Thank Folk It’s Friday – 18th October

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

Flow
FlowBobby Alu
iTunes

Take the Reigns
Take The ReignsEmma Russack & Lachlan Denton
Bandcamp

The Only Ones
The Only OnesThe Milk Carton Kids
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Missy Raines Trio

Missy Raines

Friday 18th October – Hotel Blue, Katoomba, NSW
Saturday 19th and Sunday 20th October – Patchewollok, VIC
Monday 21st October – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 22nd October – Ferntree Gully, VIC
Wednesday 23rd October – Yinnar, VIC
Thursday 24th October – Canberra, ACT
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th October – Wingham Akoostik Festival, Wingham, NSW

20 Years of Car Wheels On A Gravel Road, A tribute to the music of Lucinda Williams feat. Katie Brianna, Peta Caswell, Brielle Davis and more
Thursday 24th October – Django at Camelot, Sydney, NSW

A Celebration of George Jones
Saturday 19th October – Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Alt Roundup presents: Ladies of Alt Country feat. Katie Brianna, Not Good With Horses, Peta Caswell and The Lost Cause, Benson and The Outlaws
Sunday 20th October – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Amber Lawrence
Friday 18th to Saturday 19th October – Country Rocks Under The Stars, Braidwood Showground, Braidwood, NSW
Friday 25th October – Astor Hotel Motel, Goulburn, NSW

Amy Vee
Friday 18th October – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 20th October – Royal Exchange Theatre, Newcastle, NSW

Andrew Swift
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th October – Wingham Akoostik Festival, Wingham, NSW

Anna Smyrk
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Yungaburra, QLD

Archer
Sunday 20th October – The Bassendean Hotel, Perth, WA
Wednesday 23rd October – Mojos Bar, Fremantle, WA

Ash Bell & Sara Tindley
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Ash Grunwald
Friday 18th October – Lansdowne Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 19th October – The Zoo | Brisbane, QLD

Ben Mastwyk
Friday 18th October – Macedon Railway Hotel, Macedon, VIC

Bobby Alu
Thursday 24th October – Peach Black Gallery, Sydney, NSW
Friday 25th October – The Tivoli, Brisbane, QLD

Bonnie Kay and the Bonafides
Friday 18th October – The Unicorn Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 19th October – Cauliflower Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 20th October – Marrickville Festival, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 20th October – Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Friday 25th October – The Manly Fig, Sydney, NSW

Burralow
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Busby Marou w/ Bobby Alu
Friday 25th October – The Tivoli, Brisbane, QLD

Carus Thompson
Friday 25th October – Aardvaark, Fremantle, WA

Cat and Clint
Saturday 19th October – Katoomba Oldtimey Folk Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Cecilia Brandolini
Friday 18th October – Misfits Weekly, Perth, WA

Chaika
Wednesday 23rd October – The Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Chloe & Jason Roweth
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Colin Lillie
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th October – Wingham Akoostik Festival, Wingham, NSW

Crow Mountain
Saturday 19th October – Katoomba Oldtimey Folk Festival, Katoomba, NSW
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Dan Parsons
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Darebin Music Feast
Sunday 20th to Sunday 27th October – Melbourne, VIC

Davidson Brothers
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Doc & The Delegates
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Fanny Lumsden
Friday 25th October – Springdale Memorial Hall, Springdale, NSW

Felicity Urquhart & Glen Hannah
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Fleurieu Folk Festival. Aldinga, SA

Fiona Ross & Shane O’Mara
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Fleurieu Folk Festival
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Aldinga, SA

FolkSwagon feat. Joe Mungovan, Suami Amabel, Grace Barr
Wednesday 23rd October – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

For Folk Sake feat. Mysterious Universe, Christine Jane, Christopher Mason
Friday 25th October – Knox Street Bar, Sydney, NSW

Fred Smith
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Fleurieu Folk Festival, Aldinga, SA

Gallie
Friday 18th October – Memo Music Hall, St Kilda, VIC

Georgie State Line & Kerryn Fields
Sunday 20th October – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Get Folked Punk feat. Hedy Blaazer, Ceeds, Sooze, My Favourite Dinosaur
Thursday 24th October – Lazybones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Good Tom Wallace
Saturday 19th October – Katoomba Oldtimey Folk Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Grigoryan Brothers
Tuesday 22nd October – Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT

Hannah Acfield
Friday 25th October – The Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

Hannah Aldridge
Friday 18th October – Pistol Pete’s Food n Blues, Geelong, VIC
Saturday 19th October – Rezza House Concert, Melbourne, VIC

Hat Fitz & Cara
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th October – Wingham Akoostik Festival, Wingham, NSW

Hayley Marsten
Friday 18th October – Apple Cider Shed, Grove, TAS
Saturday 19th October – Royal Oak, Launceston, TAS
Friday 25th October – Springdale Hall, Springdale, NSW

Honky Tonkin’ feat. King Arthur
Thursday 24th October – The Rook’s Return, Melbourne, VIC

Huck Hastings
Saturday 19th October – Goodspace Gallery, Sydney, NSW

Hussy Hicks
Friday 18th October – 5 Church Street, Bellingen, NSW
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th October – Wingham Akoostik Festival, Wingham, NSW

James Ellis & The Jealous Guys
Saturday 19th October – Commercial Hotel, Yarraville, VIC

Joe Man Murphy
Sunday 20th October – Nambour Street Art Festival, Nambour, QLD
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Yungaburra, QLD

Jordan Merrick
Saturday 19th October – Vinnies Dive, South Port, Gold Coast, QLD

Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th October – Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Kasey Chambers w/ Charlie Collins
Friday 18th October – Evan Theatre, Panthers, Penrith, NSW
Saturday 19th October – The Cube, Campbelltown, NSW
Sunday 20th October – Bathurst Memorial Theatre, Bathurst, NSW
Thursday 24th October – Giant Dwarf Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Friday 25th October – Giant Dwarf Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Kate Burke & Luke Plumb
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Yungaburra, QLD

Katie Brianna
Sunday 20th October – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 24th October – Django at Camelot, Sydney, NSW

Katoomba Oldtimey Folk Festival
Saturday 19th October – Katoomba, NSW

Kyle Lionhart
Friday 18th October – Hobart Uni Bar, Hobart, TAS
Saturday 19th October – The Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 25th October – Woolly Mammoth, Brisbane, QLD

Little Wise
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Yungaburra, QLD

Liz Frencham
Tuesday 22nd October – Candelo General Store, Candelo, NSW
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Lloyd Spiegel
Friday 18th October – The Stag & Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th October – Wingham Akoostik Festival, Wingham, NSW
Sunday 20th October – Beaches Hotel, Wollongong, NSW
Friday 25th October – The George Harcourt Inn, Canberra, ACT

Lucie Thorne
Friday 18th October – McCrossin’s Mill, Uralla, NSW
Saturday 19th October – Community Arts Hall, Wauchope, NSW
Sunday 20th October – Grand Junction, Maitland, NSW

Luke Plumb & The Circuit
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Yungaburra, QLD

Maizy Coombes
Saturday 19th October – Katoomba Oldtimey Folk Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Marysville Jazz & Blues Weekend
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th October – Marysville, VIC

Matty T Wall
Friday 25th October – The Ellington Jazz Club, Perth, WA

Melanie Horsnell
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Michael Waugh
Saturday 12th to Saturday 19th October – Cruisin Country 2019

Miriam Lieberman Trio
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Yungaburra Folk Festival, Yungaburra, QLD

Missy Raines Trio
Friday 18th October – Hotel Blue, Katoomba, NSW
Saturday 19th and Sunday 20th October – Patchewollok, VIC
Monday 21st October – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 22nd October – Ferntree Gully, VIC
Wednesday 23rd October – Yinnar, VIC
Thursday 24th October – Canberra, ACT
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Monique Clare & Joe D’Esposito
Friday 18th October – Nest Cafe, Tumbarumba, NSW
Saturday 19th October – Old Church on the Hill, Bendigo, VIC
Sunday 20th October – The Courthouse, Yackandandah, VIC
Wednesday 23rd October – The Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Montgomery Church
Friday 18th October – Flow Bar, Old Bar, NSW
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th October – Wingham Akoostik Festival, Wingham, NSW

Mr Alford
Friday 18th October – Empire Hotel, Beechworth, VIC
Saturday 19th October – Bridge Road Brewers, Beechworth, VIC
Sunday 20th October – Blacksheep Bar, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 23rd October – Coal & Cedar, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 25th October – Anchors Wharf Cafe, Urunga, NSW

Mustered Courage
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Narrownecks
Saturday 19th October – Katoomba Oldtimey Folk Festival, Katoomba, NSW
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Nigel Wearne
Saturday 19th October – Palais, Hepburn Springs, VIC
Sunday 20th October – The Old Church on the Hill, Bendigo, VIC
Thursday 24th October – City of Hope, Coffs Harbour, NSW
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Niq Reefman
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Pat Tierney
Thursday 24th October – The Homestead, Hobart, TAS
Friday 25th October – Willie Smiths, Huon Valley, TAS

Pete Titchener
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Fleurieu Folk Festival, Aldinga, SA

Queen Porter Stomp
Sunday 20th October – Pier One, Sydney, NSW
Friday 25th October – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Rachel Baiman
Thursday 24th October – The Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Rezza House Concert feat. Hannah Aldridge
Saturday 19th October – House Concert, Melbourne, VIC

Rhythm Hunters
Friday 25th October – Tomerong School of Arts, Tomerong, NSW

Rosie McDonald & Nigel Lever
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Round Mountain Girls
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Fleurieu Folk Festival, Aldinga, SA

Ruby Moon
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Fleurieu Folk Festival, Aldinga, SA

Sahara Beck
Friday 18th October – The Foundry, Brisbane, QLD

Sam Buckingham & Hannah Acfield
Friday 25th October – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

Saoirse
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Fleurieu Folk Festival, Aldinga, SA

Scott Cook and the She’ll Be Rights
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW
Tuesday 22nd October – Candelo General Store, Candelo, NSW
Wednesday 23rd October – Moruya, NSW
Thursday 24th October – Newcastle, NSW
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Sea Shanty Session
Wednesday 23rd October – The Brother’s Public House, Melbourne, VIC

Seeker Lover Keeper
Friday 18th October – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 19th October – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC
Sunday 20th October – Sooki Lounge, Melbourne, VIC

Shaky Stills
Friday 25th October – Coburg RSL, Melbourne, VIC

Shelley’s Murder Boys
Saturday 19th October – Katoomba Oldtimey Folk Festival, Katoomba, NSW

Skinner & T’witch
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW
Friday 25th October – Humph Hall, Sydney, NSW

Skyscraper Stan & the Commission Flats
Friday 18th October – Major Tom’s, Kyneton, VIC
Saturday 19th October – The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine, VIC

STAV.
Saturday 19th October – Machans Beach Community Hall, Cairns, QLD
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Tablelands Folk Festival, Yungaburra, QLD

Stella Donnelly
Friday 18th October – UOW UniBar, Wollongong, NSW
Saturday 19th October – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 20th October – The Cambridge, Newcastle, NSW

Stiff Gins
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Tablelands Folk Festival
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Yungaburra, QLD

The Andrew Collins Trio
Wednesday 23rd October – Yulli’s Sessions, Yulli’s, Sydney, NSW
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

The Black Sorrows
Friday 18th October – Memo Music Hall, St Kilda, VIC
Saturday 19th October – Echuca Wharf, Echuca, VIC
Sunday 20th October – Publican, Mornington, VIC
Thursday 24th October – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Friday 25th October – Manly Leagues, Sydney, NSW

The Bottlers
Friday 25th October – Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

The Bushwackers
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

The Button Collective
Saturday 19th October – Katoomba Oldtimey Folk Festival, Katoomba, NSW
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

The Cat Empire
Saturday 19th October – Fortitude Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD

The Crooked Fiddle Band
Friday 18th October – Smith’s Alternative Bookshop, Canberra, ACT
Saturday 19th October – Steampunk and Victoriana Fair, Goulburn, NSW

The Easy Leaves
Friday 18th October – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 19th October – The Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 20th October – Golden Barley Hotel, Sydney, NSW

The Grubby Urchins
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Fleurieu Folk Festival, Aldinga, SA

The Montgomery Brothers
Saturday 19th October – Machans Beach Community Hall, Machans Beach, QLD
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Yungaburra, QLD

The Plough
Saturday 19th October – Katoomba Oldtimey Folk Festival, Katoomba, NSW

The Royal High Jinx
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Fleurieu Folk Festival, Aldinga, SA

The Timbers
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Yungaburra, QLD

The Water Runners
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW
Friday 25th October – Yves, Kiama, NSW

The Willing Ponies
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Tori Forsyth
Friday 18th October – The Milk Factory, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 19th October – The Imperial Hotel, Eumundi, QLD
Sunday 20th October – Vinnies Dive Bar, Gold Coast, QLD
Friday 25th October – The Stag & Hunter, Newcastle, NSW

Ukulele Death Squad
Sunday 20th October – Grace Emily Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Whoa Mule
Friday 18th October – Hotel Blue, Katoomba, NSW
Saturday 19th October – Katoomba Oldtimey Folk Festival, Katoomba, NSW

William Alexander
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Wingham Akoostik Festival
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th October – Wingham, NSW

Winterbourne
Friday 25th October – Mojos, Fremantle, WA

Yulli’s Sessions feat. Andrew Collins Trio
Wednesday 23rd October – Yulli’s, Sydney, NSW

Z-Star Trinity
Saturday 19th October – Mentone Lifesaving Club, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 25th October – Seaview Tavern, Woolgoolga, NSW

Friday Folk Flashback

“Chained to the Wheel” – The Black Sorrows

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: