Thank Folk It’s Friday – 29th November

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

Charm of Finches
Your CompanyCharm of Finches
Bandcamp

Cookie Baker
This is Not a Love SongCookie Baker
iTunes

Midwinter
MidwinterMackenzie Shivers
Bandcamp

Ruth
DaiseywheelRuth Hazleton
iTunes

Hear Me Out
Hear Me OutWoody Pitney
iTunes

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Saturday 30th November – The Victoria, Bathurst, NSW

America
Saturday 30th November – The Star, Gold Coast, QLD
Sunday 1st December – QPAC, Brisbane, QLD
Tuesday 3rd December – Canberra Theatre Centre, Canberra, ACT
Thursday 5th December – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Andy Golledge
Friday 6th to Saturday 7th December – Fairgrounds Festival Berry, NSW

Asha Jefferies
Thursday 28th November to Sunday 1st December – Yonder Festival, Sunshine Coast, QLD

Band Together Music Festival
Saturday 30th November – Wolumla Recreation Grounds, Wolumla, NSW

Ben Mastwyk & Rose Zita Falko
Thursday 5th December – The Merri Creek Tavern, Melbourne, VIC

Bluegrass and Boilermakers
Thursday 5th December – Rio Bar, Sydney, NSW

Bob Evans
Sunday 1st December – Kings Park and Botanic Garden, Perth, WA

Bonnie Kay and the Bonafides
Saturday 30th November – The Sydney Brewery, Sydney, NSW

By The Banks Music Festival
Saturday 30th November – Albury, NSW

Carus Thompson
Saturday 30th November – The Westernport Hotel, San Remo, VIC
Sunday 1st December – Phillip Island, Ventnor, VIC

Charlie Collins
Friday 29th November – Tanks Arts Centre, Cairns, QLD
Saturday 30th November – Townsville Civic Theatre, Townsville, QLD
Sunday 1st December – MECC, Mackay, QLD

Cigány Weaver
Thursday 28th November to Sunday 1st December – Yonder Festival, Sunshine Coast, QLD
Sunday 1st December – Brisbane Jazz Club, Brisbane, QLD

Dave Wright & The Midnight Ramblers
Friday 29th November – Tanswells Commercial Hotel, Beechworth, VIC

Davidson Brothers
Sunday 1st December – House Concert, Healesville, VIC

Dom Youdan
Thursday 5th December – Hibernian House, Sydney, NSW

Dope Lemon
Friday 6th to Saturday 7th December – Fairgrounds Festival Berry, NSW

Emma Davis
Sunday 1st December – Landsdowne, Sydney, NSW

Fairgrounds Festival
Friday 6th to Saturday 7th December – Berry, NSW

Fanny Lumsden
Friday 6th December – Jamieson Hall, Jamieson, VIC

Felicity Urquhart
Friday 29th November – Bathurst RSL Club, Bathurst, NSW
Saturday 30th November – THE CUBE – Campbelltown Convention & Entertainment Centre, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 4th December – West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC
Thursday 5th December – Bairnsdale RSL, Bairnsdale, VIC
Friday 6th December – The Palms At Crown Casino, Melbourne, VIC

Festival of Small Halls feat. Blair Dunlop, Hat Fitz and Cara
Friday 29th November – Kalpowar Hall, Kalpowar, QLD
Saturday 30th November – Queen Street Community Hall, Yeppoon, QLD
Sunday 1st December – The Hub, Eungella, QLD
Wednesday 4th December – Koah Hall, Koah, QLD
Thursday 5th December – Bluewater Community Hall, Bluewater, QLD
Friday 6th December – Lewellyn Hall, Armstrong Beach, QLD

Folk at The Bloodhound feat. The Barleyshakes, Fly Little Sparrow, Zumpa
Saturday 30th November – The Bloodhound Bar, Brisbane, QLD

FolkSwagon feat. Tullara, Jarred Young, Maia Marsh
Wednesday 4th November – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

For Folk Sake feat. Fenton Project, Julia Johnson, Ras Jamino & Mel C
Friday 29th November – Knox Street Bar, Sydney, NSW

Gaelic Club Weekly Irish Music Session
Friday 29th November – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW
Friday 6th December – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW

Georgia Knight
Saturday 30th November – Grace Darling Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 6th December – Yarra Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Georgia State Line
Thursday 5th December – The Espy, Melbourne, VIC

Great Aunt
Friday 29th November – Empress Craft Beer, Devonport, TAS
Saturday 30th November – MONA, Hobart, TAS
Saturday 30th November – Sawtooth ARI Gallery, Launceston, TAS
Sunday 1st December – Marakoopa Cafe, Mole Creek, TAS

Gretta Ziller & Michael Waugh
Thursday 5th December – The Lost Ones, Ballarat, VIC

Handsome Young Strangers w/ Big Erle, Medusa’s Wake
Sunday 1st December – Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Harry James Angus
Wednesday 4th December – Giant Dwarf, Sydney, NSW
Friday 6th December – Bunbury Fringe Festival, Bunbury, WA

Honky Tonkin’ feat. King Arthur
Thursday 5th December – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC

Imogen Clark
Saturday 30th November – Band Together Music Festival, Wolumla, NSW

Jackie Marshall
Saturday 30th November – Grand View Hotel, Cleveland, QLD

Jordie Lane
Friday 29th November – The Manly Fig, Manly, NSW
Saturday 30th November – Secret Show, NSW
Sunday 1st December – Secret Show, NSW
Friday 6th December – Secret Show, VIC

Jenny Mitchell
Friday 6th December – Jamieson Hall, Jamieson, VIC

Julia Jacklin
Friday 6th to Saturday 7th December – Fairgrounds Festival Berry, NSW

Karl S Williams
Saturday 30th November – Paper Scissors Rock Brew Co., Halls Gap, VIC
Sunday 1st December – Home of the Arts, Gold Coast, QLD

Kasey Chambers w/ Charlie Collins
Friday 29th November – Tanks Arts Centre, Cairns, QLD
Saturday 30th November – Townsville Civic Centre, Townsville, QLD
Sunday 1st December – Mackay Entertainment & Convention Centre, Mackay, QLD
Friday 6th to Saturday 7th December – Fairgrounds Festival Berry, NSW

Katie Brianna
Friday 29th November – The Golden Barley, Sydney, NSW

Kristen Lee Morris
Saturday 30th November – Maitland Regional Art Gallery, Maitland, NSW
Friday 6th November – Bootleggerbar, Katoomba, NSW

Little Georgia
Sunday 1st December – The Roots Music Festival, Gold Coast, QLD
Wednesday 4th December – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD

Little Wise
Sunday 1st December – The Fyrefly, Melbourne, VIC

Lloyd Spiegel
Friday 29th November – The Bowlo, Bangalow, NSW
Saturday 30th November – The Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 1st December – Imperial Hotel, Eumundi, QLD

Lost Ragas
Friday 29th November – Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine, VIC

Natalie Henry
Sunday 1st December – The Hamilton Station Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Nathan Seeckts & Gareth Leach
Saturday 30th November – The Lost Ones, Ballarat, VIC

Mandy Connell, Girl Friday, Floyd Thursby
Friday 29th November – The Taproom – Shedshaker Brewing, Castlemaine, VIC
Sunday 1st December – Daylesford Cider Company, Musk, VIC

Mic Conway and Robbie Long
Friday 29th November – The Royal Exchange, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 6th December – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Michael Waugh
Saturday 30th November – By the Banks Festival, Albury, VIC
Thursday 5th December – The Lost Ones, Ballarat, VIC

Mick Thomas
Friday 29th November – Wheatsheaf Hotel, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 30th November – Wheatsheaf Hotel, Adelaide, SA
Sunday 1st December – The Three Brothers Arms, Macclesfield, SA
Wednesday 4th December – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Mojo Juju
Friday 29th November – Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC

Neil Murray and Sarah Carroll
Friday 29th November – The Lost Ones, Ballarat, VIC
Saturday 30th November – The Piping Hot Chicken and Burger Grill, Ocean Grove, VIC
Sunday 1st December – The Door Gallery Cafe, Fyansford, VIC

Papa Pilko And The Binrats
Thursday 5th December – The Vanguard, Sydney, NSW

Pat Tierney
Saturday 30th November – Good Nights, Bunbury, WA
Sunday 1st December – Redcliffe On The Murray, Pinjarra, WA

Pierce Brothers
Friday 29th November – Torquay Hotel, Torquay, VIC

Queen Porter Stomp
Friday 6th December – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Quinton Trembath
Friday 6th December – Bar 303, Melbourne, VIC

Rock ‘n Roots Weekend
Saturday 30th November to Sunday 1st December – Kings Park and Botanic Garden, Perth, WA

Russell Morris
Friday 29th November – Trinity Sessions, Adelaide, SA
Thursday 5th December – Bird’s Basement, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 6th December – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC

Scott Cook and the She’ll Be Rights
Friday 29th November – St George’s Parish Hall, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 30th November – By The Banks Music Festival, Albury, NSW
Sunday 1st December – Yack Station Arts Hub, Yackandandah, VIC

Shady Pines Honky Tonk Music Jamboree feat. The Sweet Jelly Rolls, CK & The 45’s, Better off Ted
Sunday 1st December – Shady Pines Saloon, Sydney, NSW

Shaun Kirk
Friday 29th November – Courthouse Theatre, Bright, VIC
Saturday 30th November – Harmonie German Club, Canberra, ACT

Smith & Jones
Friday 6th December – The Victoria, Bathurst, NSW

Steve Poltz
Friday 29th November – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 30th November – Memo Music Hall, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 1st December – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 5th December – Trinity Sessions, Adelaide, SA
Friday 6th December – The Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD

Strawberry Fields
Friday 29th November to Sunday 1st December – Tocumwal, NSW

The Black Sorrows
Friday 29th November – Grand Ridge Brewery, Mirboo North, VIC
Saturday 30th November – Bundy Hall, Bundalaguah, VIC
Sunday 1st December – Bundy Hall, Bundalaguah, VIC
Friday 6th December – Trinity Sessions, Adelaide, SA

The Bottlers & Salt & Steel
Wednesday 4th December – Frankie’s Pizza, Sydney, NSW

The Cat Empire
Saturday 30th November – Kings Park and Botanic Garden, Perth, WA

The Crooked Fiddle Band
Saturday 30th November – Baroque Room, Katoomba, NSW
Sunday 1st December – Landsdowne, Sydney, NSW

The Dead Maggies
Thursday 28th November to Sunday 1st December – Yonder Festival, Sunshine Coast, QLD
Sunday 1st December – Lamb Island Recreation Club, Lamb Island, QLD

The Dusty Millers
Friday 6th December – Music on the Hill, Red Hill, VIC

The Lemonheads
Wednesday 4th December – Freo.Social, Fremantle, WA
Thursday 5th December – Lion Arts Factory, Adelaide, SA
Friday 6th to Saturday 7th December – Fairgrounds Festival Berry, NSW

The Little Lord Street Band
Friday 29th November – Mantra Studio Kitchen and Bar, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 30th November – Macedon Railway Hotel, Macedon, VIC
Sunday 1st December – The Fyrefly, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 5th December – The Hamilton Station Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

The Maes
Saturday 30th November – By The Banks Music Festival, Albury, NSW

The McClymonts
Friday 29th November – Dubbo RSL, Dubbo, NSW
Saturday 30th November – Wenty Leagues, Sydney, NSW
Friday 6th December – Young Services Club, Young, NSW

The Mountain Pickers Christmas Show
Tuesday 3rd December – Ferntree Gully Bowling Club, Ferntree Gully, VIC

The Northern Folk
Saturday 30th November – By The Banks Music Festival, Albury, NSW

The Roots Music Festival feat. Little Georgia, Karl S Williams, Bobby Alu, Band of Frequencies
Sunday 1st December – Home of the Arts, Gold Coast, QLD

The Sonoran Dogs
Sunday 1st December – The Thirroul Railway Institute, Thirroul, NSW
Tuesday 3rd December – Leichhardt Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 4th December – Cedar Bar & Kitchen, Bellingen, NSW

The Teskey Brothers
Friday 29th November – Rock Rover, Fremantle, WA
Saturday 30th November – The River, Margaret River, WA

The Weeping Willows
Friday 29th November – Harmonie German Club, Canberra, ACT

This Way North
Saturday 30th November – By The Banks Music Festival, Albury, NSW

Tullara
Sunday 1st December – Spencer Sessions, Canberra, ACT
Wednesday 4th December – FolkSwagon, Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Friday 6th December – Collingwood Hotel, Liverpool, NSW

Whoa Mule
Saturday 30th November – Plantbased Wholefoods, Katoomba, NSW
Sunday 1st December – Orange Regional Conservatorium, Orange, NSW

Woody Pitney
Friday 6th December – The Leadbeater Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Yonder Festival
Thursday 28th November to Sunday 1st December – Sunshine Coast, QLD

Ziggy Alberts w/ Kim Churchill
Friday 29th November – Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 1st December – Fremantle Arts Centre, Fremantle, WA
Thursday 5th December – Thebarton Theatre, Adelaide, SA
Friday 6th December – Thebarton Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: