Thank Folk It’s Friday – 1st December

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

– Sydney singer-songwriter Julia Johnson released her new video “Melissa”. Details here

Angus & Julia Stone added a raft of new dates for their 2018 Australian tour. Details here

– Irish trad trio Breaking Trad are teaming with bodhran player Gino Lupari for an Australian tour this January. Details here

– Melbourne based singer-songwriter Andrew Swift released his new video “Reckless Desires”. Details here

– Rocky Mountain five-piece The Railsplitters added a bunch of Woodford sideshows to their Australian tour. Details here

– A single headline show has been announced for The Head and The Heart when they’re in Australia for Sydney City Limits. Details here

Releases This Week

BATTS
62 MoonsBATTS
Spotify

Echo Deer
Side BEcho Deer
Bandcamp

Serious Face
Serious FaceMike McCarthy
Bandcamp

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Porchland

Stu Larsen

South Australia’s intimate concert series brings out the big guns for their annual festival Porchland including Stu Larsen, Thelma Plum, Ainsley Farrell, Ryan Martin John, 30/70, Stella Donnelly and Bjear.

Saturday 2nd December – The Range Hall, SA

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Sunday 3rd December – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD

Andrew Swift and Gretta Ziller
Saturday 2nd December – House Concert, Carrum Downs, VIC

Andy Golledge
Sunday 3rd December – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 6th December – FolksWagon, Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Archie Roach
Tuesday 5th December – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Aisling Vaughan
Friday 1st December – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW

Australia voted NO to Conscription Centenary Concert feat. Solidarity Choir, Ecopella Choir, Margaret Walters, Terry Serio, Dennis Aubrey, Robert Susz, Mary-Jane Field, Jenni Nixon, The Red Rattlers
Sunday 3rd December – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW

Bahamas w/ Slow Dancer
Monday 4th December – The Basement, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 5th December – Mojo’s Bar, Perth, WA

BANFF
Saturday 2nd December – Brighton Up Bar, Sydney, NSW

BATTS
Wednesday 6th December – The Gasometer Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Ben Camden
Saturday 2nd December – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Tuesday 5th December – The Charming Squire, Brisbane, QLD
Wednesday 6th December – The Scottish Prince, Palm Beach, Gold Coast, QLD
Friday 8th December – The Royal Mail, Goodna, QLD

Bonnie Kay and the Bonafides
Saturday 2nd December – Sydney Blues & Roots Festival, Windsor, NSW
Saturday 2nd December – The Shack, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 3rd December – Shady Pines Saloon, Sydney, NSW

Camp Cope and Cash Savage & The Last Drinks
Sunday 3rd December – The Forum, Melbourne, VIC

Candice McLeod
Sunday 3rd December – Noisy Ritual People-Powered Urban Winery, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 6th December – MusicMan Megastore, Bendigo, VIC

Cash Savage and the Last Drinks
Sunday 3rd December – Forum, Melbourne, VIC

Cat Canteri and Ayleen O
Sunday 3rd December – The Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Claymore
Friday 1st December – The Quiet Man, Melbourne, VIC

Colin MacLeod
Thursday 7th December – Kinross Arts & Spirituality Centre, Melbourne, VIC

Dan Sultan
Saturday 2nd December – The Croxton Bandroom, Melbourne, VIC

Darren Hanlon
Thursday 7th 
December – Jade Monkey, Adelaide, SA
Friday 8th 
December – TBC, Birchip, VIC

Daylesford Highland Gathering
Saturday 2nd December – Victoria Park, Daylesford, VIC

Dean Lewis
Friday 1st December – UOW Uni Bar, Wollongong, NSW
Saturday 2nd December – Vanfest, Forbes, NSW
Friday 8th December – Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Echo Deer w/ Low Down Riders and CJ Shaw
Saturday 2nd December – The Union, Sydney, NSW

Fairgrounds Festival
Friday 8th and Saturday 9th December – Berry, NSW

Fanny Lumsden
Friday 1st December – Clovass McKees Hill Hall, McKees Hill, NSW

Feist
Friday 1st December – Forum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 3rd December – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW

Festival of Small Halls feat. Vance Gilbert, Liz Stringer
Friday 1st December – Cooranga North Memorial Hall, Bell, QLD
Saturday 2nd December – Surat Shire Hall, Surat, QLD
Sunday 3rd December – Ilfracombe Rec Centre, Longreach, QLD
Wednesday 6th December – Koah Hall, Koah, QLD
Friday 8th December – Queen Street Community Hall, Yeppoon, QLD

Festival of the Sun
Thursday 7th to Sunday 10th December – Port Macquarie, NSW

Finders Keepers Sydney Market
Friday 8th to Sunday 10th December – Barangaroo Reserve, Sydney, NSW

Fiona Boyes
Friday 1st December – Basement Discs, Melbourne, VIC

FolkSwagon feat. Tenderfoot, Caitlin Harnett, Andy Golledge
Wednesday 6th December – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Fox n Firkin
Friday 1st December – The Front Gallery and Cafe, Canberra, ACT
Saturday 2nd December – MoshPit, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 3rd December – Lass O’Gowrie Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Fred Smith
Sunday 3rd December – House Concert, Wollongong, NSW

Gary Óg
Friday 1st December – Sands Tavern, Maroochydore, QLD
Saturday 2nd December – The Lair, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 3rd December – The Grand Hotel – Cockn’Bull, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 7th December – Prince Bandroom, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 8th December – The Adelaide Irish Club, Adelaide, SA

Grizzlee Train
Friday 1st December – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 3rd December – North Wollongong Hotel, Wollongong, NSW

Hannah Cameron
Sunday 3rd December – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 7th December – Golden Age Cinema & Bar, Sydney, NSW

Harrison Storm
Friday 1st December – Dalrymple Hotel, Garbutt, QLD
Saturday 2nd December – Tanks Arts Centre, Cairns, QLD
Thursday 7th December – The Workers Club, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 8th December – Sooki Lounge, Belgrave, VIC

Horns Of Leroy
Sunday 3rd December – THE B.EAST, Melbourne, VIC

Hussy Hicks & Raphael White
Friday 8th December – Tintenbar Hall, Tintenbar, NSW

Isaac Graham
Sunday 3rd December – The Record Crate, Sydney, NSW

Jack Johnson
Friday 1st December – Sydney Opera House Forecourt, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 3rd December – Riverstage, Brisbane, QLD
Wednesday 6th December – Kings Park & Botanic Garden, Perth, WA
Friday 8th December – Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC

James Bennett
Friday 8th December – JJ’s at The Marina, Batemens Bay, NSW

James Kenyon
Saturday 2nd December – The Three Brothers Arms, Maccelsfield, SA
Sunday 3rd December – The Wheatsheaf, Adelaide, SA
Wednesday 6th December – Basement Discs, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 8th December – House Concert, Benalla, VIC

Jo Jo Smith w/ Lucie Thorne & Hamish Stuart
Friday 1st December – Mountain Mumma, Sheffield, TAS
Saturday 2nd December – House Concert, Scamander, TAS
Sunday 3rd December – House Concert, Neika, TAS

Josh Pyke w/ Harrison Storm
Friday 1st December – Dalrymple Hotel, Garbutt, QLD
Saturday 2nd December – Tanks Arts Centre, Cairns, QLD
Friday 8th December – Sooki Lounge, Belgrave, VIC

Justin Bernasconi
Friday 1st December – The George Kerferd, Beechworth, VIC
Saturday 2nd December – St Leonards Vineyard, Wahgunyah, VIC

Kimberley Wheeler
Saturday 2nd December – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Kyle Lionhart
Friday 1st December – The Odd Fellow, Fremantle, WA
Saturday 2nd December – Four5Nine, Perth, WA
Friday 8th December – Forth Pub, Forth, TAS

Lisa Caruso
Saturday 2nd December – Golden Age Cinema & Bar, Sydney, NSW

Little Wise w/ Tessa Devine
Wednesday 6th December – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC

Lizzie Flynn
Friday 8th December – 5 Church Street, Bellingen, NSW

Lloyd Spiegel
Friday 1st December – The Wheatsheaf Hotel, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 2nd December – The Lower Wilmot Hall, Lower Wilmot, TAS
Saturday 2nd December – The Hive, Port Lincoln, SA

Lost Ragas
Thursday 7th December – Basement Discs, Melbourne, VIC

Mal Webb and Kylie Morrigan
Saturday 2nd December – Bar 303, Melbourne, VIC

Mandy Connell
Friday 1st December – Paragon Cafe, Katoomba, NSW
Saturday 2nd December – The Wombat, Wollongong, NSW

Medusa’s Wake
Sunday 3rd December – The Lady Hampshire, Sydney, NSW

Meredith Music Festival
Friday 8th to Sunday 10th December – Meredith, VIC

Mia Dyson
Friday 1st December – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 2nd December – Lizotte’s Newcastle, NSW
Thursday 7th December – The Royal Oak, Adelaide, SA
Friday 8th December – Black Bear, Brisbane, QLD

Mick Thomas & The Roving Commission
Friday 1st December – Saints and Sailors, Portarlington, VIC
Saturday 2nd December – Caledonian Hotel, Wonthaggi, VIC
Friday 8th December – Wheatsheaf, Adelaide, SA

Mike McCarthy
Friday 1st December – Common Ground, Wyong, NSW

My Nightingale
Sunday 3rd December – Powerhouse, Brisbane, QLD

Neil Murray
Friday 8th December – The Loft, Warrnambool, VIC

Oh Willy Dear! and Simone East
Sunday 3rd December – Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Oliver Downes and Imogen Pemberton
Sunday 3rd December – Bar 303, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 6th December – The Front Gallery and Cafe, Canberra, ACT

Perch Creek
Friday 1st December – Hotel Steyne, Manly, NSW

Porchland
Saturday 2nd December – The Range Hall, SA

Phia
Saturday 2nd December – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 3rd December – The Grace Emily, Adelaide, SA
Friday 8th December – The Flying Cock, Brisbane, QLD

Pierce Brothers
Friday 1st December – Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 2nd December – Karova Lounge, Ballarat, VIC
Sunday 3rd December – Halls Gap Hotel, Halls Gap, NSW
Thursday 7th December – Freo Arts Centre, Fremantle, WA

Quinton Trembath
Friday 1st December – House Concert, Canberra, ACT
Saturday 2nd December – Big Beet, Katoomba, NSW
Sunday 3rd December – Garden Sessions, Sydney, NSW

Red-Eyed and Blue: Country Christmas Party feat. The Sweet Jelly Rolls, Peta Caswell, CK & the 45’s
Sunday 3rd December – The Bearded Tit, Sydney, NSW

Roy Payne
Friday 8th December – Golden Barley Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Sam Outlaw w/ Courtney Marie Andrews
Saturday 2nd December – Coogee Diggers, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 3rd December – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 6th December – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 7th December – Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 8th December – Major Tom’s, Kyneton, VIC

Scott Cook and Liz Frencham
Friday 1st December – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Sparrow-Folk
Thursday 7th December – The Street Theatre, Canberra, ACT
Friday 8th December – The Street Theatre, Canberra, ACT
Friday 8th December – The Street Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Stella Donnelly
Friday 1st December – Waves, Wollongong, NSW
Saturday 2nd December – Porchland, Adelaide, SA
Thursday 7th December – Brighton Up Bar, Sydney, NSW
Friday 8th December – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW

Strzelecki Stringbusters
Sunday 3rd December – Churchill Hotel, Churchill, VIC

Stu Larsen
Friday 1st December – Four5Nine, Perth, WA
Saturday 2nd December – Porchland, The Range Hall, SA
Sunday 3rd December – Black Bear Lodge, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 7th December – The Grand Poobah, Hobart, VIC
Friday 8th December – Grace Darling, Melbourne, VIC

SummerSalt feat. Xavier Rudd, The Cat Empire
Saturday 2nd December – 3 Oceans Wine Company, Margaret River, WA
Sunday 3rd December – Hotel Rottnest, Rottnest Island, WA

Sydney Blues & Roots Festival
Friday 1st to Sunday 3rd December – Hawkesbury Hotel, Windsor, NSW

Sydney Bluegrass & Old-Time Music Get-Together
Saturday 2nd December – Annandale Neighbourhood Centre, Sydney, NSW

Tesse
Saturday 2nd December – The Grace Darling, Melbourne, VIC

The Beautiful Girls
Friday 1st December – The Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 2nd December – Waves, Towradgi Wollongong, NSW
Sunday 3rd December – Long Jetty Hotel, Long Jetty, NSW
Thursday 7th December – The Gov, Adelaide, SA
Friday 8th December – Rosemount Hotel, Perth, WA

The Black Sorrows
Friday 1st December – Astor Hotel, Goulburn, NSW
Saturday 2nd December – The Oaks Hotel, Albion Park, NSW

The Demon Drink
Friday 1st December – Brooklyn Standard, Brisbane, QLD

The Drunken Poachers
Friday 1st December – Murphys, Geelong West, VIC
Saturday 2nd December – The Fitzroy Pinnacle, Melbourne, VIC

The East Pointers
Sunday 3rd December – Toff in Town, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 6th December – Sepulchre, Hobart, TAS
Thursday 7th December – Ainslie and Gorman Arts Centre, Canberra, ACT
Friday 8th December – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC

The Grenadiers
Saturday 2nd December – Black Box Theatre, Nambour, QLD
Tuesday 5th December – No. 5 Church Street, Bellingen, NSW

The Mae Trio
Thursday 7th December – The Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 8th December – The Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

The PBC Christmas Party Musical Cavalcade Extravaganza feat. Mic Conway’s National Junk Band, The Andy Golledge Band, Joseph Liddy and the Skeleton Horse
Friday 3rd December – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

The Shack Presents Bonnie Kay and the Bonafides, Snez, The Love Machine
Saturday 2nd December – The Shack, Sydney, NSW

The Shins
Saturday 2nd December – Fidelity Festival, Perth, WA
Monday 4th December – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 5th December – QPAC Concert Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 8th December – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW

The Teskey Brothers
Friday 1st December – The Foundry, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 2nd December – The Basement, Sydney, NSW
Friday 8th and Saturday 9th December – Fairgrounds, Berry, NSW
Friday 8th to Sunday 10th December – Meredith Music Festival, Meredith, VIC

The Villebillies
Thursday 7th December – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

The Waifs
Saturday 2nd December – Mossvale Park Summer Series, Mossvale, VIC
Sunday 3rd December – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC
Monday 4th December – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC
Tuesday 5th December – The Gov Hindmarsh, Adelaide, SA
Wednesday 6th December – The Quarry Amphitheatre, Perth, WA

The Willing Ponies
Sunday 3rd December – Staves Brewery, Sydney, NSW

This Way North
Friday 1st December – Record Crate, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 2nd December – TBA, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 8th December – Rhythm Hut, Gosford, NSW

Toni Swain
Sunday 3rd December – The Union, Melbourne, VIC

Tori Forsyth
Friday 8th December – Rooty Hill RSL, Rooty Hill, NSW

Tracy McNeil & The Goodlife w/ The Stetson Family
Friday 1st December – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC

Tripod
Friday 1st December – Memo Music Hall, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 2nd December – The Thornbury Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Tullara
Friday 1st December – The Pelican Playhouse, Grafton, NSW
Saturday 2nd December – Lismore Quadrangle, Lismore, NSW

Ukulele Death Squad
Friday 8th December – Pepper Tree, Aldinga, SA

Wallis Bird
Friday 1st December – Martians Cafe, Deans Marsh, VIC
Saturday 2nd December – Old Castlemaine Gaol, Castlemaine, VIC

Witches Leap
Friday 1st December – Paragon Cafe, Katoomba, NSW

Woody Guthrie: Songs of Freedom
Saturday 2nd December – Newport Bowls Club, Newport, VIC

Yusuf / Cat Stevens
Saturday 2nd December – Roche Estate, Pokolbin, NSW
Monday 4th December – Qudos Bank Arena, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 7th December – ICC Sydney Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Friday Folk Flashback

“Both Sides The Tweed” – Dick Gaughan

Breaking Trad Announce Australian Tour Dates

Breaking Trad
Image Courtesy of Breaking Trad

Irish trad three piece Breaking Trad – made up of Dónal Murphy (accordion), Niall Murphy (fiddle) and Mike Galvin (Guitar/Vocals) – will be teaming with renowned singer and bodhran player Gino Lupari for an Australian tour this January.

Breaking Trad will be touring off the back of an appearance at the Woodford Folk Festival with a bunch of dates up and down the East Coast, finishing up at next year’s Illawarra Folk Festival.

Check out the full list of dates below:

Friday 29th December to Monday 1st January – Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford, QLD
Tuesday 2nd January – The Rails, Byron Bay, NSW
Thursday 4th January – Mullumbimby Ex Services Club, Mullumbimby, NSW
Friday 5th January – Mick O’Malleys Irish Pub, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 6th January – Leadbelly,  Sydney, NSW
Sunday 7th January – The Black Malabar, Newcastle, NSW
Thursday 11th January – Yuin Folk Club, Cobargo, NSW
Friday 12th January – Heyfield, VIC
Saturday 13th January – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 14th January – Hotel Nicholas, Beechworth, VIC
Monday 15th January – Tathra Hotel, Tathra,  NSW
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli,  NSW

%d bloggers like this: