Thank Folk It’s Friday – 15th November

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

Milky Chance
Mind The MoonMilky Chance
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Yulli’s Sessions – Bluegrassified 80s style! UNHCR Fundraiser feat. Nelles Belles, Paddy Connor, Shelley’s Murder Boys, The Plough

Bluegrass

Wednesday 20th November – Yulli’s, Sydney, NSW

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Saturday 16th November – Mangrove Mountain Public Hall, Mangrove Mountain, NSW

Above the Bit
Friday 15th November – Woodfolk Concert Series, Woodford, VIC
Saturday 16th November – Macedon Railway Hotel, Macedon, VIC
Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Alana Wilkinson
Thursday 14th to Sunday 17th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW
Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Andrew Swift
Friday 15th November – Tumut River Brewing Co, Tumut, NSW
Saturday 16th November – Country Rocks The Capital, Canberra, ACT

Andy Golledge w/ Freya Josephine Hollick, Ruben Neeson
Thursday 21st November – Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Anna Smyrk
Saturday 16th November – The Lost Ones, Ballarat, VIC
Friday 22nd November – Macedon Railway Hotel, Macedon, VIC

Ash Bell & Sara Tindley
Friday 15th November – Oak Park Station, Einasleigh, QLD
Saturday 16th November – Etheridge Shire Hall, Georgetown, QLD
Sunday 17th November – Dimbulah Memorial Hall, Dimbulah, QLD
Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Ash Grunwald
Friday 22nd November – Sooki Lounge, Belgrave, VIC
Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Bonnie Kay and the Bonafides
Saturday 16th November – Cauliflower Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Busby Marou w/ Bobby Alu
Friday 15th November – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 16th November – Ettamogah Hotel, Kellyville Ridge, NSW
Friday 22nd November – The Jack, Cairns, QLD

Carus Thompson
Friday 15th November – The Wheatsheaf, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 16th November – Piping Hot Chicken Shop, Ocean Grove, VIC
Sunday 17th November – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Chaika
Friday 15th November – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW

Charlie Collins
Friday 22nd to Saturday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Cigány Weaver
Thursday 14th to Sunday 17th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW

Claire Anne Taylor
Thursday 14th to Sunday 17th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW
Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Clare Bowditch
Thursday 21st November – The Taproom – Shedshaker Brewing, Castlemaine, VIC
Friday 22nd November – The Taproom – Shedshaker Brewing, Castlemaine, VIC
Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Country Rocks The Capital – Boys Of Country Rock feat. The Adam Eckersley Band, Paul Costa, Andrew Swift, Matt Scullion, Jonny Taylor, Stewart Barton, Craig Knox
Saturday 16th November – Rose Cottage, Canberra, ACT

Dave Wright & The Midnight Ramblers w/ Nathan Seeckts
Saturday 16th November – The Merri Creek Tavern, Melbourne, VIC

Didirri
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th November – Loch Hart Music Festival, Princetown, VIC
Sunday 17th November – Forum, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 21st November – The Tivoli, Brisbane, QLD

Emily-Rose and the Wild Things
Saturday 16th November – Foundry616, Sydney, NSW

Fanny Lumsden
Friday 15th November – Loomberah Hall, Loomberah, NSW
Saturday 16th November – Glen Innes Hall, Glen Innes, NSW

Felicity Urquhart
Friday 15th November – Panthers Penrith, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 16th November – Anita’s Theatre, Wollongong, NSW
Sunday 17th November – Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW
Thursday 21st November – Empire Theatre, Toowoomba, QLD
Friday 22nd November – Twin Towns Clubs & Resorts, Tweed Heads, NSW

Festival of Small Halls feat. Blair Dunlop, Hat Fitz and Cara
Wednesday 20th November – Mt Nimmel Hall, Austinville, QLD
Thursday 21st November – Kerry Memorial Hall, Beaudesert, QLD
Friday 22nd November – Jiggi School of Arts, Jiggi, NSW

Festival of Small Halls feat. The Jellyman’s Daughter, Ash Bell and Sara Tindley
Friday 15th November – Oak Park Station, Einasleigh, QLD
Saturday 16th November – Etheridge Shire Hall, Georgetown, QLD
Sunday 17th November – Dimbulah Memorial Hall, Dimbulah, QLD

Figgy Folk Session
Monday 18th November – Figtree Hotel, Figtree, NSW

FolkSwagon feat. Donna Amini, Fetherstone, Max S. Porter
Wednesday 20th November – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Gaelic Club Weekly Irish Music Session
Friday 15th November – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW
Friday 22nd November – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW

Genni Kane
Friday 15th November – Leichhardt Bowling & Recreational Club, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 17th November – Club Millthorpe, Millthorpe, NSW

Georgia Knight
Friday 15th November – The Eastern, Ballarat, VIC
Saturday 16th November – Major Tom’s, Kyneton, VIC

Good Tom Wallace
Saturday 16th November – Stanmore Music Festival, Sydney, NSW

Great Aunt
Friday 15th to Sunday 16th November – Healesville Music Festival, Healesville, VIC
Thursday 21st November – Newport Bowls Club, Newport, VIC

Greta Stanley
Friday 15th November – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 17th November – Revolution at Como, Sydney, NSW
Monday 18th November – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD
Tuesday 19th November – The Cambridge, Newcastle, NSW
Wednesday 20th November – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW

Gretta Ziller w/ Mitch Power
Friday 22nd November – The Merri Creek Tavern, Melbourne, VIC

Gundagai Session Weekend
Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th November – Lotts Family Hotel, Gundagai, NSW

Harley Mavis
Saturday 16th November – Golden Age Cinema & Bar, Sydney, NSW

Harrietville Bluegrass Weekend
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th November – Harrietville, VIC

Harry James Angus
Thursday 14th to Sunday 17th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW

Hat Fitz and Cara
Thursday 14th to Sunday 17th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW
Wednesday 20th November – Mt Nimmel Hall, Austinville, QLD
Thursday 21st November – Kerry Memorial Hall, Kerry, QLD
Friday 22nd November – Jiggi School of Arts Inc, Jiggi, NSW

Hayden Calnin
Friday 15th November – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 16th November – The Vanguard, Sydney, NSW

Hayley Marsten
Friday 15th November – Loomberah Hall, Loomberah, NSW
Saturday 16th November – Glen Innes Hall, Glen Innes, NSW

Healesville Music Festival
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th November – Healesville, VIC

Hello Tut Tut
Thursday 14th to Sunday 17th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW

Holly Arrowsmith
Sunday 17th November – The Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD

Honky Tonkin’ feat. King Arthur
Thursday 21st November – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC

Husky
Thursday 14th to Sunday 17th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW

Hussy Hicks
Thursday 14th to Sunday 17th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW

Illawarra Folk Club feat. Michael Waugh
Sunday 17th November – Joyce Wheatley Hall, Kiama, NSW

Jack Carty
Thursday 14th to Sunday 17th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW

Joe Pug
Thursday 14th to Sunday 17th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW
Friday 15th November – The Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Tuesday 19th November – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 20th November – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 22nd November – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC
Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

John Smith
Sunday 17th November – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC
Monday 18th November – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW

Kallidad
Friday 15th November – The Rhythm Hut, Gosford, NSW
Saturday 16th November – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 21st November – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD

Karl S Williams
Thursday 14th to Sunday 17th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW

Kristen Lee Morris & The Dirty Snakes
Friday 22nd November – Beneath Driver Lane, Melbourne, VIC

Kyle Lionhart
Saturday 16th November – Darwin Railway Club, Darwin, NT

Lighthouse Festival
Saturday 16th November – Norah Head Lighthouse, Norah, NSW

Liz Martin Band
Sunday 17th November – Dangar Island Bowling Club, Dangar Island, NSW

Lloyd Spiegel
Friday 15th November – Tomerong Hall, Tomerong, NSW
Saturday 16th November – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 17th November – The Brass Monkey, Sydney, NSW
Friday 22nd November – Trinity Sessions, Adelaide, SA

Loren Kate
Thursday 14th to Sunday 17th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW

Lucie Thorne
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW
Friday 22nd November – Cooee Arthouse, Aldinga, SA

Magpie Diaries
Sunday 17th November – The Junkyard, Maitland, NSW

Mama Kin Spender
Saturday 16th November – Lighthouse Festival, Norah, NSW

Mandy Connell
Saturday 16th November – The Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Mark Lucas & the Dead Setters
Saturday 16th November – Stanmore Music Festival, Sydney, NSW

Matt Joe Gow
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th November – Healesville Music Festival, Healesville, VIC
Saturday 16th November – The Bundy, Bundalaguah, VIC

Merpire
Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Michael Waugh
Saturday 16th November – Humph Hall, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 17th November – Illawarra Folk Club, Kiama, NSW

Mick Thomas and the Roving Commission
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th November – Healesville Music Festival, Healesville, VIC

Missy Higgins
Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Mojo Juju
Thursday 14th to Sunday 17th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW
Tuesday 19th November – QPAC, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Monique Clare
Thursday 14th to Sunday 17th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW

Mullum Music Festival
Thursday 14th to Sunday 17th November – Mullumbimby, NSW

Nathan Seeckts
Saturday 16th November – The Merri Creek Tavern, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Newton Faulkner
Friday 15th November – Freo.Social, Fremantle, WA
Saturday 16th November – Lion Arts Factory, Adelaide, SA
Monday 18th November – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD
Tuesday 19th November – The Cambridge, Newcastle, NSW
Wednesday 20th November – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW
Friday 22nd November – The Croxton Bandroom, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Nigel Wearne
Friday 15th November – Woodfolk Concert Series, Woodford, VIC
Saturday 16th November – Macedon Railway Hotel, Macedon, VIC
Sunday 17th November – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Pat Tierney
Friday 15th November – The Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 16th November – Paper Scissors Brew Co, Halls Gap, VIC
Sunday 17th November – Tallarook Hotel, Tallarook, VIC
Thursday 21st November – Django Bar, Sydney, NSW

Paul Dempsey
Saturday 16th November – Torquay Hotel, Torquay, VIC

Queen Porter Stomp
Sunday 17th November – Pier One, Sydney, NSW

Queenscliff Music Festival
Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th November – Queenscliff, VIC

Rachel Baiman
Thursday 14th to Sunday 17th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW

Rich Davies and the Low Road
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th November – Healesville Music Festival, Healesville, VIC

Richard Perso
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th November – Healesville Music Festival, Healesville, VIC
Saturday 16th November – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Ruby Boots
Friday 15th November – The Sly Fox, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 14th to Sunday 17th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW
Friday 22nd November – Lyric’s Underground, Perth, WA

Scott Cook and the She’ll Be Rights
Friday 15th November – House Concert, Seymour, VIC
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th November – Healesville Music Festival, Healesville, VIC
Sunday 17th November – Glenlyon, VIC
Friday 22nd November – Eaglemont, VIC

Sea Shanty Session
Wednesday 20th November – The Brother’s Public House, Melbourne, VIC

Stanmore Festival of Music
Saturday 16th November – Stanmore, Sydney, NSW

STAV.
Sunday 17th November – Immigration Museum, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 22nd November – Blackheath Bar and Bistro, Blackheath, NSW

Steve Poltz
Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Strzelecki Stringbusters
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th November – Harrietville Bluegrass Weekend, Harrietville, VIC

The Audreys
Friday 15th November – Django @ Camelot, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 16th November – Penrose Community Hall, Penrose, NSW

The Black Sorrows
Friday 15th November – Bird’s Basement, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 16th November – Murrumbidgee Turf Club, Wagga Wagga, NSW
Thursday 21st November – Doo-Bop Jazz Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 22nd November – Soundlounge, Gold Coast, QLD

The BorderderS
Friday 15th November – Lighthouse Theatre, Warrnambool, VIC
Saturday 16th November – Memo Music Hall, St Kilda, VIC

The Bottlers
Sunday 17th November – Hills Hazy Beer Fest, The Australian Hotel & Brewery, Sydney, NSW

The Campervan Dancers
Thursday 21st November – Down N’ Out Goodtime Bar, Sydney, NSW

The Cat Empire
Thursday 21st November – Odeon Theatre, Hobart, TAS
Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

The Little Lord Street Band
Friday 15th November – The Sly Fox, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 16th November – The Royal Oak Hotel, Launceston, TAS
Sunday 17th November – Marakoopa Cafe, Mole Creek, TAS

The Long Johns
Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

The Morrisons
Saturday 16th November – Stanmore Music Festival, Sydney, NSW

The Royal High Jinx
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th November – Healesville Music Festival, Healesville, VIC

The South Carolina Broadcasters
Saturday 16th November – Thirroul Railway Institute, Thirroul, NSW
Sunday 17th November – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Friday 22nd November – Hotel Blue, Katoomba, NSW

The Swamp Stompers
Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

The Teskey Brothers
Friday 15th November – Forum, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 16th November – Forum, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 20th November – The Triffid, Brisbane, VIC
Thursday 21st November – The Triffid, Brisbane, VIC
Friday 22nd November – The Triffid, Brisbane, VIC

The Waifs
Saturday 16th November – The Wedge, Sale, VIC
Tuesday 19th November – Latrobe Performing Arts, Traralgon, VIC
Wednesday 20th November – Burrinja, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 21st November – The Memo, Healesville, VIC
Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

The Weeping Willows
Saturday 16th November – Surrey Hills Music Festival, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th November – Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

The Wilson Pickers
Thursday 14th to Sunday 17th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW

This Way North
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th November – Healesville Music Festival, Healesville, VIC
Friday 22nd November – Shambles Brewery, Hobart, TAS

Ukulele Death Squad
Saturday 16th November – 107, Sydney, NSW

Wagons
Thursday 14th to Sunday 17th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW
Friday 15th November – Imperial Hotel, Eumundi, QLD

Winterbourne
Saturday 16th November – The Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Xavier Rudd
Saturday 16th November – Lighthouse Festival, Norah, NSW

Yulli’s Sessions – Bluegrassified 80s style! UNHCR Fundraiser feat. Nelles Belles, Paddy Connor, Shelley’s Murder Boys, The Plough
Wednesday 20th November – Yulli’s, Sydney, NSW

Z-Star Trinity
Thursday 14th to Sunday 17th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW
Saturday 16th November – Full Moon Dance, Verrierdale, QLD

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: