Thank Folk It’s Friday – 28th December

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

– We published our traditional list of our favourite Christmas carols and songs from the year including tracks from Kay Proudlove, The Low Anthem, The Staves, Brian Lambert, Mick Thomas’ Roving Commission, William Fitzsimmons, William Fitzsimmons, Allison Lupton feat. The Young’uns, Paden, Kirsty Lee Akers, Rodney Crowell, Lowland Hum, Grant Maloy Smith, Skinner and T’witch, Jimmy Lee Morris, Keston Cobblers Club, The Lumineers, Alessi’s Ark, The Selkie Girls, Rum Ragged, Cara Dillon and Rebecca Loebe & Findlay Napier. Details here

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Woodford Folk Festival

Woodford FF

Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford, QLD

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Monday 31st December – Shoalhaven Heads Bowling & Recreation Club, Shoalhaven Heads, NSW

Alex the Astronaut
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Alice Skye
Friday 28th to Monday 31st December – Falls Festival, Lorne, VIC
Saturday 29th to Monday 31st December – Falls Festival, Marion Bay, TAS
Monday 31st December to Wednesday 2nd January – Falls Festival, Byron Bay, NSW

Andrew Swift, Gretta Ziller & Brad Cox
Friday 28th December – Ocean Grove Holiday Park, Ocean Grove, VIC
Saturday 29th December – Kangerong Holiday Park, Dromana, VIC
Sunday 30th December – Inverloch Foreshore Camping Reserve, Inverloch, VIC
Monday 31st December – Marlo Ocean Views, Marlo, VIC
Tuesday 1st January – Mallacoota Foreshore Holiday Park, Mallacoota, VIC
Wednesday 2nd January – Eden Beachfront Holiday Park, Eden NSW
Thursday 3rd January – NRMA Jindabyne Holiday Park, Jindabyne NSW
Friday 4th January – Jingellic Showgrounds, Jingellic NSW

Archer
Friday 4th January – Music on the Hill, Red Hill, VIC

Bonnie Kay and the Bonafides
Saturday 29th December – The Cauliflower Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 3rd January – Rock Lily, Sydney, NSW

Busby Marou
Saturday 29th December – One Hot Night, Rockhampton, QLD
Sunday 30th December – Tropical Vibes Gki, The Keppels, QLD

Cassidy’s Ceili
Monday 31st December – The Burns Club, Canberra, ACT

Cat Canteri
Thursday 3rd January – Red Lion Brewery, Kilmore, VIC
Friday 4th January – Empire Hotel, Beechworth, VIC

Dan Sultan
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Dean Lewis
Friday 28th December – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD

Dermot Kennedy w/ Sam Fender
Friday 28th to Monday 31st December – Falls Festival, Lorne, VIC
Saturday 29th to Monday 31st December – Falls Festival, Marion Bay, TAS
Monday 31st December to Wednesday 2nd January – Falls Festival, Byron Bay, NSW

Echo Deer
Saturday 29th to Monday 31st December – Gulgong Folk Festival, Gulgong, NSW

Emily Wurramara
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Falls Festival
Friday 28th to Monday 31st December – Lorne, VIC
Saturday 29th to Monday 31st December – Marion Bay, TAS
Monday 31st December to Wednesday 2nd January – Byron Bay, NSW

Festival of Small Halls feat. Old Man Luedecke, Lucy Wise
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

First Aid Kit
Friday 28th to Monday 31st December – Falls Festival, Lorne, VIC
Saturday 29th to Monday 31st December – Falls Festival, Marion Bay, TAS
Monday 31st December to Wednesday 2nd January – Falls Festival, Byron Bay, NSW

Gulgong Folk Festival
Saturday 29th to Monday 31st December – Gulgong, NSW

Handsome Young Strangers
Monday 31st December – Botany View Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Hat Fitz and Cara
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Honey
Friday 4th January – Bermi’s Beachside Cafe, Bermagui, NSW

Hussy Hicks
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Irish Mythen
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD
Wednesday 2nd January – Byron Theatre, Byron Bay, NSW
Thursday 3rd January – The Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 4th January – 5 Church Street, Bellingen, NSW

Jen Cloher
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Jess Locke
Sunday 30th December to Tuesday 1st January – NYE On The Hill, VIC

Julia Jacklin
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Karl S Williams
Sunday 30th December – The Scottish Prince, Palm Beach, QLD

Les Poules a Colin
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD
Thursday 3rd January – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 4th January – Le Penelope’s @ Kirwans Bridge Estate, Nagambie, VIC

Liam Gerner
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Lucy Wise
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Magpie Diaries
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD
Thursday 3rd January – Nimbin Bush Theatre, Nimbin, NSW
Thursday 3rd January – Byron Bay Brewery, Byron Bay, NSW
Friday 4th January – Federal Hotel, Bellingen, NSW

Mal Webb & Kylie Morrigan
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Mark Lucas
Thursday 3rd January – Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Mel Parsons
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Mick Thomas and the Roving Commission
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Monique Clare
Thursday 3rd to Saturday 5th January – Tree Folk String Camp, Paddington Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 4th January – The BrisWest Centre, Brisbane, QLD

Nariel Creek Folk Festival
Thursday 27th December to Thursday 3rd January – Nariel Creek Recreation Reserve, Nariel Valley, VIC

Neil Murray
Friday 28th December – The Sewing Room, Perth, WA
Thursday 3rd January – Ronnie Nights, Fremantle, WA

NYE On The Hill
Sunday 30th December to Tuesday 1st January – The Farm, Loch Village, VIC

Old Man Luedecke
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Paddy McHugh
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Pete Murray
Thursday 3rd January – The Wharf Tavern, Mooloolaba, QLD
Friday 4th January – The Wharf Tavern, Mooloolaba, QLD

Porch Sessions on Tour feat. Jack The Fox, Harrison Storm & Alana Wilkinson
Wednesday 2nd January – House Concert, Gold Coast Hinterland, Mount Nathan, QLD

Sean McMahon
Saturday 29th December – The Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Shantily Clad w/ Jam Jar Trio
Saturday 29th December – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Shaun Kirk
Monday 31st December – Queenscliff Harbour, Queenscliff, VIC

Shawn Lidster & Pay the Fiddler
Friday 4th January – Halekulani Bowling Club, Budgewoi, NSW

Stella Donnelly
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD
Sunday 30th December to Tuesday 1st January – NYE On The Hill, VIC

Stiff Gins
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

The Beautiful Girls
Thursday 3rd January – The Northern, Byron Bay, NSW
Friday 4th January – The Spotted Cow, Toowoomba, QLD

The Black Sorrows
Friday 28th December – Bird’s Basement, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 29th December – Westernport-Hotel, San Remo, VIC
Sunday 30th December – Wonderland Spiegeltent, Barwon Heads, VIC
Monday 31st December – Coolalinga Tavern, Coolalinga, NT
Thursday 3rd January – Panthers Port Macquarie, Port Macquarie, NSW
Friday 4th January – Bowlo Sports & Leisure, Yamba, NSW

The Bushwackers
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

The Cat Empire
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

The Emerald Ruby
Sunday 30th December – Chicks with Picks, The Townie, Sydney, NSW

The Fretless
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD
Friday 4th January – The BrisWest Centre, Brisbane, QLD

The Little Lord St Band
Friday 4th January – The Sewing Room, Perth, WA

The Little Stevies
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

The Maes
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

The Montgomery Brothers
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

The Northern Folk
Thursday 27 December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD
Thursday 3rd January – Upper Lansdowne Hall & Happenings, Upper Lansdowne, NSW

The Spooky Men’s Chorale
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

The Teskey Brothers
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

The Waifs
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

The Water Runners
Friday 28th December – The Sebel Harbourside, Kiama, NSW

Tree Folk String Camp
Thursday 3rd to Saturday 5th January – Paddington Hall, Brisbane, QLD

Vance Joy
Friday 28th to Monday 31st December – Falls Festival, Lorne, VIC
Saturday 29th to Monday 31st December – Falls Festival, Marion Bay, TAS
Monday 31st December to Wednesday 2nd January – Falls Festival, Byron Bay, NSW

Woodford Folk Festival
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford, QLD

Xavier Rudd
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Friday Folk Flashback

“Charlie Darwin” – The Low Anthem

The Best Folky Christmas Songs of 2018

Christmas

It’s Christmas Eve which means its time to publish our favourite Christmas tracks released this year with a folky flavour.

Have a wonderful Christmas everyone! Looking forward to folking with you in 2019

Kay Proudlove – “Gift Card”

The Low Anthem – “Fairy On The Christmas Tree”

The Staves – “Home Alone, Too”

Brian Lambert – “All I Want For Christmas”

Mick Thomas’ Roving Commission – “Boxing Day Drive”

William Fitzsimmons – “O Come, O Come, Emmanuel”

William Fitzsimmons – “Will Christmas Come for Me (Child of God)”

William Fitzsimmons – “Where Are You Christmas?”

William Fitzsimmons – “Warmer in the Cold”

Allison Lupton feat. The Young’uns – “The Eve of Christmas Day”

Paden – “Christmas Chorus”

Kirsty Lee Akers – “I Never Want Christmas To End”

Rodney Crowell – “Clement’s Lament (We’ll See You In The Mall)”

Lowland Hum – “Joy To The World”

Grant Maloy Smith feat. EmiSunshine – “Fly Possum Fly”

Skinner and T’witch – “Silent, the Night”

Jimmy Lee Morris – “Christmas 1914”

Keston Cobblers Club – “Let It Snow”

The Lumineers – “Pretty Paper”

Alessi’s Ark – “Winter’s Grace”

The Selkie Girls – “Good King Wenceslas”

Rum Ragged – “Pop’s New Accordion”

Cara Dillon – “River”

Rebecca Loebe & Findlay Napier – “Joy to the World, I Guess”

Eric Coomer – “Snow”

Liz Stringer’s Big Tuesday String-a-Long in June

Liz Stringer
Image Courtesy of Liz Stringer

Before she heads over to the Northern Hemisphere for their Summer later this year Melbourne singer-songwriter Liz Stringer will be hosting a very special series of events in her home town.

For the four Tuesdays in June Stringer will be taking over The Gasometer in Melbourne to sit down with four of her songwriting elders and have a conversation about their art, their careers and what motivates them to continue to produce art. And of course there’ll be some live performances as well.

The Big Tuesday String-a-long will feature the formidable line up of Dr Lou Bennett, Deborah Conway, Neil Murray and Mick Thomas. Check out the full list of dates below:

Tuesday 6th June – Dr Lou Bennett
Tuesday 13th June – Deborah Conway
Tuesday 20th June – Neil Murray
Tuesday 27th June – Mick Thomas

Laura Marling, Lisa Hannigan, Beth Orton, Bill Callahan and More Added to VIVID Sydney

Laura Marling
Image Courtesy of Laura Marling

The full music lineup for this year’s VIVID event in Sydney was just announced and it’s one of the most Timber and Steel friendly line ups to date.

Joining the previously announced Fleet Foxes this year will be a raft of international acts including indie-folk goddess Laura Marling, Irish favourite Lisa Hannigan, celebrated singer-songwriter Bill Callahan, folktronica pioneer Beth Orton and many more.

The local lineup is equally as impressive including Taasha Coates, Crooked Fiddle Band, Mick Thomas, Brian Campeau, Nic Cassey, Swamp Fat Jangles, Sarah Belkner and more.

VIVID takes place around Sydney, with the VIVID LIVE events at the Sydney Opera House, from the 26th May to the 10th June. Below is a list of the the folk-leaning shows – check out the official site for a full list of artists and dates.

107 Presents For Folk Sake feat. Brian Campeau, Nic Cassey & Friends, Swamp Fat Jangles, Sarah Belkner
Saturday 10th June – 107 Projects, Sydney, NSW

Beth Orton
Tuesday 13th June – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW

Bill Callahan: Smog to Dream River
Friday 2nd June – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Friday 2nd June – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 3rd June – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 3rd June – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW

Busby Marou
Friday 26th May – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 27th May – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Crooked Fiddle Band
Friday 9th June – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Fleet Foxes
Friday 26th May – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 27th May – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 28th May – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Monday 29th May – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW

Laura Marling
Monday 12th June – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW

Lisa Hannigan
Tuesday 30th May – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW

Mick Thomas
Friday 2nd June – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Taasha Coates
Friday 16th June – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Brunswick Music Festival Announces 2016 Lineup

Blind Boy Paxton
Image Courtesy of Blind Boy Paxton

I feel like the Brunswick Music Festival is the quiet achiever of the folk festival season. Taking place just after the Port Fairy Folk Festival from the 15th to 20th March, the Brunswick Music Festival in Melbourne always manages to mix the best of Melbourne’s folk and acoustic talent with the incredible touring international artists.

This year the Brunswick Music Festival has announced a raft of exciting artists including Blind Boy Paxton (above), Jeff Lang, Alison Ferrier, Kim Salmon, Mandy Connell, Mick Thomas, Charles Jenkins, Cat Canteri & Justin Bernasconi, Sean McMahon, Jemma Rowlands, Rich Davies, Brooke Russell, Ayleen O’Hanlon, Hat Fitz & Cara, Zourouna, Lala Shouha, Sweet Mona’s Choir, Ajak Kwai, Jawa Pitu Band, Santa Taranta, Cumbia Cosmonauts, Los Kumbia Killers, La Descarga, Sonidero Esperanza, Alsarah and the Nubatones, Mountain Mocha Kilimanjaro, Mànran, Spiro, Moxie, Shane Howard Trio, Emma Donovan and the PutBacks, Yirrmal, Mia Dyson, Jess Ribeiro and many more.

The traditional Sydney Road Street Party takes place on the 6th March with the full Brunswick Music Festival held from the 15th to 20th March. Check out the official site for all the events taking place during the Brunswick Music Festival.

Riverboats Announces 2016 Lineup

Missy Higgins
Image Courtesy of Missy Higgins

The Riverboats music festival last week revealed its 2016 lineup and it’s definitely one to get Timber and Steel fans excited.

Along with headliners Missy Higgins, You Am I, The Church and CW Stoneking, Riverboats also boasts Skyscraper Stan & The Commission Flats, Ruby Boots, Jack Carty, All Our Exes Live In Texas, Mick Thomas & The Roving Commission, Emma Donovan & The Putbacks, The Wilson Pickers, Jess Ribeiro, Oh Mercy and more.

Riverboats is set to take place on the banks of the Murray River at Echuca-Moama, VIC from Friday 19th to Sunday 21st February, 2016. For more information including how to get your hands on tickets check out the official site here.

%d bloggers like this: