Thank Folk It’s Friday – 28th December

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

– We published our traditional list of our favourite Christmas carols and songs from the year including tracks from Kay Proudlove, The Low Anthem, The Staves, Brian Lambert, Mick Thomas’ Roving Commission, William Fitzsimmons, William Fitzsimmons, Allison Lupton feat. The Young’uns, Paden, Kirsty Lee Akers, Rodney Crowell, Lowland Hum, Grant Maloy Smith, Skinner and T’witch, Jimmy Lee Morris, Keston Cobblers Club, The Lumineers, Alessi’s Ark, The Selkie Girls, Rum Ragged, Cara Dillon and Rebecca Loebe & Findlay Napier. Details here

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Woodford Folk Festival

Woodford FF

Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford, QLD

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Monday 31st December – Shoalhaven Heads Bowling & Recreation Club, Shoalhaven Heads, NSW

Alex the Astronaut
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Alice Skye
Friday 28th to Monday 31st December – Falls Festival, Lorne, VIC
Saturday 29th to Monday 31st December – Falls Festival, Marion Bay, TAS
Monday 31st December to Wednesday 2nd January – Falls Festival, Byron Bay, NSW

Andrew Swift, Gretta Ziller & Brad Cox
Friday 28th December – Ocean Grove Holiday Park, Ocean Grove, VIC
Saturday 29th December – Kangerong Holiday Park, Dromana, VIC
Sunday 30th December – Inverloch Foreshore Camping Reserve, Inverloch, VIC
Monday 31st December – Marlo Ocean Views, Marlo, VIC
Tuesday 1st January – Mallacoota Foreshore Holiday Park, Mallacoota, VIC
Wednesday 2nd January – Eden Beachfront Holiday Park, Eden NSW
Thursday 3rd January – NRMA Jindabyne Holiday Park, Jindabyne NSW
Friday 4th January – Jingellic Showgrounds, Jingellic NSW

Archer
Friday 4th January – Music on the Hill, Red Hill, VIC

Bonnie Kay and the Bonafides
Saturday 29th December – The Cauliflower Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 3rd January – Rock Lily, Sydney, NSW

Busby Marou
Saturday 29th December – One Hot Night, Rockhampton, QLD
Sunday 30th December – Tropical Vibes Gki, The Keppels, QLD

Cassidy’s Ceili
Monday 31st December – The Burns Club, Canberra, ACT

Cat Canteri
Thursday 3rd January – Red Lion Brewery, Kilmore, VIC
Friday 4th January – Empire Hotel, Beechworth, VIC

Dan Sultan
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Dean Lewis
Friday 28th December – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD

Dermot Kennedy w/ Sam Fender
Friday 28th to Monday 31st December – Falls Festival, Lorne, VIC
Saturday 29th to Monday 31st December – Falls Festival, Marion Bay, TAS
Monday 31st December to Wednesday 2nd January – Falls Festival, Byron Bay, NSW

Echo Deer
Saturday 29th to Monday 31st December – Gulgong Folk Festival, Gulgong, NSW

Emily Wurramara
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Falls Festival
Friday 28th to Monday 31st December – Lorne, VIC
Saturday 29th to Monday 31st December – Marion Bay, TAS
Monday 31st December to Wednesday 2nd January – Byron Bay, NSW

Festival of Small Halls feat. Old Man Luedecke, Lucy Wise
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

First Aid Kit
Friday 28th to Monday 31st December – Falls Festival, Lorne, VIC
Saturday 29th to Monday 31st December – Falls Festival, Marion Bay, TAS
Monday 31st December to Wednesday 2nd January – Falls Festival, Byron Bay, NSW

Gulgong Folk Festival
Saturday 29th to Monday 31st December – Gulgong, NSW

Handsome Young Strangers
Monday 31st December – Botany View Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Hat Fitz and Cara
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Honey
Friday 4th January – Bermi’s Beachside Cafe, Bermagui, NSW

Hussy Hicks
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Irish Mythen
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD
Wednesday 2nd January – Byron Theatre, Byron Bay, NSW
Thursday 3rd January – The Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 4th January – 5 Church Street, Bellingen, NSW

Jen Cloher
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Jess Locke
Sunday 30th December to Tuesday 1st January – NYE On The Hill, VIC

Julia Jacklin
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Karl S Williams
Sunday 30th December – The Scottish Prince, Palm Beach, QLD

Les Poules a Colin
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD
Thursday 3rd January – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 4th January – Le Penelope’s @ Kirwans Bridge Estate, Nagambie, VIC

Liam Gerner
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Lucy Wise
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Magpie Diaries
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD
Thursday 3rd January – Nimbin Bush Theatre, Nimbin, NSW
Thursday 3rd January – Byron Bay Brewery, Byron Bay, NSW
Friday 4th January – Federal Hotel, Bellingen, NSW

Mal Webb & Kylie Morrigan
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Mark Lucas
Thursday 3rd January – Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Mel Parsons
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Mick Thomas and the Roving Commission
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Monique Clare
Thursday 3rd to Saturday 5th January – Tree Folk String Camp, Paddington Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 4th January – The BrisWest Centre, Brisbane, QLD

Nariel Creek Folk Festival
Thursday 27th December to Thursday 3rd January – Nariel Creek Recreation Reserve, Nariel Valley, VIC

Neil Murray
Friday 28th December – The Sewing Room, Perth, WA
Thursday 3rd January – Ronnie Nights, Fremantle, WA

NYE On The Hill
Sunday 30th December to Tuesday 1st January – The Farm, Loch Village, VIC

Old Man Luedecke
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Paddy McHugh
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Pete Murray
Thursday 3rd January – The Wharf Tavern, Mooloolaba, QLD
Friday 4th January – The Wharf Tavern, Mooloolaba, QLD

Porch Sessions on Tour feat. Jack The Fox, Harrison Storm & Alana Wilkinson
Wednesday 2nd January – House Concert, Gold Coast Hinterland, Mount Nathan, QLD

Sean McMahon
Saturday 29th December – The Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Shantily Clad w/ Jam Jar Trio
Saturday 29th December – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Shaun Kirk
Monday 31st December – Queenscliff Harbour, Queenscliff, VIC

Shawn Lidster & Pay the Fiddler
Friday 4th January – Halekulani Bowling Club, Budgewoi, NSW

Stella Donnelly
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD
Sunday 30th December to Tuesday 1st January – NYE On The Hill, VIC

Stiff Gins
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

The Beautiful Girls
Thursday 3rd January – The Northern, Byron Bay, NSW
Friday 4th January – The Spotted Cow, Toowoomba, QLD

The Black Sorrows
Friday 28th December – Bird’s Basement, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 29th December – Westernport-Hotel, San Remo, VIC
Sunday 30th December – Wonderland Spiegeltent, Barwon Heads, VIC
Monday 31st December – Coolalinga Tavern, Coolalinga, NT
Thursday 3rd January – Panthers Port Macquarie, Port Macquarie, NSW
Friday 4th January – Bowlo Sports & Leisure, Yamba, NSW

The Bushwackers
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

The Cat Empire
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

The Emerald Ruby
Sunday 30th December – Chicks with Picks, The Townie, Sydney, NSW

The Fretless
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD
Friday 4th January – The BrisWest Centre, Brisbane, QLD

The Little Lord St Band
Friday 4th January – The Sewing Room, Perth, WA

The Little Stevies
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

The Maes
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

The Montgomery Brothers
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

The Northern Folk
Thursday 27 December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD
Thursday 3rd January – Upper Lansdowne Hall & Happenings, Upper Lansdowne, NSW

The Spooky Men’s Chorale
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

The Teskey Brothers
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

The Waifs
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

The Water Runners
Friday 28th December – The Sebel Harbourside, Kiama, NSW

Tree Folk String Camp
Thursday 3rd to Saturday 5th January – Paddington Hall, Brisbane, QLD

Vance Joy
Friday 28th to Monday 31st December – Falls Festival, Lorne, VIC
Saturday 29th to Monday 31st December – Falls Festival, Marion Bay, TAS
Monday 31st December to Wednesday 2nd January – Falls Festival, Byron Bay, NSW

Woodford Folk Festival
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford, QLD

Xavier Rudd
Thursday 27th December to Tuesday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, QLD

Friday Folk Flashback

“Charlie Darwin” – The Low Anthem

The Best Folky Christmas Songs of 2018

Christmas

It’s Christmas Eve which means its time to publish our favourite Christmas tracks released this year with a folky flavour.

Have a wonderful Christmas everyone! Looking forward to folking with you in 2019

Kay Proudlove – “Gift Card”

The Low Anthem – “Fairy On The Christmas Tree”

The Staves – “Home Alone, Too”

Brian Lambert – “All I Want For Christmas”

Mick Thomas’ Roving Commission – “Boxing Day Drive”

William Fitzsimmons – “O Come, O Come, Emmanuel”

William Fitzsimmons – “Will Christmas Come for Me (Child of God)”

William Fitzsimmons – “Where Are You Christmas?”

William Fitzsimmons – “Warmer in the Cold”

Allison Lupton feat. The Young’uns – “The Eve of Christmas Day”

Paden – “Christmas Chorus”

Kirsty Lee Akers – “I Never Want Christmas To End”

Rodney Crowell – “Clement’s Lament (We’ll See You In The Mall)”

Lowland Hum – “Joy To The World”

Grant Maloy Smith feat. EmiSunshine – “Fly Possum Fly”

Skinner and T’witch – “Silent, the Night”

Jimmy Lee Morris – “Christmas 1914”

Keston Cobblers Club – “Let It Snow”

The Lumineers – “Pretty Paper”

Alessi’s Ark – “Winter’s Grace”

The Selkie Girls – “Good King Wenceslas”

Rum Ragged – “Pop’s New Accordion”

Cara Dillon – “River”

Rebecca Loebe & Findlay Napier – “Joy to the World, I Guess”

Eric Coomer – “Snow”

New Festival Riverboats Announces 2012 Lineup

Lanie Lane
Image Courtesy of Riverboats Music Festival

Victorians are in for something pretty special after the brand new player on the festival scene, the Riverboats Music Festival, announced its inaugural 2012 lineup. Held in Echuca-Moama on the Murray River (two and a half hours from Melbourne) on the 17th to the 19th February, the Riverboats Music Festival lineup includes the likes of Tex Perkins And The Band Of Gold, Colin Hay, The Bamboos, Mark Seymour, Mick Thomas’ Roving Commission, Vika And Linda Bull, Lanie Lane (above), The Audreys, Clairy Browne and The Bangin’ Rackettes, Benny Walker, Ryan Meeking and The Bride Stripped Back. More than a couple Timber and Steel favourites floating amongst that list right?

Tickets for the Riverboats Music Festival are available now from the official web site.

%d bloggers like this: