Thank Folk It’s Friday – 27th October

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

– The Port Fairy Folk Festival added three more artists – Archie Roach, Jordie Lane & The Sleepers and Stella Donnelly. Details here.

– NZ folk duo Great North released their new video “Better Days”. Details here

– We premiered the new live video from American folk-singer Rachel Baiman, “Something to Lose” ahead of her Australian tour with One Up, Two Down this January. Details here

– Melbourne alt-country band The Stetson Family released their new single “Brother”. Details here

Bluesfest added 16 more artists including Michael Franti & Spearhead, Jackson Browne, Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Benjamin Booker, Hurray for the Riff Raff, The Teskey Brothers and more. Details here

– The Blue Mountains Music Festival revealed its first round of artists including Missy Higgins, Kate Miller-Heidke, Lior with Paul Grabowsky, The Grigoryan Brothers with Adam Page, The Backsliders, Harry Manx, Steve Poltz, Chris While and Julie Matthews, Breabach, Peter Rowan Band, 10 String Symphony, Flats and Sharps, The Brothers Comatose, Lamine Sonko and the African Intelligence, Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys, Blair Dunlop, Mel Parsons, Malcura, Hat Fitz & Cara, Witches Leap, Alana Wilkinson, The Mission Songs Project and more. Details here

– Melbourne’s The Teskey Brothers released their latest video “Louisa”. Details here

– Newgrass favourites The Infamous Stringdusters announced plans to release their latest covers EP Undercover Vol. 2. Details here

Mama Kin Spender announced Melbourne and Sydney tour dates. Details here

Sufjan Stevens will be releasing an album of outakes and remixes, The Greatest Gift. Details here

– Sydney-based singer-songwriter Matt Boylan-Smith released his new video “We Can Be Together”. Details here

Alex The Astronaut released her new video “Not Worth Hiding”. Details here

– The folks behind Dashville will be showcasing at the Australian Music Week next week featuring William Crighton, Terra Lightfoot, Melody Pool, Magpie Diaries and Dave Wells. Details here

Billy Bragg released his new single “Saffiyah Smiles”. Details here

Releases This Week

Lankum
Between The Earth & SkyLankum
iTunes

Infamous Stringdusters
Undercover Vol. 2The Infamous Stringdusters
iTunes

Timberwolf
ÍkarosTimberwolf
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival

Foghorn

Australia’s favourite bluegrass festival kicks off in Dorrigo over the weekend featuring the likes of Foghorn Stringband, Kate Burke & Ruth Hazleton, Mile Twelve, The Freewheeler, The New Macedon Rangers, Freya Josephine Hollick, Golden Whistler, Kaurna Cronin, Loren Kate, Mandy Connell, Monique Clare, The Mae Trio, The Northern Folk, The Tawny Owl Stringband, Twin Peaks, Whoa Mule and many more.

Friday 27th to Sunday 29th October – Dorrigo, NSW

Gigs Next Week

Áine Tyrrell
Friday 27th October – The Founders Room Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart, TAS
Saturday 28th October – Red Velvet Lounge, Cygnet, TAS
Sunday 29th October – The Jetty House, Southport, TAS

Alex The Astronaut
Friday 27th October – Uni Bar, Wollongong, NSW
Saturday 28th October – Howler, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 3rd November – Jack Rabbit Slim’s, Perth, WA

Americana Music Association of Australia Birthday Bash feat. Anne Kirkpatrick, Gretta Ziller, Small Town Romance, The Ahern Brothers, Andrew Swift, Georgia State Line, Hana and Jessie-Lee, The April Family
Friday 3rd November – Cronulla, NSW

Americana Music Association Conference
Wednesday 1st November – Sydney, NSW

Andrew Swift, Peasant Moon
Sunday 29th October – Old Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Angie McMahon
Thursday 2nd November – The Workers Club, Melbourne, VIC

Anna Cordell
Thursday 2nd November – Edinburgh Castle Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Appalachian Heaven Stringband
Tuesday 31st October – Ferntree Gully Bowling Club, Ferntree Gully, VIC

Argyle Sun-Sets at Fred’s feat. Rebecca Hatch, Billsbry, Dom Diaz
Sunday 29th October – Fred’s, Camden, NSW

Ashlea Reale
Friday 27th October – Ravenswood Hotel, Ravenswood, WA

Australian Music Week
Wednesday 1st to Friday 3rd November – Sydney, NSW

Belle Harvey
Friday 27th October – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River, WA
Saturday 28th October – Nannup Hotel, Nannup, WA
Sunday 29th October – The Indi Bar, Scarborough, WA

Ben Salter
Friday 27th October – Marrickville Bowls Club, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 28th October – Gooloogong Log Cabin Hall, Gooloogong, NSW
Sunday 29th October – The Grand Junction Hotel, Maitland, NSW
Thursday 2nd November – The Eastern, Ballarat, VIC
Friday 3rd November – The Tote, Melbourne, VIC

Benny Walker
Saturday 28th October – Bendigo Bank Theatre at The Capital, Bendigo, VIC

Bernard Fanning
Friday 27th October – The Croxton, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 28th October – The Factory, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 29th October – The Factory, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 1st November – The Cambridge, Newcastle, NSW

Blackwood Festival of Music and Culture
Friday 3rd to Monday 6th November – Blackwood, VIC

Bob Evans
Saturday 28th October – House Concert, Melbourne, VIC

Brad Butcher
Friday 27th October – Oodies Cafe, Bundaberg North, QLD
Thursday 2nd November – The City Sider Motel, Tamworth, NSW

Busby Marou
Friday 27th October – The Burvale Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 28th October – Lorne Hotel, Lorne, VIC
Sunday 29th October – Riverlinks Westside, Shepparton, VIC
Friday 3rd November – Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT

C.W. Stoneking
Friday 27th October – Howler, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 28th October – Lansdowne Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 29th October – Lansdowne Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Candice McLeod
Friday 3rd November – House Concert, Wakerie, SA

Cass Eager
Friday 27th October – The Stag and Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Chris Jagger
Thursday 2nd November – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Friday 3rd November – Heritage Hotel, Bulli, NSW

Claire Anne Taylor
Friday 27th October – Illume at Killynaught, Boat Harbour, TAS

Clarence Town River Country Hoedown
Saturday 28th October – Clarence Town Footy Oval, Clarence Town, NSW

Claude Hay
Friday 3rd November – Family Hotel, Katoomba, NSW

Craig Woodward
Sunday 29th October – Loretta’s, Melbourne, VIC

Clio
Thursday 2nd November – Yarra Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Colin Lillie
Friday 3rd November – El Sol, Cronulla, NSW
Friday 3rd November – St Andrew’s Anglican Church, Cronulla, NSW

Dashville Does the Monkey feat. William Crighton, Terra Lightfoot, Melody Pool, Magpie Diaries and Dave Wells
Thursday 2nd November – The Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW

Devil Goat Family String Band
Saturday 28th October – Bar Open, Melbourne, VIC

Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th October – Dorrigo, NSW

Diana Anaid
Wednesday 1st to Friday 3rd November – Australian Music Week, Cronulla, NSW

Eden Whale Festival
Friday 3rd to Sunday 5th November – Eden, NSW

Elbury
Friday 27th October – The Brat Cave, Brisbane, QLD

Ella Belfanti, The Vectors
Tuesday 31st October – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Emma Russack
Saturday 28th October – The Tote, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 31st October – The Tote, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 3rd November – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Fanny Lumsden
Friday 3rd November – Giant Dwarf, Sydney, NSW

Fleurieu Folk Festival
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th October – Willunga, SA

Foghorn Stringband
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th October – Dorrigo Folk and Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW
Monday 30th October – Pitts House Concert, Barkers Vale, NSW
Tuesday 31st October – Boo Radley’s Hall, Glenreagh, NSW
Wednesday 1st November – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 2nd November – The Home Tavern, Wagga Wagga, NSW
Friday 3rd to Sunday 5th November – Blackwood Festival of Music and Culture, Blackwood, VIC

Folk Alliance Australia Conference
Wednesday 1st to Friday 3rd November – Cronulla, NSW

FolkSwagon feat. Mr Collins, Hollie Matthew, Alice Terry
Wednesday 1st November – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Four In The Morning
Thursday 2nd November – The Drunken Poet, Melbourne, VIC

Garrett Kato
Friday 3rd November – NightQuarter, Gold Coast, QLD

Gasoline Pony 4th Birthday feat. Rogue Company, Bonnie & Wayne, Bernie & Co, AccaPony in-house Choir, Villebillies, Low Down Riders, Reuben’s Ego Boost, Apache, Los Romeos
Saturday 28th October – Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Gretta Ziller
Saturday 28th October – Welcome to Morrisonville, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 29th October – Rochester Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 31st October – Pistol Pete’s Food n Blues, Geelong, VIC

Grizlee Train
Friday 27th October – Long Jetty Hotel, Long Jetty, NSW

Harry Hookey
Friday 27th October – House Concert, Clare Valley, SA

Hat Fitz & Cara
Friday 3rd November – Upper Lansdowne Hall, Upper Lansdowne, NSW

Hermitage Green
Wednesday 1st November – Prince Ballroom, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 2nd November – Finn McCools, Brisbane, QLD

High Tea feat. Snail
Thursday 2nd November – House Concert, Sydney, NSW

Holly Throsby
Friday 27th October – Heritage Hotel, Bulli, NSW
Saturday 28th October – Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW
Friday 3rd November – The Basement, Sydney, NSW

Inland Sea of Sound Festival
Friday 3rd and Saturday 4th November – Mount Panorama, Bathurst, NSW

J M S Harrison & Cabin Inn, Sam Shinazzi, Key Out
Sunday 29th October – Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW

James Kenyon
Friday 27th October – Tanswells Commercial Hotel, Beechworth, VIC
Saturday 28th October – Mita Pub, Mita Mita, VIC
Sunday 29th October – Wandi Hotel, Wandilagong, VIC
Friday 3rd November – The Old Church on the Hill, Bendigo, VIC

Jason Walker
Saturday 28th October – Golden Barley Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Jed Rowe
Friday 3rd November – Skylark Lounge, Upwey, VIC

Jess Ribeiro w/ Akubra, Jade Imagine
Tuesday 31st October – The Tote Front Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Jo Jo Smith w/ Lucie Thorne & Hamish Stuart
Sunday 29th October – Grainstore, Nathalia, VIC

John Butler Trio
Friday 3rd November – Corxton Bandroom, Melbourne, VIC

Joseph Tawadros Trio
Saturday 28th October – Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Casula, NSW
Sunday 29th October – The Regent Cinema, Murwillumbah, NSW

Josh Pyke w/ Harrison Storm
Friday 3rd November – Byron Bay Brewery, Byron Bay, NSW

Justin Townes Earle w/ Joshua Hedley, Ruby Boots
Friday 27th October – Fremantle Town Hall, Fremantle, WA

Kasey Chambers
Sunday 29th October – Gladstone Entertainment Centre, Gladstone, QLD
Tuesday 31st October – Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton, QLD
Wednesday 1st November – Farview Tavern, MacKay, QLD
Thursday 2nd November – Townsville Entertainment Centre, Townsville, QLD
Friday 3rd November – Tank Arts Centre, Cairns, QLD

Kaurna Cronin
Friday 27th to Monday 30th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Ken Nicol
Friday 27th October – House Concert, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 28th to Sunday 29th October – Fleurieu Folk Festival, SA

Kim Churchill
Friday 27th October – Soundlounge, Gold Coast, QLD
Saturday 28th October – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD

Kristina Olsen
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th October – Fleurieu Folk Festival, SA

Liam Gerner
Friday 27th October – Royal Theatre, Castlemaine, VIC
Sunday 29th October – The Dogs Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Lizzie Flynn
Friday 27th October – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC
Sunday 29th October – Caravan Music Club, Oakleigh, VIC

Lloyd Spiegel
Friday 27th October – The Camelot Lounge, Marrickville, NSW
Saturday 28th October – Sounds Delicious, Jervis Bay, NSW
Sunday 29th October – The Heritage Hotel, Bulli, NSW

Lyall Moloney
Friday 27th October – The Chippo Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 2nd November – Transit Bar, Canberra, ACT
Friday 3rd November – The Workers Club, Melbourne, VIC

Maldon Folk Festival
Friday 3rd to Monday 6th November – Maldon, VIC

Mama Kin Spender
Thursday 2nd November – Australian Music Week, Cronulla, NSW
Friday 3rd November – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Medusa’s Wake, Fleur Wiber, Kellie Lloyd, Manners Park, Married Man
Sunday 29th October – Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Mia Dyson
Friday 3rd November – Inland Sea of Sound Festival, Bathurst, NSW

Mihka Chee w/ Martha Chess-Phelps, Black Iguana
Friday 27th October – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW

Mile Twelve
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW
Tuesday 31st October – 63 First Avenue, Sawtell, NSW
Wednesday 1st November – Wauchope Arts Council, Wauchope, NSW
Thursday 2nd November – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Friday 3rd to Sunday 5th November – Maldon Folk Festival, Maldon, NSW

Monique Clare
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th October, Dorrigo Folk and Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW
Tuesday 31st October – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 1st to Friday 3rd November – Australian Music Week, Sydney, NSW

Moonee Valley Drifters
Saturday 28th October – Memo Music Hall, St Kilda, VIC

Mr Alford Country
Friday 27th October – The Drunken Poet, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 2nd November – Newport Bowls Club, Newport, VIC

My Nightingale
Friday 27th October – Illume at Killynaught, Boat Harbour, TAS

Nick Cunningham and Luke Morris
Saturday 28th October – Port Lincoln Hotel, Port Lincoln, SA

Out of Abingdon
Friday 27th October – Northern Illawarra Neighbour Aid Inc, Helensburgh, NSW
Saturday 28th October – Mechanics Institute, Lawson, NSW
Friday 3rd to Sunday 5th November – Eden Whale Festival, Eden, NSW

Paddy McHugh
Friday 27th October – The Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD
Wednesday 1st to Friday 3rd November – Australian Music Week, Cronulla, NSW

Paper Mouse
Saturday 28th October – Ballarat Mechanics Institute, Ballarat, VIC

Paul Kelly
Friday 3rd November – Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT

Peasant Moon
Friday 27th October – Blue Bean, Daylesford, VIC
Saturday 28th October – Kangaroo Hotel, Maldon, VIC
Sunday 29th October – Old Bar, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 1st November – Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 2nd November – Australian Music Week, Cronulla, NSW
Friday 3rd November – Orient, Newcastle, NSW

Ralway Bell
Friday 27th October – Harvey Dickson’s Rodeo, Boyup Brook, WA

Rowena Wise
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th October – Fleurieu Folk Festival, Willunga, SA
Tuesday 31st October – Gasometer Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Sásta
Friday 3rd November – Mick O’Malley’s, Brisbane, QLD

Save The Reef Tote Show feat. Zoë Fox and the Rocket Clocks, FERLA, Sugar Fed Leopards, Hollow Everdaze, Leah Senior, Forever Son, Davey Lane, Emma Russack, 19th Century Strongmen, If You See Her, Say Hello
Saturday 28th October – The Tote, Melbourne, VIC

Shaky Stills
Saturday 28th October – Rainbow Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Shane Nicholson
Friday 27th October – Lonestar Tavern, Gold Coast, QLD
Saturday 28th October – Welcome to Morrisonville, Brisbane, QLD

Shelley’s Murder Boys
Thursday 2nd November – The Temperance Society, Sydney, NSW

Simon Imre
Sunday 29th October – Bar Open, Melbourne, VIC

Songbird – A Musical Tribute to Eva Cassidy
Thursday 2nd October – Chapel off Chapel, Melbourne, VIC

Stella Donnelly
Friday 27th October – Fremantle Festival, St John’s Church, Fremantle, WA
Friday 3rd November – Code Red Festival, Murdoch, WA

Stockley
Friday 3rd November – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW

Tablelands Folk Festival
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th October – Yungaburra, QLD

Tesse, Post Paint, CCXO
Tuesday 31st October – Cobra Club, Sydney, NSW

Tex Perkins – The Man In Black, The Songs of Johnny Cash
Wednesday 1st November – Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 2nd November – Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 3rd November – Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

The Austracana Travelling Revue feat. Carpenter Caswell, Smith & Jones, The April Family
Friday 27th October – Rooty Hill RSL, Rooty Hill, NSW

The Black Sorrows
Saturday 28th October – Harley Days, North Wollongong, NSW
Friday 3rd November – The Entrance Leagues Club, Bateau Bay, NSW

The Bushwackers
Friday 27th October – Gumbramorra Hall, Sydney, NSW

The Crooked Fiddle Band w/ The Mouldy Lovers
Friday 3rd November – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

The Excellent Smithers
Saturday 28th October – The Drunken Poet, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 2nd November – Boilermaker House, Melbourne, VIC

The Gasoline Pony Forth Birthday Celebration
Saturday 28th October – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

The Gypsyjazz Project
Tuesday 31st October – ANU, Canberra, ACT

The Harts
Saturday 28th October – House Concert, Carrum Downs, VIC

The Loaded Dog Folk Club feat. Solidarity Choir, The Fossickers
Saturday 28th October – Annandale Neighbourhood Centre, Sydney, NSW

The Northern Folk
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

The Nukes
Friday 3rd November – The Stag and Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

The Snowdroppers
Saturday 28th October – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

The Stetson Family
Monday 30th October – The Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

The Teskey Brothers
Thursday 2nd November – St John’s Anglican Church, Fremantle Arts Festival, Fremantle, WA
Friday 3rd November – Ravenswood Tavern, Mandurah, WA

The Village Festival
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th – Edinburgh Gardens, Melbourne, VIC

Timberwolf
Friday 3rd November – Secret Location, Adelaide, SA

TinPan Orange
Friday 3rd November – Darwin Railway Club, Darwin, NT

Tom Dockray w/ Mitch Power
Wednesday 1st November – The Paragon Theatre, Queenstown, TAS
Thursday 2nd November – House Concert, Hobart, TAS
Friday 3rd November – Red Velvet Lounge, Cygnet, TAS

Tom West
Friday 3rd November – Grace Emily Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Tori Forsyth
Friday 27th October – Johnny Ringos, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 28th October – Johnny Ringos, Brisbane. QLD

Tristen Bird
Friday 27th October – The Taproom – Shedshaker Brewing, Castlemaine, VIC
Saturday 28th October – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 29th October – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Monday 30th October – Streets Of Harlem, Noosa Heads, QLD
Tuesday 31st October – The Rails, Byron Bay, NSW
Wednesday 1st November – National Theatre, Braidwood, NSW
Thursday 2nd November – Oh Jean Records, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 3rd November – Willie Smith’s Organic Cider, Grove, TAS

Tullara
Friday 27th October – Cambridge Hotel, Parkes, NSW
Saturday 28th October – Wambuul Macquarie Riverfest, Dubbo, NSW
Saturday 28th October – Tullamore Hotel, Tullamore, NSW
Sunday 29th October – Thomas Blamey Tavern, Wagga Wagga, NSW

Twin Peaks
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Vanishing Shapes
Friday 27th October – House Concert, Sawtell, NSW
Saturday 28th October – Phoenix Rising Cafe, Nimbin, NSW
Sunday 29th October – Pacific Hotel, Yeppoon, QLD

Wambuul Macquarie Riverfest
Saturday 28th October – Dubbo, NSW

Wangaratta Festival of Jazz and Blues
Friday 3rd to Sunday 5th November – Wangaratta, VIC

Welcome To Morrisonville feat. Shane Nicholson, Henry Wagons & The Only Children, Tracy McNeil & The Good Life, Gretta Ziller, Jen Mize
Saturday 28th October – Morrison Hotel, Brisbane, QLD

William Crighton and Terra Lightfoot
Thursday 2nd November – Australian Music Week, Cronulla, NSW
Friday 3rd November – Central Bar, Newcastle, NSW

Z-Stay Delta
Friday 27th October – Sound Feast @ The J, Noosa Heads, QLD
Thursday 2nd November – The Spa Bar, Daylesford, VIC
Friday 3rd November – Baha, Rye, VIC

Friday Folk Flashback

“The Bonnie Ship, The Diamond” – Beoga

The Infamous Stringdusters Announce Covers EP Undercover Vol. 2

The Infamous Stringdusters
Image Courtesy of The Infamous Stringdusters

Newgrass favourites The Infamous Stringdusters have announced plans to release their latest covers EP Undercover Vol. 2 this Friday 27th October.

The EP contains an eclectic list of covers including tracks from The Allman Brothers Band (“Jessica”), My Morning Jacket (“Golden”), Daft Punk (“Get Lucky”), Marvin Gaye (“What’s Going On”) and The Cure (“Just Like Heaven”).

“Sometimes you hear a cover that comes from a completely different genre and it works, sometimes it doesn’t, sometimes you just have to try,” Jeremy Garrett of the band explained. “As an artist, this can be liberating.”

The full track listing for Undercover Vol. 2 is below:

1. Just Like Heaven – The Cure
2. Golden – My Morning Jacket
3. Jessica – The Allman Brothers Band
4. What’s Going On – Marvin Gaye
5. Get Lucky – Daft Punk

%d bloggers like this: