Thank Folk It’s Friday – 17th January

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Tamworth Country Music Festival

Tamworth

Friday 17th to Sunday 26th January – Tamworth, NSW

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th January – Thredbo Blues Festival, Thredbo, NSW
Friday 24th January – Ryan’s Hotel, Thirroul, NSW

A Tribute to John Willamson feat. Warren H Williams, Pixie Jenkins, Allison Forbes, Trevor Tolton
Monday 20th January – Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW

Abigail Wighton
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Friday 24th to Monday 27th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Alex The Astronaut
Saturday 18th January – Out of Bounds Festival, Campbelltown, NSW
Sunday 19th January – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD

Aleyce Simmonds
Saturday 18th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 18th January – Toyota Park Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Wests League Club, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre Tamworth, Tamworth, NSW

Allison Forbes
Saturday 18th January – The Press Whiskey Bar, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 19th January – The Press Whiskey Bar, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW

Amanda Palmer
Thursday 16th to Saturday 18th January – Mona Foma Confessional, Launceston, TAS
Monday 20th January – Princess Theatre, Mona Foma, Launceston, TAS
Wednesday 22nd January – Hamer Hall, Melbourne, VIC

Amber Lawrence
Saturday 18th January – Toyota Park Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 18th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre Tamworth, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – West Tamworth Leagues Club, Tamworth, NSW

Americana In The Park feat. Dana Hassall, Gareth Leach, Michael Waugh, Ben Mastwyk, Emily Barker, Rose Zita Falko, Pete Cullen & The Hurt
Monday 20th January – Toyota Park Stage, Tamworth, NSW

Andrew Swift
Friday 17th January – Toyota Park Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 18th January – Toyota Park Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 19th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Anna Smyrk
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – Tamworth Country Music Festival, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – Folkswagon, Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW
Friday 24th to Monday 27th January – Newstead Live Music Festival, Newstead, VIC

Archie Roach
Friday 24th January – City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW

Ash Grunwald
Saturday 18th January – Ocean Sounds Festival, Phillip Island, VIC
Wednesday 22nd January – Vanda Surf, Torquay, VIC

Belle Miners
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th January – Marakoopa Cafe, Mole Creek, TAS
Wednesday 22nd January – Maria Island, Triabunna, TAS

Ben Leece
Sunday 19th January – The Press Whiskey Bar, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Ben Mastwyk & His Million$
Friday 17th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 18th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 18th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 19th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – Americana In The Park, Tamworth, NSW

Ben Salter
Thursday 23rd January – The Golden Barley, Sydney, NSW
Friday 24th January – The Stag & Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Bennett, Bowtell & Urquhart
Wednesday 22nd January – West Tamworth Leagues Club, Tamworth, NSW

Benny Allen
Saturday 18th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 19th January – Riverside Park, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – St Stephen’s Presbyterian Church, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – Oxley Bowling Club, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – Almond Inn Motel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – Riverside Park, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Almond Inn Motel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – South Tamworth Bowling Club, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Riverside Park, Tamworth, NSW

Big Sky Mountain
Saturday 18th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW

Bill Chambers
Tuesday 21st January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW

Bluegrass and Boilermakers
Thursday 23rd January – Rio Bar, Sydney, NSW

Bluegrass Comes To Tamworth feat. Rod McCormack, Kristy Cox, Jerry Salley, The Weeping Willows, Montgomery Church
Friday 24th January – Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Brad Butcher
Saturday 18th January – Toyota Park Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 19th January – Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – West Tamworth Leagues Club, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre Tamworth, Tamworth, NSW

Brad Cox
Monday 20th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – The Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Brandon Dodd
Saturday 18th January – The Press Whiskey Bar, Tamworth, NSW

Brìghde Chaimbeul & Jamie Murphy
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Monday 20th January – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Bromham
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

Busby Marou
Saturday 18th January – Hope Estate, Pokolbin, NSW

Cake and Cordial Sessions feat. Genni Kane, Smith & Jones, Kris Schubert, Megan Cooper
Saturday 18th January – The Victoria, Bathurst, NSW

Cake and Cordial Sessions feat. Greg Storer’s Dust Music, Ruby Gilbert, Kris Morris, Great Aunt, Nathan Seeckts, Allegra Dunning, Megan Cooper, Paddy McHugh
Friday 24th January – St Paul’s Anglican Church Hall, West Tamworth

Chaika
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

Charlie Collins
Sunday 19th January – Scully Park, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – The Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Charlie Finn
Friday 17th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW

Chloe & Jason Roweth
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

Cigany Weaver
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Claire Anne Taylor
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th January – Tamar Valley Folk Festival, George Town, TAS

Claude Hay
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th January – Thredbo Blues Festival, Thredbo, NSW

Copperline
Saturday 18th January – Post Office Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 19th January – City Sider Motel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 19th January – Tamworth City Bowling Club, Tamworth, NSW

Courtyard Sessions feat. Hayden Calnin, Riley Pearce
Friday 17th January – Seymour Centre Courtyard, Sydney, NSW

Cruising’ Deuces
Tuesday 21st January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Southgate Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Dana Hassall
Monday 20th January – Americana In The Park, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW

Daniel Champagne
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Friday 17th January – Smokey Dan’s, Tomakin, NSW

Darby w/ Charlie Gradon
Saturday 18th January – Vic on the Park Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Darcy Fox
Friday 24th to Monday 27th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Dave Wright & The Midnight Ramblers
Friday 24th January – The Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Echo Deer
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th January – Tamar Valley Folk Festival, George Town, TAS

Elephant Sessions
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

Emily Barker
Friday 17th January – Wooloweyah Hall, Lakes Boulevarde, NSW
Saturday 18th January – 5 Church Street, Bellingen, NSW
Sunday 19th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – Americana In The Park, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW

Emma Beau
Saturday 18th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre Tamworth, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW

Emma Donovan
Saturday 18th January – Ocean Sounds Festival, Phillip Island, VIC

Eric Bogle
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Friday 24th to Monday 27th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Fallon Cush
Friday 17th January – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Fanny Lumsden
Friday 17th January – Curban Community Hall, Curban, NSW
Friday 24th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW

Faustus
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – The Royal Exchange, Newcastle, NSW

Felicity Urquhart
Saturday 18th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre Tamworth, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – West Tamworth Leagues Club, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – West Tamworth Leagues Club, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW

Festival of Small Halls feat. Siobhan Miller, Jack Carty
Wednesday 22nd January – Centenary Hall, Shellharbour, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – St. Saviours Cathedral Hall, Goulburn, NSW
Friday 24th January – Woodstock Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW

FolkSwagon feat. Julia Johnson, Anna Smyrk, Imogen Pemberton
Wednesday 22nd January – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Fred Smith
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

Freya Josephine Hollick w/ Ruben Neeson, Mr Teenage
Saturday 18th January – The Old Bar, Melbourne, VIC

From Brissy, With Love – A Bush Fire Relief feat. Alex The Astronaut, The Grates, Kira Puru, Thelma Plum, Tia Gostelow
Sunday 19th January – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD

Furneaux Islands Festival
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th January – Finders Island, TAS

Gareth Leach
Saturday 18th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – Americana In The Park, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – The Big Golden Guitar, Tamworth, NSW

Georgia State Line
Thursday 23rd January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Great Aunt
Sunday 19th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 19th January – The Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – St Stephen’s Presbyterian Church, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – The Press, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – City Sider, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – City Sider, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Cake and Cordial Sessions, St Paul’s Church Hall, Tamworth, NSW

Gretta Ziller
Saturday 18th January – The Press Whiskey Bar, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 19th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – Pure Country Spectacular. Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Tamworth Town Hall, Tamworth, NSW

Hannah Aldridge
Friday 17th January – The Stag & Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW
Monday 20th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – The Almond Inn Motel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – City Sider Diner, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – City Sider Diner, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW

Harvey Russell & The Widowmakers
Monday 20th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 23rd January – The Press, Tamworth, NSW

Hayley Marsten
Friday 17th January – The Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 18th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre Tamworth, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 19th January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Here’s A Song I Wrote With Allan Caswell feat. Amber Lawrence, Lachlan Bryan and The Wildes, Matt Cornell, Matt Scullion, Roger Corbett, Pixie Jenkins, Michael Carpenter, Aly Cook, Ainslie Allen, Nia Robertson, Damian Cafarella, Roo Arcus, James Stewart Keene, Brad Marks, Chantell Alexi Music, Benny Allen
Thursday 23rd January – Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW

Illawarra Folk Festival
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th January – Bulli, NSW

Innocent Eve
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th January – Tamar Valley Folk Festival, George Town, TAS
Tuesday 21st January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – Oxley Bowling Club, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW

Jack Carty
Thursday 16th to Sunday 17th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – Centenary Hall, Shellharbour, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – St. Saviours Cathedral Hall, Goulburn, NSW
Friday 24th January – Woodstock Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW

Jeff Lang
Friday 17th January – The Vault, Kalamunda, WA
Saturday 18th January – The River, Margaret River, WA
Sunday 19th January – Indian Ocean Hotel, Perth, WA
Friday 24th to Sunday 26th January – Raise the Fun Fest, Captains Flat, NSW

Jenny Mitchell
Friday 17th January – The Stag & Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – Toyota Park Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – The Big Golden Guitar, Tamworth, NSW

Kasey Chambers
Sunday 19th January – Scully Park, Tamworth, NSW

Katie Brianna
Monday 20th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – North Tamworth Bowlo, Tamworth, NSW

Kay Proudlove
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Friday 24th to Monday 27th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Kim Churchill
Friday 17th January – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 23rd January – The Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 24th January – The Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD

Kristen Lee Morris
Friday 24th January – Cake and Cordial Sessions, St Paul’s Anglican Church Hall, West Tamworth

Kirsty Lee Akers
Thursday 23rd January – The Big Golden Guitar, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW

Kristy Cox
Saturday 18th January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 18th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre Tamworth, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 19th January – Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – Big Golden Guitar, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – Moonshiners, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Bluegrass Comes to Tamworth, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Kyle Lionhart
Saturday 18th January – Ocean Sounds Festival, Phillip Island, VIC

Lachlan Bryan and The Wildes
Saturday 18th January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW

Laura & Susie, Anna Smyrk
Thursday 23rd January – Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Laura Frank
Friday 24th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW

Little Wise
Saturday 18th January – House Concert, Geelong, VIC
Sunday 19th January – Union Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Lolo Lovina
Friday 17th January – Django @ Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Lucie Thorne
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th January – Tamar Valley Folk Festival, George Town, TAS
Friday 24th to Monday 27th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Lucy Wise & Stephen Taberner
Friday 24th to Monday 27th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Lyn Bowtell
Friday 17th January – Toyota Park Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 18th January – Toyota Park Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Blazes Showroom, Tamworth, NSW

Mal Web & Kylie Morrigan
Wednesday 22nd January – Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Mark “Looch” Lewis & The Press Gangsters
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – The Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW

Martin Pearson
Friday 24th to Monday 27th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Matt Ward
Sunday 19th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – City Sider, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – The Press, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre Tamworth, Tamworth, NSW

Melody Moko
Saturday 18th January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 19th January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Michael Waugh
Monday 20th January – Americana In The Park, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – Moonshiners, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th to Monday 27th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Montgomery Church
Saturday 18th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 18th January – Toyota Park Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 19th January – The Pig & Tinder, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 19th January – The Press Whiskey Bar, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – Tamworth Square, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – Big Golden Guitar, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – West Tamworth Leagues Club, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – Tamworth Town Hall, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Bluegrass Comes to Tamworth, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Natalie Henry
Friday 17th January – The Stag & Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW
Saturday 18th January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – Moonshiners, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – North Tamworth Bowlo, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Nathan Seeckts
Monday 20th January – Family Zone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Cake and Cordial Sessions, St Paul’s Anglican Church Hall, West Tamworth

Neil Murray
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th January – Furneaux Islands Festival, Finders Island, TAS

Newstead Live Music Festival
Friday 24th to Monday 27th January – Castlemaine, VIC

Ocean Sounds Festival
Saturday 18th January – Phillip Island, VIC

Paddy McHugh
Thursday 23rd January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Cake and Cordial Sessions, St Paul’s Anglican Church Hall, West Tamworth

Paul Kelly
Sunday 19th January – Scully Park, Tamworth, NSW

Pete Cullen & The Hurt
Monday 20th January – Americana In The Park, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – The Imperial Brew House, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – The Imperial Brew House, Tamworth, NSW

Phil Beck, Paul Stewart, Bob Sharp, Scotty Balfour, Bob Barford, Don Bruce & Sean Roche
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th January – Tamar Valley Folk Festival, George Town, TAS

Psycho Zydeco
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th January – Thredbo Blues Festival, Thredbo, NSW

Rich Davies & The Low Road
Friday 24th to Monday 27th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Richard Perso
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th January – Thredbo Blues Festival, Thredbo, NSW

Rick Hart Trio
Sunday 19th January – Kelly’s Bar, Sydney, NSW

Rory McLeod
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

Rose Zita Falko
Sunday 19th January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 19th January – The Press Whiskey Bar, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – Americana In The Park, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – The Press, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – The Press, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Round Mountain Girls
Friday 17th January – The Slipway Hotel, Ballina, NSW

Ruben Neeson
Friday 17th January – Waywards, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 18th January – The Old Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Ruby Gilbert
Sunday 19th January – Write Like a Girl, Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – Underground Roots, Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Cake and Cordial Sessions, St Paul’s Anglican Church Hall, West Tamworth

Russell Morris
Friday 17th January – Shoppingtown Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 18th January – The Village Green Hotel, Mulgrave, VIC

Ryan’s Rocks For Red Cross
Friday 24th January – Ryan’s Hotel, Thirroul, NSW

Sahara Beck
Friday 17th January – Shoalhaven Heads Bowling & Recreation Club, Shoalhaven Heads, NSW
Friday 24th January – Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay, NSW

Sam Newton
Friday 17th January – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Sean McMahon
Saturday 18th January – The Gem, Melbourne, VIC

Shane Nicholson
Wednesday 22nd January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW

Shanty Club
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

Shelley’s Murder Boys
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

Siobhan Miller
Thursday 16th to Sunday 17th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – Centenary Hall, Shellharbour, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – St. Saviours Cathedral Hall, Goulburn, NSW
Friday 24th January – Woodstock Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW

Smith & Jones
Saturday 18th January – Cake and Cordial Sessions, The Victoria, Bathurst, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – Almond Inn Motel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – Almond Inn Motel, Tamworth, NSW

Social Family Records Live and Acoustic Showcase feat. Gareth Leach, Taylor Moss, Jonny Taylor, Kate Hindle, Kirsty Lee Akers, Jake Davey, Hayley Jensen
Thursday 23rd January – Big Golden Guitar Stage, Tamworth, NSW

Songwriters for Climate Action feat. Xavia, Parvyn, Emma Heeney, Kate Lucas
Friday 17th January – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC

Stanley Records & Mother Hen Touring Showcase feat. Katie Brianna, Ben Leece, Hannah Aldridge, Lachlan Bryan, The Weeping Willows, Harvey Russell & The Widowmakers
Monday 20th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Tamar Valley Folk Festival
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th January – George Town, TAS

Tamworth Country Music Festival
Friday 17th to Sunday 26th January – Tamworth, NSW

Ted Egan
Wednesday 22nd January – Toyota Park Stage, Tamworth, NSW

Tex Perkins & Matt Walker
Friday 17th January – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 18th January – Macedon Railway Hotel, Macedon, VIC
Wednesday 22nd January – The Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW

The Barleyshakes
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – Centro CBD, Woolongong, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Upper Lansdowne Hall, Upper Lansdowne, NSW
Friday 24th January – The Brewery, Bellingen, NSW

The Beautiful Girls
Saturday 20th January – Queens Wharf Hotel, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 24th January – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW

The Black Sorrows
Friday 17th January – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW
Saturday 18th January – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW
Sunday 19th January – The Waterfront, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Publican, Mornington, VIC
Friday 24th January – Bowral Bowling Club, Bowral, NSW

The BordererS
Friday 17th January – The Woodside Pleasure Garden, Perth, WA

The Brother Brothers
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

The BUg – Brisbane Unplugged Folk/Acoustic Music Night feat. The Rural’s
Tuesday 21st January – New Farm Bowls Club, Brisbane, QLD

The Bushwackers
Saturday 18th January – Crazy Beach Party, Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 19th January – The Dag, Nundle, NSW
Monday 20th January – Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

The Family Circle feat. Catherine Britt, Lachlan Bryan, Melody Moko, Kristy Cox, Natalie Henry
Saturday 18th January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW

The Hillbilly Goats
Friday 17th January – Dubbo RSL, Dubbo, NSW
Sunday 19th January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – The Longyard, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW

The Little Lord Street Band
Saturday 18th January – Mojos Bar, Fremantle, WA
Friday 24th January – Sessions at Fremantle Church, Fremantle, WA

The McClymonts
Friday 17th January – Tamworth Town Hall, Tamworth, NSW

The Medicine Show Sessions feat. Allison Forbes, Gretta Ziller, Sam Hawksley, Brandon Dodd
Saturday 18th January – The Press Whiskey Bar, Tamworth, NSW

The Medicine Show Sessions feat. Allison Forbes, Montgomery Church, Kelly Cook, Ben Leece, Rose Zita Falko
Sunday 19th January – The Press Whiskey Bar, Tamworth, NSW

The Morrisons
Sunday 19th January – Golden Barley Hotel, Sydney, NSW

The Ocelots
Thursday 23rd January – Nightjar Festival, Torquay, VIC
Friday 24th to Sunday 26th January – Newstead Live Festival, Newstead, VIC

The Pigs
Wednesday 22nd January – Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

The Porch Sessions on Tour feat. Merpire, Hannah Blackburn, Forever Son
Saturday 18th January – House Concert, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 19th January – House Concert, Dromana, VIC
Wednesday 22nd January – House Concert, Duneld, VIC
Friday 24th January – House Concert, Millicent, SA

The Songwriter’s Showcase feat. Melissa Robertson, Dani Young, Benny Allen, Becci Nethery, Duncan Phillips, Great Aunt
Monday 20th January – St Stephen’s Presbyterian Church, Tamworth, NSW

The Songwriter’s Showcase feat. Melissa Robertson, Sue Dyson, Brendan Smoother, Alexis and Susie duo, Renee Jonas, Gayle O’Neil, Ian Burns, Peter Armstrong
Monday 20th January – St Stephen’s Presbyterian Church, Tamworth, NSW

The Swamp Stompers
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th January – Thredbo Blues Festival, Thredbo, NSW

The Sweet Jelly Rolls
Friday 17th January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 18th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 19th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 19th January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – Tamworth Square, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – Southgate Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – Southgate Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Shippingworld, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Southgate Inn, Tamworth, NSW

The Tamworth Opry feat. Felicity Urquhart, Amber Lawrence, Catherine Britt, Kristy Cox, Pete Denahy, Dean Perrett, Homegrown, Emma Beau, Neon, Hayley Marsten
Saturday 18th January – Capitol Theatre Tamworth, Tamworth, NSW

The Tamworth Opry feat. Pete Denahy, Tania Kernaghan, Jerry Salley, Jetty Road, Brad Butcher, Aleyce Simmonds, Angus Gill, Carter and Carter, Della Harris, Matt Ward
Friday 24th January – Capitol Theatre Tamworth, Tamworth, NSW

The Water Runners
Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

The Weeping Willows
Monday 20th January – The Big Golden Guitar, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 20th January – Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – Toyota Fanzone Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 21st January – The Press, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – City Sider Diner, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – Tamworth Town Hall, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – City Sider Diner, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Wests Diggers, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 23rd January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 24th January – Bluegrass Comes to Tamworth, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Thelma Plum
Sunday 19th January – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD
Tuesday 21st January – Australian Open, Melbourne, VIC

Thredbo Blues Festival
Friday 17th to Sunday 19th January – Thredbo, NSW

Tim McMillan & Rachel Snow
Friday 24th January – Hot Springs Amphitheatre, Rye, VIC

Trouble In The Kitchen
Friday 24th to Monday 27th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Xavia
Friday 17th January – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 19th January – Carlton Baths, Melbourne, VIC

Z-Star Trinity
Friday 17th January – Apollo Bay Hotel, Apollo Bay, VIC
Saturday 18th January – Apollo Bay Hotel, Apollo Bay, VIC
Friday 24th January – Rails, Byron Bay, NSW

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: