golden Guitar, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – The Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – The Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Hello Tut Tut
Friday 19th January – Django Bar, Sydney, NSW
Monday 22nd January – The Phoenix, Canberra, ACT

Hinterlandt
Wednesday 24th January – Lazybones Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Friday 26th January – Old Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Hussy Hicks
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st January – Thredbo Blues Festival, Thredbo, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Cafe 2340, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Blazes, Tamworth, NSW

Hussy Hicks, Dearly Departed, Hana and Jessie-Lee, Gretta Ziller, Ange Boxall
Thursday 25th January – Cafe 2340, Tamworth, NSW

Illawarra Folk Festival
Thursday 18th to Sunday 21st January – Bulli, NSW

Imogen Clark
Saturday 20th January – The Playhouse Hotel, Barraba, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Frog and Toad Restaurant, Tamworth, NSW

James Bennett
Saturday 20th January – Bateau Bay Bowling Club, Bateau Bay, NSW
Sunday 21st January – The Welder’s Dog, Armidale, NSW
Monday 22nd January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 26th January – Sacred Tree Markets, Nelson Bay, NSW

James Ellis and the Jealous Guys
Thursday 25th January – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 26th January – The Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Jep and Dep w/ Tim Evans, Luke O’Farrell
Sunday 21st January – Mosh Pit, Sydney, NSW

Jen Mize
Saturday 20th January – Dag Sheep Station, Nundle, NSW
Saturday 20th January – Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 21st January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 21st January – Medicine Show Sessions, Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Dag Sheep Station, Nundle, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – R U OK? Music For Mates, Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Stardust Sessions, Jubilee Hall, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Country Music Cares, Town Hall, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Frog and Toad Restaurant, Tamworth, NSW

Jeremy Edwards and The Dust Radio Band
Monday 22nd January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – The DAG, Nundle, NSW
Thursday 25th January – The Peel Inn, Nundle, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW

Jess Holland
Friday 19th January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – DAG Sheep Station, Nundle, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – The Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

John Krsulja
Friday 19th January – Post Office Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 19th January – Imperial Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – Tamworth Town Hall, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Fossickers Tourist Park, Nundle, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – Cattleman’s Steakhouse, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Carmen’s Restaurant Under The Stars, Tamworth, NSW

Jordie Lane
Saturday 20th January – Major Toms, Kyneton, VIC
Thursday 25th January – Chapel Summer Sessions, Chapel Off Chapel, Melbourne, VIC

Justin Bernasconi
Saturday 20th January – Tanswells Hotel, Beechworth, VIC
Sunday 21st January – Tanswells Hotel, Beechworth, VIC

Kardajala Kirridarra
Thursday 25th January – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Katie Brianna
Friday 19th January – FanZone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – Med Show Sessions, Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – Songwriter Sessions, Southgate Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – JB HiFi, Tamworth, NSW

Kim Churchill
Friday 19th January – Milton Theatre, Milton, NSW
Saturday 20th January – The Abbey, Canberra, ACT
Sunday 21st January – Birdhouse, Wagga Wagga, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Baha, Rye, VIC
Thursday 25th January – The Workers Club, Geelong, VIC
Friday 26th January – Wheatsheaf Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Lachlan Bryan and Shanley Del
Saturday 20th January – The Playhouse Hotel, Barraba, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – North Tamworth Bowling Club, Tamworth, NSW

Lachlan Bryan and The Wildes
Saturday 20th January – The Playhouse Hotel, Barraba, NSW
Monday 22nd January – The DAG Station, Nundle, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – North Tamworth Bowling Club, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Late Nite Alt, Tamworth, NSW

Lachlan Bryan & The Wildes, Shanley Del & James Gillard, Gretta Ziller, Imogen Clark
Saturday 20th January – The Playhouse Hotel, Barraba, NSW

Lady Luck Festival
Saturday 20th January – Katoomba, NSW

Late Night Alt
Wednesday 24th January – Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW

Lee Kernaghan
Thursday 25th January – TRECC, Tamworth, NSW

Little Wise
Sunday 21st January – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 26th January – Late Night Alt, Tamworth, NSW

Low Down Riders
Monday 22nd January – Imperial Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – Imperial Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Imperial Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Imperial Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Imperial Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Locomotive Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Mandy Connell
Saturday 20th January – Daylesford Cider Company, Daylesford, VIC
Wednesday 24th January – Lomond Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Matt J Ward
Saturday 20th January – Country Cocktails, SSS BBQ Barn, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 21st January – Post Office Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Peel Street, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – Coca Cola Country, Town Hall, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Storytellers, Tamworth Golf Club, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Late Night Alt, Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Tamworth City Bowling Club, Tamworth, NSW

Matt Joe Gow w/ The Sideshow Brides, Tex Miller
Sunday 21st January – Summer Sessions @ Bellerine Street, Geelong, VIC

Medicine Show Sessions
Saturday 20th January – The Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 21st January – The Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – The Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – The Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Megan Cooper
Sunday 21st January – Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 21st January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – Southgate Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Cake & Cordial Sessions, Tamworth, NSW

Melanie Horsnell
Saturday 20th January – Writers in The Round, Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Country Music Cares Concert, Tamworth Town Hall, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – South Tamworth Bowling Club, Tamworth, NSW

Melody Moko
Sunday 21st January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Americana in the Park, Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Mitch Power
Monday 22nd January – Medicine Show Sessions, Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Mofo at Mona
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st January – MONA, Hobart, TAS

Monsieur Camembert
Saturday 20th January – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Montgomery Church
Saturday 20th January – Rydges Hotel, Jindabyne, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Andrew Clermont’s Supper Club, North Tamworth Bowling Club, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Southgate Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – CMAA Senior Academy Of Country Music Reunion Show, Wests Blazes, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Cake & Cordial Sessions, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Bluegrass Comes to Tamworth – A Celebration of Acoustic Music, The Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Newstead Live! Music Festival
Thursday 15th to Sunday 28th January – Castlemaine, VIC

Nick Payne & The Wanted Few
Sunday 21st January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – ABC Stage, Peel Street, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Americana in the Park, Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW

Numeralla Folk Festival
Friday 26th to Sunday 28th January – Numberalla, NSW

Paddy McHugh
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Sunday 21st January – Midnight Special, Sydney, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Americana in the Park, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Cake & Cordial Sessions, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Dag Sheepstation, Nundle, NSW

Paul Andrew Carey
Saturday 20th January – Friends of the Dag Showcase, The Dag, Nundle, NSW
Sunday 21st January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Nundle Rocks, Peel Inn Hotel, Nundle, NSW

Paul Reid
Friday 19th January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 21st January – Peel Street Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Peasant Moon
Sunday 21st January – Pig & Tinderbox, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Cattleman Steakhouse, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Medicine Show Sessions, Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Post Office Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Toyota FanZone, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Late Night Alt, Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW

Pierce Brothers and Ash Grunwald
Monday 22nd January – Australian Open Live Stage, Melbourne, VIC

Porch Sessions On Tour feat. Stu Larsen & Natsuki Kurai, Tim Hart, Ryan Martin John
Saturday 20th January – House Concert, Tantanoola, SA
Sunday 20th Jnauray – House Concert, Waitpinga, SA

Rich Davies & The Low Road
Friday 19th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – The Longyard, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 21st January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Rick Hart Trio
Friday 19th January – The Oxley, Cowra, NSW
Sunday 21st January – Tamworth City Bowls Club, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – ABC Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – Cattleman Steakhouse, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Hogs Breath Cafe, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – ICMA Showcase and Awards, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Tamworth Storytellers, Tamworth Golf Club, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Melissa Robertson Songwriters Showcase, West Tamworth Bowls Club, Tamworth, NSW

Rising Appalachia
Friday 19th January – Church of The Trinity Uniting Church, Clarence Park, SA
Sunday 21st January – CERES Environment Park, Melbourne, VIC

Sam Reiher and the September Gurls w/ Sean McMahon
Sunday 21st January – The Labour In Vain, Melbourne, VIC

Shane Nicholson
Wednesday 24th January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW

Shawn Lidster
Friday 19th January – Halekulani Bowling Club, Budgewoi, NSW

Sheilas! Renegade Women of Country Music feat. Gleny Rae Virus, Jackie Marshall, Toni Swain, Kate Oliver, Bec Willis, Jess Holland, Sheila Knacquers
Sunday 21st January – North Tamworth Bowling Club, Tamworth, NSW

Skyscraper Stan
Saturday 20th January – The Tote, Melbourne, VIC

Small Town Romance
Wednesday 24th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Balladeers Homestead, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Cake & Cordial Sessions, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Late Nite Alt, Tamworth, NSW

Smith & Jones
Friday 19th January – The Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – The Peel Inn, Nundle, NSW
Saturday 20th January – The Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – The DAG Sheep Station, Nundle, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Americana in the Park, Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – The Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th – Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Country Music Cares, Tamworth Town Hall, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Cake & Cordial Sessions, Tamworth, NSW

Spurs For Jesus, Handsome Young Strangers
Thursday 25th January – Botany View Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Sugar Mountain
Saturday 20th January – VCA, Melbourne, VIC

Summer Sounds
Saturday 20th January – Commonwealth Reserve, Williamstown, VIC

Tamar Valley Folk Festival
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st January – Georgetown, TAS

Tamworth Country Music Festival
Friday 19th to Sunday 28th January – Tamworth, NSW

Tanya Cornish
Sunday 21st January – Toyota Star Maker Grand Final, Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Yamaha Showcase, Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – ABC Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Storytellers, Tamworth Golf Club, Tamworth, NSW

That Red Head
Friday 19th January – North Sydney Twilight Food Festival, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 20th January – Lady Luck Festival, Katoomba, NSW
Sunday 21st January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

The Ahern Brothers
Friday 19th January – The Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 20th January – Rous Mill Hall, Rous Mill, NSW
Sunday 21st January – Pelican Playhouse, Grafton, VIC

The April Family
Tuesday 23rd January – Post Office Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – Toyota Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Town Hall, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Post Office Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

The Audreys
Saturday 20th January – Summer Sounds Festival, Hobsons Bay, VIC
Sunday 21st January – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

The Audreys, Benny Walker, Teeny Tiny Stevies
Saturday 20th January – Summer Sounds, Commonwealth Reserve, Melbourne, VIC

The Beautiful Girls
Friday 19th January – Westernport Hotel, San Remo, VIC
Saturday 20th January – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 21st January – Grand Hotel, Mornington, VIC

The Black Sorrows
Friday 19th January – Schutzenfest, The German Club, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 20th January – Coopers Alehouse, Wallaroo, SA
Thursday 25th January – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Friday 26th January – Club Bowral, Bowral, NSW

The Bottlers w/ Nerdlinger, Hatakaze
Thursday 25th January – The Hideaway Bar, Sydney, NSW

The Bushwackers
Saturday 20th January – The Longyard, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 21st January – The Dag Sheep Station, Nundle, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – Tamworth Town Hall, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Shoppingworld, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – The Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

The Dave Wright Four
Sunday 21st January – The Standard Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

The Deep South w/ Michaela Jenke
Sunday 21st January – The Frog and Toad, Tamworth, NSW

The Demon Drink
Saturday 20th January – RoyalMail, Goodna, QLD
Friday 26th January – Upper Moora Park, Sandgate, QLD
Friday 26th January – Brooklyn Standard, Brisbane, QLD

The Flood
Thursday 25th January – The Tamworth, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26h January – The Tamwroth, Tamworth, NSW

The Fourth Night feat. The Cat Empire, Sarah Blasko, Sahara Beck
Thursday 25th January – Torquay, VIC

The Go Set
Friday 19th January – Brighton Up Bar, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Bendigo Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 26th January – The Loft, Warrnambool, VIC

The Gypsy Scholars w/ Joe Oppenheimer, FÎntan, Ben K
Friday 19th January – Bar 303, Melbourne, VIC

The Heggarties
Saturday 20th January – Country Music Cocktails, SSS BBQ Barn, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Americana in the Park, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Late Nite Alt, Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW

The Lazy Picks
Sunday 21st January – Upstairs at Freds, Camden, NSW

The McClymonts
Wednesday 24th January – TRECC, Tamworth, NSW

The Pigs
Wednesday 24th January – Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Longyard, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Longyard, Tamworth, NSW

The Railsplitters
Friday 19th January – Rosny Barn, Hobart, TAS
Saturday 20th January – Mountain Mumma, Sheffield, TAS
Sunday 21st January – Django Bar, Sydney, NSW

The Re-Mains
Friday 19th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 21st January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

The Scrims
Thursday 18th to Sunday 21st January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Boilermaker House, Melbourne, VIC

The Swamp Stompers
Friday 19th January – Katoomba, NSW
Saturday 20th January – Central Coast, NSW
Sunday 21st January – Old Bar Tavern, Old Bar, NSW
Friday 26th January – Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads, NSW

The Sweet Jelly Rolls
Friday 19th January – The Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – The Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 21st January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Imperial Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – The Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – Family Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – The Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 25th January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – The Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW

The Tamworth Opry feat. Felicity Urquhart, James Blundell, Lyn Bowtell, Fanny Lumsden, Aleyce Simmonds, Kristy Cox, Dean Perrett and Jeff Brown, Matt Cornell, The Weeping Willows, Karin Page, Jen Mize, Brad Butcher, Luke Dickens, Daniel Thompson
Saturday 20th January – Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

The Teskey Brothers
Friday 26th January – Melbourne Zoo Twilights 2018, Melbourne, VIC

The Weeping Willows
Friday 19th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – Country Music Cocktails, SSS BBQ Barns, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January ABC Stage, Peel Street, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 21st January – Two Goats Cafe and Baa, Armidale, NSW
Sunday 21st January – Frog & Toad Listening Room, Econo Lodge, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Great Country Love Songs, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Toyota FanZone, Peel Street, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – Tamworth Songwriters Association’s 40th Birthday, Toyota FanZone, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 22nd January – The Supper Club with Andrew Clermont, North Tamworth Bowling Club, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – Tamworth CMF Gala Dinner, Tamworth Golf Club, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – R U OK? Music For Mates, The Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – The Family Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Country Music Cares Concert, Tamworth Town Hall, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Bluegrass Comes to Tamworth – A Celebration of Acoustic Music, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Storytellers – Journeys Through Song, Tamworth Golf Club, Tamworth, NSW

The Wilson Pickers
Friday 26th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Thredbo Blues Festival
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st January – Thredbo, NSW

This is A Robbery w/ Quinton Trembath
Friday 19th January – House Show, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 20th January – Princes Park, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 20th January – House Show, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 24th January – Caspa Studio, Castlemaine, VIC
Friday 26th January – Animal House, Adelaide, SA

This Way North
Friday 19th January – The Taproom, Castlemaine, VIC

Timothy James Bowen
Friday 19th January – Courtyard Sessions, Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

Toni Swain
Thursday 25th January – Peel Inn, Nundle, NSW

Tori Forsyth
Thursday 25th January – The Welders Dog, Tamworth, NSW

Ukulele Death Squad
Friday 19th January – Circa 1902, Queenscliff, VIC
Saturday 20th January – Bar Open, Melbourne, VIC

Vanishing Shapes
Saturday 20th January – Little Red Kitchen, Bellingen, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Thursday 25th January – The Temperance Society, Sydney, NSW

Violent Femmes and the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Monday 22nd January – Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, TAS
Tuesday 23 January – Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, TAS

Whistle Dixie
Friday 19th January – Imperial Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 20th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 21st January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – Tamworth Shoppingworld, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 24th January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Imperial Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th January – Southgate Inn, Tamworth, NSW

William Crighton and Gawurra
Thursday 25th January – Tamworth Regional Gallery, Tamworth, NSW

Yabun Festival
Friday 26th January – Victoria Park, Sydney, NSW

Zane Thompson
Friday 26th January – Tempe Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Friday Folk Flashback

“The Boxty Set” – Altan

Thank Folk It’s Friday – 12th January

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

– Sydney based folk-rock band Fallon Cush released their latest single and video “Achilles Heel”. Details here

– The Peak Festival in Perisher this June announced its first nine artists including Hot Potato Band, Sahara Beck, Electrik Lemonade, His Merry Men, Hussy Hicks, Aliensworth, Felicity Lawless, Matiu, Lizzie Flynn & The Reckoning and Pete Denahy. Details here

– Adelaide indie-folk night The Porch Sessions has headed out on tour again this month with Stu Larsen & Natsuki Kurai, Tim Hart and Ryan Martin John hitting the road. Details here

– Sydney based singer-songwriter Sam Newton released his new single “Hazel Eyes”. Details here

– Sydney alt-country six-piece Papa Pilko and the Binrats released their new video “Surrender”. Details here

– We premiered two new songs from The Ahern Brothers, “There’s A Light” and “Passing Through”. Details here

First Aid Kit released their new 80s inspired video “Fireworks”. Details here

– Folk trio I’m With Her released their new single “Game To Lose”. Details here

Reviews

Gigs

“Our pick of the Falls Festival Byron Bay programming at The Grove was Ben Wilson – performing as a 3 piece act that had us hooked from from the first strum of a string. Between them, the outfit sported double bass, violin, acoustic guitar and harmonica, plus their fabulous harmonised vocals, crowded round a very vintage microphone, managing to capture their tunes before the breeze could” – Part 1 of our Falls Festival Byron Bay Review here

“From emotive choruses, to beautiful moments of quiet among the electricity of the band, Julia Jacklin had it all going on. Her rendition of folk song “Wonderland” showcased the solace of her voice accompanied by only her electric guitar, and the vibrato timbre to her voice had an enchanting effect on the audience” – Part 2 of our Falls Festival Byron Bay Review here

Releases This Week

Bahamas
EarthtonesBahamas
iTunes

Winners 2018
Winners 2018 – Various
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Illawarra Folk Festival

Illawarra Folk Festival

January means it’s Illawarra Folk Festival time. The intimate event takes advantage of being right in the middle of Folk Festival season with a bunch of international touring artists and local favourites. If you live in Sydney take advantage of the musical trains to get you to the festival.

Thursday 18th to Sunday 21st January – Bulli, NSW

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Friday 12th January – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW
Saturday 13th January – 5 Church Street, Bellingen, NSW
Sunday 14th January – Upper Lansdowne Hall & Happenings, Upper Lansdowne, NSW
Friday 19th January – Thredbo Resort, Thredbo, NSW

Allison Forbes
Friday 19th January – Tamworth Shopping World, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 19th January – Imperial Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 19th January – Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW

Backsliders
Saturday 13th January – Milton Theatre, Milton, NSW
Sunday 14th January – Milton Theatre, Milton, NSW

Batch Sessions feat. Andy Golledge Band, Emma Russack, The Sweet Jelly Rolls, The Singing Skies
Sunday 14th January – Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Bluegrass at Yulli’s Presents Bluegrass at Balls Head
Wednesday 17th January – Balls Head Reserve, Sydney, NSW

Brad Butcher
Friday 19th January – The Green Owl, Brisbane, QLD

Breaking Trad
Friday 12th January – Heyfield War Memorial Hall, Heyfield, VIC
Saturday 13th January – Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 14th January – Old Kilmore Gaol, Kilmore, VIC
Sunday 14th January – Hotel Nicholas, Beechworth, VIC
Monday 15th January – Tathra Hotel, Tathra, NSW
Tuesday 16th January – Tathra Hotel, Tathra, NSW
Wednesday 17th January – Tathra Hotel, Tathra, NSW
Thursday 18th January – Tathra Hotel, Tathra, NSW
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

Brooke Russell and The Mean Reds
Sunday 14th January – The Post Office Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Busby Marou
Friday 19th January – Whitsundays Clipper Race Party, Airlie Beach, QLD

Candice McLeod
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th January – Cygnet Folk Festival, Cygnet, TAS

Catgut
Saturday 13th January – CERES Joe’s Market Garden, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 13th January – House Concert, Melbourne, VIC

Courtyard Sessions feat. Timothy James Bowen
Friday 19th January – Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

Cygnet Folk Festival
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th January – Cygnet, TAS

Dan Vogl
Friday 12th January – Bar Open, Melbourne, VIC

Dane Overton and the Joy Williams Band
Friday 12th January – The Townie, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 13th January – Lass O’Gowrie Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Darby w/ Audrey MacAlpine, Rachel Ellis
Thursday 18th January – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Darol Anger’s Republic of Strings
Friday 12th January – Araluen Hall, Araluen, NSW
Saturday 13th January – Lass O’Gowrie Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Darren Cross
Friday 12th January – Katoomba Social Club, Katoomba, NSW

Deadwood 76, Dave Favours & The Roadside Ashes, Ben Leece
Saturday 13th January – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Devil Goat Family String Band
Saturday 13th January – House On The Hill, Melbourne, VIC

Devil on the Rooftop
Wednesday 17th January – Bank Corner Espresso and Bar, Newcastle, NSW

Edgelarks
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th January – Cygnet Folk Festival, Cygnet, TAS
Tuesday 16th January – Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart, TAS
Wednesday 17th January – The Metropole Guesthouse, Katoomba, NSW
Thursday 18th January – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

Eleanor McEvoy
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th January – Cygnet Folk Festival, Cygnet, TAS
Monday 15th January – Masonic Hall, Lindisfarne, TAS
Tuesday 16th January – Mountain Mumma, Launceston, TAS
Wednesday 17th January – Jack Duggans, Bathurst, NSW
Thursday 18th January – Irish Club, Canberra, ACT

Emma Russack
Friday 12th January – The Penny Black, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 14th January – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 16th January – Howler, Melbourne, VIC

Faith i Branko
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th January – Cygnet Folk Festival, Cygnet, TAS
Thursday 18th to Sunday 21st January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

Fanny Lumsden
Friday 19th January – Ben Lomond War Memorial Hall, Ben Lomond, NSW

Festival of Small Halls Summer Tour feat. Claire Anne Taylor, The Small Glories
Tuesday 16th January – Dunalley Hall, Dunalley, TAS
Wednesday 17th January – Triabunna Hall, Triabunna, TAS
Thursday 18th January – Broadmarsh Hall, Broadmarsh, TAS

Folk & Americana Acoustic Sessions feat. John Maddox, Banks Brothers, When Hawk Met Sparrow, That Red Head
Thursday 18th January – Django Bar, Sydney, NSW

FolkSwagon feat. Frank Sultana, Jessy Wadeson, Gentle Leader
Wednesday 17th January – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Georgia State Line
Sunday 14th January – The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine, VIC

Gretta Ziller and Andrew Swift
Friday 12th January – BIG4 Narooma Easts Holiday Park, Narooma, NSW
Saturday 13th January – Murramarang Beachfront Nature Resort, South Durras, NSW
Sunday 14th January – Lake Conjola Entrance Holiday Park, Lake Conjola, NSW
Monday 15th January – Shoalhaven Heads Holiday Park, Shoalhaven Heads, NSW
Tuesday 16th January – Easts Beach Holiday Park, Kiama, NSW
Wednesday 17th January – Toowoon Bay Holiday Park, Toowoon Bay, NSW
Friday 19th January – Opening Concert, Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW

Grizzlee Train
Friday 12th January – Hotel Steyne, Manly, NSW

Gypsy Romp feat. Greshka, Hello Tut Tut, Vanishing Shapes
Friday 12th January – The Milk Factory, Brisbane, QLD

Hello Tut Tut
Friday 12th January – The Milk Factory, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 14th January – Pacific Hotel, Yamba, NSW
Wednesday 17th January – Bank Corner Espresso and Bar, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 19th January – Django Bar, Sydney, NSW

Honey
Friday 12th January – Bingie Pottery, Bingie, NSW

Honk! Oz Street Music Festival
Thursday 11th to Saturday 13th January – Wollongong, NSW

Hussy Hicks & Raphael White
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st January – Thredbo Blues Festival, Thredbo, NSW

Illawarra Folk Festival
Thursday 18th to Sunday 21st January – Bulli, NSW

Illawarra Folk Festival – Folk School
Wednesday 17th and Thursday 18th January – Illawarra Uniting Church, Thirroul, NSW

James Bennett
Saturday 13th January – Seabreeze Hotel, South West Rocks, NSW
Sunday 14th January – Tacking Point Tavern, Port Macquarie, NSW

Jana Garjana Dhol Pathak, Newport Gypsy Djangos, The Mudcakes
Saturday 13th January – Summer Sounds, McCormack Park, Melbourne, VIC

Jane Aubourg
Saturday 13th January – Rad Bar, Wollongong, NSW

Jed Rowe
Saturday 13th January – Bond Street Event Centre, Sale, VIC

Jess Cornelius
Friday 12th January – Polyester Records, Melbourne, VIC

Jess Holland
Friday 19th January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Kate Miller-Heidke
Friday 12th January – Arts Theatre at QSU, Toowoomba, QLD

Katie Brianna
Friday 19th January – FanZone Stage, Tamworth, NSW

Kelly Brouhaha, Rose Zita Falko, Andrew Thomson
Friday 12th January – House Concert, Newcastle, NSW
Saturday 13th January – Kincumber Hotel, Kincumber, NSW
Sunday 14th January – No.5 Church St, Bellingen, NSW

Kim Churchill
Friday 12th January – 5 Church Street, Bellingen, NSW
Saturday 13th January – Flow Bar, Old Bar, NSW
Sunday 14th January – The Rhythm Hut, Gosford, NSW
Thursday 18th January – The Tea Club, Nowra, NSW
Friday 19th January – Milton Theatre, Milton, NSW

Lucy Wise
Sunday 14th January – CERES Joe’s Market Garden, Melbourne, VIC

Mal Webb and Kylie Morrigan
Friday 12th January – The Dungeon, Newcastle, NSW
Sunday 14th January – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Molsky’s Mountain Drifters
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th January – Cygnet Folks Festival, Cygnet, TAS

Mofo at Mona
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st January – MONA, Hobart, TAS

Montgomery Church
Saturday 13th January – Rydges Hotel, Jindabyne, NSW

Mustered Courage
Saturday 13th January – Union Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Oi Dipnoi
Wednesday 17th January – Django Bar, Sydney, NSW

Paddy McHugh
Thursday 18th January – Junkyard Hotel, Maitland, NSW
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

Paul Hayward and Sidekicks
Saturday 13th January – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Porch Sessions On Tour feat. Stu Larsen & Natsuki Kurai, Tim Hart, Ryan Martin John
Saturday 13th January – House Concert, Wollongong, NSW
Monday 15th January – Nethercote Hall, Pambula Beach, VIC
Wednesday 17th January – House Concert, Mount Martha, VIC
Thursday 18th January – House Concert, Melbourne, VIC

Quinton Trembath
Saturday 13th January – The Old Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Ramblin’ Nights feat. Rich Davies & The Low Road, The Weeping Willows, Peta Caswell
Wednesday 17th January – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Ramblin’ Nights feat. Rich Davies & The Low Road, Peta Caswell, Sam Shinazzi
Thursday 18th January – Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW

Rich Davies & The Low Road
Wednesday 17th January – Ramblin’ Nights, Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 18th January – Ramblin’ Nights, Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW
Friday 19th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Rising Appalachia
Friday 12th January – The Rhythm Hut, Gosford, NSW
Saturday 13th January – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 14th January – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 18th January – The Joinery, Adelaide, SA
Friday 19th January – Church of The Trinity Uniting Church, Clarence Park, SA

Rooftop Sessions feat. Craig Woodward, Jeremiah Johnson, Katherine Vavahea
Sunday 14th January – Oatley Hotel, Oatley, NSW

Shawn Lidster
Friday 19th January – Halekulani Bowling Club, Budgewoi, NSW

Smith & Jones
Saturday 13th January – Betties, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 14th January – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 16th January – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC

Tamar Valley Folk Festival
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st January – Georgetown, TAS

Tamworth Country Music Festival
Friday 19th to Sunday 28th January – Tamworth, NSW

Tamworth Country Music Festival Opening Concert
Friday 19th January – Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW

That Red Head
Sunday 14th January – The Orient Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 18th January – Folk & Americana Acoustic Sessions, Django Bar, Sydney, NSW
Friday 19th January – North Sydney Twilight Food Festival, Sydney, NSW

The Ahern Brothers
Friday 12th to Sunday 15th January – Cygnet Folk Festival, Cygnet, TAS
Friday 19th January – The Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD

The Beautiful Girls
Friday 12th January – The Zoo, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 14th January – Redland Bay Hotel, Redland Bay, QLD
Thursday 18th January – Wool Exchange, Geelong, VIC
Friday 19th January – Westernport Hotel, San Remo, VIC

The Black Sorrows
Saturday 13th January – Satellite Lounge, Wheelers Hill, VIC

The Djangologists
Friday 12th January – Hotel Blue, Katoomba, NSW

The Glorious North
Saturday 13th January – The Workers Club, Melbourne, VIC

The Gypsy Scholars w/ Joe Oppenheimer, FÎntan, Ben K
Friday 19th January – Bar 303, Melbourne, VIC

The Johnny Can’t Dance Cajun Band w/ Craig Woodward & Jeremy Marcotte
Sunday 14th January – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

The Pigs
Tuesday 16th January – Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

The Railsplitters
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th January – Cygnet Folk Festival, Cygnet, TAS
Friday 19th January – Rosny Barn, Hobart, TAS

The Swamp Stompers
Friday 12th January – Club Sapphire, Merimbula, NSW
Saturday 13th January – Steampacket Hotel, Nelligen, NSW
Sunday 14th January – Dromedary Hotel, Central Tilba, NSW
Friday 19th January – Katoomba, NSW

The Sweet Jelly Rolls
Sunday 14th January – Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Monday 15th January – Ramblin’ Nights, Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 17th January – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 18tth January – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD

The Weeping Willows
Sunday 14th January – Union Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 17th January – Ramblin’ Nights, Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 18th January – The Fox Den, Gloucester, NSW
Friday 19th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW

The Willing Ponies
Sunday 14th January – George Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Thredbo Blues Festival
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st January – Thredbo, NSW

This Way North
Friday 19th January – The Taproom, Castlemaine, VIC

Timothy James Bowen
Friday 19th January – Courtyard Sessions, Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

Twin Caverns w/ Deepsea Lights
Saturday 13th January – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW

Ukulele Death Squad
Friday 19th January – Circa 1902, Queenscliff, VIC

Vanishing Shapes
Friday 12th January – The Milk Factory, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 13th January – House Concert, Byron Bay, NSW

Wartime Sweethearts and Ben Panucci Band
Sunday 14th January – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Whiskey Dram
Friday 12th January – Tanswells Hotel, Beechworth, VIC
Saturday 13th January – The Old Factory, Myrtleford, VIC
Saturday 13th January – Empire Hotel, Beechworth, VIC
Sunday 14th January – Tanswells Hotel, Beechworth, VIC

Wine, Whiskey, Women feat. Cookie Baker, Ash Sumpter
Wednesday 17th January – The Drunken Poet, Melbourne, VIC

Yothu Yindi & The Treaty Project
Friday 12th January – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Friday Folk Flashback

“Wildflowers” – The Wailin’ Jennys

Thank Folk It’s Friday – 5th January

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

The Gum Ball announced its first round of artists for 2017 including Hat Fitz and Cara, Terra Lightfoot, Coda Chroma and many more. Details here

David Rawlings released the video for his track “Cumberland Gap”. Details here

– Folk music legend Joan Baez announced plans to release an album of covers titled Whistle Down The Wind. Details here

– Australian folk-punk favourites The Bottlers and The Go Set released videos to enter Flogging Molly’s Salty Dog Cruise. Details here

– Legendary American fiddler Darol Anger & The Republic of Strings kick off their east coast tour of Australia this weekend. Details here

Releases This Week

Precious Memories
Precious MemoriesEmily Barker
Bandcamp

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Rachel Baiman w/ One Up, Two Down

Rachel Baiman

US based folk singer Rachel Baiman tours her new album Shame with trans-pacific bluegrass trio One Up, Two Down in tow

Friday 5th January – Upper Lansdowne Hall, Upper Lansdowne, NSW
Saturday 6th January – Thirroul Railway Institute Hall, Thirroul, NSW
Sunday 7th January -Metropole Guest House, Katoomba, NSW
Monday 8th January – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 11th January – Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Friday 12th January – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW

Alana Wilkinson
Saturday 6th January – Trims Restaurant, Frankston, VIC

Alexander Biggs
Sunday 7th January – Sunset Sounds, Victoria Gardens, Melbourne, VIC

Angus & Julia Stone
Saturday 6th January – Falls Festival, Fremantle, WA

Anna Smyrk and Jhana Allan Singer
Saturday 6th Januray – Compass Pizza, Melbourne, VIC

Ash Grunwald
Saturday 6th January – Under The Southern Stars, Harry Elliott Oval, Forster Tuncurry, NSW
Sunday 7th January – Under The Southern Stars, Hastings Foreshore Reserve, Mornington Peninsula, VIC

Baltic Bar Mitzvah
Saturday 6th January – Junction 142, Katoomba, NSW

Bayview Country Picnic Festival feat. Grazy’s Country, Chris Newman, Cookie Baker, Justin Bernasconi, Lloyd Clarke, Young Vincent, Amanda Keck, Rick Hart, Ryan Shore, Bill Chambers
Saturday 6th January – Bayview Country Art Club, Bittern, VIC

Bob Evans
Wednesday 10th January – Ocean Grove Hotel, Ocean Grove, VIC

Breaking Trad
Friday 5th January – Mick O’Malley’s, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 6th January – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 7th January – The Black Malabar, Newcastle, NSW
Thursday 11th January – Yuin Folk Club, Cobargo, NSW
Friday 12th January – Heyfield War Memorial Hall, Heyfield, VIC

Brooke Russell & Ben Franz play Linda Ronstadt
Tuesday 9th January – The Drunken Poet, Melbourne, VIC

Candice McLeod
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th January – Cygnet Folk Festival, Cygnet, TAS

Cat and Clint
Friday 5th January – Blue Bean Love Restaurant, Hepburn Springs, VIC

CK & the 45’s
Saturday 6th January – The Old City Bank, Katoomba, NSW

Cygnet Folk Festival
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th January – Cygnet, TAS

Darol Anger’s Republic of Strings
Sunday 31st December to Saturday 6th January – Sunshine Fiddle Camp, Sunshine Coast, QLD
Sunday 7th January – Magda Community Arts Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Monday 8th January – Barkersvale Little Big Top, Barkersvale, NSW
Wednesday 10th January – Dorrigo Theatre, Dorrigo, NSW
Thursday 11th January – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Friday 12th January – Araluen Hall, Araluen, NSW

Dane Overton and the Joy Williams Band
Thursday 11th January – The Gasoline Pony, Marrickville, NSW
Friday 12th January – The Townie, Sydney, NSW

Domini Forster & Lucy Wise
Sunday 7th January – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Edgelarks
Friday 5th January – Live at The Wharf, Ulverstone, TAS
Saturday 6th January – Mountain Mumma, Sheffield, TAS
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th January – Cygnet Folk Festival, Cygnet, TAS

Eleanor McEvoy
Saturday 6th January – Sussex Inlet Surf Club, Sussex Inlet, NSW
Sunday 7th January – Petersham Bowling Club, Petersham, NSW
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th January – Cygnet Folk Festival, Cygnet, TAS

Elvis meets Patsy feat. Sarah Carroll, Girl Friday
Sunday 7th January – The Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Emily Barker
Sunday 7th January – Bar 459, Perth, WA

Faith i Branko
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th January – Cygnet Folk Festival, Cygnet, TAS

Falls Festival
Saturday 6th to Sunday 7th January – Fremantle, WA

Festival of Small Halls feat. Claire Anne Taylor, The Small Glories
Friday 5th January – Rowella Hall, Rowella, TAS
Saturday 6th January – Longford Hall, Longford, TAS
Sunday 7th January – Rosevale Hall, Rosevale, TAS
Monday 8th January – Memorial Hall, Sulphur Creek, TAS
Tuesday 9th January – The Wynyard Theatre, Wynyard, TAS
Wednesday 10th January – Stanley Town Hall, Stanley, TAS
Thursday 11th January – The Paragon Theatre, Queenstown, TAS

Fiona Boyes
Friday 5th December – 5 Church Street, Bellingen, NSW
Sunday 7th December – Byron Bay Brewery, Byron Bay, NSW

Fleet Foxes
Saturday 6th to Sunday 7th January – Falls Festival, Fremantle, WA

FolkSwagon feat. Paul Mason, Ed Wells, Cilla Jane Arsenic and Old Lace, John Mason
Wednesday 10th January – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Gabe Levin
Friday 5th January – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Grizzlee Train
Friday 12th January – Hotel Steyne, Manly, NSW

Gretta Ziller and Andrew Swift
Friday 5th January – Torquay Foreshore Caravan Park, Torquay, VIC
Saturday 6th January – Eastern Beach Caravan Park, Lakes Entrance, VIC
Sunday 7th January – Mallacoota Foreshore Holiday Park, Malacoota, VIC
Monday 8th January – Eden Beachfront Holiday Park, Eden, NSW
Tuesday 9th January – Merimbula Holiday Park, Merimbula, NSW
Wednesday 10th January – Tathra Beachside, Tathra, NSW
Thursday 11th January – South Coast Holiday Parks, Bermagui, NSW
Friday 12th January – BIG4 Narooma Easts Holiday Park, Narooma, NSW

Gypsy Romp feat. Greshka, Hello Tut Tut, Vanishing Shapes
Friday 12th January – The Milk Factory, Brisbane, QLD

Hank Williams Tribute
Friday 5th Januray – Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Hein Cooper
Saturday 6th January – Woodlands Farm Milton, Woodstock, NSW

Hinterlandt
Sunday 7th January – MONA Museum of Old and New Art, Hobart, TAS
Monday 8th January – MONA Museum of Old and New Art, Hobart, TAS

Honey
Friday 12th January – Bingie Pottery, Bingie, NSW

Honk! Oz Street Music Festival
Thursday 11th to Saturday 13th January – Wollongong, NSW

Hussy Hicks & Raphael White
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st January – Thredbo Blues Festival, Thredbo, NSW

James Bennett
Saturday 6th January – Bermi’s Beachside Cafe, Bermagui, NSW
Sunday 7th January – The Farm’s Market, Shellharbour, NSW

Julia Jacklin
Saturday 6th to Sunday 7th January – Falls Festival, Fremantle, WA

Kallidad
Friday 5th January – Bar Open, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 7th January – Camel Rock Brewery, Wallaga Lake, NSW

Kate Miller-Heidke
Friday 12th January – Arts Theatre at QSU, Toowoomba, QLD

Kelly Brouhaha, Rose Zita Falko, Andrew Thomson
Friday 5th January – Billy Roy’s Blues Bar, Bendigo, VIC
Saturday 6th January – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 7th January – House Concert, Albury, NSW
Thursday 11th January – Stave’s Brewery, Sydney, NSW
Friday 12th January – House Concert, Newcastle, NSW

Lucy Wise
Sunday 7th January – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 10th January – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Mark Lucas, Dane Overton & The Joy Williams Band, Lucas Road
Thursday 11th January – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Molsky’s Mountain Drifters
Friday 5th January – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW
Saturday 6th January – Metropole Guesthouse, Katoomba, NSW
Sunday 7th January – Django Club, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 9th January – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Wednesday 10th January – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 11th January – Mountain Mumma, Sheffield, TAS
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th January – Cygnet Folks Festival, Cygnet, TAS

Mr Alford & The Merry Men
Saturday 6th January – Rainbow, Melbourne, VIC

Oi Dipnoi & Lucy Wise
Wednesday 10th January – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Phia, Melbourne Indie Voices
Thursday 11th January – Jewish Museum of Australia, Melbourne, VIC

Porch Sessions On Tour feat. Stu Larsen & Natsuki Kurai, Tim Hart, Ryan Martin John
Friday 5th January – House Concert, Gold Coast, QLD
Saturday 6th January – House Concert, Byron Bay, NSW
Sunday 7th January – Federal Hall, Jasper Corner, NSW
Tuesday 9th January – House Concert, Taree/Wingham, NSW
Thursday 11th Januray – House Concert, Rodd Point, NSW

Rachel Baiman w/ One Up Two Down
Friday 5th January – Upper Lansdowne Hall, Upper Lansdowne, NSW
Saturday 6th January – Thirroul Railway Institute Hall, Thirroul, NSW
Sunday 7th January -Metropole Guest House, Katoomba, NSW
Monday 8th January – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 11th January – Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Raised By Eagles
Friday 5th January – Music on the Hill, Red Hill, VIC
Saturday 6th January – Tranquility Fair, Ocean Grove, VIC
Wednesday 10th January – The Gasometer Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Rising Appalachia
Friday 5th January – Byron Community Centre, Byron Bay, NSW
Saturday 6th January – The Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 7th January – Paradise One, Coorabell Creek, NSW
Tuesday 9th January – 5 Church Street, Bellingen, NSW
Friday 12th January – The Rhythm Hut, Gosford, NSW

Rooftop Sessions feat. Nick Murray, Jasmine Beth, PJ Orr
Sunday 7th January – Oatley Hotel, Oatley, NSW

Sam Shinazzi Music, Buddy Glass, Restless Leg, The Manpains
Sunday 7th January – Staves Brewery, Sydney, NSW

The Ahern Brothers
Friday 12th to Sunday 15th January – Cygnet Folk Festival, Cygnet, TAS

The Beautiful Girls
Friday 5th January – Great Northern Hotel, Byron Bay, NSW
Saturday 6th January – Coffs Harbour Hotel, Coffs Harbour, NSW
Sunday 7th January – Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle, NSW
Thursday 11th January – Villa Noosa, Noosaville, QLD
Friday 12th January – The Zoo, Brisbane, QLD

The Djangologists
Thursday 11th January – Django Bar, Marrickville, NSW
Friday 12th January – Hotel Blue, Katoomba, NSW

The East Pointers
Friday 5th January – Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 6th January – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 7th January – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW

The Gypsy Scholars w/ Tenderfoot, Room
Thursday 11th January – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW

The Songwriter Sessions feat. Penelope Swales, Alice Williams, Paul Andrew Carey
Sunday 7th January – Union Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

The Sweet Jelly Rolls
Friday 5th January – Hotel Steyne, Manly, NSW
Sunday 7th January – The Lady Hampshire, Sydney, NSW

The Railsplitters
Tuesday 9th January – Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD
Wednesday 10th January – No 5 Church Street, Bellingen, NSW
Thursday 11th January – Wauchope Arts Hall, Wauchope, NSW
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th January – Cygnet Folk Festival, Cygnet, TAS

The Ramshackle Army
Saturday 6th January – The Drunken Poet, Melbourne, VIC

Thredbo Blues Festival
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st January – Thredbo, NSW

Tom Cooney & Angharad Drake
Friday 5th January – Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 7th January – Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads, NSW
Wednesday 10th January – Franks Wild Years, Thirroul, NSW
Thursday 11th January – Brighton Up Bar, Sydney, NSW

Twilight in Tulsa
Sunday 7th January – Edinburgh Castle, Melbourne, VIC

Vanishing Shapes
Friday 5th January – Two Goats Cafe and Baa, Armidale, NSW
Friday 12th January – The Milk Factory, Brisbane, QLD

Waiting For Guinness
Saturday 6th January – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Yothu Yindi & The Treaty Project
Friday 12th January – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Friday Folk Flashback

“Red Dirt Girl” – First Aid Kit

Thank Folk It’s Friday – 29th December

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

– We published our traditional list of our favourite Christmas carols and songs from the year including tracks from Amber Lawrence, Jennifer Hanson, Balsam Range, Paul Mosley & the Red Meat Orchestra, Bradley Palermo, Courtney Marie Andrews, Lori McKenna, Sera Cahoone, Phoebe Bridgers, Amilia K Spicer, Audio Mozaik, SUSTO, Okkervil River, Rich Krueger, Katie Garibaldi, Gregor McEwan, Butch Parnell, Renée Jonas, Kate Rusby, Emma Charleston, Waterloo Revival, Edan Archer, Prosecco Socialist (David Rotheray, Eleanor McEvoy & Mike Greaves), Catherine McGrath, Lisa Prank & Seattle’s Little Helpers, Kitty, Daisy & Lewis, The Emerald Ruby, Lindsey Stirling, Pentatonix, The Heathen and the Holy, Licking the Moose, Skinner and T’witch, Michael Carpenter, Kina Grannis and Imaginary Future, mhm., O’Hooley & Tidow, Ryanhood, Tesse, The Heather Findlay Quartet, James Hoffman, Blake Flattley, The Human Uniform Choir feat. Julianna Zachariou, Joelton Mayfield, tinkers, Dennis McCarke, Emma Huntington and Hunter Montgomery, Villagers and Jeff Tweedy, The Staves, Sarah Jarosz, Punch Brothers, Rich Dworsky and Ted Poor. Details here

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Porch Sessions On Tour feat. Stu Larsen & Natsuki Kurai, Tim Hart, Ryan Martin John

Stu Larsen

Adelaide music night The Porch Sessions kicks off its national tour in Queensland this week featuring Stu Larsen & Natsuki Kurai, Tim Hart and Ryan Martin John

Wednesday 3rd January – Gabbinbar Homestead, Toowoomba, QLD
Friday 5th January – House Concert, Gold Coast, QLD

Gigs Next Week

Alex The Astronaut
Thursday 28th to Sunday 31st December – Lost Paradise, Glenworth Valley, NSW

Angus & Julia Stone
Saturday 30th December – Falls Festival, Marion Bay, TAS
Sunday 31st December – Falls Festival, Lorne, VIC
Tuesday 2nd January – Falls Festival, Byron Bay, NSW

Ash Grunwald
Saturday 30th December – Lorne Hotel, Lorne, VIC
Tuesday 2nd January – Torquay Surf Lifesaving Club, Torquay, VIC

Breaking Trad
Friday 29th December to Monday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD
Tuesday 2nd January – The Rails, Byron Bay, NSW
Thursday 4th January – Club Mullum, Mullumbimby, NSW
Friday 5th January – Mick O’Malley’s, Brisbane, QLD

Candice McLeod
Sunday 31st December – House Concert, Healesville, VIC

Cat Canteri
Thursday 4th January – The George Kerferd, Beechworth, VIC

Darol Anger’s Republic of Strings
Sunday 31st December to Saturday 6th January – Sunshine Fiddle Camp, Sunshine Coast, QLD

Edgelarks
Friday 29th December to Monday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD
Wednesday 3rd January – Black Bear Lodge, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 4th January – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 5th January – Live at The Wharf, Ulverstone, TAS

Eleanor McEvoy
Friday 29th December to Monday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD

Falls Festival
Friday 29th to Sunday 31st December – Marion Bay, TAS
Sunday 31st December to Tuesday 2nd January – Byron Bay, NSW

Fleet Foxes
Friday 29th to Sunday 31st December – Falls Festival, Marion Bay, TAS
Sunday 31st December to Tuesday 2nd January – Falls Festival, Byron Bay, NSW
Wednesday 3rd January – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Fiona Boyes
Friday 5th December – 5 Church Street, Bellingen, NSW

Gabe Levin
Fridau 5th January – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Gretta Ziller and Andrew Swift
Friday 29th December – Omeo Caravan Park, Omeo, VIC
Saturday 30th December – Marlo Ocean Views, Marlo, VIC
Sunday 31st December – Somers Holiday Village, Somers, VIC
Monday 1st January – Inverloch Foreshore Camping Reserve, Inverloch, VIC
Tuesday 2nd January – Phillip Island Caravan Park, Newhaven, VIC
Wednesday 3rd January – Kangerong Holiday Park, Dromana, VIC
Thursday 4th January – Anglesea Family Caravan Park, Anglesea, VIC
Friday 5th January – Torquay Foreshore Caravan Park, Torquay, VIC

Grizzlee Train
Sunday 31st December – Patonga Beach Hotel, Patonga Beach, NSW

Handsome Young Strangers
Sunday 31st December – The Lady Hampshire, Sydney, NSW

Hank Williams Tribute
Friday 5th Januray – Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Harry Hookey
Sunday 31st December – The Cricket Club Hotel, Cowwarr, VIC

James Bennett
Friday 29th December – Sacred Tree Markets, Nelson Bay, NSW
Saturday 30th December – Bateau Bay Bowling Club, Bateau Bay, NSW
Sunday 31st December – JJ’s at The Marina, Batemans Bay, NSW

Jim Mongrel w/ Sim Shame, Billy Demos, Ess-Em
Satursay 30th December – Dicey Riley’s Hotel, Wollongong, NSW

Joe Mungovan
Saturday 30th December – Sussex Inlet SLSC, Sussex Inlet, NSW

John Butler
Wednesday 27th December to Monday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD

Julia Jacklin
Friday 29th to Sunday 31st December – Falls Festival, Marion Bay, TAS
Sunday 31st December to Tuesday 2nd January – Falls Festival, Byron Bay, NSW

Kallidad
Friday 29th December to Monday 1st January – Falls Festival, Lorne, VIC
Thursday 4th January – Nightjar Festival, Torquay, VIC
Friday 5th January – Bar Open, Melbourne, VIC

Kate Miller-Heidke
Saturday 30th and Sunday 31st December – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD

Kelly Brouhaha, Rose Zita Falko, Andrew Thomson
Thursday 4th January – Pistol Pete’s, Geelong, VIC
Friday 5th January – Billy Roy’s Blues Bar, Bendigo, VIC

Lost Paradise
Thursday 28th to Sunday 31st December – Glenworth Valley, NSW

Mark Lucas & the Dead Setters
Tuesday 2nd January – The Bald Faced Stag, Sydney, NSW

Matt Ward, Haystacks Calhoon, J-Mo Stacks
Saturday 30th December – Exeter Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Mick Thomas and The Roving Commission
Monday 1st January – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Molsky’s Mountain Drifters
Wednesday 27th December to Monday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD
Tuesday 2nd January – Queen Street Mall, Brisbane, QLD
Tuesday 2nd January – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Wednesday 3rd January – No. 5 Church Street, Bellingen, NSW
Thursday 4th January – Wauchope Community Arts Hall, Wauchope, NSW
Friday 5th January – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW

NYE On The Hill
Saturday 30th December to Monday 1st January – South Gippsland, VIC

One Hot Night feat. Busby Marou, Amy Shark, Timberwolf, Pandamic
Friday 29th December – Rockhampton Showgrounds, Rockhampton, QLD

One Night Stand With The Blues feat. That Red Head, Sam Newton, Bonnie Kay and the Bonafides
Friday 29th December – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Porch Sessions On Tour feat. Stu Larsen & Natsuki Kurai, Tim Hart, Ryan Martin John
Wednesday 3rd January – Gabbinbar Homestead, Toowoomba, QLD
Friday 5th January – House Concert, Gold Coast, QLD

Pierce Brothers
Friday 29th December – Lorne Hotel, Lorne, VIC
Saturday 30th December – Westernport Hotel, San Remo, VIC

Sunshine Fiddle Camp
Sunday 31st December to Saturday 6th January – Sunshine Coast, QLD

Rachel Baiman w/ One Up Two Down
Wednesday 3rd January – Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 4th January – Megan Hall, Dorrigo, NSW
Friday 5th January – Upper Lansdowne Hall, Upper Lansdowne, NSW

The Beautiful Girls
Thursday 4th January – Miami Marketta, Miami, Gold Coast, QLD
Friday 5th January – Great Northern Hotel, Byron Bay, NSW

The Black Sorrows
Saturday 30th December – The Caledonian Hotel, Wonthaggi, VIC
Sunday 31st December – Memo Music Hall, St Kilda, VIC

The Collingwood Casanovas
Friday 29th December – Bar Open, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 30th December – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC

The Demon Drink
Wednesday 27th December to Monday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD

The East Pointers
Wednesday 27th December to Monday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD
Thursday 4th January – Sol Bar, Sunshine Coast, QLD
Friday 5th January – Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD

The Go Set
Monday 1st January – Nelson Hotel, Nelson, VIC

The Railsplitters
Friday 29th December to Monday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD

The Sweet Jelly Rolls
Friday 5th January – Hotel Steyne, Manly, NSW

The Teskey Brothers
Friday 29th to Sunday 31st December – Falls Festival, Marion Bay, TAS
Saturday 30th December to Monday 1st January – NYE On The Hill, South Gippsland, VIC

This Way North
Friday 29th December – Tanswells Hotel, Beechworth, VIC

Tom Cooney
Thursday 4th January – The Gasometer, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 5th January – Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD

Vanishing Shapes
Friday 5th January – Two Goats Cafe and Baa, Armidale, NSW

Woodford Folk Festival
Wednesday 27th December to Monday 1st January – Woodford, QLD

Friday Folk Flashback

“The Parting Glass” – Various

Thank Folk It’s Friday – 22nd December

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

– We picked our top 25 albums and EPs of 2017 including releases from All Our Exes Live in Texas, BATTS, Billy Bragg, Charlie Fink, David Rawlings, Emily Barker, Fanny Lumsden, Gretta Ziller, Husky, Johnny Flynn, Kasey Chambers, Lankum, Laura Marling, Lisa Mitchell, Nick Mulvey, Offa Rex, Old Crow Medicine Show, Packwood, Paul Kelly, Stu Larsen, The Ahern Brothers, The East Pointers, The Morrisons, Timothy James Bowen and Willie Watson. Details here

– We reached out to the Timber and Steel community to get them to pick their top albums of the year. The results are wonderful with well over 100 artists contributing. Details here

– Our Editor In Chief Gareth Hugh Evans picked his top 25 tracks of 2016 including songs from All Our Exes Live in Texas, BATTS, Billy Bragg, Charlie Fink, David Rawlings, Diamond Duck, Emma Davis, Fanny Lumsden, Gretta Ziller, I’m With Her, Johnny Flynn, Julia Johnson, Laura Marling, Nick Mulvey, Offa Rex, Paul Kelly, Stella Donnelly, Stu Larsen, Taryn La Fauci, The Ahern Brothers, The East Pointers, The Morrisons feat. Georgia Mooney, The Northern Folk, The Young’uns, and Willie Watson. Details here

– We review The Beautiful Girls in Sydney. Details here

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Gretta Ziller and Andrew Swift

Gretta Ziller

Gretta Ziller and Andrew Swift kick off their summer holiday tour of caravan parks around the nation. Will they stumble across your holiday park?

Wednesday 27th December – Discovery Parks Lake Hume, Ebden, VIC
Thursday 28th December – Porepunkah Bridge Holiday Park, Porepunkah, VIC
Friday 29th December – Omeo Caravan Park, Omeo, VIC

Gigs Next Week

A Celtic Christmas feat. Damien Leith, Claymore
Saturday 23rd December – The Palms at Crown, Melbourne, VIC

A Country Christmas Revue feat. Raised By Eagles, Lost Ragas, The Ahern Brothers, Sarah Carroll
Friday 22nd December – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC

A Very Country Christmas feat. James Ellis, Cold Heart, Roz Girvan, Bakersfield Glee Club
Saturday 23rd December – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

A Xmas Happening Love In! feat. Zoùkeys, Hippy Trippy Trio, Jewels’ Blues Explosion
Friday 22nd December – The Bank, Melbourne, VIC

Alex The Astronaut
Thursday 28th to Sunday 31st December – Lost Paradise, Glenworth Valley, NSW

Andrew Swift
Saturday 23rd December – King Island Club, Currie, TAS
Wednesday 27th December – Discovery Parks Lake Hume, Ebden, VIC
Thursday 28th December – Porepunkah Bridge Holiday Park, Porepunkah, VIC
Friday 29th December – Omeo Caravan Park, Omeo, VIC

Andy Baylor
Friday 22nd December – Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Benjamin Roberts w/ Daniel J. Townsend
Thursday 27th December – Grace Emily Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Breaking Trad
Wednesday 27th December to Monday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD

Cat Canteri and Justin Bernasconi
Saturday 23rd December – The Bridge, Castlemaine, VIC

Craig Woodward
Sunday 24th December – Loretta’s, Melbourne, VIC

Dane Blacklock, Velvajayne
Saturday 23rd December – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Darren Hanlon
Friday 22nd December –
Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 23rd December – The Old Museum
, Brisbane, QLD

Edgelarks
Wednesday 27th December to Monday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD

Eleanor McEvoy
Friday 29th December to Monday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD

Falls Festival
Thursday 28th to Sunday 31st December – Lorne, VIC
Friday 29th to Sunday 31st December – Marion Bay, TAS

Fleet Foxes
Thursday 28th to Sunday 31st December – Falls Festival, Lorne, VIC
Friday 29th to Sunday 31st December – Falls Festival, Marion Bay, TAS

Get Folked Punk Xmas Blowout feat. Vetty Vials & The Sandpit Turtles, Whispering Jackie, Jonno Read, Billy Demos, Billy Puntton, Uke-paley, Jethro Morris, Ess-em, Sooze
Friday 22nd December – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Good Option
Friday 22nd December – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC

Gretta Ziller and Andrew Swift
Wednesday 27th December – Discovery Parks Lake Hume, Ebden, VIC
Thursday 28th December – Porepunkah Bridge Holiday Park, Porepunkah, VIC
Friday 29th December – Omeo Caravan Park, Omeo, VIC

Handsome Young Strangers, Steph Miller and Jim Mongrel’s Anti-Christmas Bash
Saturday 23rd December – MoshPit, Sydney, NSW

Helen Townsend
Friday 22nd December – Amble Inn, Corindi, NSW
Saturday 23rd December – The Naked Bean, South Grafton, NSW

Honey
Monday 25th December – Parklands Resort, Mudgee, NSW

James Bennett
Friday 22nd December – Avoca Beach Hotel & Resort, Avoca Beach, NSW
Saturday 23rd December – The Lounge Room, Port Macquarie, NSW
Sunday 24th December – Town Green Inn Port Macquarie, Port Macquarie, NSW
Friday 29th December – Sacred Tree Markets, Nelson Bay, NSW

Jess Locke
Saturday 23rd December – Reverence Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

John Butler
Wednesday 27th December to Monday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD

Julia Jacklin
Thursday 28th to Sunday 31st December – Falls Festival, Lorne, VIC
Friday 29th to Sunday 31st December – Falls Festival, Marion Bay, TAS

Justin Bernasconi
Friday 22nd December – The Guildford Family Hotel, Guildford, VIC
Saturday 23rd December – The Bridge, Castlemaine, VIC

Kallidad
Thursday 28th to Sunday 31st December – Falls Festival, Lorne, VIC

Lost Paradise
Thursday 28th to Sunday 31st December – Glenworth Valley, NSW

Mick Thomas & The Roving Commission
Friday 22nd December – Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 23rd December – Caravan Club, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 24th December – Caravan Club, Melbourne, VIC

Microwave Jenny
Sunday 24th December – Bombini, Avoca Beach, NSW

Molsky’s Mountain Drifters
Wednesday 27th December to Monday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD

One Hot Night feat. Busby Marou, Amy Shark, Timberwolf, Pandamic
Friday 29th December – Rockhampton Showgrounds, Rockhampton, QLD

Pam Hata
Sunday 24th December – The Duck on Clarence, Port Macquarie, NSW
Thursday 28th December – Oasis by the River, North Haven, NSW

Pierce Brothers
Friday 29th December – Lorne Hotel, Lorne, VIC

Rita B
Saturday 23rd December – Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Sleepy Dreamers, Arbes, Sean Watson
Friday 22nd December – The Workers Club, Melbourne, VIC

That Red Head
Saturday 23rd December – Wayward Brewing Company, Sydney, NSW
Friday 29th December – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

The Beautiful Girls
Thursday 28th December – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD

The Bluegrass Playgirls with GlenyRae & JennyShimmin, Robbie Long & Smithy
Saturday 23rd December – Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

The Demon Drink
Wednesday 27th December to Monday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD

The Drunken Poachers
Saturday 23rd December – Labour in Vain, Melbourne, VIC

The East Pointers
Wednesday 27th December to Monday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD

The Heggarties and Matt J Ward
Friday 22nd December – Exeter Hotel, Adelaide, SA

The Railsplitters
Friday 29th December to Monday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD

The Teskey Brothers
Friday 29th to Sunday 31st December – Falls Festival, Marion Bay, TAS

This Way North
Saturday 23rd December – Aireys Pub, Aireys Inlet, VIC
Friday 29th December – Tanswells Hotel, Beechworth, VIC

Woodford Folk Festival
Wednesday 27th December to Monday 1st January – Woodford, QLDFriday Folk Flashback

“How to Make Gravy” – Paul Kelly

Thank Folk It’s Friday – 15th December

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

– Victorian acoustic duo Slim Dime released their new video “That Ole Train”. Details here

– Americana duo Carpenter Caswell released their new video “Too Young, Too Cute, Too Pretty”. Details here

Ruby Boots released her brand new single “Don’t Talk About It”. Details here

– Melbourne based singer-songwriter Hannah Cameron released her new single “Just Leave Me Here”. Details here

– Emerging singer-songwriters Kelly Brouhaha, Rose Zita Falko and Andrew Thomson announced a joint summer tour. Details here

– The Port Fairy Folk Festival announced the lineup for its Women Out Loud 2018 concert hosted by Sarah Carroll and featuring Chris While & Julie Matthews, Faith Ristic, Gina Williams, Josienne Clarke, Pauline Scanlon, Rebecca Barnard, Sophie Koh and Yolanda Brown. Details here

Sufjan Stevens released his new single “Tonya Harding”. Details here

Raised By Eagles released their new video “Night Wheels” ahead of their Christmas shows with The Ahern Brothers and Lost Ragas. Details here

– The National Folk Festival added a huge amount of artists to its 2018 lineup including Elephant Sessions, WÖR (Belgium), The Young Folk, Trouble in the Kitchen, All Our Exes Live in Texas, My Friend The Chocolate Cake, Fiona Ross with Ken Nicol, The Melbourne Scottish Fiddle Club, Low Down Riders, Jugularity, Davidson Brothers, Electric Tommy Johnston, Frets Patrick, Loren Kate, Zac Saber, Matilda Rose, Meyers and McNamara, Benji and the Saltwater Sound System and The Quick and The Dead, Grassroots Union Choir of Tasmania, Alleycats Community Choir, InterVarsity, Ukestral Voices, Compánach, Keith McKenry, Sandra Renew, Andrew Galan, Daniel J Townsend, Peter Mace, Jacqui Malins with Julia Horvath, Dick Warwick, Martin Pearson, BAD!SLAM!NO!BISCUIT!, Gregory North and Glover & Sorrensen. Details here

– Singer-songwriter Alison Ferrier released her new video “Waiting For The Rain”. Details here

Releases This Week

Keepsake
KeepsakeAlanna Eileen
Bandcamp

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

A Country Christmas Revue feat. Raised By Eagles, Lost Ragas, The Ahern Brothers, Sarah Carroll

A Country Christmas Revue

Three of the country’s best alt-country bands – Raised By Eagles, Lost Ragas and The Ahern Brothers – come together with host Sarah Carroll to sing in the season

Sunday 17th December – Howler, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 22nd December – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Friday 15th December – The Royal Oak Hotel, Launceston, TAS
Saturday 16th December – Bridge Hotel, Forth, TAS
Sunday 17th December – Longley International Hotel, Longley, TAS

A Country Christmas Revue feat. Raised By Eagles, Lost Ragas, The Ahern Brothers, Sarah Carroll
Sunday 17th December – Howler, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 22nd December – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC

A Honky Tonk Christmas with Hana & Jessie-Lee feat. Max Savage & The False Idols, Koral & The Goodbye Horses, Ryan Underhill
Sunday 17th December – Grace Emily Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Adam Young and Sam Shinazzi
Sunday 17th December – The Midnight Special, Sydney, NSW

Belle Harvey
Friday 15th December – House Concert, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 16th December – The Workers Club, Geelong, VIC
Sunday 17th December – Billyroys Blues Bar, Bendigo, VIC

Ben Abraham
Friday 15th December – The Thornbury Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 19th Decemnber – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 20th December – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW

Ben Camden
Friday 15th December – The Heritage Hotel, Bulli, NSW
Saturday 16th December – The Landsdowne Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Brian’s Big Christmas BBQ feat. Nick Barker, Tracy McNeil, Suzannah Espie, Charles Jenkins, Jac Tonks and Wisey’s Dream Set
Sunday 17th December – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC

Candice McLeod
Saturday 16th December – Funhouse Studio, Bega, NSW
Sunday 17th December – The Lush Factory, Tilba, NSW

Cat Canteri
Saturday 16th December – The Guildford Family Hotel, Guildford, VIC

Catherine Traicos
Friday 15th December – Bassendean Hotel, Perth, WA

Christmas At Shady Pines feat. The Sweet Jelly Rolls, Extension Chord
Sunday 17th December – Shady Pines Saloon, Sydney, NSW

Darren Hanlon
Friday 15th
 December – Ainslie Main Hall

, Canberra, ACT
Saturday 16th
 December – St Stephens Newtown, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 17th December – St John’s Church Hall, Newcastle, NSW
Tuesday 19th December – Thirroul Railway Hall, Thirroul, NSW
Thursday 21st December – The Eastern Hotel, Ballarat, VIC
Friday 22nd December – 
Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Festival of Small Halls feat. Vance Gilbert, Liz Stringer
Friday 15th December – Woodford Memorial Hall, Woodford, QLD
Saturday 16th December – Mt Nebo Community Hall, Mt Nebo, QLD
Sunday 17th December – Eudlo Public Hall, Eudlo, QLD

Freya Josephine Hollick
Saturday 16th December – Union Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 17th December – The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine, VIC

Georgia State Line
Sunday 17th December – The Union Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Get Folked Punk Xmas Blowout feat. Vetty Vials & The Sandpit Turtles, Whispering Jackie, Jonno Read, Billy Demos, Billy Puntton, Uke-paley, Jethro Morris, Ess-em, Sooze
Friday 22nd December – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Green Mohair Suits
Friday 15th December – Grand Junction Hotel, Maitland, NSW
Sunday 17th December – Hardys Bay Club, Hardys Bay, NSW

Hannah Cameron & Ryan Downey Joint
Sunday 17th December – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC

Harrison Storm
Saturday 16th December – Brighton Up Bar, Sydney, NSW

Helen Townsend
Friday 15th December – House Concert, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 16th December – The Workers Club, Geelong, VIC
Sunday 17th December – Billyroys Blues Bar, Bendigo, VIC
Friday 22nd December – Amble Inn, Corindi, NSW

Imogen Pemberton and Oliver Downes
Friday 15th December – House Concert, Toormina, NSW
Saturday 16th December – House Concert, Brisbane, QLD
Tuesday 19th December – Old Quarter Coffee Merchants, Ballina, NSW

James Bennett
Friday 15th December – The Aztec, Forster, NSW
Saturday 16th December – Sunset Gather, Newcastle, NSW
Sunday 17th December – Tacking Point Tavern, Port Macquarie, NSW
Friday 22nd December – Avoca Beach Hotel & Resort, Avoca Beach, NSW

Kallidad
Friday 15th December – The Small Ballroom, Newcastle, NSW
Saturday 16th December – Toronto Hotel, Toronto, NSW

Lloyd Spiegel
Sunday 17th December – Bermagui Country Club, Bermagui, NSW

Madeline Leman & The Desert Swells
Friday 15th December – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 17th December – The Union Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Mark Wilkinson
Wednesday 20th December – The Basement, Sydney, NSW

Melbourne Celtic Piping Session
Sunday 17th December – Exford Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Mia Dyson
Friday 15th December – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 16th December – The Caravan Club, Oakleigh, VIC

Mick Thomas & The Roving Commission
Friday 15th December – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 16th December – Milk Factory, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 17th December – Bison Bar, Nambour, QLD
Friday 22nd December – Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Music for the Mind feat. Jamie Hay, Lennie Tranter & The Bagism Revelation, Lachlan X Morris, Boots Porter & The Pacinos, Ben Leece, Tori Forsyth, Carl The Bartender, Deanna Rose
Saturday 16th December – The Stag & Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Obscura Hail
Sunday 17th December – The Tote, Melbourne, VIC

Pierce Brothers
Saturday 16th December – Noosa AFL Grounds, Noose, QLD

Paul Kelly w/ Gang Of Youths, Meg Mac and Gretta Ray
Saturday 16th December – Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC

Queen Porter Stomp, Frogwash
Friday 15th December – Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Raychel Stone & Melissa Fraser
Friday 15th December – The Bison Bar, Nambour, QLD

Rick Hart and The Sweet Addictions
Sunday 17th December – The Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Riogh
Friday 15th December – The Yo Yo Bar, Wollongong, NSW

Sam Brittain w/ Sasha March, Ryan Martin John
Thursday 21st December – Grace Emily Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Sancha & The Blue Gypsies
Friday 15th December – Hornsby Ku-ring-gai Folk Club, Hornsby, NSW

Sleepy Dreamers, Arbes, Sean Watson
Friday 22nd December – The Workers Club, Melbourne, VIC

Stella Donnelly
Saturday 16th December – The Rosemount, Perth, WA

The Beautiful Girls
Saturday 16th December – The Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW

The Crooked Fiddle Band
Friday 15th December – Hotel Steyne, Manly, NSW
Saturday 16th December – Hotel Gearin, Katoomba, NSW

The Demon Drink
Friday 15th December – The Brooklyn Standard, Brisbane, QLD

The East Pointers
Friday 15th December – Darwin Railway Club, Darwin, NT
Saturday 16th December – Albany Entertainment Centre, Albany, WA
Sunday 17th Dec – Fremantle Arts Centre, Fremantle, WA

The Go Set
Friday 15th December – The Cardigan Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 16th December – The Zoo, Brisbane, QLD

The Heggarties and Matt J Ward
Friday 22nd December – Exeter Hotel, Adelaide, SA

The Lazy Picks w/ Carly Mozsny
Sunday 17th December – Upstairs at Fred’s, Camden, NSW

The Long Johns
Saturday 16th December – Queen Street Mall, Brisbane, QLD

The Porch Sessions feat. Angie McMahon, Direwolf, Jordan Ruru
Sunday 17th December – House Concert, Adelaide, SA

The Water Runners
Friday 15th December – The Sebel Harbourside, Kiama, NSW

The Wild Wild Inner West Revue Alt.Country Xmas Special feat. Katie Briana, Nick Payne, Kylie Whitney, Smith & Jones, Michael Carpenter, Peta Caswell and more
Sunday 17th December – Marickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

The Willie Wagtails
Sunday 17th December – Bar Open, Melbourne, VIC

The Willing Ponies
Sunday 17th December – The George Hotel, Sydney, NSW

This Way North
Friday 15th December – The Golden Vine, Bendigo, VIC
Saturday 16th December – The Corporate Moose, Mildura, VIC
Sunday 17th December – The Metro, Adelaide, SA

Tom & Jerry
Saturday 16th December – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

Village Christmas Bash feat. Bec Bastoli, Night Kite, Heirs
Saturday 16th December – Village Church Annandale, Sydney, NSW

Wifey w/ Garry David, Darren Cross
Friday 15th December – Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW

ZoüKeys w/ Antheas Rubies
Monday 18th December – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Friday Folk Flashback

“Gallows Pole” – Led Zepplin

Thank Folk It’s Friday – 8th December

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

– The Blue Mountains Music Festival added more artists to its 2018 lineup including Vicki Thorne from The Waifs, Archie Roach, All Our Exes Live in Texas, SON (Susan O’Neill), Steve Appel & Melanie Horsnell, Elephant Sessions, Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse, Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker, Faith i Branko, Frank Burkitt Band, Linda Mizzi, Monique Clare Duo, Charm of Finches and more. Details here

– Melbourne singer-songwriter BATTS released her new single “Somedays”. Details here

– The last Bluegrass @ Yulli’s for the year is this week featuring The Water Runners. Details here

Blair Dunlop announced Sydney and Melbourne shows when he’s in the for the Port Fairy Folk Festival and the Blue Mountains Music Festival. Details here

Sufjan Stevens released his self-directed video for “The Greatest Gift”. Details here

– Australian country music giants Adam Eckersley and Brooke McClymont are releasing a duo album and heading out on a huge tour. Details here

– Kiama based singer-songwriter Joe Mungovan announced east coast tour dates. Details here

– American nu-folk legends Calexico released their new video “Voices In The Field”. Details here

Bluesfest dropped its third artist announcement including Kesha, Sheryl Crow, Melissa Ethridge, Afro Celt Sound System, William Crighton, Elephant Sessions, Newton Faulkner, Harry Manx, Juanes, Seu Jorge, Ziggy Alberts, Ásgeir, Harts and Holy Holy. Details here

Releases This Week

Jim James
Tribute To 2Jim James
iTunes

Jo Mungovan
Another Night, A Distance From HereJoe Mungovan
iTunes

Dear John
Dear John – A Tribute to the Songs of John HartfordRobert Ellis and Courtney Hartman
iTunes

Shovels and Rope
Busted Jukebox Volume 2Shovels & Rope
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Trouble In The Kitchen w/ Cat & Clint

Trouble in the Kitchen

Australia’s premiere Irish trad quartet celebrate their 20th anniversary with a very special show in Melbourne this Thursday

Thursday 14th December – Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Saturday 9th December – Mangrove Mountain Public Hall, Mangrove Mountain, NSW
Friday 15th December – The Royal Oak Hotel, Launceston, TAS

Aleyce Simmonds, Tori Forsythe, The Spurs
Sunday 10th December – Made By The Hill, Rooty Hill, NSW

Andrew Swift and Gretta Ziller
Saturday 9th December – Ceres, Echuca, VIC

Andy Golledge
Saturday 9th December – Golden Age Cinema & Bar, Sydney, NSW

Bahamas w/ Slow Dancer
Saturday 9th December – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

BATTS
Wednesday 13th December – Secret Show, Melbourne, VIC

Ben Camden
Friday 8th December – The Royal Mail, Goodna, QLD
Saturday 9th December – The Sol Bar, Maroochydore, QLD
Sunday 10th December – The Queen Street Mall, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 15th December – The Heritage Hotel, Bulli, NSW

Bluegrass @ Yulli’s feat. The Water Runners
Wednesday 13th December – Yulli’s, Sydney, NSW

Bluegrass Pub Pick feat. The Willing Ponies, The Jimmies, The Southern Gentlemen
Sunday 10th December – George Hotel, Sydney, NSW

By The Banks Festival
Saturday 9th December – Albury, NSW

Candice McLeod
Saturday 9th December – By the Banks Music Festival, Albury, NSW
Thursday 14th December – The Front Gallery and Cafe, Canberra, ACT

Canyon
Sunday 10th December – The Flying Saucer Club, Elsternwick, VIC

Catherine Traicos
Friday 15th December – Bassendean Hotel, Perth, WA

Celtic Sessions at the Cardigan Bar
Saturday 9th December – Cardigan Bar, Brisbane, QLD

CK & the 45’s
Friday 8th December – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Darren Hanlon
Friday 8th 
December – TBC, Birchip, VIC
Saturday 9th December – North Perth Town Hall, Perth, WA
Sunday 10th December – House Show, Nannup, WA
Friday 15th
 December – Ainslie Main Hall

, Canberra, ACT

Dean Lewis
Friday 8th December – Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 9th December – The Zoo, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 10th December – The Northern, Byron Bay, NSW

Dusty Ravens & Jason Walker
Sunday 10th December – Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Ella Belfanti
Sunday 10th December – Little Blowhole Art Bar, Kiama, NSW

Emma Swift w/ Jason Walker, Simone East, Oh Willy Dear.
Sunday 10th December – Golden Barley Hotel, Sydney, NSW

End of Year Folk Bash feat. Sue Gee, Peter Miller-Robinson, Kate Maclurcan and her combined choirs, Black Joak Morris: Mummers Play, Christina Mimmocchi with Corella & Scales of Justice choirs, Andsome Friends, Sheffield Carols
Sunday 10th December – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW

Fairgrounds Festival
Friday 8th and Saturday 9th December – Berry, NSW

Festival of Small Halls feat. Vance Gilbert, Liz Stringer
Friday 8th December – Queen Street Community Hall, Yeppoon, QLD
Saturday 9th December – Degilbo Hall, Degilbo, QLD
Sunday 10th December – Rainbow Beach Community Hall, Rainbow Beach, QLD
Wednesday 13th December – Kandanga Public Hall, Kandanga, QLD
Thursday 14th December – Perseverance Hall, Perseverance, QLD
Friday 15th December – Woodford Memorial Hall, Woodford, QLD

Festival of the Sun
Thursday 7th to Sunday 10th December – Port Macquarie, NSW

Finders Keepers Sydney Market
Friday 8th to Sunday 10th December – Barangaroo Reserve, Sydney, NSW

Fired Up On Climate Change feat. Whoa Mule, Narrownecks, Snail, Andie Isalie with Ollie from Paperhill
Sunday 10th December – Carrington Hotel Gardens and Junction 142, Katoomba, NSW

Fox n Firkin
Saturday 9th December – Nevermind The Warp’d Tour, New Globe Theatre, Brisbane, QLD

Gary Óg
Friday 8th December – The Adelaide Irish Club, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 9th December – The Boston, Perth, WA
Sunday 10th December – The Boston, Perth, WA

Great Aunt
Saturday 9th December – Charles Weston Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Hannah Cameron & Ryan Downey Joint
Sunday 10th December – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC

Harrison Storm
Friday 8th December – Sooki Lounge, Belgrave, VIC
Saturday 9th December – Karova Lounge, Ballarat, VIC
Sunday 10th December – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC
Thursday 14th December – The Milk Factory, Brisbane, QLD

Harvey Russell and the Widowmakers, Matt J Ward
Sunday 10th December – Staves Brewery, Sydney, NSW

Heartaches and Hangovers feat. Small Town Romance
Saturday 9th December – The Thornbury Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Hussy Hicks & Raphael White
Friday 8th December – Tintenbar Hall, Tintenbar, NSW
Saturday 9th December – House with No Walls, Eumundi, QLD

Imogen Pemberton and Oliver Downes
Saturday 9th December – Hotel Blue, Katoomba, NSW
Sunday 10th December – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 12th December – House Concert, Hamilton North, NSW
Thursday 14th December – Two Goats Cafe and Baa, Armidale, NSW
Friday 15th December – House Concert, Toormina, NSW

Jack Johnson
Friday 8th December – Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC

Jackie Marshall w/ Raychel Stone
Wednesday 13th December – Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 15th December – The Bison Bar, Nambour, QLD

James Bennett
Friday 8th December – JJ’s at The Marina, Batemens Bay, NSW
Saturday 9th December – Junee Licorice & Chocolate Factory, Junee, NSW
Friday 15th December – The Aztec, Forster, NSW

James Hickey
Saturday 9th December – Wheatsheaf Hotel, Adelaide, SA

James Kenyon
Friday 8th December – House Concert, Benalla, VIC
Saturday 9th December – By The Banks Festival, Albury, NSW
Sunday 10th December – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Jordan Merrick
Friday 8th December – Black Bear, Brisbane, QLD

Josh Pyke w/ Harrison Storm
Friday 8th December – Sooki Lounge, Belgrave, VIC
Saturday 9th December – Karova Lounge, Ballarat, VIC
Sunday 10th December – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC

Kyle Lionhart
Friday 8th December – Forth Pub, Forth, TAS
Saturday 9th December – The Waratah Hotel, Hobart, TAS

Leah Flanagan
Sunday 10th December – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW

Lizzie Flynn
Friday 8th December – 5 Church Street, Bellingen, NSW

Meredith Music Festival
Friday 8th to Sunday 10th December – Meredith, VIC

Mia Dyson
Friday 8th December – Black Bear, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 9th December – Imperial Hotel, Sunshine Coast, QLD
Sunday 10th December – Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads, NSW
Friday 15th December – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Mick Thomas & The Roving Commission
Friday 8th December – Wheatsheaf, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 9th December – Odd Fellow, Fremantle, WA
Sunday 10th December – The Oxford, Leederville, WA
Thursday 14th December – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Friday 15th December – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Milk Xmas Party
Wednesday 13th December – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 14th December – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Miriam Lieberman
Sunday 10th December – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Monthly Oldtime Jam
Sunday 10th December – The Brothers Public House, Melbourne, VIC

My Friend the Chocolate Cake
Sunday 9th December – Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS

Neil Murray
Friday 8th December – The Loft, Warrnambool, VIC
Saturday 9th December – The Royal Hotel, Portland, VIC
Sunday 10th December – Macarthur Hotel, Macarthur, VIC

Nigel Wearne
Friday 8th December – Flying Brick Cider Co, Wallington, VIC
Saturday 9th December – House Concert, Ocean Grove, VIC
Sunday 10th December – House Concert, Drysdale, VIC
Wednesday 13th December – The Loft, Warrnambool, VIC

Niq Reefman w/ Muso Yetzka
Saturday 9th December – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Open Folk’n
Friday 8th December – Bendigo Folk Club, The Old Church on the Hill, Bendigo, VIC

Outlaw Country Christmas feat. Lachlan Bryan, Dan Waters, Bell Street Delays
Sunday 10th December – Fitzroy Bowling Club, Melbourne, VIC

Phia
Friday 8th December – The Flying Cock, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 9th December – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Pierce Brothers
Saturday 9th December – 3 Oceans Winery, Margaret River, WA
Thursday 14th December – Margaret Court Arena, Melbourne, VIC

Riogh
Friday 15th December – The Yo Yo Bar, Wollongong, NSW

Robyn Hitchcock
Wednesday 13th December – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW

Roy Payne
Friday 8th December – Golden Barley Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Sam Outlaw
Friday 8th December – Major Tom’s, Kyneton, VIC

Scott Cook & Liz Frencham
Saturday 9th December – By The Banks Festival, Albury, NSW
Sunday 10th December – House Concert, Staghorn Flat, VIC

Sid Berry
Sunday 10th December – The Bellingen Brewery & Co., Bellingen, NSW

Sparrow-Folk
Friday 8th December – The Street Theatre, Canberra, ACT
Friday 8th December – The Street Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Stanley Records Xmas Party feat. Adam Young & The Down Main, Mick Daley Versus The Wayshegoes, Dave Favours & The Roadside Ashes
Saturday 9th December – Staves Brewery, Sydney, NSW

Stella Donnelly
Friday 8th December – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 9th December – Fairgrounds Festival, Berry, NSW

Stu Larsen
Friday 8th December – Grace Darling, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 9th December – Venue 505, Sydney, NSW

Tennyson King
Friday 8th December – Exeter Hotel, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 9th December – Wheatsheaf Hotel, Adelaide, SA
Tuesday 12th December – Cally Hotel, Warrnambool, VIC
Wednesday 13th December – The Loft, Warrnambool, VIC

The Beautiful Girls
Friday 8th December – Rosemount Hotel, Perth, WA
Saturday 9th December – Dunsborough Tavern, Dunsborough, WA
Sunday 10th December – The Northshore Tavern, Hillarys, WA

The Black Sorrows
Sunday 10th December – Terminus Hotel, Healesville, VIC

The Crooked Fiddle Band
Friday 15th December – Hotel Steyne, Manly, NSW

The Demon Drink
Friday 15th December – The Brooklyn Standard, Brisbane, QLD

The East Pointers
Friday 8th December – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC
Saturday 9th December – Metropole, Katoomba, NSW
Thursday 14th December – Jive, Adelaide, SA
Friday 15th December – Darwin Railway Club, Darwin, NT

The Genni Kane Trio and String Theories
Sunday 10th December – Orange Regional Conservatorium, Orange, NSW

The Go Set
Friday 15th December – The Cardigan Bar, Brisbane, QLD

The Grenadiers
Saturday 9th December – Cronulla RSL, Cronulla, NSW

The Mae Trio
Friday 8th December – The Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

The Northern Folk
Saturday 9th December – By The Banks Festival, Albury, NSW

The Rhythm Section Christmas Party feat. Claude Hay, Marshall Okell, Cass Eager & The Mo’ Debleys, Justin Yap, Matty T Wall
Thursday 14th December – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

The Shins
Friday 8th December – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 9th December – Fairgrounds Festival, Berry, NSW

The Teskey Brothers
Friday 8th and Saturday 9th December – Fairgrounds, Berry, NSW
Friday 8th to Sunday 10th December – Meredith Music Festival, Meredith, VIC

The Waifs
Saturday 9th December – Albany Entertainment Centre, Albany, WA
Sunday 10th December – Albany Entertainment Centre, Albany, WA

The Water Runners
Wednesday 13th December – Bluegrass @ Yulli’s, Yulli’s, Sydney, NSW
Friday 15th December – The Sebel Harbourside, Kiama, NSW

The Weeping Willows
Sunday 10th December – Music in the Library, Chelsea Library, Chelsea, VIC

The Wise Women
Friday 8th December – CERES Joe’s Market Garden, Melbourne, VIC

This Way North
Friday 8th December – Rhythm Hut, Gosford, NSW
Saturday 9th December – By the Banks Festival, Albury, NSW
Sunday 10th December – Bright Brewery, Bright, VIC
Friday 15th December – The Golden Vine, Bendigo, VIC

Tori Forsyth
Friday 8th December – Rooty Hill RSL, Rooty Hill, NSW
Saturday 9th December – North Haven Bowling Club, North Haven, NSW

Trouble In The Kitchen w/ Cat & Clint
Thursday 14th December – Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Ukulele Death Squad
Friday 8th December – Pepper Tree, Aldinga, SA

Wifey w/ Garry David, Darren Cross
Friday 15th December – Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Yusuf / Cat Stevens
Saturday 9th December – Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Brisbane, QLD

Friday Folk Flashback

“Will You Marry Me” – Gemini Downs

Thank Folk It’s Friday – 1st December

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

– Sydney singer-songwriter Julia Johnson released her new video “Melissa”. Details here

Angus & Julia Stone added a raft of new dates for their 2018 Australian tour. Details here

– Irish trad trio Breaking Trad are teaming with bodhran player Gino Lupari for an Australian tour this January. Details here

– Melbourne based singer-songwriter Andrew Swift released his new video “Reckless Desires”. Details here

– Rocky Mountain five-piece The Railsplitters added a bunch of Woodford sideshows to their Australian tour. Details here

– A single headline show has been announced for The Head and The Heart when they’re in Australia for Sydney City Limits. Details here

Releases This Week

BATTS
62 MoonsBATTS
Spotify

Echo Deer
Side BEcho Deer
Bandcamp

Serious Face
Serious FaceMike McCarthy
Bandcamp

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Porchland

Stu Larsen

South Australia’s intimate concert series brings out the big guns for their annual festival Porchland including Stu Larsen, Thelma Plum, Ainsley Farrell, Ryan Martin John, 30/70, Stella Donnelly and Bjear.

Saturday 2nd December – The Range Hall, SA

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Sunday 3rd December – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD

Andrew Swift and Gretta Ziller
Saturday 2nd December – House Concert, Carrum Downs, VIC

Andy Golledge
Sunday 3rd December – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 6th December – FolksWagon, Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Archie Roach
Tuesday 5th December – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Aisling Vaughan
Friday 1st December – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW

Australia voted NO to Conscription Centenary Concert feat. Solidarity Choir, Ecopella Choir, Margaret Walters, Terry Serio, Dennis Aubrey, Robert Susz, Mary-Jane Field, Jenni Nixon, The Red Rattlers
Sunday 3rd December – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW

Bahamas w/ Slow Dancer
Monday 4th December – The Basement, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 5th December – Mojo’s Bar, Perth, WA

BANFF
Saturday 2nd December – Brighton Up Bar, Sydney, NSW

BATTS
Wednesday 6th December – The Gasometer Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Ben Camden
Saturday 2nd December – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Tuesday 5th December – The Charming Squire, Brisbane, QLD
Wednesday 6th December – The Scottish Prince, Palm Beach, Gold Coast, QLD
Friday 8th December – The Royal Mail, Goodna, QLD

Bonnie Kay and the Bonafides
Saturday 2nd December – Sydney Blues & Roots Festival, Windsor, NSW
Saturday 2nd December – The Shack, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 3rd December – Shady Pines Saloon, Sydney, NSW

Camp Cope and Cash Savage & The Last Drinks
Sunday 3rd December – The Forum, Melbourne, VIC

Candice McLeod
Sunday 3rd December – Noisy Ritual People-Powered Urban Winery, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 6th December – MusicMan Megastore, Bendigo, VIC

Cash Savage and the Last Drinks
Sunday 3rd December – Forum, Melbourne, VIC

Cat Canteri and Ayleen O
Sunday 3rd December – The Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Claymore
Friday 1st December – The Quiet Man, Melbourne, VIC

Colin MacLeod
Thursday 7th December – Kinross Arts & Spirituality Centre, Melbourne, VIC

Dan Sultan
Saturday 2nd December – The Croxton Bandroom, Melbourne, VIC

Darren Hanlon
Thursday 7th 
December – Jade Monkey, Adelaide, SA
Friday 8th 
December – TBC, Birchip, VIC

Daylesford Highland Gathering
Saturday 2nd December – Victoria Park, Daylesford, VIC

Dean Lewis
Friday 1st December – UOW Uni Bar, Wollongong, NSW
Saturday 2nd December – Vanfest, Forbes, NSW
Friday 8th December – Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Echo Deer w/ Low Down Riders and CJ Shaw
Saturday 2nd December – The Union, Sydney, NSW

Fairgrounds Festival
Friday 8th and Saturday 9th December – Berry, NSW

Fanny Lumsden
Friday 1st December – Clovass McKees Hill Hall, McKees Hill, NSW

Feist
Friday 1st December – Forum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 3rd December – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW

Festival of Small Halls feat. Vance Gilbert, Liz Stringer
Friday 1st December – Cooranga North Memorial Hall, Bell, QLD
Saturday 2nd December – Surat Shire Hall, Surat, QLD
Sunday 3rd December – Ilfracombe Rec Centre, Longreach, QLD
Wednesday 6th December – Koah Hall, Koah, QLD
Friday 8th December – Queen Street Community Hall, Yeppoon, QLD

Festival of the Sun
Thursday 7th to Sunday 10th December – Port Macquarie, NSW

Finders Keepers Sydney Market
Friday 8th to Sunday 10th December – Barangaroo Reserve, Sydney, NSW

Fiona Boyes
Friday 1st December – Basement Discs, Melbourne, VIC

FolkSwagon feat. Tenderfoot, Caitlin Harnett, Andy Golledge
Wednesday 6th December – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Fox n Firkin
Friday 1st December – The Front Gallery and Cafe, Canberra, ACT
Saturday 2nd December – MoshPit, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 3rd December – Lass O’Gowrie Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Fred Smith
Sunday 3rd December – House Concert, Wollongong, NSW

Gary Óg
Friday 1st December – Sands Tavern, Maroochydore, QLD
Saturday 2nd December – The Lair, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 3rd December – The Grand Hotel – Cockn’Bull, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 7th December – Prince Bandroom, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 8th December – The Adelaide Irish Club, Adelaide, SA

Grizzlee Train
Friday 1st December – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 3rd December – North Wollongong Hotel, Wollongong, NSW

Hannah Cameron
Sunday 3rd December – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 7th December – Golden Age Cinema & Bar, Sydney, NSW

Harrison Storm
Friday 1st December – Dalrymple Hotel, Garbutt, QLD
Saturday 2nd December – Tanks Arts Centre, Cairns, QLD
Thursday 7th December – The Workers Club, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 8th December – Sooki Lounge, Belgrave, VIC

Horns Of Leroy
Sunday 3rd December – THE B.EAST, Melbourne, VIC

Hussy Hicks & Raphael White
Friday 8th December – Tintenbar Hall, Tintenbar, NSW

Isaac Graham
Sunday 3rd December – The Record Crate, Sydney, NSW

Jack Johnson
Friday 1st December – Sydney Opera House Forecourt, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 3rd December – Riverstage, Brisbane, QLD
Wednesday 6th December – Kings Park & Botanic Garden, Perth, WA
Friday 8th December – Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC

James Bennett
Friday 8th December – JJ’s at The Marina, Batemens Bay, NSW

James Kenyon
Saturday 2nd December – The Three Brothers Arms, Maccelsfield, SA
Sunday 3rd December – The Wheatsheaf, Adelaide, SA
Wednesday 6th December – Basement Discs, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 8th December – House Concert, Benalla, VIC

Jo Jo Smith w/ Lucie Thorne & Hamish Stuart
Friday 1st December – Mountain Mumma, Sheffield, TAS
Saturday 2nd December – House Concert, Scamander, TAS
Sunday 3rd December – House Concert, Neika, TAS

Josh Pyke w/ Harrison Storm
Friday 1st December – Dalrymple Hotel, Garbutt, QLD
Saturday 2nd December – Tanks Arts Centre, Cairns, QLD
Friday 8th December – Sooki Lounge, Belgrave, VIC

Justin Bernasconi
Friday 1st December – The George Kerferd, Beechworth, VIC
Saturday 2nd December – St Leonards Vineyard, Wahgunyah, VIC

Kimberley Wheeler
Saturday 2nd December – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Kyle Lionhart
Friday 1st December – The Odd Fellow, Fremantle, WA
Saturday 2nd December – Four5Nine, Perth, WA
Friday 8th December – Forth Pub, Forth, TAS

Lisa Caruso
Saturday 2nd December – Golden Age Cinema & Bar, Sydney, NSW

Little Wise w/ Tessa Devine
Wednesday 6th December – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC

Lizzie Flynn
Friday 8th December – 5 Church Street, Bellingen, NSW

Lloyd Spiegel
Friday 1st December – The Wheatsheaf Hotel, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 2nd December – The Lower Wilmot Hall, Lower Wilmot, TAS
Saturday 2nd December – The Hive, Port Lincoln, SA

Lost Ragas
Thursday 7th December – Basement Discs, Melbourne, VIC

Mal Webb and Kylie Morrigan
Saturday 2nd December – Bar 303, Melbourne, VIC

Mandy Connell
Friday 1st December – Paragon Cafe, Katoomba, NSW
Saturday 2nd December – The Wombat, Wollongong, NSW

Medusa’s Wake
Sunday 3rd December – The Lady Hampshire, Sydney, NSW

Meredith Music Festival
Friday 8th to Sunday 10th December – Meredith, VIC

Mia Dyson
Friday 1st December – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 2nd December – Lizotte’s Newcastle, NSW
Thursday 7th December – The Royal Oak, Adelaide, SA
Friday 8th December – Black Bear, Brisbane, QLD

Mick Thomas & The Roving Commission
Friday 1st December – Saints and Sailors, Portarlington, VIC
Saturday 2nd December – Caledonian Hotel, Wonthaggi, VIC
Friday 8th December – Wheatsheaf, Adelaide, SA

Mike McCarthy
Friday 1st December – Common Ground, Wyong, NSW

My Nightingale
Sunday 3rd December – Powerhouse, Brisbane, QLD

Neil Murray
Friday 8th December – The Loft, Warrnambool, VIC

Oh Willy Dear! and Simone East
Sunday 3rd December – Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Oliver Downes and Imogen Pemberton
Sunday 3rd December – Bar 303, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 6th December – The Front Gallery and Cafe, Canberra, ACT

Perch Creek
Friday 1st December – Hotel Steyne, Manly, NSW

Porchland
Saturday 2nd December – The Range Hall, SA

Phia
Saturday 2nd December – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 3rd December – The Grace Emily, Adelaide, SA
Friday 8th December – The Flying Cock, Brisbane, QLD

Pierce Brothers
Friday 1st December – Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 2nd December – Karova Lounge, Ballarat, VIC
Sunday 3rd December – Halls Gap Hotel, Halls Gap, NSW
Thursday 7th December – Freo Arts Centre, Fremantle, WA

Quinton Trembath
Friday 1st December – House Concert, Canberra, ACT
Saturday 2nd December – Big Beet, Katoomba, NSW
Sunday 3rd December – Garden Sessions, Sydney, NSW

Red-Eyed and Blue: Country Christmas Party feat. The Sweet Jelly Rolls, Peta Caswell, CK & the 45’s
Sunday 3rd December – The Bearded Tit, Sydney, NSW

Roy Payne
Friday 8th December – Golden Barley Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Sam Outlaw w/ Courtney Marie Andrews
Saturday 2nd December – Coogee Diggers, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 3rd December – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 6th December – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 7th December – Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 8th December – Major Tom’s, Kyneton, VIC

Scott Cook and Liz Frencham
Friday 1st December – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Sparrow-Folk
Thursday 7th December – The Street Theatre, Canberra, ACT
Friday 8th December – The Street Theatre, Canberra, ACT
Friday 8th December – The Street Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Stella Donnelly
Friday 1st December – Waves, Wollongong, NSW
Saturday 2nd December – Porchland, Adelaide, SA
Thursday 7th December – Brighton Up Bar, Sydney, NSW
Friday 8th December – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW

Strzelecki Stringbusters
Sunday 3rd December – Churchill Hotel, Churchill, VIC

Stu Larsen
Friday 1st December – Four5Nine, Perth, WA
Saturday 2nd December – Porchland, The Range Hall, SA
Sunday 3rd December – Black Bear Lodge, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 7th December – The Grand Poobah, Hobart, VIC
Friday 8th December – Grace Darling, Melbourne, VIC

SummerSalt feat. Xavier Rudd, The Cat Empire
Saturday 2nd December – 3 Oceans Wine Company, Margaret River, WA
Sunday 3rd December – Hotel Rottnest, Rottnest Island, WA

Sydney Blues & Roots Festival
Friday 1st to Sunday 3rd December – Hawkesbury Hotel, Windsor, NSW

Sydney Bluegrass & Old-Time Music Get-Together
Saturday 2nd December – Annandale Neighbourhood Centre, Sydney, NSW

Tesse
Saturday 2nd December – The Grace Darling, Melbourne, VIC

The Beautiful Girls
Friday 1st December – The Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 2nd December – Waves, Towradgi Wollongong, NSW
Sunday 3rd December – Long Jetty Hotel, Long Jetty, NSW
Thursday 7th December – The Gov, Adelaide, SA
Friday 8th December – Rosemount Hotel, Perth, WA

The Black Sorrows
Friday 1st December – Astor Hotel, Goulburn, NSW
Saturday 2nd December – The Oaks Hotel, Albion Park, NSW

The Demon Drink
Friday 1st December – Brooklyn Standard, Brisbane, QLD

The Drunken Poachers
Friday 1st December – Murphys, Geelong West, VIC
Saturday 2nd December – The Fitzroy Pinnacle, Melbourne, VIC

The East Pointers
Sunday 3rd December – Toff in Town, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 6th December – Sepulchre, Hobart, TAS
Thursday 7th December – Ainslie and Gorman Arts Centre, Canberra, ACT
Friday 8th December – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC

The Grenadiers
Saturday 2nd December – Black Box Theatre, Nambour, QLD
Tuesday 5th December – No. 5 Church Street, Bellingen, NSW

The Mae Trio
Thursday 7th December – The Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 8th December – The Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

The PBC Christmas Party Musical Cavalcade Extravaganza feat. Mic Conway’s National Junk Band, The Andy Golledge Band, Joseph Liddy and the Skeleton Horse
Friday 3rd December – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

The Shack Presents Bonnie Kay and the Bonafides, Snez, The Love Machine
Saturday 2nd December – The Shack, Sydney, NSW

The Shins
Saturday 2nd December – Fidelity Festival, Perth, WA
Monday 4th December – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 5th December – QPAC Concert Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 8th December – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW

The Teskey Brothers
Friday 1st December – The Foundry, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 2nd December – The Basement, Sydney, NSW
Friday 8th and Saturday 9th December – Fairgrounds, Berry, NSW
Friday 8th to Sunday 10th December – Meredith Music Festival, Meredith, VIC

The Villebillies
Thursday 7th December – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

The Waifs
Saturday 2nd December – Mossvale Park Summer Series, Mossvale, VIC
Sunday 3rd December – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC
Monday 4th December – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC
Tuesday 5th December – The Gov Hindmarsh, Adelaide, SA
Wednesday 6th December – The Quarry Amphitheatre, Perth, WA

The Willing Ponies
Sunday 3rd December – Staves Brewery, Sydney, NSW

This Way North
Friday 1st December – Record Crate, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 2nd December – TBA, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 8th December – Rhythm Hut, Gosford, NSW

Toni Swain
Sunday 3rd December – The Union, Melbourne, VIC

Tori Forsyth
Friday 8th December – Rooty Hill RSL, Rooty Hill, NSW

Tracy McNeil & The Goodlife w/ The Stetson Family
Friday 1st December – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC

Tripod
Friday 1st December – Memo Music Hall, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 2nd December – The Thornbury Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Tullara
Friday 1st December – The Pelican Playhouse, Grafton, NSW
Saturday 2nd December – Lismore Quadrangle, Lismore, NSW

Ukulele Death Squad
Friday 8th December – Pepper Tree, Aldinga, SA

Wallis Bird
Friday 1st December – Martians Cafe, Deans Marsh, VIC
Saturday 2nd December – Old Castlemaine Gaol, Castlemaine, VIC

Witches Leap
Friday 1st December – Paragon Cafe, Katoomba, NSW

Woody Guthrie: Songs of Freedom
Saturday 2nd December – Newport Bowls Club, Newport, VIC

Yusuf / Cat Stevens
Saturday 2nd December – Roche Estate, Pokolbin, NSW
Monday 4th December – Qudos Bank Arena, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 7th December – ICC Sydney Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Friday Folk Flashback

“Both Sides The Tweed” – Dick Gaughan

Thank Folk It’s Friday – 24th November

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

– Melbourne based alt-folk-rock duo This Way North announced a huge national tour. Details here

– Folk super-group I’m With Her announced details of their debut album See You Around. Details here

– Jennifer Hankin from Vanishing Shapes and The Button Collective has started releasing solo indie-folk music under the name The Emerald Ruby. Details here

Vance Joy announced plans to release a new album, Nation of Two, in February. Details here

– Roots singer Nahko released his new single “Be Here Now”. Details here

– Irish folk-singing duo The Lost Brothers released their new video “Echoes In The Wind”. Details here

– English post-punk singer-songwriter Frank Turner released his new video “There She Is”. Details here

The Ahern Brothers announced a huge January and February tour. Details here

– Melbourne singer-songwriter BATTS announced plans to release her debut EP 62 Moons next week. Details here

– Melbourne alt-country singer-songwriter Freya Josephine Hollick released her new single “The Pearly Gates of the Landfill”. Details here

WOMADelaide revealed their full 2018 lineup including Le Vent du Nord, Rodrigo y Gabriela, Yirrmal, Elephant Sessions, Hat Fitz & Cara, Mama Kin Spender, Tex, Don & Charlie, Hana & Jessie-Lee’s Bad Habits, Mission Songs Project, Naomi Keyte and many many more. Details here

– Irish music legend Eleanor McEvoy has announced an Australian tour this January. Details here

The National Folk Festival added 13 more artists to its lineup including Ryanhood, Chrysoula K. & Púrpura, Faith i Branko, Flats and Sharps, John McSherry and Donal O’Connor Trio, Damian Howard, Miriam Lieberman, The Black Swans of Trespass, The Button Collective, Royal High Jinx, Horns of Leroy, Squeebz and Dinosaur Time Machine. Details here

– Melbourne based singer-songwriter Alanna Eileen announced her upcoming EP Keepsake. Details here

Releases This Week

Four in the Morning
Half AsleepFour In The Morning
Bandcamp

Frank Turner
SongbookFrank Turner
iTunes

Sufjan
The Greatest GiftSufjan Stevens
Official Site

The Staves
The Way Is ReadThe Staves & yMusic
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

The Snowdroppers

The Snowdroppers

The blues-rock powerhouse that is The Snowdroppers are calling it quits with two final, huge shows in their hometown of Sydney

Friday 24th November – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 25th November – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Gigs Next Week

Alanna and Alicia
Saturday 25th Novemebr – The Old Church on the Hill, Bendigo, VIC

Americana Saturday Sessions feat. Jemma Nicole
Saturday 25th November – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD

Appalachian Heaven Stringband w/ Knott Family Band, Luke Plumb
Sunday 26th November – The Lomond, Melbourne, VIC

Argyle Sun-Sets @ Freds feat. Handful Of Thorns, Sid Berry, Willowy
Sunday 26th November – Upstairs at Fred’s, Camden, NSW

Ashlea Reale
Friday 24th November – Dôme Waikiki, Waikiki, WA

Babaganoush Spring Gypsy & Balkan Music Fest
Saturday 25th November – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

BANFF
Friday 24th November – The Gasometer, Melbourne, VIC

Batch Sessions feat. Direwolf, Kane Muir
Wednesday 29th November – Batch Brewery, Sydney, NSW

Bernard Fanning
Friday 24th November – Granada Tavern, Hobart, TAS
Friday 24th to Sunday 26th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Brooke Russell and The Mean Reds
Friday 24th November – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC

Busby Marou
Friday 24th November – Parkes Leagues Club, Parkes, NSW
Saturday 25th November – Dubbo RSL, Dubbo, NSW
Sunday 26th November – Armatree Hotel, Armatree, NSW

Candice McLeod
Wednesday 29th November – The Drunken Poet, Melbourne, VIC

Colleen O’Connell
Saturday 25th November – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW

Claire Anne Taylor
Saturday 25th November – Red Velvet Lounge, Cygnet, TAS
Tuesday 28th November – The Founders Room, Hobart, TAS
Thursday 30th November – National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, ACT

Claymore
Friday 24th November – The Flying Saucer Club, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 1st December – The Quiet Man Irish Pub, Melbourne, VIC

Co-cheòl
Friday 24th November – Wyreena Music Cafe, Melbourne, VIC

Craig Woodward
Sunday 26th November – Loretta’s, Melbourne, VIC

Darren Hanlon
Friday 24th November – Happy Yess, Darwin, NT

Dean Lewis
Friday 24th November – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 25th November – Spilt Milk Festival, Canberra, ACT
Thursday 30th November – 48 Watt St, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 1st December – UOW Uni Bar, Wollongong, NSW

Devil Goat Family String Band
Saturday 25th November – Bar Open, Melbourne, VIC

Don’t Do Me Like That – A Tribute to Tom Petty feat. Alannah Russack, Bow Campbell, Morgana Ancone, Jason Walker, Johnny G, Lozz Benson, Sam Shinazzi, Maxine Kauter, Bryan Estepa, Peta Caswell, Mark NaNa, Monica McMahon, Tom Stone, Adam Young
Friday 24th November – Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Ella Belfanti
Saturday 25th November – The William Wallace Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Emma Russack
Saturday 25th November – Karova Lounge, Ballarat, VIC
Monday 27th November – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Fanny Lumsden
Friday 24th November – Lacmalac Soldiers Memorial Hall, Lacmalac, NSW
Saturday 25th November – Bowna Hall, Mullengandra, NSW
Thursday 30th November – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 1st December – Clovass McKees Hill Hall, McKees Hill, NSW

Feist
Tuesday 28th November – The Tivoli, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 1st December – Forum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Festival of Small Halls feat. Vance Gilbert, Liz Stringer
Friday 24th November – Nymboida Hall, Nymboida, NSW
Saturday 25th November – Valla Hall, Valla, NSW
Sunday 26th November – Wauchope Community Arts Centre, Wauchope, NSW
Thursday 30th November – Texas Memorial Hall, Texas, QLD
Friday 1st December – Cooranga North Memorial Hall, Bell, QLD

FolkSwagon feat. Mat Morgan, Stephanie Grace, Mandy Connell
Wednesday 29th November – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Four In The Morning
Thursday 30th November – Club Voltaire, Melbourne, VIC

Fox n Firkin
Thursday 30th November – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Friday 1st December – The Front Gallery and Cafe, Canberra, ACT

Frazey Ford
Friday 24th November – Badlands, Perth, WA
Saturday 25th November – Mojos, Fremantle, WA

Gallie
Sunday 26th November – The Standard Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Gary Óg
Thursday 30th November – Finn McCools, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 30th Novemebr – Sands Tavern, Maroochydore, QLD

Georgia Fields and The Andromeda String Quartet
Sunday 26th November – The Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC

Get Folked Punk feat. Fox n Firkin, Wilson and the Castaways, Semen and Garfuckel, Operation Ibis, Jim Lynch, Catholic Guilt
Thursday 30th November – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Grizzlee Train
Friday 1st December – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

Hat Fitz & Cara
Friday 24th to Sunday 26th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, VIC

Homeground feat. Yothu Yindi, Gavin Campbell, Yirrmal, Constantina Bush, Yirrnga Yunupingu
Sunday 26th November – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW

HONK! Oz Official Launch
Friday 24th November – Wollongong CBD Mall Stage, Wollongong, NSW

Hussy Hicks & Raphael White
Friday 24th to Sunday 26th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Irish Mythen
Friday 24th to Sunday 26th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, VIC

Jack Johnson
Thursday 30th November – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Friday 1st November – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW

Jackie Marshall
Saturday 25th November – House Concert, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 26th November – Union Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

James Bennett
Friday 24th November – Newcastle Art Gallery, Newcastle, NSW
Sunday 26th November – The Artist Market, Port Macquarie, NSW

James Ellis and the Jealous Guys
Thursday 30th November – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC

James Kenyon
Friday 24th November – House Concert, Mullumbimby, NSW
Saturday 25th November – Queen St Mall, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 26th November – The Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Monday 27th November – The Great Western Hotel, Cobar, NSW
Wednesday 29th November – The Palace Hotel, Broken Hill, NSW

Jess Cornelius
Friday 24th November – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Jess Locke
Friday 24th November – The Prince Of Wales Hotel, Bunbury, WA
Saturday 25th November – The Firestation Specialty Beer and Wine Bar, Busselton, WA
Sunday 26th November – Norfolk Hotel, Fremantle, WA

Jo Jo Smith w/ Lucie Thorne & Hamish Stuart
Thursday 30th November – St John’s Craft Beer, Launceston, TAS
Friday 1st December – Mountain Mumma, Sheffield, TAS

John Flannagan
Saturday 25th November – CERES Joe’s Market Garden, Melbourne, VIC

Josh Pyke w/ Harrison Storm
Friday 24th November – Norwood Hotel, Norwood, SA
Thursday 30th November – Mt Pleasant Tavern, Mackay, QLD
Friday 1st December – Dalrymple Hotel, Garbutt, QLD

Joyce Prescher
Saturday 25th November – Charles Weston Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 26th November – Bar 303, Melbourne, VIC

Jungle Love Music and Arts Festival
Thursday 30th November to Saturday 2nd December – Sunshine Coast, QLD

Kane Muir
Wednesday 29th November – Batch Brewery, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 30th November – Black Sheep, Sydney, NSW

Karin Page
Thursday 30th November – Fox Den, Gloucester, NSW

Kasey Chambers
Friday 24th November – Latrobe Performing Arts Centre, Traralgon, VIC
Saturday 25th November – York on Lilydale, Mount Evelyn, VIC
Sunday 26th November – Grand Hotel, Mornington, VIC

Kyle Lionhart
Friday 24th November – The Spotted Cow, Toowoomba, QLD
Saturday 25th November – The Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 26th November – The Bison Bar, Nambour, QLD
Thursday 30th November – Grace Emily Hotel, Adelaide, SA
Friday 1st December – The Odd Fellow, Fremantle, WA

Lindi Ortega
Friday 24th November – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 24th to Sunday 26th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, VIC

Lior
Thursday 30th November – St Michael’s Uniting Church, Melbourne, VIC

Little Georgia
Friday 24th to Sunday 26th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Liv Cartledge
Friday 24th November – Taphouse, Bendigo, VIC

Lloyd Spiegel
Friday 24th November – The Republic Bar, Hobart, TAS
Friday 1st December – The Wheatsheaf Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Mama Kin Spender
Saturday 25th and Sunday 26th November – Queenscliff Music festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Mandy Connell
Sunday 26th November – Wandi Pub, Wandiligong, VIC
Wednesday 29th November – FolksWagon, Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Friday 1st December – The Paragon, Katoomba, NSW

Mark Wilkinson
Friday 24th November – House Concert, Perth, WA
Saturday 25th November – House Concert, Woodlands, WA
Sunday 256th November – House Concert, Burwood, WA

Martin Pearson
Saturday 25th November – Annandale Neighbourhood Centre, Sydney, NSW

Matt J Ward, Gretta Ziller & Andrew Swift
Sunday 26th November – Wheatsheaf Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Mia Dyson
Friday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC
Saturday 25th November – Balnarring Town Hall, Balnarring, VIC
Friday 1st December – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Mick Thomas & The Roving Commission
Saturday 25th November – Cheshunt Hall, Cheshunt, VIC
Friday 1st December – Saints and Sailors, Portarlington, VIC

Mikelangelo and the Black Sea Gentlemen
Sunday 26th November – Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Modern Sounds In Alt Country Music feat. Jason P. Walker, Raechel Whitchurch, James Van Cooper
Sunday 26th November – Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

My Friend the Chocolate Cake
Saturday 25th November – Caravan Music Club, Oakleigh, VIC
Sunday 26th November – Caravan Music Club, Oakleigh, VIC

My Nightingale
Friday 24th November – Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 25th November – Old Castlemaine Gaol, Castlemaine, VIC

Nathan Seeckts & Joshua Seymour
Saturday 25th November – Labor in Vain, Melbourne, VIC

Niksta, Camille and Stuie, The Morrisons
Friday 24th November – The Manly Fig, Balgowlah Heights, NSW

Oh Pep!
Friday 24th November – Secret Show, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 26th November – Archies Couch, Archies Creek, VIC

Paul Kelly
Saturday 25th November – Kings Park and Botanic Gardens, Perth, WA
Sunday 26th November – Kings Park and Botanic Gardens, Perth, WA

Phia w/ Josh The Cat, Merpire
Thursday 30th November – The Old Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Pierce Brothers
Friday 1st December – Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, NSW

Port Fairy Spotlight Sessions feat. Marcia Howard, The Ahern Brothers, Mission Songs Project
Friday 24th November – Memo Music Hall, Melbourne, VIC

Queenscliff Music Festival
Friday 24th to Sunday 26th November – Queenscliff, VIC

Quinton Trembath
Sunday 26th November – Reverence Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 1st December – Mulgara, Canberra, ACT

Ramblin’ Nights feat. Nicholas Connors, Jep and Dep, Mercurists
Wednesday 29th November – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Rezza’s House Concert feat. Grazy’s Country, Lloyd M Clarke
Sunday 26th November – House Concert, Melbourne, VIC

Rick Hart Trio
Sunday 26th November – Bellbrae Estate, Bellbrae, VIC

Run Rabbit Run
Saturday 25th November – The Captain Cook Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Sásta
Saturday 25th November – Mick O’Malley’s Irish Pub, Brisbane, QLD

Scott Cook
Monday 27th November – The Old Bar, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 1st December – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Shelley’s Murder Boys
Sunday 26th November – The Golden Barley, Sydney, NSW

Sid Berry
Sunday 26th November – Upstairs at Fred’s, Camden, NSW
Friday 1st December – Black Duck Brewery, Port Macquarie, NSW

Songs In The Round feat. Claire Anne Taylor, Tom Vincent, Hairyman
Saturday 25th November – Red Velvet Lounge, Cygnet, TAS

Stella Donnelly
Saturday 25th and Sunday 26th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC
Thursday 30th November – The Toff, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 1st December – Waves, Wollongong, NSW

Steve Tyson & The Train Rex
Friday 24th November – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 26th November – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

SummerSalt feat. The Cat Empire, Xavier Rudd
Saturday 25th November – Hope Estate, Pokolbin, NSW
Sunday 26th November – Bondi Beach, Sydney, NSW

Sydney Blues & Roots Festival
Friday 1st to Sunday 3rd December – Hawkesbury Hotel, Windsor, NSW

Tesse
Tuesday 28th November – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

The Audreys
Friday 24th November – Lyrebird Arts Council, Meeniyan, VIC
Saturday 25th November – Memo Music Hall, Melbourne, VIC

The Band Who Knew Too Much
Sunday 26th November – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

The Beautiful Girls
Sunday 26th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC
Thursday 30th November – Narrabeen RSL, Narrabeen, NSW
Friday 1st December – The Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW

The Black Sorrows
Friday 24th November – North Sydney Leagues Club, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 25th November – Castle Hill RSL, Castle Hill, NSW
Friday 1st November – Astor Hotel, Goulburn, NSW

The Campervan Dancers
Sunday 26th November – Coogee Diggers, Sydney, NSW

The Cat Empire
Saturday 25th November – SummerSalt, Hope Estate, Pokolbin, NSW
Sunday 26th November – SummerSalt, Bondi Beach, Sydney, NSW

The Demon Drink
Friday 1st December – Brooklyn Standard, Brisbane, QLD

The East Pointers
Friday 24th to Sunday 26th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, VIC
Thursday 30th November – Caravan Music Club, Oakleigh, VIC

The Loaded Dog Folk Club feat. Martin Pearson, Barbara Sanders
Saturday 25th November – Annandale Neighbourhood Centre, Sydney, NSW

The Morrisons
Friday 24th November – The Manly Fig, Sydney, NSW

The Shifties, Joyce Prescher, Greg Steps, Hannah Potter
Sunday 26th November – Bar 303, Melbourne, VIC

The Snowdroppers
Friday 24th November – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 25th November – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW

The Teskey Brothers
Friday 24th to Sunday 26th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC
Thursday 30th November – Jive Bar, Adelaide, SA
Friday 1st December – The Foundry, Brisbane, QLD

The Waifs
Saturday 25th November – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 26th November – Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW
Tuesday 28th November – Saraton Theatre, Grafton, NSW
Wednesday 29th November – The Events Centre, Caloundra, QLD
Thursday 30th November – The Empire Theatre, Toowoomba, QLD

The Willie Wagtails
Saturday 25th November – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

The Willing Ponies
Sunday 26th November – The George, Sydney, NSW

Three Chords and the Truth 25th Show Listening Party
Thursday 30th November – The Humpybong Distilling Company, Brisbane, QLD

This Way North
Friday 24th November – Sol Bar, Maroochydore, QLD
Saturday 25th November – The Milk Factory, Brisbane, QLD
Wednesday 29th November – 61st 3rd Ave, Sawtell, NSW
Thursday 30th November – Bellingen Brewery, Bellingen, NSW
Friday 1st December – Record Crate, Sydney, NSW

TinPan Orange
Saturday 25th November – Republic Bar, Hobart, TAS

Tom West
Friday 24th November – Grace Emily Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Toni Swain
Friday 24th November – Paynesville Wine Bar, Paynesville, VIC
Saturday 25th November – Snowy River Historic Bakery, Orbost, VIC
Sunday 26th November – The Retreat, Melbourne, VIC

Tracy McNeil & The Goodlife w/ The Stetson Family
Friday 1st December – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC

Tristen Bird
Saturday 25th November – The Bridgewater Mill, Bridgewater, SA

Tullara
Friday 24th November – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 26th November – A Day On The Grass, Port Lincoln, SA
Tuesday 28th November – Saraton Theatre, Grafton, NSW
Thursday 30th November – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 1st December – The Pelican Playhouse, Grafton, NSW

Twin Peaks
Friday 24th November – The George Kerferd Hotel, Beechworth, VIC
Saturday 25th November – Cheshunt Hall, Cheshunt, VIC
Sunday 26th November – Hepburn Hotel, Hepburn Springs, VIC

Ukulele Death Squad
Friday 24th November – Newport Bowls Club, Newport, VIC
Monday 27th November – Queenscliffe Neighbourhood House, Queenscliff, VIC
Tuesday 28th November – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Vance Joy
Saturday 25th November – Spilt Milk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Vanishing Shapes
Saturday 25th Novemeber – Trobadour Folk Club, Woy Woy CWA Hall, Woy Woy, NSW

Wallis Bird
Friday 24th November – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 25th November – Mountain Mumma, Sheffield, TAS
Sunday 26th November – Mechanics’ Institute Hall, Scottsdale, TAS
Tuesday 28th November – Founders Room, Hobart, TAS
Thursday 30th November – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 1st December – Martians Cafe, Deans Marsh, VIC

Whiskey Dram
Sunday 26th November – The Drunken Poet, Melbourne, VIC

William Crighton
Saturday 25th November – Railway Club, Darwin, NT

Wilson and the Castaways
Thursday 30th November – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Friday 1st December – The Front Gallery and Cafe, Canberra, ACT

Xavier Rudd
Friday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC
Saturday 25th November – SummerSalt, Hope Estate, Pokolbin, NSW
Sunday 26th November – SummerSalt, Bondi Beach, Sydney, NSW

Yusuf / Cat Stevens
Saturday 25th November – Botanic Park, Adelaide, SA
Monday 27th November – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 28th November – Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne, VIC

Friday Folk Flashback

“Temperance Reel” – Sierra Hull & Justin Moses

Thank Folk It’s Friday – 17th November

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

The National Folk Festival dropped a huge lineup in their first major announcement for 2018 including Breabach, Lindsay Lou, Steve Poltz, Cara, Ten Strings and A Goat Skin, Gina Williams, Amistat, Bush Gothic, Cat and Clint, Chaika, Charm of Finches, Chordwainers, Chris Duncan, Catherine and Jennifer Strutt, Chris While and Julie Matthews, The Coconut Kids, Daniel Champagne, Fred Smith, The Good Lovelies, Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys, Hat Fitz and Cara, John Flanagan Trio, Marcia Howard, Ryan Garth and Emily Wolfe, Sparrow-Folk, The Tassie Devil’s Own Band, The Western Flyers and more. Details here

– Sydney singer-songwriter Tom Stephens unveiled his new project Tesse including the new single “I’ll Tell You In The Morning”. Details here

– English indie-folk trio The Staves finally make it to Australia next year for a headline tour. Details here

– Gospel-folk duo The Welcome Wagon released their new album Light Up the Stairs. Details here

– We premiered a stream of the new Andrew Swift single “Reckless Desires” as well as sharing details about his upcoming album. Details here

Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit announced Bluesfest sideshows in Sydney and Melbourne with Deer Tick in support. Details here

Grizzly Bear announced full Australian tour dates. Details here

– Kiwi country singer Marlon Williams revealed details of his upcoming album as well as announcing Australian tour dates next year with The Weather Station. Details here

The Pierce Brothers release their new EP My Tired Mind today. Details here

Releases This Week

Karine Polwart
A Pocket Of Wind ResistanceKarine Polwart
iTunes

Leah Flanagan
Oceanic SessionsLeah Flanagan
iTunes

Pierce Brothers
My Tired MindPierce Brothers
iTunes

The Welcome Wagon
Light Up the StairsThe Welcome Wagon
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Lindi Ortega

Lindi Ortega

Canadian alt-country queen Lindi Ortega bookends her shows in Sydney and Melbourne this week with spots at the Mullum Music Festival and Queenscliff Music Festival

Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW
Sunday 19th November – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 21st November – Coogee Diggers, Coogee, NSW
Thursday 23rd November – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 24th November – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 24th to Sunday 26th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Gigs Next Week

A Weekend in The Gardens feat. Paul Kelly, Steve Earle, Middle Kids
Friday 17th November – Royal Botanic Gardens, Melbourne, VIC

Áine Tyrrell
Friday 17th November – CullyFest, Toowoomba, QLD
Saturday 18th and Sunday 19th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW
Tuesday 21st November – Black Bear Lodge, Brisbane, QLD
Wednesday 22nd November – Metropole, Katoomba, NSW
Thursday 23rd November – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Alex The Astronaut
Saturday 18th November – The Plot, Parramatta Park, NSW

Ash Grunwald
Friday 17th November – Westernport Hotel, San Remo, VIC
Sunday 19th November – Theatre Royal Castlemaine, Castlemaine, VIC

Ashlea Reale
Sunday 19th November – Rockingham Spring Fair, Rockingham, WA
Friday 24th November – Dôme Waikiki, Waikiki, WA

Ayleen O & The Croxton City Shake-Up
Saturday 18th November – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 19th November – The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine, VIC

BANFF
Friday 24th November – The Gasometer, Melbourne, VIC

Ben Salter
Sunday 19th November – MONA, Hobart, TAS

Bernard Fanning
Friday 24th November – Granada Tavern, Hobart, TAS
Friday 24th to Sunday 26th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Brian Campeau & Alice Terry
Thursday 23rd November – The Fitzroy Pinnacle, Melbourne, VIC

Brooke Russell and The Mean Reds
Friday 17th November – Basement Discs, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 19th November – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 21st November – Coogee Diggers, Coogee, NSW
Thursday 23rd November – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 24th November – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC

Busby Marou
Friday 17th November – Towradgi Beach Hotel & Waves, Towradgi, NSW
Saturday 18th November – Lighthouse Folk Festival, Norah, NSW
Sunday 19th November – Moorebeer Brewing Co, Port Macquarie, NSW
Friday 24th November – Parkes Leagues Club, Parkes, NSW

Candice McLeod
Friday 17th November – House Concert, Warrnambool, VIC

Cat & Clint
Sunday 19th November – The Taproom – Shedshaker Brewing, Castlemaine, VIC

Catherine Traicos
Friday 17th November – Petersham Bowls Club, Sydney, NSW

Chris Jagger
Friday 17th November – Retreat Hotel, Brunswick, VIC
Saturday 18th November – Saints & Sailors, Portarlington, VIC
Sunday 19th November – Caravan Music Club, Oakleigh, VIC

Christian Patey w/ Sepora, Elizabeth Hughes
Friday 17th November – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW

Clare Bowditch
Sunday 19th November – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Claude Hay
Friday 17th November – The Rhythm Hut, Gosford, NSW

Claymore, Rich Davies and the Low Road
Friday 24th November – The Flying Saucer Club, Melbourne, VIC

Co-cheòl
Friday 24th November – Wyreena Music Cafe, Melbourne, VIC

Cullyfest
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th November – Toowoomba, QLD

Datson Hughes
Friday 17th November – Live and free @ Brat Cave, Brisbane, QLD

Dean Lewis
Friday 17th November – Adelaide Uni Bar, Adelaide, SA
Wednesday 22nd November – Workers Club, Geelong, VIC
Friday 24th November – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Devil Goat Family String Band
Saturday 18th November – Bar Open, Melbourne, VIC

Devil on the Rooftop
Friday 17th November – Bar Open, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 17th November – Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne, VIC

Don’t Do Me Like That – A Tribute to Tom Petty feat. Alannah Russack, Bow Campbell, Morgana Ancone, Jason Walker, Johnny G, Lozz Benson, Sam Shinazzi, Maxine Kauter, Bryan Estepa, Peta Caswell, Mark NaNa, Monica McMahon, Tom Stone, Adam Young
Friday 24th November – Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Echo Deer w/ Whiskey Dram and Hannah Czaban
Saturday 18th November – The Pinnacle, Melbourne, VIC

Ella Belfanti
Saturday 18th November – Republica, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 22nd November – Drunken Poet, Melbourne, VIC

Fairlight Folk feat. Sancha & the Blue Gypsies, Dave Calandra
Saturday 18th November – Fairlight Folk, Sydney, NSW

Fanny Lumsden
Friday 24th November – Lacmalac Soldiers Memorial Hall, Lacmalac, NSW

Festival of Small Halls feat. Vance Gilbert, Liz Stringer
Wednesday 22nd November – Mount Nimmel Hall, Austinville, QLD
Thursday 23rd November – The Channon Public Hall, The Channon, NSW
Friday 24th November – Nymboida Hall, Nymboida, NSW

Figgy Folk Session
Tuesday 21st November – Figtree Pub, Figtree, NSW

FolkSwagon feat. North Easton, heart.beats.mind, Mimi Gilbert
Wednesday 22nd November – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Four In The Morning
Friday 17th November – The Yarra Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 19th November – The Gasometer Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Frank Solivan and Dirty Kitchen
Tuesday 21st November – Ferntree Gully Bowling Club, Melbourne, VIC

Fraser A. Gorman w/ Tesse
Friday 17th November – Golden Age Cinema & Bar, Sydney, NSW

Frazey Ford
Friday 17th November – The Jive, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 18th November – Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 19th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW
Wednesday 22nd November – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 23rd November – Caravan Music Club, Oakleigh, VIC
Friday 24th November – Badlands, Perth, WA

Fred Smith
Friday 17th November – Hornsby Ku-ring-gai Folk Club, Hornsby, NSW
Saturday 18th November – Tradewinds Folk, Newcastle, NSW
Sunday 19th November – Upper Landsdowne Hall, Upper Landsdowne, NSW

Gretta Ziller
Tuesday 21st November – Pistol Pete’s Food n Blues, Geelong, VIC

Grizzlee Train
Friday 17th November – Brighton Up Bar, Sydney, NSW

Harry James Angus
Tuesday 21st November – St Paul’s Cathedral Carpark, Melbourne, VIC

Hat Fitz & Cara
Friday 17th November – Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 24th to Sunday 26th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, VIC

Hollow Coves
Saturday 18th November – Parramatta Park, Parramatta, NSW

Honey
Sunday 19th November – Mudgee Brewing Co., Mudgee, NSW

Hussy Hicks & Raphael White
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW
Friday 24th to Sunday 26th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Illawarra Folk Club Singer, Songwriter, Food Night
Sunday 19th November – Passionate Palate, Kanahooka, NSW

Irish Mythen
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW
Friday 24th to Sunday 26th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, VIC

James Bennett
Saturday 18th November – Rockpools, One Mile, NSW

James Ellis and the Jealous Guys
Saturday 18th November – Grace Emily Hotel, Adelaide, SA

James Kenyon
Friday 17th November – House Concert, Mudgee, NSW
Saturday 18th November – The Golden Barley, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 19th November – The Junkyard Hotel, Maitland, NSW
Thursday 23rd November – The Treehouse, Byron Bay, NSW
Friday 24th November – House Concert, Mullumbimby, NSW

JD Burgess Band
Sunday 19th November – George Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Jed Rowe
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th November – Cullyfest, Toowoomba, QLD

Jemma Nicole
Saturday 18th November – Charles Weston, Melbourne, VIC

Jess Cornelius
Thursday 23rd November – Brighton Up Bar, Sydney, NSW
Friday 24th November – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Jess Locke
Friday 17th November – The Old Bar, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 23rd November – Four5Nine, Perth, WA
Friday 24th November – The Prince Of Wales Hotel, Bunbury, WA

Jess Ribeiro
Friday 17th November – The Foundry, Brisbane, QLD

Jo Jo Smith w/ Lucie Thorne & Hamish Stuart
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW

John Butler Trio
Friday 17th November – The Domain, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 18th November – SummerSalt, Glenelg Beach, Adelaide, SA

Jordan Merrick
Saturday 18th November – The Penny Black, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 23rd November – Sol Bar, Sunshine Coast, QLD

Josh Pyke w/ Harrison Storm
Thursday 23rd November – Ramsgate Hotel, Henley Beach, SA
Friday 24th November – Norwood Hotel, Norwood, SA

Jemma Beech
Sunday 19th November – George IV Inn, Picton, NSW

Jess Ribeiro
Friday 17th November – The Foundry, Brisbane, QLD

Kasey Chambers
Wednesday 22nd November – Horsham Town Hall, Horsham, VIC
Thursday 23rd November – Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre, Wangaratta, VIC
Friday 24th November – Latrobe Performing Arts Centre, Traralgon, VIC

Kelly Brouhaha
Friday 17th November – Trumpet Bar, Cowes, VIC

Kirsty Lee Akers
Friday 17th November – Lithgow Workies Club & Motel, Lithgow, NSW
Saturday 18th November – Hawkesbury Hotel, Windsor, NSW
Sunday 19th November – East Cessnock Bowling Club, Cessnock, NSW

Kutcha Edwards
Friday 17th November – St Paul’s Cathedral Carpark, Melbourne, VIC

Kyle Lionhart
Friday 17th November – Leadbelly Newtown, Sydney, NSW

Liam Gerner
Friday 17th November – The Wheatsheaf, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 18th November – Ashbourne Memorial Hall, Ashbourne, SA
Sunday 19th November – The Union Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Lighthouse Folk Festival
Saturday 18th November – Norah Head Lighthouse, Norah Head, NSW

Likely Celts
Friday 17th November – Mozart Hall, Warrnambool, VIC

Lindi Ortega
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW
Sunday 19th November – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 21st November – Coogee Diggers, Coogee, NSW
Thursday 23rd November – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 24th November – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 24th to Sunday 26th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Little Georgia
Friday 17th November – Indi Bar, Perth, WA
Saturday 18th November – Settlers Tavern Margaret River, Margaret River, WA
Sunday 19th November – Clancy’s Fish Pub Dunsborough, Dunsborough, WA
Friday 24th to Sunday 26th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Liv Cartledge
Saturday 18th and Sunday 19th November – Spring Festival, Milawa, VIC
Friday 24th November – Taphouse, Bendigo, VIC

Lloyd Spiegel
Friday 17th November – The Wonderland Spiegeltent, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 18th November – The Montrose Cricket Club, Montrose, VIC
Sunday 19th November – St Cuthbert’s, Menzies Creek, VIC
Friday 24th November – The Republic Bar, Hobart, TAS

Long Jetty Street Festival
Saturday 19th November – Long Jetty, NSW

Luke Escombe
Saturday 18th November – The Music Lounge, Brookvale, NSW

Maddy Jane
Friday 17th November – The Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle, NSW
Saturday 18th November – Parramatta Park, Parramatta, NSW

Mandy Connell & Ben Smith
Saturday 18th November – Tanswells Hotel, Beechworth, VIC

Mama Kin Spender
Saturday 18th and Sunday 19th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW

Mark Wilkinson
Saturday 18th November – House Concert, Adelaide, SA
Sunday 19th November – House Concert, Marino, SA
Friday 24th November – House Concert, Perth, WA

Marlon Williams
Friday 17th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW
Sunday 19th November – Howler, Melbourne, VIC
Monday 20th November – Howler, Melbourne, VIC

Martin Pearson
Friday 17th November – House Concert, Canberra, ACT

Melbourne Music Week
Friday 17th to Friday 24th November – Melbourne, VIC

Mia Dyson
Friday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Michelle Little
Sunday 19th November – The Golden Barley, Sydney, NSW

Mikelangelo and the Black Sea Gentlemen
Friday 17th November – Canberra Theatre Playhouse, Canberra, ACT
Saturday 18th November – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 19th November – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Monsieur Camembert
Saturday 18th November – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Mountaingrass
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th November – Harrietville, VIC

Mullum Music Festival
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th November – Mullumbimby, NSW

My Nightingale
Saturday 18th November – The House with No Walls, Eumundi, QLD
Friday 24th November – Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Mustered Courage
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th November – Mountaingrass, Harrietville, VIC

Neil Murray
Saturday 18th November – Oakleigh-Carnegie RSL Club, Oakleigh, VIC
Sunday 19th November – The Toff In Town, Melbourne, VIC

Niksta, Camille and Stuie, The Morrisons
Friday 24th November – The Manly Fig, Balgowlah Heights, NSW

Oh Pep!
Friday 24th November – Secret Show, Melbourne, VIC

Paul Kelly
Friday 17th November – Royal Botanic Gardens, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 18th November – MONA Mainstage & Lawns, Hobart, TAS
Sunday 19th November – Sydney Opera House Forecourt, Sydney, NSW
Monday 20th November – Sydney Opera House Forecourt, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 22nd November – Adelaide Entertainment Centre Theatre, Adelaide, SA
Thursday 23rd November – Adelaide Entertainment Centre Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Piece Brothers
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th November – CullyFest, Toowoomba, QLD
Saturday 18th November – Adelaide Entertainment Centre, Adelaide, SA

Port Fairy Spotlight Sessions feat. Marcia Howard, The Ahern Brothers, Mission Songs Project
Friday 24th November – Memo Music Hall, Melbourne, VIC

Queen Porter Stomp, Slow Ships
Friday 17th November – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Queenscliff Music Festival
Friday 24th to Sunday 26th November – Queenscliff, VIC

Rare Child
Thursday 23rd November – The Drunken Poet, Melbourne, VIC

Rick Hart Trio
Sunday 19th November – The Public Brewery, Melbourne, VIC

Scott Cook & Liz Frencham
Thursday 23rd November – The Pizza and Wine Club, Kyneton, VIC

Slow Dancer
Sunday 19th November – The Porch Sessions, Hawthorn, SA
Thursday 23rd November – Golden Age Cinema & Bar, Sydney, NSW

Stella Donnelly
Friday 17th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW
Saturday 18th November – The Plot, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 23rd November – St Paul’s Cathedral, Melbourne, VIC

Steve Tyson & The Train Rex
Friday 17th November – FogHorn Brewhouse, Erina, NSW
Saturday 18th November – Post Office Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 19th November – The Commercial Boutique Hotel, Tenterfield, NSW
Thursday 23rd November – Kave Bar, Newport, NSW
Friday 24th November – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Strawberry Fields
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th November – Tocumwal, NSW

SummerSalt feat. John Butler Trio, Missy Higgins
Saturday 18th November – Glenelg Beach, Adelaide, SA

Surrey Hills Music Festival
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th November – Surrey Hills Neighbourhood Centre, Melbourne, VIC

The Audreys
Friday 24th November – Lyrebird Arts Council, Meeniyan, VIC

The Band Who Knew Too Much
Sunday 19th November – Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

The Black Sorrows
Friday 17th November – Bird’s Basement, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 18th November – The Jam Bar, Barooga, NSW
Wednesday 22nd November – Windsor Leagues Club, Windsor, NSW
Thursday 23rd November – Centro CBD, Wollongong, NSW
Friday 24th November – North Sydney Leagues Club, Sydney, NSW

The East Pointers
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW
Friday 24th to Sunday 26th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, VIC

The FruiTTrees
Sunday 19th November – The Commercial Hotel, Morpeth, NSW

The Go Set
Friday 17th November – Baha, Rye, VIC

The Johnny Can’t Dance Cajun Band
Sunday 19th November – The Catfish, Melbourne, VIC

The Mouldy Lovers
Friday 17th November – The Homestead Tasmania, Hobart, TAS
Saturday 18th November – The Royal Oak Hotel, Launceston, TAS

The Nukes
Saturday 18th November – Old Castlemaine Gaol, Castlemaine, VIC

The Plot
Saturday 18th November – Parramatta Park, Parramatta, NSW

The Porch Sessions feat. Slow Dancer
Sunday 19th November – House Concert, Hawthorn, SA

The ReChords
Saturday 18th November – The Union Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

The Snowdroppers
Saturday 18th November – The Wickham Park Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

The Stetson Family
Saturday 18th and Sunday 19th November – MountainGrass Festival, Harrietville, VIC

The Teskey Brothers
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th November – Strawberry Fields, Tocumwal, NSW
Friday 24th to Sunday 26th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

The Waifs
Sunday 19th November – Moruya High School, Moruya, NSW
Monday 20th November – Milton Theatre, Milton, NSW
Tuesday 21st November – Young Town Hall, Young, NSW
Thursday 23rd November – Tamworth Town Hall, Tamworth, NSW

The Weeping Willows
Friday 17th November – Surrey Hills Music Festival, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 18th November – Hawkesbury Hotel, Windsor, NSW
Sunday 19th November – East Cessnock Bowling Club, Cessnock, NSW
Thursday 23rd November – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

This Way North
Wednesday 22nd November – The Rails, Byron Bay, NSW
Friday 24th November – Sol Bar, Maroochydore, QLD

TinPan Orange
Friday 17th November – The Foundry, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 18th to Sunday 19th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW

Tom Dockray w/ Mitch Power
Friday 17th November – Flow Bar, Old Bar, NSW
Saturday 18th November – Two Goats Cafe & Baa, Armidale, NSW
Sunday 19th November – The Bearded Lady, Brisbane, QLD

Tom West
Friday 17th November – Grace Emily Hotel, Adelaide, SA
Friday 24th November – Grace Emily Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Toni Swain Quintet
Thursday 23rd November – Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne, VIC

Trent Modern, Luke O’Farrell, Darren Cross
Thursday 23rd November – Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Tristen Bird
Friday 17th November – The Old Union Chapel, Angaston, SA
Saturday 18th November – The Caledonian Inn, Robe, SA
Sunday 19th November – Red Poles Gallery-Restaurant-B&B, McLaren Vale, SA

Twin Peaks
Friday 17th November – Corporate Moose, Mildura, VIC
Sunday 19th November – Kingsbury Bowls Club, Kingsbury, VIC
Friday 24th November – The George Kerferd Hotel, Beechworth, VIC

Two Screws Loose w/ Mangrove Swamp
Sunday 19th November – Staves Brewery, Sydney, NSW

Vance Joy
Wednesday 22nd November – Forum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 23rd November – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Vardos Trio
Friday 17th November – German Austrian Australian Club, Wodonga, VIC

Wallis Bird
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW
Tuesday 21st November – Black Bear Lodge, Brisbane, QLD
Wednesday 22nd November – Baroque Room, Katoomba, NSW
Thursday 23rd November – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Friday 24th November – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Whiskey Dram
Saturday 18th November – CERES Organic Market & Grocery, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 18th November – The Fitzroy Pinnacle, Melbourne, VIC

William Crighton
Saturday 18th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW

Yothu Yindi & The Treaty Project
Sunday 19th November – Croxton Bandroom, Melbourne, VIC

Yusuf/Cat Stevens
Wednesday 22nd November – Perth Arena, Perth, WA

Z-Stay Delta
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW

Friday Folk Flashback

“Shoals of Herring” – Llewyn Davis (Oscar Isaac)

« Older entries

%d bloggers like this: