Thank Folk It’s Friday – 6th April

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

Davey Craddock
One PunchDavey Craddock
iTunes

Eels
The DeconstructionEels
iTunes

Jen Mize
Twilight on the TrailJen Mize & Mark Sholtez
iTunes

Lucy Wise
Winter SunLucy Wise
Bandcamp

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Porch Light Sessions feat. Ten Strings & A Goat Skin, Liam Gale & Pony Tails

Ten Strings

Thursday 12th April – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Gigs Next Week

Adam Eckersley & Brooke McClymont
Friday 6th April – Young Services Club, Young, NSW
Saturday 7th April – Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW
Thursday 12th April – Toff in Town, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 13th April – York on Lilydale, Mt Evelyn, VIC

Alex the Astronaut and Stella Donnelly
Thursday 12th April – The Northern, Byron Bay, NSW
Friday 13th April – Soundlounge, Gold Coast, QLD

Andrew Swift
Saturday 7th April – Ceres, Echuca, VIC
Sunday 8th April – Tumut River Brewing Co, Tumut, NSW
Thursday 12th April – The Milk Factory, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 13th April – Ricks Garage, Sunshine Coast, QLD

BATTS
Friday 6th April – Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 7th April – 48 Watts, Newcastle, NSW
Sunday 8th April – RAD, Wollongong, NSW
Friday 13th April – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Birdcloud w/ The Andy Golledge Band
Sunday 8th April – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW

Bluegrass at Yulli’s feat. The Plough, Methylated Chicken Collective
Wednesday 11th April – Yulli’s, Sydney, NSW

Bobby Alu
Friday 6th April – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River, WA
Saturday 7th April – The Odd Fellow, Fremantle, WA
Wednesday 11th April – Boradbeach Festival, Broadbeach, QLD

Breabach
Friday 6th April – Eatonsville Hall, Eatonsville, NSW
Saturday 7th April – Mullumbimby Ex-Services Club, Mullumbimby, NSW

Brian Campeau
Saturday 7th April – Nicefest, LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Friday 13th April – Tamale Studios, Melbourne, VIC

Brigadoon-Bundanoon Highland Gathering
Saturday 7th April – Bundanoon, NSW

Burr Daisy Stringband
Sunday 8th April – 3 Ravens Brewery, Melbourne, VIC

Busby Marou
Saturday 7th April – Commonwealth Games, Gold Coast, QLD

By The C feat. Bernard Fanning, Missy Higgins, Kim Churchill, Saskwatch, Oh Pep!
Sunday 8th April – Cottesloe Beach, Perth, WA

Cecilia Brandolini
Saturday 7th April – MrHenderson, Brisbane, QLD

Claude Hay
Friday 6th April – The Tapp, Panthers, Port Macquarie, NSW
Saturday 7th April – The Federal Hotel, Bellingen, NSW

Cullulleraine Music Festival
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th April – Cullulleraine, VIC

Dan Sultan
Thursday 12th April – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC
Friday 13th April – Burrinja Theatre, Upwey, VIC

Didirri w/ BATTS
Friday 6th April – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 7th April – 48 Watts, Newcastle, NSW
Sunday 8th April – RAD, Wollongong, NSW

Fanny Lumsden
Wednesday 11th April – Private Show, Cumbalum, NSW
Thursday 12th April – Private Show, Tenterfield, NSW
Friday 13th April – House Concert, Pine Mountain, QLD

Festival of Small Halls feat. Claire Anne Taylor, Dave Gunning
Friday 6th April – Sedgwick Public Hall, Sedgwick, VIC
Saturday 7th April – Tylden Public Hall, Tylden, VIC
Sunday 8th April – Birregurra Hall, Birregurra, VIC

First Aid Kit
Friday 6th April – Croxton Bandroom, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 7th April – Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC

Flats and Sharps
Friday 6th April – House Concert, Tomerong, NSW
Saturday 7th April – Thirroul Railway Institute Hall, Thirroul, NSW
Sunday 8th April – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

FolkSwagon feat. John Flanagan Trio, Jason Lowe, Liam Gale & Ponytails
Wednesday 11th April – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Georgia State Line and Patrick Wilson
Friday 6th April – Two Goats Cafe and Baa, Armidale, NSW
Saturday 7th April – RoyalMail, Goodna, QLD
Friday 13th April – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD

Greta Stanley
Sunday 8th April – Commonwealth Games Festival 2018 Broadbeach Stage, Gold Coast, QLD
Thursday 12th April – Commonwealth Games Festival 2018 Cairns Esplanade Livesite, Cairns, QLD

Gretta Ziller
Sunday 8th April – Union Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Grizzlee Train
Friday 6th April – Hotel Steyne, Manly, NSW
Sunday 8th April – Hardys Bay Club, Hardys Bay, NSW
Wednesday 11th April – The Stag & Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Harry Manx
Friday 6th April – The Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 7th April – Soundlounge, Gold Coast, QLD
Monday 8th April – Queen Street Community Hall, Yeppoon, QLD
Thursday 12th April – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Friday 13th April – The Clarendon Guesthouse, Katoomba, NSW

Harvey
Sunday 8th April – The Glenmore, Sydney, NSW

Honky Tonkin’ feat. James Ellis and the Jealous Guys, King Arthur
Thursday 12th April – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC

Husky
Thursday 12th April – The Tote, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 13th April – The Tote, Melbourne, VIC

Iluka
Friday 6th April – Mo’s Desert Clubhouse, Burleigh Heads, QLD
Saturday 7th April – Bloodhound Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 12th April – Transit Bar, Canberra, ACT

Imogen Clark
Friday 6th April – Nelson Bay Diggers, Nelson Bay, NSW
Saturday 7th April – Laurieton United Services Club, Laurieton, NSW
Friday 13th April – Blue Cattle Dog, St Clair, NSW

In The Round at Leadbelly feat. Marissa Pinto, Joe McKelvie, Ryan Cramp, TJ Taylor
Wednesday 11th April – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

James Bennett
Fridy 6th April – The Aztec, Forster, NSW
Saturday 7th April – Kempsey Riverside Market, Kempsey, NSW
Saturday 7th April – Seabreeze Beach Hotel, South West Rocks, NSW
Sunday 8th April – Pacific Palms Recreation Club, Elizabeth Beach, NSW
Wednesday 11th April – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 13th April – The Kincumber Hotel, Kincumber, NSW

James Ellis and the Jealous Guys
Thursday 12th April – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 13th April – The Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Jen Mize & Mark Sholtez
Friday 13th April – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Jenny Biddle
Friday 6th April – Selby Folk Club, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 8th April – Fawcett Hall, Fawcett, VIC
Sunday 8th April – House Concert, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 13th April – Live at The Wharf, Ulverstone, TAS

John Flanagan Trio
Sunday 8th April – Orange Regional Conservatorium, Orange, NSW
Wednesday 11th April – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Jordie Lane
Saturday 7th April – Django Bar, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 8th April – Bamarang Bush Retreat, Nowra, NSW
Thursday 12th April – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Kallidad
Saturday 7th April – Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff, NSW
Sunday 8th April – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Monday 9th April – NightQuarter, Gold Coast, QLD
Friday 13th April – Solbar, Maroochydore, QLD

Kate Miller-Heidke
Thursday 12th April – Cairns Esplanade Festival, Cairns, QLD

Katoomba Live and Local Festival
Saturday 7th April – Katoomba, NSW

Liam Gale & the Ponytails
Wednesday 11th April – FolksWagon, Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 12th April – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Little Cents
Friday 6th April – Battlesticks At Scratchleys, Newcastle, NSW
Saturday 7th April – Diggers Hotel Alroy Park, Singleton, NSW

Lolo Lovina
Saturday 7th April – Leichhardt Town Hall, Sydney, NSW

Lyn Bowtell
Friday 6th April – The Royal Hotel Gympie, Gympie, QLD
Saturday 7th April – Maleny RSL, Maleny, QLD

Mimi Gilbert
Friday 6th April – House Concert, Blackheath, NSW
Saturday 7th April – House Concert, Clarence Town, NSW
Sunday 8th April – Trader & Co., Yass, NSW
Tuesday 10th April – House Concert, Coffs Harbour, NSW
Friday 13th April – We Movie Studio,. Mullumbimby, NSW

Nadia Reid
Friday 6th April – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 7th April – By The Meadow Festival, Bambra, VIC
Sunday 8th April – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW

Nathan Power
Friday 6th April – The Taproom, Castlemaine, VIC
Sunday 8th April – The Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 13th April – Oscar’s Alehouse, Belgrave, VIC

Newton Faulkner
Friday 6th April – The Gov, Adelaide, SA
Sunday 8th April – Jack Rabbit Slims, Perth, WA

Nicefest
Saturday 7th April – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Nicole Brophy
Saturday 7th April – Treehouse, Byron Bay, NSW

Pittwater Bluegrass Retreat
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th April – Pittwater, NSW

Porch Light Sessions feat. Ten Strings & A Goat Skin, Liam Gale & Pony Tails
Thursday 12th April – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Reeling Rosie
Saturday 7th April – Gallery ONE88 Fine Arts, Katoomba, NSW

Reverb Festival
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th April – GO Edwards Park, Perth, WA

Rich Bridgfoot
Sunday 8th April – Royal Hotel, Camden, NSW

Rick Hart & The Sweet Addictions
Saturday 7th April – The Elwood Lounge, Elwood, VIC

Robert Plant and the Sensational Space Shifters
Sunday 8th April – Riverside Theatre, Perth, WA

Ruben Neeson
Friday 6th April – The House Dining, Sydney, NSW

Sam Buckingham
Sunday 8th April – Bamarang Bush Retreat, Nowra, NSW

Scott Cook and Corin Raymond
Friday 6th April – Tintenbar Hall, Tintenbar, NSW
Sunday 8th April – Sunday Folk, Nambour, QLD

Seth Lakeman
Sunday 8th April – Riverside Theatre, Perth, WA

Simone & Girlfunkle
Saturday 7th April – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 8th April – Tote Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Steve Poltz
Friday 6th April – The Bison Bar, Nambour, QLD
Saturday 7th April – The Bison Bar, Nambour, QLD

Steve Smyth
Saturday 7th April – Golden Age Cinema & Bar, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 8th April – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Swamp Fat Jangles
Friday 13th April – The Lass O’Gowrie, Newcastle, NSW

Ten Strings And A Goat Skin
Friday 6th April – Live at The Wharf, Ulverstone, TAS
Saturday 7th April – Mountain Mumma, Sheffield, TAS
Wednesday 11th April – The Metropole Guesthouse, Katoomba, NSW
Thursday 12th April – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Friday 13th April – Hotel Steyne, Manly, NSW

Tesse
Saturday 7th April – House Concert, Clarence Town, NSW
Sunday 8th April – Trader & Co., Yass, NSW

The Audreys
Thursday 12th April – The Spiegeltent, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 13th April – Hardy’s Bay Club, Hardy’s Bay, NSW

The Bean Project, Georgie Currie
Saturday 7th April – The Old Church on the Hill, Bendigo, VIC

The Beez
Friday 6th April – Barn Concert, Murrurundi, NSW
Saturday 7th April – Wauchope Arts, Wauchope, NSW
Sunday 8th April – Uralla Arts, Uralla, NSW

The Black Sorrows
Friday 6th April – Spiegeltent, Newcastle, NSW
Saturday 7th April – Westport Park, Port Macquarie, NSW
Thursday 12th April – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

The Demon Drink
Saturday 7th April – The Yandina Hotel, Yandina, QLD
Thursday 12th April – Greaser, Brisbane, QLD

The Emerald Ruby
Saturday 7th April – Lass O’Gowrie Hotel, Newcastle, NSW
Sunday 8th April – The Townie, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 11th April – The Dock, Sydney, NSW
Friday 13th April – The Loungeroom, Gosford, NSW

The Go Set
Saturday 7th April – New Globe Theatre, Brisbane, QLD

The Good Girl Song Project
Friday 6th April – Humph Hall, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 7th April – Wesley Centre, Hamilton, NSW
Sunday 8th April – CWA, Woy Woy, NSW

The Good Lovelies
Friday 6th April – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 7th April – The Ararat Hotel, Ararat, VIC
Sunday 8th April – Valencia Creek Hall, Valencia Creek, VIC
Tuesday 10th April – Victorian Folk Club, Ringwood, VIC
Wednesday 11th April – Caravan Club, Yarra Yarra Golf Course, South Oakleigh, VIC

The Maes and Monique Clare
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th April – Cullulleraine Music Festival, Cullulleraine, VIC

The Porch Sessions feat. Jack The Fox
Sunday 8th April – House Concert, Kingston Park, SA

The Sea Gypsies
Friday 6th April – The Chippendale Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 7th April – Bateau Bay Hotel, Bateau Bay, NSW
Sunday 8th April – North Wollongong Hotel, Wollongong
Thursday 12th April – The Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

The Shack feat. Pocket Mammoth, Grace Grove, Cassidy-Rae
Saturday 7th April – William St Studios, Fairlight, NSW

The Sweet Jelly Rolls
Saturday 7th April – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW

The Wilson Pickers
Friday 6th April – Commonwealth Games, Gold Coast, QLD
Saturday 7th April – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD

Tinman
Friday 13th April – The Acoustic Picnic, Brookvale, NSW

Vanishing Shapes
Saturday 7th April – Lass O’Gowrie Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Wombats Crossing
Saturday 7th April – Katoomba Live and Local Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Xavier Rudd
Thursday 12th April – Triffid, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 13th April – Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Z-Star Delta
Friday 6th April – Dust Temple, Gold Coast, QLD

Friday Folk Flashback

“I Am A Youth That’s Inclined To Ramble” – Paul Brady

Thank Folk It’s Good Friday – 30th March

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

No Mercy
No Mercy in This LandBen Harper and Charlie Musselwhite
iTunes

Liberty
LibertyLindi Ortega
iTunes

MCC
Sometimes Just The SkyMary Chapin Carpenter
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

National Folk Festival

National Folk Festival

The best of the best descend on Canberra for one of the best folky events of the year

Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Canberra, ACT

Gigs Next Week

Adam Eckersley & Brooke McClymont
Friday 6th April – Young Services Club, Young, NSW

Andrew Swift
Friday 30th March – Marlo Ocean View Caravan and Camping Park, Marlo, VIC
Saturday 31st March – Eden Beachfront Holiday Park, Eden, NSW
Saturday 1st April – Foreshore Camping Park, Mallacoota, VIC

Archer
Saturday 31st March – The Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Are You Ready for the Country?! feat. Lachlan Bryan and The Wildes, Sarah Carroll, Paddy McHugh, James Grim, Imogen Clark, The Weeping Willows, Bill Jackson, Ben Mastwyk, Alberta and the Backroads
Sunday 1st April – Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Ásgeir
Sunday 1st April – City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 4th April – Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 5th April – Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC

Ashlea Reale
Friday 30th March – Dôme Waikiki, Waikiki, WA

BATTS
Friday 6th April – Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW

Benjamin Booker
Saturday 31st March – The Corner, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 31st March to Monday 2nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Benji and the Salt Water Sound System
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Bill Jackson
Sunday 1st April – Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Blazing Swan Festival
Saturday 31st March – Kulin, WA

Bluesfest
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Byron Bay, NSW

Bobby Alu
Thursday 5th April – Four5Nine, Perth, WA
Friday 6th April – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River, WA

Boogie Festival
Friday 30th March to Sunday 1st April – Tallarook, VIC

Breabach
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd March – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT
Tuesday 3rd April – Spiegeltent, Newcastle, NSW
Wednesday 4th April – Uralla Gompa, Uralla, NSW
Thursday 5th April – The Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 6th April – Eatonsville Hall, Eatonsville, NSW

Carus Thompson
Sunday 1st April – The River, Margaret River, WA

Cash Savage & The Last Drinks
Friday 30th March to Sunday 1st April – Boogie Festival, Tallarook, VIC
Sunday 1st April – The Barwon Club Hotel, Geelong, VIC

Cecilia Brandolini
Tuesday 3rd April – Ric’s Bar, Brisbane, QLD

Chris While and Julie Matthews
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Claude Hay
Friday 30th March – The Stag and Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW
Sunday 1st April – Currarong Bowling Club, Currarong, NSW
Friday 6th April – The Tapp, Panthers, Port Macquarie, NSW

Davidson Brothers
Friday 30th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Deer Tick
Friday 30th March to Sunday 1st April – Boogie Festival, Tallarook, VIC
Sunday 1st April – The Barwon Club Hotel, Geelong, VIC

Didirri
Sunday 1st April – Boogie Festival, Tallarook, VIC
Friday 6th April – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW

Elephant Sessions
Thursday 29th to Friday 30th March – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW
Saturday 31st March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Faith i Branko
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Festival of Small Halls feat. Claire Anne Taylor, Dave Gunning
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT
Wednesday 4th April – Osbornes Flat Hall, Osbornes Flat, VIC
Thursday 5th April – Dookie Arts Hub, Dookie, VIC
Friday 6th April – Sedgwick Public Hall, Sedgwick, VIC

First Aid Kit
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW
Tuesday 3rd April – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 5th April – Croxton Bandroom, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 6th April – Croxton Bandroom, Melbourne, VIC

Flats and Sharps
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT
Tuesday 3rd April – Nerrigundah Agricultural Bureau, Nerrigundah, NSW
Wednesday 4th April – Nethercote Community Hall, Nethercote, NSW
Thursday 5th April – Yuin Folk Club,Cobargo, NSW
Friday 6th April – House Concert, Tomerong, NSW

FolkSwagon feat. Ben Camden, Lady Lyon, John Tennyson
Wednesday 4th April – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Freya Josephine Hollick
Saturday 31st March – Grove Is In The Heart Festival, Ocean Grove, VIC

Georgia State Line and Patrick Wilson
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT
Friday 6th April – Two Goats Cafe and Baa, Armidale, NSW

Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
Friday 30th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Gretta Ziller
Friday 30th March – Marlo Ocean Views Caravan Park, Marlo, VIC
Saturday 31st March – Eden Beachfront Caravan Park, Eden, NSW
Sunday 1st April – Mallacoota Foreshore Caravan Park, Mallacoota, VIC
Thursday 5th April – The Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Grizzlee Train
Friday 6th April – Hotel Steyne, Manly, NSW

Grove Is In The Heart Festival
Saturday 31st March – Ocean Grove Park, Ocean Grove, VIC

Harvey Russell & Sam Shinazzi
Thursday 5th April – Golden Barley Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Hat Fitz & Cara
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Honky Tonkin’ feat. James Ellis and the Jealous Guys, King Arthur
Thursday 5th April – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC

Hurray for the Riff Raff
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

I Saw The Light feat. Cash Savage & The Last Drinks, Deer Tick
Sunday 1st April – The Barwon Club Hotel, Geelong, VIC

Imogen Clark
Sunday 1st April – Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 6th April – Nelson Bay Diggers, Nelson Bay, NSW

Jackson Browne
Saturday 31st March – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW
Sunday 1st April – QPAC Concert Hall, Brisbane, QLD

James Bennett
Friday 30th March – Alpine Hotel, Cooma, NSW
Saturday 31st March – Junee Licorice & Chocolate Factory, Junee, NSW
Sunday 31st March – Que Bar Wagga, Wagga Wagga, NSW
Sunday 1st April – Junee Licorice & Chocolate Factory, Junee, NSW
Monday 2nd April – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW
Thursday 5th April – The Fox Den, Gloucester, NSW
Fridy 6th April – The Aztec, Forster, NSW

Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Jason Walker w/ Mark Lucas
Saturday 31st March – Staves Brewery, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 1st April – Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Jen Cloher
Saturday 31st March – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW

Jenny Biddle
Saturday 31st March – Ringer Reef Winery, Porepunkah, VIC
Sunday 1st April – Wandi Pub, Wandiligong, VIC
Friday 6th April – Selby Folk Club, Melbourne, VIC

Jess Ribeiro
Friday 30th March to Sunday 1st April – Boogie Festival, Tallarook, VIC

John Butler Trio
Sunday 1st April – Byron Bay Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Jordie Lane
Wednesday 4th April – Grand Junction Hotel, Maitland, NSW
Thursday 5th April – Boo Radley’s Hall, Glenreagh, NSW

José González
Saturday 31st March – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 1st April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW
Monday 2nd April – Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 3rd April – Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC

Justin Bernasconi
Friday 30th March – Star Hotel, Yackandandah, VIC
Saturday 31st March – St Leonards Vineyard, Wahgunyah, VIC
Saturday 31st March – The George Kerferd, Beechworth, VIC

Kallidad
Thursday 5th April – Panthers, Port Macquarie, NSW

Lachlan Bryan and The Wildes
Sunday 1st April – Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Leon Bridges
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Lindsay Lou
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT
Tuesday 3rd April – Leichhardt Bowling & Recreational Club, Sydney, NSW

Loren Kate
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Lyn Bowtell
Saturday 31st March – Highfields Pioneer Village, Highfields, QLD
Friday 6th April – The Royal Hotel Gympie, Gympie, QLD

Michael Hurley
Friday 30th March to Monday 2nd April – Boogie Festival, Tallarook, VIC
Tuesday 3rd April – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Mimi Gilbert and Tesse
Sunday 1st April – House Concert, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 5th April – House Concert, Sydney, NSW

Monique Clare
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Musketeer
Sunday 1st April – 48 Watt St, Newcastle, NSW

Nadia Reid
Friday 6th April – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Nathan Power
Friday 6th April – The Taproom, Castlemaine, VIC

National Folk Festival
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Canberra, ACT

Newton Faulkner
Thursday 29 and Friday 30th March – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW
Sunday 1st April – Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Monday 2nd April – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW
Monday 2nd April – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW
Wednesday 4th April – The Corner, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 6th April – The Gov, Adelaide, SA

Nicole Brophy
Saturday 31st March – Treehouse, Byron Bay, NSW
Thursday 4th April – Brooklyn Standard, Brisbane, QLD

Paddy McHugh
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT
Sunday 1st April – Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

RAPT
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Robert Plant and the Sensational Space Shifters
Friday 30th March – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW
Sunday 1st April – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Monday 2nd April – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 5th April – Thebarton Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Roesy
Sunday 1st April – The Drunken Poet, Melbourne, VIC

Roy Paynes Hillbilly Bop Safari
Friday 30th March – The Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Scott Cook and Corin Raymond
Friday 6th April – Tintenbar Hall, Tintenbar, NSW

Seanchas
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Seth Lakeman
Friday 30th March – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW
Sunday 1st April – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Monday 2nd April – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 5th April – Thebarton Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Shaun Kirk
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Simone & Girlfunkle
Saturday 31st March – Blazing Swan Festival, Kulin, WA

Steve Poltz
Thursday 29th March to Sunday 1st April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT
Wednesday 4th April – Junk Bar, Ashgrove, QLD
Thursday 5th April – Junk Bar, Ashgrove, QLD
Friday 6th April – The Bison Bar, Nambour, QLD

Ten Strings And A Goat Skin
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT
Thursday 5th March – Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart, TAS
Friday 6th March – Live at The Wharf, Ulverstone, TAS

The Audreys
Sunday 1st April – The Spiegeltent, Hobart, TAS

The Beez
Friday 30th March – House Concert, Werri Beach, Gerringong, NSW
Saturday 31st March – House Concert, Thirroul NSW
Friday 6th April – Barn Concert, Murrurundi, NSW

The Black Sorrows
Friday 6th April – Spiegeltent, Newcastle, NSW

The Bottlers
Friday 30th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

The Good Girl Song Project
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT
Friday 6th April – Humph Hall, Sydney, NSW

The Good Lovelies
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT
Thursday 4th April – Metropole Hotel, Katoomba, NSW
Thursday 5th April – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Friday 6th April – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

The Royal High Jinx
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

The Sea Gypsies, Dusty Boots, Fripps and Fripps, Kingston County Sydney
Friday 6th April – The Chippendale Hotel, Sydney, NSW

The Teskey Brothers
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

The Weeping Willows
Sunday 1st April – Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

The Wilson Pickers
Friday 6th April – Commonwealth Games, Gold Coast, QLD

The Young Folk
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT
Wednesday 4th April – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Witches Leap
Thursday 5th April – Ivanhoe Hotel, Blackheath, NSW

Z-Star Delta
Friday 30th March – Blenheinfest, Clare Valley, SA
Saturday 31st March – The Wheatsheaf Hotel, Adelaide, SA
Thursday 5th April – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 6th April – Dust Temple, Gold Coast, QLD

Friday Folk Flashback

“Bury Me Naked” – Merry Hell

Thank Folk It’s Friday – 23rd March

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

CMA
May Your Kindness RemainCourtney Marie Andrews
iTunes

Seedlings All
Seedlings AllJosienne Clarke & Ben Walker
iTunes

Simone and Girlfunkle
Hold OnSimone & Girlfunkle
iTunes

Bluesfest
Bluesfest 2018Various

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit and Deer Tick

Jason Isbell

Jason Isbell returns to Australia for Bluesfest plus a handful of headline shows supported by Deer Tick

Saturday 24th March – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 25th March – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Gigs Next Week

Amarillo w/ Liam Linley
Sunday 25th March – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC

Andrew Swift
Sunday 25th March – Bayview Country Art Club, Bittern, VIC
Thursday 29th March – The Shearing Shed, Cowes, VIC
Friday 30th March – Marlo Ocean View Caravan and Camping Park, Marlo, VIC

Andy Irvine & Luke Plumb
Friday 23rd March – Fairlight Folk, Fairlight, NSW

Ann Vriend
Friday 23rd March – The Bison Bar, Nambour, QLD
Saturday 24th March – Riverbend Tours, Cooktown, QLD

Anni Fables and Jhana Allan
Friday 23rd March – Two Goats Cafe and Baa, Armidale, NSW
Saturday 24th March – 5 Church Street, Bellingen, NSW

Ash Grunwald
Friday 23rd March – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River, WA
Friday 23rd March – Denmark Civic Centre, Denmark, WA
Saturday 24th March – Prince Of Wales Hotel, Bunbury, WA
Thursday 25th March – Indi Bar, Scarborough, WA

Ashlea Reale
Friday 30th March – Dôme Waikiki, Waikiki, WA

Benjamin Booker
Thursday 29th March – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Benji and the Salt Water Sound System
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Bluesfest
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Byron Bay, NSW

Bluegrass at Yullis feat. The Willing Ponies, Good Tom Wallace
Wednesday 28th March – Yulli’s, Sydney, NSW

Breabach
Saturday 24th March – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 25th March – Martians Cafe & Bar, Deans Marsh, VIC
Wednesday 28th March – Murrah Hall, Murrah, NSW
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd March – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Broads
Sunday 25th March – The Post Office Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Brooke Russell and the Mean Reds
Sunday 25th March – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Carus Thompson
Thursday 29th March – Clancys, Fremantle, VIC

Casey Atkins & His Press Studs
Sunday 25th March – George Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Chris While and Julie Matthews
Friday 23rd March – House Concert, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 24th and Sunday 25th March – Yackandandah Folk Festival, Yackandandah, VIC
Monday 26th March – House Concert, Mount Franklin, VIC
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Claude Hay
Friday 23rd March – The Bluestrain, Queenscliff, VIC
Saturday 24th March – House On The Hill Concerts, Clifton Hill, VIC
Sunday 25th March – The Ocean Grove Hotel, Ocean Grove, VIC
Thursday 29th March – Lazybones Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Friday 30th March – The Stag and Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Co-Ground Folk Show feat. Liv Cartledge, Kerryn Fields, Zac Saber, Miller, Broken River
Saturday 24th March – Bridie O’Reillys, Melbourne, VIC

Courtyard Sessions feat. Naomi Keyte, Night Kite
Friday 23rd March – Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

Crossroads Country in the Vines
Saturday 24th March – Roche Estate, Hunter Valley, NSW

Dan Parsons
Friday 23rd March – The Fox Den, Gloucester, NSW
Saturday 24th March – Grand Junction, Maitland, NSW
Sunday 25th March – Flow Bar, Old Bar, NSW

Dan Sultan
Tuesday 27th March – The Spiegeltent, Hobart, TAS

Davidson Brothers
Friday 30th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Deer Tick
Friday 23rd March – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 24th March – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 25th March – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 27th March – Lansdowne Hotel, Chippendale, NSW
Thursday 29th March – The Curtin, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 30th March to Sunday 1st April – Boogie Festival, Tallarook, VIC

Ecopella
Sunday 25th March – Newtown Neighbourhood Centre, Sydney, NSW

Elephant Sessions
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – Yackandandah Folk Festival, Yackandandah, VIC
Wednesday 28th March – The Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 29th to Friday 30th March – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Emergence Creative Festival
Friday 23rd March – Margaret River, WA

Fairlight Folk feat. Andy Irvine & Luke Plumb, w/ Seanchas
Friday 23rd March – Fairlight Folk Acoustic Lounge, Fairlight, NSW

Faith i Branko
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Festival of Small Halls feat. Claire Anne Taylor, David Gunning
Friday 23rd March – Toongi Hall, Toongi, NSW
Saturday 24th March – Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW
Sunday 25th March – Batlow Literary Institute, Batlow, NSW
Wednesday 28th March – Scrub Hill Church, Scrub Hill, VIC

First Aid Kit
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Flats and Sharps
Friday 23rd March – Wauchope Arts Hall, Wauchope, NSW
Saturday 24th March – Old Gazette Theatre, Dorrigo, NSW
Sunday 25th March – Upper Lansdowne Hall, Upper Lansdowne, NSW
Tuesday 27th March – Paddington RSL, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 28th March – The Steyne, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

FolkSwagon feat. Sam Newton, Dom Youdan, Hollie Col
Wednesday 28th March – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Georgia State Line and Patrick Wilson
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Get Folked Punk feat. Dal Failure, Vetty Vials, Brothers in Arms, Monica and The Explosion, Frogwash, Billy Demos, Tim Purcell, Billy Puntton
Thursday 29th March – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
Friday 23rd March – Django at Camelot, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 24th and Sunday 25th March – Yackandandah Folk Festival, Yackandandah, VIC
Thursday 29th March – Mountain Morning Glory, Adelong, NSW
Friday 30th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Great Aunt
Friday 23rd March – The Skylark Room, Upwey, VIC

Gretta Ziller & Andrew Swift
Sunday 25th March – Bayview Country Art Club, Bittern, VIC

Harry Manx
Sunday 25th March – Fly By Night Musicians Club, Fremantle, WA
Thursday 28th March – Providore Place, Devonport, TAS

Honky Tonkin’ feat. James Ellis and the Jealous Guys, King Arthur
Thursday 29th March – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC

Hurray for the Riff Raff
Saturday 24th March – The Corner, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 26th March – Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Hussy Hicks
Friday 23rd March – Soundlounge, Gold Coast, QLD
Sunday 25th March – Stag and Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Imogen Clark
Friday 23rd March – Astor Hotel, Goulburn, NSW
Saturday 24th March – Oaks Hotel, Albion Park Rail, NSW

Jackson Browne
Saturday 24th March – Leeuwin Estate, Margaret River, WA
Wednesday 28th March – Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT
Thursday 29th March – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

James Bennett
Friday 23rd March – RoyalMail, Goodna, QLD
Saturday 24th March – Eumundi Markets, Eumundi, QLD
Saturday 24th March – Streets Of Harlem, Noosa Heads, QLD
Sunday 25th March – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW
Thursday 29th March – The Illawarra Brewery, Wollongong, NSW
Friday 30th March – Alpine Hotel, Cooma, NSW

Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit and Deer Tick
Saturday 24th March – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 25th March – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Jen Cloher
Friday 23rd March – Anglesea Memorial Hall, Anglesea, VIC
Saturday 24th March – The Croxton, Melbourne, VIC
​​​​​​​Thursday 29th March – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW

Jess Ribeiro
Friday 23rd March – Giant Dwarf Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 24th March – Giant Dwarf Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Friday 30th March to Sunday 1st April – Boogie Festival, Tallarook, VIC

John Butler Trio
Saturday 24th March – SummerSalt, Stuart Park, Wollongong, NSW
Saturday 25th March – SummerSalt, Westport Park, Port Macquarie, NSW

Jordie Lane
Friday 23rd March – Sooki Lounge, Belgrave, VIC
Saturday 24th March – Anglesea Memorial Hall, Anglesea, VIC

José González
Thursday 29th March – Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Justin Bernasconi
Friday 30th March – Star Hotel, Yackandandah, VIC

Kallidad
Friday 23rd March – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Ken Nicol w/ Fiona Ross
Sunday 25th March – Illawarra Folk Club, City Diggers, Wollongong, NSW

Lake Bolac Eel Festival
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – Lake Bolac, VIC

Lee Kernaghan
Saturday 24th March – Crossroads In The Vines, Roche Estate, Pokolbun, NSW

Leon Bridges
Sunday 25th March – Forum, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 28th March – Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Lindsay Lou
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – Yackandandah Folk Festival, Yackandandah, VIC
Wednesday 28th March – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Loren Kate
Saturday 24th March – Adelaide Hills Farmers Market, Mount Barker, SA
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Maggie Carty & & Tiarnán Ó Duinnchinn
Friday 23rd March – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW

Mia Dyson
Friday 23rd March – The Gasometer, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 24th March – 48 Watt Street, Newcastle, NSW
Sunday 25th March – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 29th March – Belnheim Festival, Adelaide, SA

Michael Hurley
Friday 23rd March – CWA Hall, Stanwell Park, NSW
Saturday 24th March – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Wednesday 28th March – Saint John Craft Beer, Launceston, TAS
Thursday 29th March – Republic Bar & Cafe, Hobart, TAS
Friday 30th March – Theatre Royal Castlemaine, Castlemaine, VIC
Friday 30th March to Monday 2nd April – Boogie Festival, Tallarook, VIC

Michael Waugh
Friday 23rd March – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Monique Clare
Friday 23rd March – Sounds Delicios, Nowra, NSW
Sunday 25th March – Cupitts, Ulladulla, NSW
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Musketeer
Thursday 29th March – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 30th March – 48 Watt St, Newcastle, NSW

Mustered Courage
Sunday 25th March – Harveast Festival, Eastland, Ringwood, VIC

Naomi Keyte, Night Kite
Friday 23rd March – Courtyard Sessions, Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

Nathan Power
Friday 23rd March – Tanswells Hotel, Beechworth, VIC
Saturday 24th March – Vic on the Park Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 25th March – Birdhouse, Wagga Wagga, NSW

National Folk Festival
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Canberra, ACT

Neil Murray
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – Lake Bolac Eel Festival, Lake Bolac, VIC

Newton Faulkner
Thursday 29 and Friday 30th March – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Nigel Wearne
Wednesday 28th March – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Niq Reefman
Sunday 25th March – Wahroonga Park, Wahroonga, NSW

Not Good With Horses
Thursday 29th March – The Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW

Pete Wild & Kate Burke
Sunday 25th March – Tathra Hotel, Tathra, NSW

Raising Voices feat. Steve Wernick, Monica Welander, Mark Lucas
Sunday 25th March – Staves Brewery, Sydney, NSW

RAPT
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Rick Hart Trio
Sunday 25th March – Kellybrook Winery, Mooroolbark, VIC

Ringwood Highland Games
Saturday 25th March – Ringwood, VIC

Road 2 River Festival
Saturday 24th March – Nelson Foreshore, Nelson, VIC

Robert Plant and the Sensational Space Shifters
Friday 23rd March – State Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Monday 26th March – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 27th March – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Friday 30th March – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Roy Paynes Hillbilly Bop Safari
Friday 30th March – The Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Ryan McMullan w/ David Hosking
Sunday 25th March – The Basement, Sydney, NSW

Seanchas
Friday 23rd March – Friday 23rd March – Fairlight Folk, Fairlight, NSW
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Sean McMahon
Sunday 25th March – The Tote, Melbourne, VIC

Shane Nicholson
Saturday 24th March – Crossroads In The Vines Festival, Pokolbin, NSW

Shaun Kirk
Friday 23rd March – Major Toms, Kyneton, VIC
Saturday 24th March – Saints & Sailors, Portarlington, VIC
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Shelley’s Murder Boys
Saturday 24th March – Vic on the Park Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Simone & Girlfunkle
Saturday 24th March – The Bird, Perth, WA

Skyscraper Stan
Friday 23rd March – 63 First Avenue, Sawtell, NSW
Saturday 24th March – Lulu’s Cafe, Mullimbimby, NSW
Sunday 25th March – The Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Tuesday 27th March – The Scottish Prince, Gold Coast, QLD
Wednesday 28th March – Cambus Wallace, Gold Coast, QLD

Some Kind Of Country feat. Magpie Diaries
Friday 23rd March – Dashville, Belford, NSW

Steve Poltz
Friday 23rd March – The Bunker, Coogee, NSW
Saturday 24th March – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 25th March – The Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW
Wednesday 28th March – Nowra Golf Club, Nowra, NSW
Thursday 29th March to Sunday 1st April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Steve Smyth
Friday 23rd March – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Saturday 24th March – Milton Theatre, Milton, NSW
Sunday 25th March – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW

SummerSalt feat. John Butler Trio, Bernard Fanning, Mama Kin, Oh Pep!
Saturday 24th March – Stuart Park, Wollongong, NSW
Sunday 25th March – Westport Park, Port Macquarie, NSW

Ten Strings And A Goat Skin
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – Yackandandah Folk Festival, Yackandandah, VIC
Tuesday 27th March – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Tesse
Tuesday 27th March – Waywards, The Bank Hotel, Sydney, NSW

The Basin Music Festival
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – The Basin, VIC

The Bean Project w/ Great Aunt
Friday 23rd March – The Skylark Room, Upwey, VIC

The Beez
Friday 23rd March – House Concert, Melbourne VIC
Saturday 24th March – Bridge Road Brewers, Beechworth, VIC
Sunday 25th March – Witches Garden, Mitta-Mitta, VIC
Friday 30th March – House Concert, Werri Beach, Gerringong, NSW

The Black Sorrows
Saturday 24th March – Country Club, Launceston, TAS
Sunday 25th March – Republic Bar, Hobart, TAS

The Bottlers
Friday 23rd March – Junction 142, Katoomba, NSW
Saturday 24th March – Frankie’s Pizza By The Slice, Sydney, NSW
Friday 30th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

The Brothers Comatose
Friday 23rd March – The Junkyard, Maitland, NSW
Saturday 24th March – Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

The Djangologists
Saturday 24th March – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Sunday 25th March – The Friendly Inn, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

The Emerald Ruby
Sunday 25th March – Avoca Beachside Markets, Avoca Beach, NSW

The Go Set
Saturday 24th March – Road 2 River Festival, Nelson, VIC

The Hills Are Alive
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – The Farm, Victoria

The Long Johns
Friday 23rd March – The Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD

The Royal High Jinx
Wednesday 28th March – Queen Victoria Night Market, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

The Teskey Brothers
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

The Weeping Willows
Friday 23rd March – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Timberwolf
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – The Hills Are Alive Festival, The Farm, VIC

TinPan Orange
Sunday 25th March – Boyd Education Centre, Riversdale, NSW

Titian Paynes Big Zydeco Express
Sunday 25th March – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River, WA

Tom Dockray
Friday 23rd March – Kingsway Bar, Launceston, TAS
Thursday 24th March – The Paragon Theatre, Queenstown, TAS

Toni Swain
Friday 23rd March – Parade Hotel, Bunbury, WA
Saturday 24th March – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River, WA
Sunday 25th March – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River, WA

Vikki Thorn
Friday 23rd March – The River Hotel, Margaret River, WA
Saturday 24th March – Nannup Town Hall, Nannup, WA
Sunday 25th March – Kalyenup Studio, Albany Entertainment Centre, Albany, WA

Yackandandah Folk Festival
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – Yackandandah, VIC

Z-Star Delta
Friday 23rd March – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 24th March – The Stag & Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 30th March – Blenheinfest, Clare Valley, SA

Friday Folk Flashback

“The Singing Kettle” – Emma Sweeney

Thank Folk It’s Friday – 16th March

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Missy Higgins announced her new album Solastalgia and a national tour this May. Details here

Releases This Week

The Decemberists
I’ll Be Your GirlThe Decemberists
iTunes

Timber and Steel Presents

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

St Patrick’s Day Weekend

St Paddys

Tomorrow is St Patrick’s Day and that means this weekend is going to be full of trad and folk music goodness around the country. In our regular tradition for St Patrick’s Day here’s some of the amazing Irish music happening around the country this weekend

Friday 16th March
Handsome Young Strangers, The Go Set, Medusa’s Wake – Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Heart of Ireland feat. Sásta – The Heritage Theatre, Gympie, QLD
John Spillane & Pauline Scanlon – Canberra Irish Club, Canberra, ACT
St Patricks Day Weekend feat. Aaron James – The Tea Gardens, Sydney, NSW
St Patrick’s Day Weekend feat. Live Trad Music – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW
Summer Nights at The Quiet Man feat. Chellah Mac, Mikee, Satta – The Quiet Man, Melbourne, VIC
The Bottlers, Sailors Grave, Steph Miller – The Grand Hotel, Cockn’Bull, Sydney, NSW
The Young Folk w/ Andy Irvine & Luke Plumb – Memo Music Hall, St Kilda, VIC

Saturday 17th March
Bill Chambers – The Bellum Hotel, Mount Schank, SA
Brisbane Irish Festival Family Day feat. Celtic Fusion – Gaelic Park, Brisbane, QLD
Heart of Ireland feat. Sásta – Twin Towns Clubs & Resorts, Tweed Heads, QLD
Jim Moginie with Shameless Seamus – Coledale RSL, Coledale, NSW
John McSherry, Donal O’Connor & Niall Hanna w/ Tolka – The Thornbury Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Maggie Carty & Mairtin Staunton w/ Steve Powell & Don Conlan – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW
Medusa’s Wake – Norton’s Irish Pub, Sydney, NSW
Paddy’s Day at The Wild Rover feat. The Button Collective, The Sweet Jelly Rolls, Narrownecks – The Wild Rover, Sydney, NSW
Paddy’s Day Bash feat. Fox n Firkin, Catholic Guilt, Dead Ringers – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Saint Patrick’s Day Party feat. Shawn Lidster, Pay the Fiddler – The Kincumber Hotel, Kincumber, NSW
St. Patrick’s Day 2018 at Irish Murphy’s feat. The Devil’s Own, Dave Elliston Trio, Katy Hanson, Craicpot – Irish Murphy’s, Hobart, TAS
St. Patrick’s Day 2018 feat. Jonny Reid, Tommy O’ Brien & Co, Prohibition, Craic ‘N’ On – Irish Club Western Australia, Perth, WA
St. Patrick’s Day at Adelaide Oval feat. Adelaide Irish Pipe Band, Blackthorn, Celtic & Comhaltas Traditional Musicians, Celtic Getaway, Ceol Maith, Dogpatch Appalachian, Folk n Spicey, Inesheer, Shambolics, The Timbers – Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, SA
St. Patrick’s Day at Murphy’s feat. Frank McKernan, Locky, The Gathering, Berst , Ramjet – Irish Murphy’s, Brisbane, QLD
St Patrick’s Day at the Canberra Irish Club feat. Fir Croi, Night Potion, Cassidy’s Ceili – Canberra Irish Club, Canberra, ACT
St Patrick’s Day at The Dan O’Connell feat. The Ramshackle Army, Juke Box Racket, Whiskey Dram, Dj Tickets, Justin Yap Band, Catgut Mary, O’Connor School of Irish Dancing, The Drunken Poachers, Christine Ayres School of Irish Dancing, Greon Dove – The Dan O’Connell, Melbourne, VIC
St Patrick’s Day at The Last Jar – The Last Jar, Melbourne, VIC
St Patrick’s Day at the 3 Weeds – 3 Weeds, Sydney, NSW
St Patricks Day Weekend feat. Cameron Mather, Shawn Morrow, Claddagh, The Sydney Ramblers – The Tea Gardens, Sydney, NSW
St Patrick’s Day Weekend feat. Live Trad Music – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW
The Bottlers, The Go Set, Handsome Young Strangers – Dicey Riley’s Hotel, Wollongong, NSW
The Young Folk w/ Mollimor – Live at The Bundy, Bundy Hall, Bundalaguah, VIC
Witches Leap – Palais Royale Hotel, Katoomba, NSW

Sunday 18th March
Heart of Ireland feat. Sásta – Kedron-Wavell Services Club, Chermside, QLD
Melbourne Irish Festival feat. Achtung Baby, Cormac McCarthy Irish Pipe Band, Borderline Kaylee, Comhaltas – Edinburgh Gardens, Melbourne, VIC
Queensland Irish Choir – Brisbane German Club, Brisbane, QLD
St Patrick’s Day Recovery Party – Canberra Irish Club, Canberra, ACT
St Patrick’s Day Weekend feat. Live Trad Music – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW
St Patricks Day Weekend feat. The Sydney Ramblers – The Tea Gardens, Sydney, NSW
Sydney St. Patrick’s Day 2018: The Green Quarter feat. Blackwater, The Bottlers, Ingleburn Pipe Band, Cross Rhythm Irish Dancers, Soniks, Susan O’Neill, Mark Oats, Cara K. & Band – The Entertainment Quarter, Sydney, NSW

Gigs Next Week

10 String Symphony
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW
Monday 19th March – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

A Day On The Green feat. James Blunt, Pete Murray, Busby Marou, Alex Lloyd and Karise Eden
Saturday 17th March – All Saints Estate, Rutherglen, VIC
Tuesday 20th March – Kings Park & Botanic Garden, Perth, WA

A Hitch To The Sticks Festival
Saturday 17th March – Tatong Tavern, Tatong, VIC

Adam Eckersley & Brooke McClymont
Friday 16th March – The Pelican Playhouse, Grafton, NSW
Saturday 17th March – The Pelican Playhouse, Grafton, NSW

All Our Exes Live in Texas
Saturday 17th March – Tully Showgrounds, Tully, QLD

Amarillo
Sunday 18th March – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC

Andy Irvine & Luke Plumb
Friday 16th March – Memo Music Hall, St Kilda, VIC
Friday 23rd March – Fairlight Folk, Fairlight, NSW

Ann Vriend
Friday 16th March – Goulburn Club, Goulburn, NSW
Thursday 22nd March – Doo-Bop Jazz Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 23rd March – The Bison Bar, Nambour, QLD

Archer
Saturday 17th March – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 18th March – Paper Moon Cafe, Annerley, QLD

Archie Roach
Friday 16th March – The Palais, Adelaide, SA
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW
Sunday 18th March – The Palais, Adelaide, SA

Ash Grunwald
Friday 16th March – Ravenswood Hotel, Ravenswood, WA
Saturday 17th and Sunday 18th March – Nukara Music Festival, Nanson, WA
Sunday 18th March – Port Beach Garden Bar, Fremantle, WA
Thursday 22nd March – Emergence Creative Festival, Margaret River, WA
Friday 23rd March – Denmark Civic Centre, Denmark, WA

Bennett, Bowtell & Urquhart
Friday 16th March – House Concert, Torquay, VIC
Saturday 17th March – Terang Racecourse & Rec Reserve, Terang, VIC
Sunday 18th March – Terang Racecourse & Rec Reserve, Terang, VIC
Sunday 18th March – House Concert, Melbourne, VIC

Big Country
Friday 16th March – Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 17th March – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Bill Chambers
Friday 16th March – Royal Mail Hotel, Kingston South East, SA
Saturday 17th March – The Bellum Hotel, Mount Schank, SA

Blair Dunlop
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW
Wednesday 21st March – LeadBelly, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 22nd March – The Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW

Blue Mountains Music Festival
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Katoomba, NSW

Breabach
Friday 16th March – Mountain Mumma, Sheffield, TAS
Saturday 17th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW
Wednesday 21st March – 5 Church St, Bellingen, NSW
Thursday 22nd March – Django Bar, Sydney, NSW

Brisbane Irish Festival Family Day feat. Celtic Fusion
Saturday 17th March – Gaelic Park, Brisbane, QLD

Broadie’s Bunker Sessions feat. James Englund & Friends, Cloudbird, Adam Young
Tuesday 20th March – The Bunker, Sydney, NSW

Brunswick Music Festival
Sunday 4th to Sunday 18th March – Brunswick, Melbourne, VIC

Busby Marou
Saturday 17th March – All Saints Estate, Rutherglen, VIC
Sunday 18th March – CMC Rocks QLD, Willowbank, Ipswich, QLD
Tuesday 20th March – Kings Park & Botanic Garden, Perth, WA

Carnival of Cultures
Sunday 18th March – Ashfiled Park, Sydney, NSW

Carus Thompson
Friday 16th March – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 18th March – Black Bear Lodge, Brisbane, QLD

Cecilia Brandolini
Wednesday 21st March – Indi Bar, Scarborough, WA
Thursday 22nd March – Beaufort St Songwriters Club, Perth, WA

Charlie & Jensen w/ Lady Lyon
Thursday 22nd March – The Record Crate, Sydney, NSW

Chris While and Julie Matthews
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW
Friday 23rd March – House Concert, Melbourne, VIC

Claude Hay
Thursday 22nd March – The Skylark Room, Upwey, VIC
Friday 23rd March – The Bluestrain, Queenscliff, VIC

Courtyard Sessions feat. Leah Flanagan
Friday 16th March – Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

Courtyard Sessions feat. Naomi Keyte, Night Kite
Friday 23rd March – Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

Dan Parsons
Friday 16th March – 63 First Ave, Sawtell, NSW
Saturday 17th March – Bellingen Brewery, Bellingen, NSW
Sunday 18th March – House Concert, Ocean Shores, NSW
Wednesday 21st March – FolkSwagon, Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 22nd March – Franks Wild Years, Thirroul, NSW
Friday 23rd March – The Fox Den, Gloucester, NSW

Davidson Brothers
Friday 16th March – True Brew, Bendigo, VIC
Saturday 17th March – Meatstock, Melbourne Showgrounds, Melbourne, VIC

Deer Tick
Thursday 22nd March – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 23rd March – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Duncan Phillips
Friday 16th March – The Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Ed Sheeran w/ Missy Higgins
Friday 16th March – ANZ Stadium, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 17th March – ANZ Stadium, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 20th March – Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, QLD
Wednesday 21 March – Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, QLD

Elephant Sessions
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW
Wednesday 21st March – Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW
Thursday 22nd March – Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – Yackandandah Folk Festival, Yackandandah, VIC

Fairlight Folk feat. Andy Irvine & Luke Plumb, w/ Seanchas
Friday 23rd March – Fairlight Folk Acoustic Lounge, Fairlight, NSW

Faith i Branko
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW
Tuesday 20th March – Bald Face Stag, Sydney, NSW

Festival of Small Halls feat. Claire Anne Taylor, David Gunning
Friday 16th March – Apollo Bay Senior Citizens Hall, Apollo Bay, VIC
Saturday 17th March – Sandy Point Community Centre, Sandy Point, VIC
Sunday 18th March – Brae Dale lodge 936, Belgrave, VIC
Wednesday 21st March – Buloke Shire Hall, Wycheproof, VIC
Thursday 22nd March – Caldwell Hall, Caldwell, NSW
Friday 23rd March – Toongi Hall, Toongi, NSW

FolkSwagon feat. Dan Parsons, Alana Wilkinson, Lucas Road
Wednesday 21st March – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

For Folk Sake feat. Leroy Lee, Great Aunt, Grace Turner
Saturday 17th March – 107, Sydney, NSW

Geelong Highland Gathering
Sunday 18th March – Goldsworthy Sports Reserve, Geelong, VIC

Georgia State Line and Patrick Wilson
Friday 16th March – FogHorn Brewhouse, Erina, NSW
Saturday 17th March – Element Bar, Coffs Harbour, NSW
Sunday 18th March – The Bellingen Brewery & Co., Bellingen, NSW

Girl Friday
Sunday 18th March – Yarra Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
Friday 16th March – Illawarra Folk Club, City Diggers, Wollongong, NSW
Friday 16th and Saturday 17th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW
Sunday 18th March – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW
Thursday 22nd March – The Bunker, Coogee, NSW
Friday 23rd March – Django at Camelot, Sydney, NSW

Grace Turner
Saturday 17th March – 107, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 22nd March – 48 Watt St, Newcastle, NSW

Great Aunt
Saturday 17th March – 107, Sydney, NSW
Friday 23rd March – The Skylark Room, Upwey, VIC

Greta Stanley
Saturday 17th March – Golden Age Cinema Bar, Sydney, NSW

Handsome Young Strangers
Friday 16th March – Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 17th March – Dicey Riley’s Hotel, Wollongong, NSW

Harry James Angus
Saturday 17th March – The Peninsula Picnic, Mornington, VIC

Heart of Ireland
Friday 16th March – The Heritage Theatre, Gympie, QLD
Saturday 17th March – Twin Towns Clubs & Resorts, Tweed Heads, QLD
Sunday 18th March – Kedron-Wavell Services Club, Chermside, QLD

Imogen Clark
Friday 16th March – Allenstown Hotel, Rockhampton, QLD
Saturday 17th March – Harvey Road Tavern, Gladstone, QLD
Friday 23rd March – Astor Hotel, Goulburn, NSW

Jackson Browne
Monday 19th March – State Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 22nd March – AEC Theatre, Adelaide, SA

James Bennett
Friday 16th March – KC’s Grill & Bar, Airlie Beach, QLD
Saturday 17th March – Salt House, Cairns, QLD
Sunday 18th March – Railway Hotel, Yeppoon, QLD
Thursday 22nd March – Solbar, Maroochydore, QLD
Friday 23rd March – RoyalMail, Goodna, QLD

James Ellis and the Jealous Guys & King Arthur
Thursday 22nd March – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC

Jep and Dep
Sunday 18th March – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Jen Cloher
Friday 16th March – Rosemount Hotel, Perth, WA
Saturday 17th March – The Zoo, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 22nd March – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC
Friday 23rd March – Anglesea Memorial Hall, Anglesea, VIC

Jens Lekman
Friday 16th March – The Night Cat, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 17th March – Laneway Studios, Melbourne, VIC

Jess Locke
Saturday 17th March – Pool House Party, Coburg Velodrome, Melbourne, VIC

Jess Ribeiro
Friday 23rd March – Giant Dwarf Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Jim Moginie with Shameless Seamus
Saturday 17th March – Coledale RSL, Coledale, NSW

John Butler Trio
Friday 16th March – Live On The Hill, Wy Yung Pub, East Gippsland, VIC
Saturday 17th March – Peninsula Picnic, Mornington Racecourse, VIC
Sunday 18th March – Leura Estate Winery, Curlewis, VIC
Tuesday 20th March – Albury Entertainment Centre, Albury, NSW
Wednesday 21st March – Wendouree Performing Arts Centre, Ballarat, VIC
Thursday 22nd March – Ulumbarra Arts Cnt Bendigo, VIC

John McSherry, Donal O’Connor & Niall Hanna w/ Tolka
Saturday 17th March – The Thornbury Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

John Spillane & Pauline Scanlon
Friday 16th March – Canberra Irish Club, Canberra, ACT
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Jordie Lane
Sunday 18th March – Porch Sessions, Adelaide, SA
Friday 23rd March – Sooki Lounge, Belgrave, VIC

Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker
Saturday 17th and Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Joyce Prescher
Saturday 17th March – The Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

Kallidad
Friday 16th March – The White Star Hotel, Albany, WA
Saturday 17th March – Rockcliffe Winery, Denmark, WA
Friday 23rd March – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Kate Miller-Heidke
Friday 16th March – Twilight at Taronga, Sydney, NSW
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Leah Flanagan
Friday 16th March – Courtyard Sessions, Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

Lindsay Lou
Saturday 17th March – Megan Hall, Menai, NSW

Lior & Paul Grabowsky
Friday 16th March – The Street Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Live and Local on Church Street
Saturday 17th March – Mudgee, NSW

Live On The Hill feat. John Butler Trio, Pete Murray, Josh Cashman
Friday 16th March – Wy Yung Pub, Wy Yung, VIC

Liz Frencham
Sunday 18th March – The Lost Ones, Ballarat, VIC

Lost Ragas
Sunday 18th March – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Luke Sinclair & Sean McMahon
Saturday 17th March – Major Tom’s, Kyneton, VIC

Maggie Carty & Mairtin Staunton w/ Steve Powell & Don Conlan
Saturday 17th March – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW

Maggie Carty
Saturday 17th March – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW
Friday 23rd March – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW

Mal Webb & Kylie Morrigan w/ The Beez
Thursday 22nd March – Bar 303, Melbourne, VIC

Mandy Connell
Friday 16th March – Berwick Folk Club, Old Cheese Factory, Berwick, VIC
Saturday 17th March – A Hitch To The Sticks Festival, Tatong Tavern, Tatong, VIC

Medusa’s Wake
Friday 16th March – Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 17th March – Norton’s Irish Pub, Sydney, NSW

Melbourne Irish Festival feat. Achtung Baby, Cormac McCarthy Irish Pipe Band, Borderline Kaylee, Comhaltas
Sunday 18th March – Edinburgh Gardens, Melbourne, VIC

Merpire
Saturday 17th March – Tamale Studios, Melbourne, VIC

Mia Dyson
Friday 23rd March – The Gasometer, Melbourne, VIC

Mic Conway’s National Junk Band
Friday 16th March – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Michael Hurley
Sunday 18th March – Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 22nd March – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Michael Waugh
Friday 23rd March – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Missy Higgins
Friday 16th March – ANZ Stadium, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 17th March – ANZ Stadium, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW
Tuesday 20th March – Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, QLD
Wednesday 21st March – Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, QLD

Naomi Keyte, Night Kite
Friday 23rd March – Courtyard Sessions, Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

Neil Murray
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – Lake Bolac Eel Festival, Lake Bolac, VIC

Niq Reefman
Sunday 18th March – Stucco Housing Co-op, Sydney, NSW

Nukara Music Festival
Saturday 17th and Sunday 18th March – Nanson, WA

Paddy’s Day at The Wild Rover feat. The Button Collective, The Sweet Jelly Rolls, Narrownecks
Saturday 17th March – The Wild Rover, Sydney, NSW

Paddy’s Day Bash feat. Fox n Firkin, Catholic Guilt, Dead Ringers
Saturday 17th March – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD

Papa Pilko and the Binrats
Friday 16th March – Federal Hotel, Bellingen, NSW
Saturday 17th March – Bloodhound Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 18th March – Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff, NSW

Pierce Brothers
Friday 16th March – Sooki Lounge, Belgrave, VIC

Queensland Irish Choir
Sunday 18th March – Brisbane German Club, Brisbane, QLD

Ramblin’ Ash and Ruby Gilbert
Friday 16th March – Cedar Bar & Kitchen, Bellingen, NSW
Saturday 17th March – Lulu’s Cafe, Mullumbimby, NSW

Ramblin’ Nights feat. The Brothers Comatose, Andy Golledge Band, Magpie Diaries
Thursday 22nd March – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Robert Plant and the Sensational Space Shifters
Friday 23rd March – State Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Rodrigo y Gabriela
Friday 16th March – The Tivoli, Brisbane, QLD

Roy Paynes Hillbilly Bop Safari
Saturday 17th March – The Mustang Bar, Perth, WA

Saint Patrick’s Day Party feat. Shawn Lidster, Pay the Fiddler
Saturday 17th March – The Kincumber Hotel, Kincumber, NSW

Sásta
Friday 16th March – Heritage Theatre, Gympie, QLD
Saturday 17th March – Twin Towns Clubs & Resorts, Tweed Heads, QLD
Sunday 18th March – Kedron-Wavell Services Club, Chermside, QLD

Scott Cook & Corin Raymond
Friday 16th March – House Concert, Healesville, VIC

Skyscraper Stan
Friday 16th March – Moonshine Bar, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 17th March – The Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 18th March – Warrandyte Festival, Warrandyte, VIC
Wednesday 21st March – The Whickham Park Hotel, Newcastle, NSW
Thursday 22nd March – Tapp Bar, Port Macquarie, NSW
Friday 23rd March – 63 First Avenue, Sawtell, NSW

Shaun Kirk
Friday 16th March – Four5Nine, Perth, WA
Saturday 17th March – Nukara Music Festival, Geraldton, WA
Friday 23rd March – Major Toms, Kyneton, VIC

Smith & Jones
Friday 16th March – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 17th March – Bettie’s, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 17th March – House Concert, Carrum Downs, VIC

St. Patrick’s Day 2018 feat. Jonny Reid, Tommy O’ Brien & Co, Prohibition, Craic ‘N’ On
Saturday 17th March – Irish Club Western Australia, Perth, WA

St. Patrick’s Day 2018 at Irish Murphy’s feat. The Devil’s Own, Dave Elliston Trio, Katy Hanson, Craicpot
Saturday 17th March – Irish Murphy’s, Hobart, TAS

St. Patrick’s Day at Adelaide Oval feat. Adelaide Irish Pipe Band, Blackthorn, Celtic & Comhaltas Traditional Musicians, Celtic Getaway, Ceol Maith, Dogpatch Appalachian, Folk n Spicey, Inesheer, Shambolics, The Timbers
Friday 17th March – Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, SA

St. Patrick’s Day at Murphy’s feat. Frank McKernan, Locky, The Gathering, Berst , Ramjet
Saturday 17th March – Irish Murphy’s, Brisbane, QLD

St Patrick’s Day at the Canberra Irish Club feat. Fir Croi, Night Potion, Cassidy’s Ceili
Saturday 17th March – Canberra Irish Club, Canberra, ACT

St Patrick’s Day at The Dan O’Connell feat. The Ramshackle Army, Juke Box Racket, Whiskey Dram, Dj Tickets, Justin Yap Band, Catgut Mary, O’Connor School of Irish Dancing, The Drunken Poachers, Christine Ayres School of Irish Dancing, Greon Dove
Saturday 17th March – The Dan O’Connell, Melbourne, VIC

St Patrick’s Day at The Last Jar
Saturday 17th March – The Last Jar, Melbourne, VIC

St Patrick’s Day at the 3 Weeds
Saturday 17th March – 3 Weeds, Sydney, NSW

St Patricks Day Weekend
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – The Tea Gardens, Sydney, NSW

St Patrick’s Day Weekend feat. Live Trad Music
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW

Steve Poltz
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW
Tuesday 20th March – Acoustic Picnic, Brookvale, NSW
Wednesday 21st March – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW
Thursday 22nd March – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Friday 23rd March – The Bunker, Coogee, NSW

Steve Smyth
Wednesday 21st March – Grand Junction, Maitland, NSW
Thursday 22nd March – 48 Watt St, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 23rd March – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Summer Nights at The Quiet Man feat. Chellah Mac, Mikee, Satta
Friday 16th March – The Quiet Man, Melbourne, VIC

Sydney St. Patrick’s Day 2018: The Green Quarter feat. Blackwater, The Bottlers, Ingleburn Pipe Band, Cross Rhythm Irish Dancers, Soniks, Susan O’Neill, Mark Oats, Cara K. & Band
Sunday 18th March – The Entertainment Quarter, Sydney, NSW

Terang Country Music Festival
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Terang, VIC

Tex, Don and Charlie
Saturday 17th March – Twilight at Taronga, Sydney, NSW

The Backsliders
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

The Basin Music Festival
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – The Basin, VIC

The Bean Project
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – The River Folk Festival, Warburton, VIC
Friday 23rd March – The Skylark Room, Upwey, VIC

The Beez
Friday 16th March – House Concert, Geelong, VIC
Saturday 17th March – House Concert, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 18th March – House Concert, Geelong, VIC
Thursday 22nd March – Bar 303, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 23rd March – House Concert, Melbourne VIC

The Black Sorrows
Saturday 17th March – Bendigo Jockey Club, Bendigo, VIC
Sunday 18th March – Geelong Racing Club, Geelong, VIC

The Bottlers
Friday 16th March – The Grand Hotel – Cockn’Bull, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 17th March – Dicey Riley’s Hotel, Wollongong, NSW
Sunday 18th March – The Entertainment Quarter, Sydney, NSW
Friday 23rd March – Junction 142, Katoomba, NSW

The Brothers Comatose
Friday 16th and Saturday 17th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW
Sunday 18th March – Flow Bar, Old Bar, NSW
Wednesday 21st March – The Bunker @ Coogee Diggers, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 22nd March – Ramblin’ Nights, Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Friday 23rd March – The Junkyard, Maitland, NSW

The Djangologists w/ The Emerald Ruby
Thursday 22nd March – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

The Emerald Ruby
Sunday 18th March – The Dart and the Feather, Davistown, NSW
Thursday 22nd March – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

The Glorious North
Sunday 18th March – The Labour in Vain, Melbourne, VIC

The Go Set
Friday 16th March – Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 17th March – Dicey Riley’s Hotel, Wollongong, NSW

The Hills Are Alive
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – The Farm, VIC

The Lazy Picks
Sunday 18th March – Upstairs at Fred’s, Camden, NSW

The Long Johns
Friday 16th March – Sound Feast, Noosa Heads, QLD
Friday 23rd March – The Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD

The Peninsula Picnic
Saturday 17th March – Mornington, VIC

The Porch Sessions feat. Jordie Lane
Sunday 18th March – House Concert, Glenelg, SA

The River Folk Festival
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Warburton, VIC

The Weeping Willows
Saturday 17th March – Terang Country Music Festival, Terang, VIC
Friday 23rd March – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

The Young Folk
Friday 16th March – Memo Music Hall, St Kilda, VIC
Saturday 17th March – Live at The Bundy, Bundy Hall, Bundalaguah, VIC

Timberwolf
Friday 16th March – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 17th March – The Workers Club, Geelong, VIC
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – The Hills Are Alive Festival, The Farm, VIC

TinPan Orange
Friday 16th and Saturday 17th March – The River Folk Festival, Warburton, VIC

Tom Dockray
Friday 16th March – Goldmines Hotel, Bendigo, VIC
Saturday 17th March – The Taproom – Shedshaker Brewing, Castlemaine, VIC
Thursday 22nd March – Republic Bar & Cafe, Hobart, TAS
Friday 23rd March – Kingsway Bar, Launceston, TAS

Toni Swain
Friday 16th March – Rodney’s Bait n Tackle, Mosman Park, WA
Saturday 17th March – The Mustang Bar, Northbridge, WA
Sunday 18th March – The Bassendean Hotel, Bassendean, WA
Tuesday 20th March – The Perth Blues Club, Perth, WA
Wednesday 21st March – Fly By Night Musicians Club, Fremantle, WA
Thursday 22nd March – Little Creatures, Fremantle, WA
Friday 23rd March – Parade Hotel, Bunbury, WA

Ukulele Death Squad
Sunday 18th March – Grace Emily Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Vikki Thorn
Friday 16th March – The Palais Adelaide Festival, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 17th March – Peninsula Picnic, Mornington Peninsula, VIC
Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW
Thursday 22nd March – Clancy’s, Dunsborough, WA
Friday 23rd March – The River Hotel, Margaret River, WA

Warrandyte Festival
Friday 16th and Sunday 18th March – Warrandyte, VIC

Witches Leap
Friday 16th and Saturday 17th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW
Saturday 17th March – Palais Royale Hotel, Katoomba, NSW

Yackandandah Folk Festival
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – Yackandandah, VIC

Z-Star Delta
Saturday 17th March – Baha, Rye, VIC
Friday 23rd March – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Friday Folk Flashback

“The Blacksmith” – Andy Irvine

Missy Higgins Announces Album Launch Tour This May

Missy
Image Courtesy of Missy Higgins

If you’ve been anywhere near a radio recently you’ve no doubt heard Missy Higgins’ catchy new single “Futon Couch”. This is the first taster of Higgins’ upcoming fifth studio album Solastalgia, due in on the 4th May, and a definite evolution of her sound.

“Futon Couch” also has a new video directed by Josh Harris

“I think this was the most fun I’ve had filming a music video,” Missy Higgins explained. “I never thought I’d catch myself doing choreographed dancing in one of my film clips but if there’s any song I’ll ever do it for, it’s “Futon Couch”! I’m excited for people to see this, it’s very different for me!”

Check out the video for “Futon Couch” here:

To celebrate the release of Solastalgia Missy Higgins is heading out on a national tour this May, with support from singer-songwriter Gordi.

“I’m so excited to finally road-test my new tunes in all these beautiful venues across the country,” Higgins said. “This album is really different from anything I’ve done before, I think people will be really surprised, but I think the songs will fit nicely alongside my old material, too. There are a lot of female harmonies in the new material so I’m glad we’re gonna have four amazing women on stage belting them out!”

Missy Higgins will be touring with Ed Sheeran this March before her headline tour in May. Check out the full list of dates here:

Ed Sheeran w/ Missy Higgins
Monday 12th March – Etihad Stadium, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 15th March – ANZ Stadium, Sydney, NSW
Friday 16th March – ANZ Stadium, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 17th March – ANZ Stadium, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW
Tuesday 20th March – Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, QLD
Wednesday 21st March – Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, QLD

Missy Higgins w/ Gordi
Sunday 8th April – Cottesloe Beach, Perth, WA
Friday 4th May – QPAC Concert Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 5th May – Empire Theatre, Toowoomba, QLD
Sunday 6th May – Anita’s Theatre, Wollongong, NSW
Tuesday 8th May – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Friday 11th May – Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT
Saturday 12th May – Thebarton Theatre, Adelaide, SA
Sunday 13 May – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Thank Folk It’s Friday – 9th March

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

– American indie-folk four piece The Low Anthem released their new video “Give My Body Back”. Details here

– Two of Australia’s most exciting emerging singer-songwriters, Alex the Astronaut and Stella Donnelly, have announced plans for a co-headline tour this April. Details here

– Celebrated singer-songwriter Lucy Wise announced plans to release her third album Winter Sun as well as a bunch of tour dates through May. Details here

The National Celtic Festival announced their first round of artists including Altan, Maggie Carty & Máirtín Staunton, Paul McKenna Band, Colin Lillie, Hat Fitz and Cara, Melbourne Scottish Fiddle Club, Rich Davies & The Low Road, Siobhan Owen, Tim Scanlan Trio, Trouble in the Kitchen (above) and Zeon. Details here

– Canadian singer-songwriter The Weather Station has announced a Melbourne headline show. Details here

Releases This Week

Blair Dunlop
Notes From an IslandBlair Dunlop
iTunes

Luke Plumb
Turn & ReTurnLuke Plumb & The Circuit
JB HiFi

Mia Dyson
If I Said Only So Far I Take It BackMia Dyson
iTunes

Nathanial Rateliff
Tearing at the SeamsNathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats
iTunes

Exile
Exile – Songs & Tales of Irish Australia – Various
ABC Shop

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Summer Hill Folk Festival

Summer Hill

The delightful Summer Hill Folk Festival takes place in the inner-Sydney suburb of Summer Hill featuring a massive lineup including Chaika, eüsh, Giffen, Gary & Jimmy Daley, Montgomery Church, Nic Cassey, Queen Porter Stomp, The Restless Legs, Roaring Forties, Summer Hill Community Choir, Tangalo Duo, Whoa Mule and more.

Saturday 10th March – Summer Hill Church, Sydney, NSW

Gigs Next Week

10 String Symphony
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Tuesday 13th March – Watertank Cafe, Alice Springs, NT
Wednesday 14th March – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

A Day On The Green feat. James Blunt, Pete Murray, Busby Marou, Alex Lloyd and Karise Eden
Saturday 10th March – Bimbadgen, Hunter Valley, NSW
Sunday 11th March – Sirromet Wines, Mt Cotton, QLD

A Festival Called Panama
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th March – Lone Star Valley, TAS

Adam Eckersley & Brooke McClymont
Friday 9th March – Lone Star Tavern, Gold Coast, QLD
Saturday 10th March – South Acacia Sports Club – Brisbane, QLD
Friday 16th March – The Pelican Playhouse, Grafton, NSW

Amarillo w/ Brooke Russell
Sunday 11th March – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC

Andrew Swift w/ Lyn Bowtell
Monday 12th March – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Andy Irvine & Luke Plumb
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Thursday 15th March – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Ann Vriend
Saturday 10th March – Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 11th March – Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 15th March – The Old Vic Inn, Canowindra, NSW
Friday 16th March – Goulburn Club, Goulburn, NSW

Archie Roach
Friday 16th March – The Palais, Adelaide, SA
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Archer
Friday 9th March – 63 First Avenue, Sawtell, NSW
Saturday 10th March – Two Goats Baa & Cafe, Armidale, NSW
Tuesday 13th March – The Scottish Prince, Gold Coast, QLD
Wednesday 14th March – Cambus Wallace, Gold Coast, QLD

Ash Grunwald
Friday 16th March – Ravenswood Hotel, Ravenswood, WA

Ashlea Reale
Sunday 11th March – Mini Bar, Rockingham, WA

Bennett, Bowtell & Urquhart
Thursday 15th March – House Concert, Ferntree Gully, VIC
Friday 16th March – House Concert, Torquay, VIC

Big Country
Friday 9th March – Newport Hotel, Fremantle, WA
Saturday 10th March – Rosemount Hotel, Perth, WA
Sunday 11th March – The Gov, Adelaide, SA
Wednesday 14th March – New Globe Theatre, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 15th March – The Basement, Sydney, NSW
Friday 16th March – Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Bill Chambers
Friday 9th March – Austrian Australian Club, Canberra, ACT
Saturday 10th March – Tolmie Tavern, Tolmie, VIC
Friday 16th March – Royal Mail Hotel, Kingston South East, SA

Blair Dunlop
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Wednesday 14th March – The Thornbury Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Blue Mountains Music Festival
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Katoomba, NSW

Brad Butcher
Friday 9th March – Lonestar Tavern, Mermaid Waters, QLD
Sunday 11th March – The Barn at Mt Hope, Wallumbilla, QLD
Saturday 10th March – Souths Sports Club, Acacia Ridge, QLD

Brendon Moon, Broken Mountain, CCXO
Tuesday 13th March – Cobra Club, Sydney, NSW

Brunswick Music Festival
Sunday 4th to Sunday 18th March – Brunswick, Melbourne, VIC

Busby Marou
Saturday 10th March – Bimbadgen, Pokolbin, NSW
Sunday 11th March – Sirromet Wines, Mt Cotton, QLD

Carus Thompson
Friday 16th March – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

Cecilia Brandolini
Saturday 10th March – Gypsy Tapas House, Fremantle, WA
Thursday 15th March – Little Creatures Brewing, Fremantle, WA

Chris While and Julie Matthews
Friday 9th to Monday 12th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Wednesday 14th March – House Concert, Dover Gardens, SA
Thursday 15th March – Trinity Sessions, Adelaide, SA
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Corin Raymond and Scott Cook
Friday 9th March – The Skylark Room, Upwey, NSW
Saturday 10th March – The Old Church on the Hill, Bendigo, VIC

Courtyard Sessions feat. Leah Flanagan
Friday 16th March – Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

Courtyard Sessions feat. Nicole Brophy
Friday 9th March – Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

Davidson Brothers
Friday 9th to Monday 12th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

Devil on the Rooftop
Sunday 11th March – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 11th March – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Duncan Phillips
Friday 9th March – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 13th March – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 16th March – The Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Eagle and The Wolf w/ Dearly Departed
Friday 9th March – The Stag and Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Ed Sheeran w/ Missy Higgins
Friday 9th March – Etihad Stadium, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 10th March – Etihad Stadium, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 11th March – Etihad Stadium, Melbourne, VIC
Monday 12th March – Etihad Stadium, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 15th March – ANZ Stadium, Sydney, NSW
Friday 16th March – ANZ Stadium, Sydney, NSW

Elephant Sessions
Thursday 8th to Sunday 11th March – WOMADelaide, Adelaide, SA
Wednesday 14th March – The Heritage, Bulli, NSW
Thursday 15th March – Stag and Hunter, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Faith i Branko
Friday 9th to Monday 12th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Festival of Small Halls feat. Claire Anne Taylor, David Gunning
Wednesday 14th March – Natimuk Soldiers Memorial Hall, Natimuk, VIC
Thursday 15th March – Pomonal Community Hall, Pomonal, VIC
Friday 16th March – Apollo Bay Senior Citizens Hall, Apollo Bay, VIC

FolkSwagon feat. Skyscraper Stan, Jack Millar
Wednesday 14th March – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Fred Smith
Saturday 10th March – Tathra Hotel, Tathra, NSW
Sunday 11th March – Tathra Hotel, Tathra, NSW

Georgia State Line and Patrick Wilson
Friday 16th March – FogHorn Brewhouse, Erina, NSW

Golden Plains
Saturday 10th to Monday 12th March – Meredith, VIC

Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
Friday 9th March – Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 10th to Monday 12th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Thursday 14th March – Illawarra Folk Club, City Diggers, Wollongong, NSW
Friday 16th and Saturday 17th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Great Aunt & Gareth Leach
Saturday 10th March – The Tramway, Melbourne, VIC

Gretta Ziller
Friday 9th March – The Toff in Town, Melbourne, VIC

Grizzly Bear
Friday 9th March – Melbourne Zoo Twilights 2018, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th March – A Festival Called Panama, Lone Star Valley, TAS
Saturday 10th to Monday 12th March – Golden Plains, Meredith, VIC
Monday 12th March – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 14th March – QPAC, Brisbane, QLD

Handasyd Williams & the Brothers Primitive
Friday 9th March – Time And Tide Hotel, Dee Why, NSW
Sunday 11th March – The Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Harry James Angus
Wednesday 14th March – The Palais, Adelaide, SA
Thursday 15th March – The Palais, Adelaide, SA

Harry Manx
Wednesday 14th March – The Street Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Heart of Ireland
Friday 16th March – The Heritage Theatre, Gympie, QLD

Hello Tut Tut
Friday 9th March – The Gasometer Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

High Tea feat. Skyscraper Stan
Thursday 15th March – House Concert, Sydney, NSW

Imogen Clark
Friday 9th March – Villa Noosa Hotel, Sunshine Coast, QLD
Saturday 10th March – Highfields Tavern, Toowoomba, QLD
Friday 16th March – Allenstown Hotel, Rockhampton, QLD

In The Round feat. Maia Marsh, Huckleberry Hastings, Katie Brianna, Jason Lowe
Wednesday 14th March – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

James Bennett
Friday 9th March – Chinderah Tavern, Chinderah, NSW
Saturday 10th March – Lulu’s Cafe, Mullumbimby, NSW
Saturday 10th March – Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff, NSW
Sunday 11th March – Lennox Community Market, Lennox Head, NSW
Sunday 11th March – Riverview Hotel, Murwillumbah, NSW
Monday 12th March – The Rails, Byron Bay, NSW
Tuesday 13th March – The Cambus Wallace, Gold Coast, QLD
Friday 16th March – KC’s Grill & Bar, Airlie Beach, QLD

Jen Cloher
Saturday 10th to Monday 12th March – Golden Plains, Meredith, VIC
Friday 16th March – Rosemount Hotel, Perth, WA

Jens Lekman
Friday 9th March – Zoo Twilights, Melbourne Zoo, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 13th March – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 14th March – QPAC, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 15th March – The Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 15th March – The Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 16th March – The Night Cat, Melbourne, VIC

Jess Locke
Friday 9th March – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 10th March – Norfolk Hotel, Fremantle, WA

Joe Mungovan
Thursday 15th March – The Gaso, Melbourne VIC

John Butler Trio
Friday 16th March – Live On The Hill, Wy Yung Pub, East Gippsland, VIC

John Flanagan
Saturday 10th March – Blues Tram, Bendigo, VIC
Wednesday 14th March – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

John Spillane & Pauline Scanlon
Friday 9th to Monday 12th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Tuesday 13th March – The Brothers Public House, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 15th March – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Friday 16th March – Canberra Irish Club, Canberra, ACT
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Jordie Lane
Friday 9th to Monday 12th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker
Saturday 10th and Sunday 11th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Wednesday 14th March – Thornbury Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Joyce Prescher
Friday 9th March – Edinburgh Castle, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 10th March – The Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

Julia Jacklin
Sunday 11th March – The Palais, Adelaide, SA

Justin Bernasconi
Thursday 15th March – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

Kallidad
Friday 9th March – Southerlys Tavern, Port Denison, WA
Saturday 10th March – The Geraldton Hotel, Geraldton, WA
Thursday 15th March – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River, WA
Friday 16th March – The White Star Hotel, Albany, WA

Kate Miller-Heidke w/ Odette
Friday 9th March – Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 10th March – Melbourne Zoo Twilights 2018, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 16th March – Twilight at Taronga, Sydney, NSW
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Kelly Brouhaha
Friday 9th March – The Teller Collective, Shepparton, VIC

Kiama Jazz & Blues Festival
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th March – Kiama, NSW

Leah Flanagan
Friday 16th March – Courtyard Sessions, Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

Lior & Paul Grabowsky
Friday 16th March – The Street Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Live On The Hill feat. John Butler Trio, Pete Murray, Josh Cashman
Friday 16th March – Wy Yung Pub, Wy Yung, VIC

Luke Sinclair and Sean McMahon
Friday 9th March – The Taproom Shedshaker Brewing, Castlemaine, VIC
Saturday 10th March – Union Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Lyn Bowtell
Saturday 10th March – Skylark Room, Melbourne, VIC
Monday 12th March – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Mandy Connell
Friday 9th March – Burke and Wills Winery, Mia Mia, VIC
Friday 16th March – Berwick Folk Club, Old Cheese Factory, Berwick, VIC

Mat Black
Saturday 10th March – Edinburgh Castle, Melbourne, VIC

Merry Muse Blackboard feat. Ecopella
Sunday 11th March – Canberra Irish Club, Canberra, ACT

Mic Conway’s National Junk Band
Friday 16th March – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Missy Higgins
Friday 9th March – Etihad Stadium, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 10th March – Etihad Stadium, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 11th March – Etihad Stadium, Melbourne, VIC
Monday 12th March – Etihad Stadium, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 15th March – ANZ Stadium, Sydney, NSW
Friday 16th March – ANZ Stadium, Sydney, NSW

Modern Folk! From The UK feat. Blair Dunlop, Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker
Wednesday 14th March – The Thornbury Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Moomba Festival
Friday 9th to Monday 12th March – Melbourne, VIC

My Bubba
Friday 9th and Saturday 10th March – WOMADelaide, Adelaide, SA
Sunday 11th and Monday 12th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Thursday 15th March – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Neil Murray
Sunday 11th March – Johnny Mullagh Park, Harrow, VIC

Nick Cunningham
Friday 9th March – The Northern, Byron Bay, NSW
Saturday 10th March – The Green Owl, Brisbane, QLD

Nicole Brophy
Friday 9th March – Courtyard Sessions, Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

Nundle Country Picnic feat. George Washingmachine’s Band of Gypsies
Sunday 11th March – Nundle Woollen Mill, Nundle, NSW

Papa Pilko and the Binrats
Friday 16th March – Federal Hotel, Bellingen, NSW

Pierce Brothers
Friday 9th March – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River, WA
Saturday 10th March – Divers Tavern, Broome, WA
Friday 16th March – Sooki Lounge, Belgrave, VIC

Port Fairy Folk Festival
Friday 9th to Monday 12th March – Port Fairy, VIC

Queen Porter Stomp, The Swingin’ Rosellas
Friday 9th March – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Ramblin’ Ash and Ruby Gilbert
Friday 9th March – Billyroy’s Blues Bar, Bendigo, VIC
Saturday 10th March – The Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 11th March – Star Hotel, Yackandandah, VIC
Thursday 15th March – The Temperance Society, Sydney, NSW
Friday 16th March – Cedar Bar & Kitchen, Bellingen, NSW

Rodrigo y Gabriela
Friday 9th March – WOMADelaide, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 10th March – Forum, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 13th March – Astor Theatre, Perth, WA
Thursday 15th March – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Friday 16th March – The Tivoli, Brisbane, QLD

Rick Hart Trio
Saturday 10th March – Skylark Room, Melbourne, VIC

Sásta
Friday 9th to Monday 12th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Friday 16th March – Heritage Theatre, Gympie, QLD

Shaun Kirk
Friday 9th March – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 10th March – Rad Bar, Wollongong, NSW
Friday 16th March – Four5Nine, Perth, WA

Skyscraper Stan
Friday 9th March – Old Bank Bar, Dubbo, NSW
Sunday 11th March – The Lady Hampshire, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 14th March – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 15th March – Hibernian House, Sydney, NSW
Friday 16th March – Moonshine Bar, Sydney, NSW

Smith & Jones w/ PJ & Tele
Friday 16th March – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

So Li in Folk Fantasia
Friday 9th March – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Steve Poltz
Friday 9th to Monday 12th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Wednesday 14th March – Ararat Live, Ararat, VIC
Thursday 15th March – Memo Music Hall, St Kilda, VIC
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Stiff Gins w/ Lisa Crawley
Sunday 11th March – Elizabeth Farm, Rosehill, VIC
Wednesday 14th March – Brunswick Mechanics Institute, Melbourne, VIC

Summer Hill Folk Festival
Saturday 10th March – Summer Hill Church, Sydney, NSW

Tesse
Thursday 15th March – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW

Tex, Don & Charlie
Saturday 10th to Sunday 11th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Thursday 15th March – Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

The Ahern Brothers
Friday 9th to Monday 12th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

The Americana Express feat. Matt Joe Gow, The Weeping Willows, Gretta Ziller, Lachlan Bryan
Friday 9th March – The Toff in Town, Melbourne, VIC

The Backsliders
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

The Beez
Friday 9th March – House Concert, Talbot, VIC
Sunday 11th March – Quigley & Clark, Clunes, VIC
Friday 16th March – House Concert, Geelong, VIC

The Black Sorrows
Saturday 10th March – Mornington Racecourse, Mornington, VIC
Sunday 11th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

The Blues Tram feat. Wilson & White, John Flanagan
Saturday 10th March – Blues Tram, Bendigo, VIC

The Bottlers
Friday 9th March – Tumut River Brewing Co, Tumut, NSW
Saturday 10th March – Bar Open, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 11th March – Newstead Racecourse and Recreation Reserve, Newstead, VIC
Friday 16th March – The Grand Hotel – Cockn’Bull, Sydney, NSW

The Brothers Comatose
Friday 9th to Monday 12th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Tuesday 13th March – Bright Courthouse, Bright, VIC
Wednesday 14th March – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Thursday 15th March – The Oxley, Cowra, NSW
Friday 16th and Saturday 17th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

The Emerald Ruby
Friday 9th March – The Oriental Hotel, Newcastle, NSW
Thursday 15th March – The Dock, Sydney, NSW

The Eskies
Saturday 10th to Monday 12th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

The Go Set w/ Handsome Young Strangers, Medusa’s Wake
Friday 16th March – Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW

The London Klezmer Quartet
Friday 9th March – Wauchope Community Arts Council, Wauchope, NSW
Saturday 10th March – East Gosford Progress Hall, Gosford, NSW
Sunday 11th March – Sacred Spaces at the Sisters of Mercy Convent, Singleton, NSW

The Long Johns
Friday 9th to Monday 12th March – Moomba Festival, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 10th March – Bar Oussou, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 16th March – Sound Feast, Noosa Heads, QLD

The Water Runners
Friday 9th March – The Sebel Harbourside, Kiama, NSW

The Willing Ponies
Sunday 11th March – George Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Timberwolf
Friday 9th March – The Foundry, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 10th March – NightQuarter, Gold Coast, QLD
Thursday 15th March – Sooki Lounge, Belgrave, VIC
Friday 16th March – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

TinPan Orange
Friday 16th and Saturday 17th March – The River Folk Festival, Warburton, VIC

Tom Dockray
Thursday 15th March – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 16th March – Goldmines Hotel, Bendigo, VIC

Toni Swain
Thursday 15th March – The Ellington Jazz Club, Perth, WA
Friday 16th March – Rodney’s Bait n Tackle, Mosman Park, WA

Ukulele Death Squad
Wednesday 14th March – Grace Emily Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Vikki Thorn
Friday 9th March – The Heritage Hotel, Bulli, NSW
Saturday 10th March – Leadbelly, Syndey, NSW
Sunday 11th March – Milton Theatre, Milton, NSW
Monday 12th March – Art of Espresso, Young, NSW
Wednesday 14th March – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC
Thursday 15th March – The Northcote Social Club, Northcote, VIC
Friday 16th March – The Palais Adelaide Festival, Adelaide, SA

WOMADelaide
Friday 9th to Monday 12th March – Botanic Park, Adelaide, SA

Z-Star Delta
Sunday 11th March – Chillout Carnival, Daylesford, VIC
Tuesday 13th March – The Gasometer Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Friday Folk Flashback

“Detectorists” – Johnny Flynn

The Weather Station Announces Headline Melbourne Show

The Weather Station
Image Courtesy of The Weather Station

Canadian indie-folk singer The Weather Station is heading back to Australia this May to support Marlon Williams on his national tour.

And as an extra special treat The Weather Station has just announced a very special headline show in Melbourne in addition to her sold out show with Williams at the Forum.

The show will take place at The Northcote Social Club on the 11th May with support from special guests Grand Salvo and James Kenyon. The full details of all of The Weather Station’s shows, including the tour with Marlon Williams, are below:

Friday 11th May – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 12th May – Forum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Monday 14th May – The Gov, Adelaide, SA
Tuesday 15th May – Rosemount Hotel, Perth, WA
Wednesday 16th May – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 17th May – Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW

National Celtic Festival Announces First Round of Artists for 2018

Trouble in the Kitchen
Image Courtesy of Trouble in the Kitchen

Well this is very very exciting. The National Celtic Festival has just announced its first round of artists for 2018 and its full to the brim with some of our favourite Australian and international artists.

Joining the National Celtic Festival lineup from across the seas this year are Irish stalwarts Altan, banjo and flute pair Maggie Carty & Máirtín Staunton who also hail from Ireland and Scotland’s own Paul McKenna Band.

The Australian contingent is just as strong with the likes of Colin Lillie, Hat Fitz and Cara, Melbourne Scottish Fiddle Club, Rich Davies & The Low Road, Siobhan Owen, Tim Scanlan Trio, Trouble in the Kitchen (above) and Zeon announced.

The National Celtic Festival is held in picturesque Portarlington, VIC over the Queens Birthday weekend – Friday 8th to Monday 11th June. For more information including how to get your hands on early bird tickets check out the official site here.

Lucy Wise Announces New Album and Tour Dates

Lucy Wise
Image Courtesy of Lucy Wise

Celebrated singer-songwriter Lucy Wise has announced plans to release her highly anticipated third album Winter Sun on the 6th April.

The album was produced and recorded by Nick Huggins at his studio in Point Lonsdale and features guest appearances from some of the best in the business including Justin Bernasconi, Rowena Wise, John Flanagan, Justin Olsson, Mischa Herman and Isaac Gunnoo.

The first taste of Winter Sun is the Appalachian inspired single “Solid Ground” – check out the official video here:

To celebrate the album Lucy Wise has a string of dates through Victoria, New South Wales and ACT throughout May with her trio made up of Holly Downes (bass) and Mischa Herman (accordion). The full list of dates are below:

Thursday 3rd May – The Toff in Town, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 5th May – Selby Community House, Selby, VIC
Wednesday 9th May – House Concert, Geelong, VIC
Thursday 10th May – Camperdown Courthouse, Camperdown, VIC
Friday 11th May – Martians Cafe, Deans Marsh, VIC
Saturday 12th May – Under the Sun, Strathbogie, VIC
Sunday 13th May – Old Castlemaine Gaol, Castlemaine, VIC
Tuesday 15th May – Yackandandah Courthouse, Yackandandah, VIC
Saturday 19th May – House Concert, Bateman’s Bay, NSW
Sunday 20th May – House Concert, Bundanoon, NSW
Thursday 24th May – Django Bar, Sydney, NSW
Friday 25th May – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Sunday 27th May – Tathra Hotel, Tathra, NSW
Wednesday 30th May – Karbeethong Lodge, Mallacoota, VIC
Thursday 31st May Briagolong Hotel, Briagolong, VIC
Saturday 2nd June – Stratford Courthouse, Stratford, VIC
Sunday 3rd June – Gippsland Acoustic Music Club, Tyers, VIC

Alex the Astronaut and Stella Donnelly Announce Co-Headline Tour

Alex and Stella
Image Courtesy of Alex the Astronaut and Stella Donnelly

Two of Australia’s most exciting emerging singer-songwriters, Alex the Astronaut and Stella Donnelly, have announced plans for a co-headline tour this April.

Both Alex the Astronaut and Stella Donnelly defined their 2017 with the powerful anthems “Not Worth Hiding” and “Boys Will Be Boys” respectively and seeing both of them come together is somewhat of a dream come true.

The full list of dates for the tour are below:

Thursday 12th April – The Northern, Byron Bay, NSW
Friday 13th April – Soundlounge, Gold Coast, QLD
Saturday 14th April – Commonwealth Games Arts Forecourt, Southbank, QLD
Sunday 15th April – Sol Bar, Sunshine Coast, QLD
Thursday 19th April – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW
Friday 20th April – Fremantle Arts Centre, Perth, WA
Saturday 21st April – The River, Margaret River, WA
Sunday 22nd April – Rocket Bar, Adelaide, SA
Tuesday 24th April – Republic Bar, Hobart, TAS
Wednesday 25th April – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 26th April – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 27th April – Karova Lounge, Ballarat, VIC
Saturday 28th April – Tap House, Bendigo, VIC


« Older entries Newer entries »

%d bloggers like this: