Thank Folk It’s Friday – 6th March

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

Garrett Kato
s. hemisphereGarrett Kato
iTunes

The Brightest Light
The Brightest LightThomas Oliver
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Laura Marling

Laura

Saturday 7th March – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Monday 9th March – WOMADelaide, Adelaide, SA
Tuesday 10th March – The Outpost, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 12th March – Meat Market, Melbourne, VIC

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – Girrakool Blues Festival & BBQ, Kariong, NSW
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

A Festival Called Panama
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – Lone Star Valley, TAS

Above The Bit
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – The River Folk Festival, Warburton, VIC

Alana Wilkinson
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Wednesday 11th March – Pomonal Community Hall, Pomonal, VIC
Thursday 12th March – Mt Benson Hall, Mount Benson, SA
Friday 13th March – Lameroo Memorial Hall, Lameroo, SA

Albi & The Wolves
Friday 6th March – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

Aldous Harding
Friday 6th March – Forum, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – A Festival Called Panama, Lone Star Valley, TAS
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – WOMADelaide, Adelaide, SA

Alice Skye
Sunday 8th March – Lemonade Music Festival, Sale, VIC

Allegra Dunning
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Amistat
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

Andrew Clermont
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – Sandford Bush Festival, Sandford Village, VIC

Andrew Swift
Friday 6th February – Commercial Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 7th March – Mornington Country Music Festival, Mount Martha, VIC

Anna Smyrk
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – The River Folk Festival, Warburton, VIC

Archie Roach
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

Backsliders
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Band of Brothers
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

Because The Night Sessions feat. Dan Brodie, Marty Burke, Ben Leece
Sunday 8th March – The Midnight Special, Sydney, NSW

Ben Salter
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – A Festival Called Panama, Lone Star Valley, TAS

Benny Walker
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

Bobby Alu
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Friday 13th March – Tanks Arts Centre, Cairns, QLD

Bill Callahan
Friday 6th March – The Tivoli, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – WOMADelaide, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 7th to Monday 9th March – Golden Plains Festival, Meredith, VIC

Blind Boys of Alabama
Friday 6th to Saturday 7th March – WOMADelaide, Adelaide, SA
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Wednesday 11th March – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC
Thursday 12th March – Estonian House, Melbourne, VIC

Blue Mountains Music Festival
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – Katoomba, NSW

Bluegrass and Boilermakers
Thursday 12th March – Rio Bar, Sydney, NSW

Bobby Alu
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Friday 13th March – Tanks Arts Centre, Cairns, QLD

Bonnie Kay & The Bonafides
Friday 6th March – The Unicorn Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – Kiama Jazz and Blues Festival, Kiama, NSW

Boy & Bear
Saturday 7th March – The Drop Festival, Newcastle, NSW

Brunswick Music Festival
Monday 9th to Sunday 22nd March – Melbourne, VIC

Busby Marou
Friday 6th March – Ipswich Civic Centre, Ipswich, QLD
Saturday 7th March – The Spotted Cow, Toowoomba, QLD
Friday 13th March – Shoalhaven Heads Bowls Club, Shoalhaven Heads, NSW

C.W. Stoneking
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Friday 13th March – Estonian House, Melbourne, VIC

Cass Eager
Friday 6th March – The Imperial Hotel, Eumundi, QLD
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – Girrakool Blues Festival & BBQ, Kariong, NSW
Sunday 8th March – Lizottes, Newcastle, NSW

Catherine Britt
Friday 6th March – Hair of the Dog Inn, Ballimore, NSW
Saturday 7th March – Flow Bar, Old Bar, NSW
Friday 13th March – The Harvey Road Tavern, Gladstone, QLD

Cedric Burnside
Saturday 7th March – Bowral Bowling Club, Bowral, NSW
Wednesday 11th March – The Outpost, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 12th March – Club Mullum, Mullumbimby, NSW
Friday 13th March – Railway Club Hotel, Darwin, NT

Chaika
Saturday 7th March – Kunanyi Folk Club, Fern Tree, TAS
Sunday 8th March – MONA, Hobart, TAS
Thursday 12th March – The Royal Oak Hotel, Launceston, TAS
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – The River Folk Festival, Warburton, VIC

Charlie Collins
Friday 6th March – Red Rattler, Sydney, NSW

Charm of Finches
Friday 6th March – Selby Folk Club, Selby, VIC

Cigány Weaver
Saturday 7th March – Redland Bayside Blues Festival, Capalaba, QLD
Thursday 12th March – Bar Open, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – The River Folk Festival, Warburton, VIC

Claire Anne Taylor
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – A Festival Called Panama, Lone Star Valley, TAS

Clare Bowditch
Sunday 8th March – Babylon, Newcastle, NSW
Wednesday 11th March – Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA

Claude Hay
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Claymore
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

Còig
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Thursday 12th March – Django Bar, Sydney, NSW
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Colin Lillie
Friday 6th March – Astor Hotel, Goulburn, NSW
Saturday 7th March – Milton Theatre, Milton, NSW
Friday 13th March – Yarraville Club, Yarraville, VIC

Concert for Cobargo feat. Men With Day Jobs, Strawberry Thieves, Karisma, Vashti Hughes, Peter Miller-Robertson, Gemfish Cleopatra, Maurie Mulheron
Sunday 8th March – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW

Courtyard Sessions feat. Mike Elrington
Friday 13th March – Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

Courtyard Sessions feat. Sam Buckingham, Jack Carty
Friday 6th March – Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

Dan Brodie
Friday 6th March – Junkyard, Maitland, NSW
Saturday 7th March – Heritage Hotel, Wollongong, NSW
Sunday 8th March – Midnight Special, Sydney, NSW

Dan Sultan
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Wednesday 11th March – Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Daniel Champagne
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

Darby
Sunday 8th March – Shake It Up 2020, The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 11th March – Kelly’s On King, Sydney, NSW

Den Hanarahan & The Rum Runners
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Dyson Stringer Cloher
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – A Festival Called Panama, Lone Star Valley, TAS
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – WOMADelaide, Adelaide, SA
Thursday 12th March – Altar, Hobart, TAS

Eagle & the Wolf
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Eleanor McEvoy
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Wednesday 11th March – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – The Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Emily Wurramara
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Wednesday 11th March – The Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Fanny Lumsden
Sunday 8th March – Spiegeltent, Garden of Unearthly Delights, Adelaide, SA

Fara
Friday 6th March – Bellwether, Coonawarra, SA
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Friday 13th March – Illawarra Folk Club, City Diggers, Wollongong, NSW
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – The Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Felicity Urquhart & Brad Butcher
Friday 6th March – Harmonie German Club, Canberra, ACT
Saturday 7th March – Corowa RSL Club, Corowa, NSW

Festival of Small Halls feat. The Paul McKenna Band, Alana Wilkinson
Wednesday 11th March – Pomonal Community Hall, Pomonal, VIC
Thursday 12th March – Mt Benson Hall, Mount Benson, SA
Friday 13th March – Lameroo Memorial Hall, Lameroo, SA

Flats & Sharps
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

FolkSwagon feat. Georgia Fair, Maia Marsh, Henry Hanson
Wednesday 11th March – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Gallie
Sunday 8th March – The Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD

Gareth Leach
Saturday 7th March – Mornington Country Music Festival, Mount Martha, VIC

Genevieve Chadwick
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – Girrakool Blues Festival & BBQ, Kariong, NSW

Georgia Fair
Wednesday 11th March – FolkSwagon, Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Friday 13th March – Bank Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

Girrakool Blues Festival & BBQ
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – Kariong, NSW

Golden Plains Festival
Saturday 7th to Monday 9th March – Meredith, VIC

Harmony Byrne
Friday 6th March – The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine, VIC
Saturday 7th March – Major Tom’s, Kyneton, VIC
Sunday 8th March – Northern Republic, Euroa, VIC

High Tea feat. John Smith
Thursday 12th March – House Concert, Sydney, NSW

Hussy Hicks
Friday 6th March – SSITV, Mudgeeraba, QLD
Saturday 7th March – Redland Bayside Blues Festival, Capalaba, QLD
Friday 13th March – Paddo RSL, Sydney, NSW

Illawarra Folk Club feat. Fara, John Kane and Andy Gordon
Friday 13th March – City Diggers, Wollongong, NSW

Imogen Clark
Friday 6th March – Low 302, Sydney, NSW

Irish Mythen
Friday 6th March – The Imperial Hotel, Eumundi, QLD
Saturday 7th March – Home of the Arts, Gold Coast, QLD
Sunday 8th March – Lizottes, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – The Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Jackie Marshall
Saturday 7th March – The Guitar Repairers, Brisbane, QLD

Jeff Lang
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

Joe Mungovan
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – Kiama Jazz and Blues Festival, Kiama, NSW

John Butler
Wednesday 11th March – Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

John McCutcheon
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

John Smith
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Wednesday 11th March – The Garden of Unearthly Delights, Adelaide, SA
Thursday 12th March – High Tea, Sydney, NSW
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – The Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Julia Jacklin
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – A Festival Called Panama, Lone Star Valley, TAS
Friday 13th March – Astor Theatre, Perth, WA

Kallidad
Friday 6th March – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River, WA
Saturday 7th March – Indian Ocean Hotel, Perth, WA
Sunday 8th March – Clancy’s Fish Pub, Fremantle, WA

Karl S Williams
Friday 6th March – The Rhythm Hut, Gosford, NSW
Saturday 7th March – Heritage Hotel, Bulli, NSW
Friday 13th March – The Bearded Lady, Brisbane, QLD

Kasey Chambers
Wednesday 11th March – Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Kate Miller-Heidke
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – WOMADelaide, Adelaide, SA

Kiama Jazz and Blues Festival
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – Kiama, NSW

Kim Churchill
Friday 13th March – Sooki Lounge, Belgrave, VIC

Kristen Lee Morris & The Dirty Snakes
Friday 6th March – Rio Bar, Sydney, NSW
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – Kiama Jazz and Blues Festival, Kiama, NSW

Laura Marling
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – WOMADelaide, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 7th March – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 10th March – The Outpost, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 12th March – Meat Market, Melbourne, VIC

Leif Vollebekk
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – A Festival Called Panama, Lone Star Valley, TAS

Lily and King
Friday 6th March – Pistol Pete’s Food n Blues, Geelong, VIC
Saturday 7th March – The Old Church on the Hill, Bendigo, VIC
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Lloyd Spiegel
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Looch Lewis w/ Sam Shinazzi
Friday 6th March – Golden Barley Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Mama Kin Spender w/ Elana Stone
Thursday 12th March – Mechanica at Brunswick Mechanics Institute, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Monique Clare
Thursday 12th March – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – The River Folk Festival, Warburton, VIC

Montgomery Church
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Mornington Country Music Festival
Saturday 7th March – The Briars, Mount Martha, VIC

Neil Murray
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

Niq Reefman
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

Ordinary Elephant
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – The River Folk Festival, Warburton, VIC

Porch Light Sessions feat. Liz Martin, Michael Bridges
Thursday 12th March – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Port Fairy Folk Festival
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy, VIC

Queen Porter Stomp
Friday 6th March – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Redland Bayside Blues Festival
Saturday 7th March – Capalaba, QLD

Rhiannon Giddens w/ Francesco Turrisi
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – WOMADelaide, Adelaide, SA
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Wednesday 11th March – MONA, Hobart, TAS
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Ruby Gill
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

Russell Morris
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – Brighter Days Festival, Bright, VIC
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – Girrakool Blues Festival & BBQ, Kariong, NSW

Ruth Hazleton & Daisywheel
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

Sam Buckingham w/ Jack Carty
Friday 6th March – Courtyard Sessions, Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

Sandford Bush Festival
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – Sandford Village, VIC

Shake It Up 2020: A Parkinson’s Benefit Gig feat. Gaspar Sanz, The Friendly Friends, Huck Hastings, Liam Gale & the Ponytails, Aislinn Young, Iain T. McKelvey, DOS ENOS, Darby
Sunday 8th March – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW

Shaky Stills
Friday 13th March – Coburg RSL, Melbourne, VIC

Shane Howard
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

SON-Susan O’Neill
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Wednesday 11th March – The Doss House, Sydney, NSW
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Stav
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – The River Folk Festival, Warburton, VIC

Stella Donnelly
Wednesday 11th March – Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Super Rats
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – WOMADelaide, Adelaide, SA

The Black Sorrows
Friday 6th March – Royal Hotel, Horsham, VIC
Saturday 7th March – Pioneer Settlement, Swan Hill, VIC
Saturday 7th to Monday 9th March – Golden Plains Festival, Meredith, VIC
Monday 9th March – The Caledonian Inn, Port Fairy, VIC
Friday 13th March – Saluto’s Bar & Restaurant, Wonthaggi, VIC

The Borderers
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – Sandford Bush Festival, Sandford Village, VIC
Friday 13th March – Marion Cultural Centre, Adelaide, SA

The BUg – Brisbane Unplugged Folk/Acoustic Music Night feat. The Ocelots
Tuesday 10th March – New Farm Bowls Club, Brisbane, QLD

The Bushwackers
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – Sandford Bush Festival, Sandford Village, VIC

The Cat Empire
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – WOMADelaide, Adelaide, SA

The Drop Festival
Saturday 7th March – Newcastle, NSW

The East Pointers w/ Laura Hyde
Friday 6th March to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Tuesday 10th March – Fortuna Spiegeltent, Adelaide, SA
Wednesday 11th March – Spiegeltent, Hobart, TAS
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

The Little Stevies
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

The Maes
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

The Northern Folk
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – The River Folk Festival, Warburton, VIC

The Ocelots
Friday 6th March – The Bellingen Brewery & Co., Bellingen, NSW
Saturday 7th March – 63 First Ave, Sawtell, NSW
Sunday 8th March – The Pelican Playhouse, Grafton, NSW
Tuesday 10th March – The BUG, Brisbane, QLD
Wednesday 11th March – The Scottish Prince, Palm Beach, QLD
Friday 13th March – House Concert, Sunshine Coast, QLD

The River Folk Festival
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – Warburton, VIC

The Royal High Jinx
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – Sandford Bush Festival, Sandford Village, VIC

The Small Glories
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

The Swamp Stompers
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – Kiama Jazz and Blues Festival, Kiama, NSW
Saturday 7th March – Marlin Hotel, Ulladulla, NSW
Thursday 12th March – The Rails, Byron Bay, NSW
Friday 13th March – House Concert, Brisbane, QLD

The Unusual Commoners
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

The Water Runners
Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March – Kiama Jazz and Blues Festival, Kiama, NSW

The Willing Ponies
Saturday 7th March – The Shack, Narrabeen, NSW

Things Of Stone & Wood
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

This Way North
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

Tim McMillan & Rachel Snow
Saturday 7th March – North East Artisans, Benalla, VIC
Sunday 8th March – Wandi Pub, Wandiligong, VIC
Friday 13th March – The Workers Club, Melbourne, VIC

Tony McManus
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

Tyde
Sunday 8th March – Byron Fresh Cafe, Byron Bay, NSW
Friday 13th March – The Harrietville Snowline Hotel, Harrietville, VIC

Ungus Ungus Ungus
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

WhiteTop Mountainers
Friday 13th to Sunday 15th March – Blue Mountains Music Festival, Katoomba, NSW

William Crighton
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC

WOMADelaide
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Botanic Park, Adelaide, SA

Ye Vagabonds
Friday 6th to Monday 9th March – Port Fairy Folk Festival, Port Fairy, VIC
Wednesday 11th March – Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Friday Folk Flashback

“The Golden Vanity” – Crooked Still

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: