Thank Folk It’s Friday – 4th October

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

The Avett Brothers
Closer Than TogetherThe Avett Brothers
iTunes

Carus Thompson
Shakespeare AvenueCarus Thompson
iTunes

City and Colour
A Pill for LonelinessCity and Colour
iTunes

Red Moon
Red MoonPat Tierney
iTunes

Strange
Strange BeautySarah Humphreys
Bandcamp

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Dashville Skyline

Dashville

Friday 4th to Sunday 6th October – Lower Belford, NSW

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Saturday 5th October – Semaphore Music Festival, Semaphore Workers Club, Adelaide, SA
Sunday 6th October – Grace Emily Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Aleyce Simmonds
Friday 4th and Saturday 5th October – Deni Ute Muster, Deniliquin, NSW

Amber Lawrence
Friday 11th October – Newmarket Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Amy Vee
Wednesday 9th October – Memo Music Hall, St. Kilda, VIC

Andy Golledge Band
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th October – Dashville Skyline, Lower Belford, NSW

Archer
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th October – Dashville Skyline, Lower Belford, NSW
Wednesday 9th October – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 10th October – Guildford Music Hall, Guildford, VIC

Archie Roach
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th October – Dashville Skyline, Lower Belford, NSW

Ash Grunwald
Friday 4th October – Jive Bar, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 5th October – Howler, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 11th October – Rosemount Hotel, Perth, WA

Asha Jefferies
Friday 4th October – Grace Darling Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

BANFF
Saturday 5th October – The Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD

Because The Night presents Hannah Aldridge & Katie Bates
Thursday 10th October – The Midnight Special, Sydney, NSW

Ben Leece
Friday 11th October – Heritage Hotel, Bulli, NSW

Bluegrass at the Bland feat. Finn Macool, Crow Mountain
Saturday 5th October – Bland Hotel, Quandialla, NSW

Brad Butcher
Friday 4th October – Highfields Tavern, Toowoomba, QLD
Friday 11th to Saturday 12th October – The Johnny Cash Country Festival, Stanthorpe, QLD

Caloundra Music Festival
Friday 4th to Monday 7th October – Kings Beach Amphitheatre, Caloundra, QLD

Carus Thompson
Sunday 6th October – The River, Margaret River, WA
Friday 11th October – Culter & Smith, Geraldton, WA

Cat Canteri & Justin Bernasconi
Friday 4th October – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Saturday 5th October – The Stag & Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Cecilia Brandolini
Thursday 10th October – Live and Acoustic at Little Howard, Fremantle, WA

Cigany Weaver
Friday 4th to Monday 7th October – Caloundra Music Festival, Caloundra, QLD

Copperline
Saturday 5th October – Lake George Hotel, Bungendore, NSW

Crow Mountain
Saturday 5th October – Bland Hotel, Quandialla, NSW
Sunday 6th October – Aunty Ed’s, Katoomba, NSW

D.C Cross
Saturday 5th October – Plantbased Wholefoods, Katoomba, NSW
Thursday 10th October – Tanswells Commercial Hotel, Beechworth, VIC
Friday 11th October – Edinburgh Castle, Melbourne, VIC

Dang Blues Festival
Sunday 6th October – Club Windang, Wollongong, NSW

Dashville Skyline
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th October – Lower Belford, NSW

Deni Ute Muster
Friday 4th and Saturday 5th October – Deniliquin, NSW

Eagle & The Wolf
Friday 4th October – The Old City Bank, Katoomba, NSW

Emily Wurramara
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th October – Dashville Skyline, Lower Belford, NSW

Fanny Lumsden
Friday 4th October – Old Junee Hall, Old Junee, NSW
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th October – Dashville Skyline, Lower Belford, NSW
Friday 11th October – Marthaguy Hall, Marthaguy, NSW

Felicity Urquhart & Brad Butcher
Friday 4th October – Highfields Tavern, Toowoomba, QLD

FolkSwagon feat. Skyscraper Stan, Merpire, Hannah Acfield, William Alexander
Wednesday 9th October – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Freya Josephine Hollick
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th October – Dashville Skyline, Lower Belford, NSW

Gallie
Thursday 10th October – Kidogo Arthouse, Fremantle, WA
Friday 11th to Sunday 13th October – Nanga Music Festival, Dwellingup, WA

Gareth Leach
Friday 4th and Saturday 5th October – Deni Ute Muster Festival, Deniliquin, NSW
Sunday 6th October – Cape Horn Vineyard, Echuca, VIC

Gleny Rae Virus
Friday 4th October – Prince Of Wales Hotel, Gulgong, NSW
Saturday 5th October – School of the Arts Hall, St Albans, NSW
Monday 7th October – Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 10th October – Guildford Music Hall, Guildford, VIC
Friday 11th October – The Piping Hot Chicken and Burger Grill, Ocean Grove, VIC

Great Aunt
Friday 4th and Saturday 5th October – Deni Ute Muster Festival, Deniliquin, NSW

Gretta Ziller
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th October – Dashville Skyline, Lower Belford, NSW

Handsome Young Strangers w/ The Kill Devil Hills
Friday 4th October – Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Hannah Acfield
Saturday 5th October – The Dusty Attic, Lismore, NSW
Sunday 6th October – Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Wednesday 9th October – Folkswagon, Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Hannah Aldridge
Wednesday 9th October – El Sol, Cronulla, NSW
Thursday 10th October – The Midnight Special, Sydney, NSW
Friday 11th October – Heritage Hotel, Bulli, NSW

Hat Fitz & Cara
Friday 4th to Monday 7th October – Caloundra Music Festival, Caloundra, QLD

Hello Tut Tut
Friday 11th October – The Gasometer Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

High Lonesome
Sunday 6th October – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Honky Tonkin’ feat. King Arthur
Thursday 10th October – The Rook’s Return, Melbourne, VIC

Hussy Hicks
Friday 4th October – Wauchope Community Arts Hall, Wauchope, NSW
Sunday 6th October – Dang Blues Festival, Club Windang, Windang, NSW
Thursday 10th October – The Fyrefly, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 11th October – Republic Bar & Cafe, Hobart, TAS

In The Round feat. Harley Mavis, Joe Mungovan, Georgia Mulligan, Eilidh.
Tuesday 8th October – The Vanguard, Sydney, NSW

Jackie Marshall
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th October – Dashville Skyline, Lower Belford, NSW
Friday 11th October – The Piping Hot Chicken and Burger Grill, Ocean Grove, VIC

James Thomson
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th October – Dashville Skyline, Lower Belford, NSW

JD and the Hungermen
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th October – Dashville Skyline, Lower Belford, NSW

Jeff Lang
Friday 4th October – Goleby’s Basement, Ipswich, QLD
Saturday 5th October – Sandgate Town Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 11th October – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC

Jen Mize
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th October – Dashville Skyline, Lower Belford, NSW
Friday 11th to Saturday 12th October – The Johnny Cash Country Festival, Stanthorpe, QLD

Jess Ribeiro
Friday 4th October – Anglesea Memorial Hall, Anglesea, VIC
Saturday 5th October – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 11th October – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW

Jim Lauderdale
Friday 11th October – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW

Joe Man Murphy
Saturday 5th October – Piglets Cranny, Nambour, QLD

John Flanagan Trio
Friday 11th to Sunday 13th October – Nanga Music Festival, Dwellingup, WA

John Williamson
Friday 4th and Saturday 5th October – Deni Ute Muster, Deniliquin, NSW

Kasey Chambers w/ Charlie Collins
Friday 4th October – Thebarton Theatre, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 5th October – The Astor Theatre, Perth, WA
Sunday 6th October – Bridgetown, WA
Friday 11th October – Town Hall Theatre, PAC, Devonport, TAS

Kate Miller-Heidke
Friday 4th to Monday 7th October – Caloundra Music Festival, Sunshine Coast, QLD
Saturday 5th October – Home of the Arts, Gold Coast, QLD

Katie Brianna & Matt Ward
Friday 11th October – Cooee Arthouse, Aldinga, SA

Kris Kristofferson
Friday 4th October – Empire Theatre, Toowoomba, QLD
Saturday 5th October – Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 6th October – The Events Centre, Caloundra, QLD

Kristen Lee Morris & The Dirty Snakes
Friday 11th October – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Lachlan Bryan
Friday 11th October – Heritage Hotel, Bulli, NSW

Leo Rondeau w/ James Ellis
Friday 4th October – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 10th October – The Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD

Little Quirks
Saturday 5th October – Dashville Skyline, Dashville, NSW
Friday 11th October – Oxford Art Gallery, Sydney, NSW

Lucie Thorne
Friday 4th October – Music on the Hill, Red Hill, VIC
Saturday 5th October – Old Church on the Hill, Bendigo, VIC
Sunday 6th October – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Luke O’Shea & Lyn Bowtell
Friday 11th October – Hotel Blue, 88 Lurline Street Katoomba NSW

Magpie Diaries
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th October – Dashville Skyline, Lower Belford, NSW

Mal Webb & Kylie Morrigan
Friday 11th to Sunday 13th October – Nanga Music Festival, Dwellingup, WA

Mandy Connell
Friday 5th October – The Gallery Gigs at North East Artisans, Benalla, VIC
Sunday 6th October – Daylesford Cider Company, Musk, VIC
Thursday 10th October – Porch Light Sessions, Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Matty T Wall
Saturday 5th October – The Duke of George, Fremantle, WA
Saturday 6th October – The Bassendean Hotel, Perth, WA

Merpire
Friday 4th October – Anglesea Memorial Hall, Anglesea, VIC
Saturday 5th October – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 9th October – FolkSwagon, Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Friday 11th October – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW

Michael Waugh
Friday 4th October – Oodies Café, Bundaberg, QLD

Missy Higgins
Friday 4th to Monday 7th October – Caloundra Music Festival, Caloundra, QLD

Monique Clare & Joe D’Esposito
Tuesday 8th October – Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 10th October – Live and Acoustic at Little Howard, Fremantle, WA
Friday 11th to Sunday 13th October – Nanga Music Festival, WA

Mr Alford
Friday 4th October – The Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 5th October – The Corner Hotel, Alexandra, VIC
Sunday 6th October – Shedshaker Brewing, Castlemaine, VIC
Friday 11th October – Paynesville Wine Bar, Paynesville, VIC

Mustered Courage
Friday 4th and Saturday 5th October – Deni Ute Muster, Deniliquin, NSW

Nanga Music Festival
Friday 11th to Sunday 13th October – Nanga Bush Camp, Dwellingup, WA

Neil Murray
Friday 4th October – Manly Art Gallery and Museum, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 5th October – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Ok Moon
Thursday 10th October – Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Out of Abingdon
Friday 4th October – Tablelands Music Lovers The ORB, Atherton, QLD

Paddy McHugh
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th October – Dashville Skyline, Lower Belford, NSW
Sunday 6th October – The Vanguard, Sydney, NSW

Porch Light Sessions feat. Mandy Connell, Dave Calandra, CJ Strange
Thursday 10th October – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

RAPT
Sunday 6th October – Orange Regional Conservatorium, Orange, NSW

Round Mountain Girls
Friday 4th and Saturday 5th October – Deni Ute Muster, Deniliquin, NSW

Ruby Boots
Thursday 10th October – The Tote, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 11th October – Sandy Point Music Club, Sandy Point, VIC

Sahara Beck
Friday 4th to Monday 7th October – Caloundra Music Festival, Caloundra, QLD

Sam Buckingham
Friday 4th October – Junk Bar, Ashgrove, QLD
Saturday 5th October – Dusty Attic, Lismore, NSW
Friday 11th October – Low 302, Sydney, NSW

Sea Shanty Session
Wednesday 9th October – The Brother’s Public House, Melbourne, VIC

Sean McMahon
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th October – Dashville Skyline, Lower Belford, NSW

Seeker Lover Keeper
Friday 4th to Monday 7th October – Caloundra Music Festival, Caloundra, QLD
Saturday 5th October – Tanks Arts Centre, Cairns, QLD

Shelley’s Murder Boys
Friday 4th October – Flow Bar, Old Bar, NSW
Saturday 5th October – Bellingen Brewery, Bellingen, NSW
Sunday 6th October – Yulli’s, Byron Bay, NSW
Thursday 10th October – Treehouse On Belongil, Byron Bay, NSW
Friday 11th October – Dusty Attic Music Lounge, Lismore, NSW

Skyscraper Stan & the Commission Flats
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th October – Dashville Skyline, Lower Belford, NSW
Saturday 5th October – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 9th October – FolkSwagon, Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Friday 11th October – Nest, Tumbarumba, NSW

Smith & Jones, Montgomery Church
Friday 11th October – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Smokin’ Blues & Roots Music Festival
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th October – Kilkivan Bush Camping and Caravan Park, Kilkivan, QLD

STAV.
Sunday 6th October – The Gasometer Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 8th October – Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne, VIC

Strings on King feat. Narrownecks
Tuesday 8th October – MoshPit, Sydney, NSW

That Red Head
Friday 4th October – Esquire, Sydney, NSW
Friday 11th October – Esquire, Sydney, NSW

The Barleyshakes
Friday 4th to Monday 7th October – Caloundra Music Festival, Caloundra, QLD

The Buffalo Grass Boys
Saturday 5th October – Hotel Steyne Manly, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 5th October – The Old Manly Boatshed, Sydney, NSW

The Cat Empire
Friday 4th October – The Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Friday 4th to Monday 7th October – Caloundra Music Festival, Caloundra, QLD
Saturday 5th October – The Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Friday 11th October – Forum, Melbourne, VIC

The Cope Street Parade
Friday 4th October – Treehouse On Belongil, Byron Bay, NSW
Saturday 5th October – Home of the Arts, Gold Coast, QLD

The Crooked Fiddle Band
Saturday 5th October – Rhythm Hut, Gosford, NSW

The Hillbilly Goats
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th October – Smokin’ Blues & Roots Music Festival, Kilkivan, QLD
Friday 11th to Sunday 13th October – Nanga Music Festival, Dwellingup, WA

The Jarrah Celts
Sunday 6th October – Perth Highland Gathering, Minnawarra Park, Perth, WA

The Johnny Cash Country Festival
Fridau 11th to Saturday 12th October – Stanthorpe, QLD

The Little Lord Street Band
Saturday 5th October – Fremantle Reclink Community Cup, Fremantle, WA
Thursday 10th October – The Tote, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 11th October – Rezza House Concert, Melbourne, VIC

The Montgomery Brothers
Friday 4th October – Bar Open, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 5th October – The Penny Black, Melbourne, VIC

The Sweet Jelly Rolls, The Buffalo Grass Boys
Saturday 5th October – Hotel Steyne Manly, Sydney, NSW

The Thin White Ukes
Saturday 5th October – Carinda Hotel, Carinda, NSW

The Weeping Willows
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th October – Dashville Skyline, Lower Belford, NSW

Tia Gostelow
Friday 4th October – Rocket Bar, Adelaide, SA

Wagons
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th October – Dashville Skyline, Lower Belford, NSW

William Alexander
Wednesday 9th October – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Friday 11th October – Croatian Wickham Sports Club, Newcastle, NSW

William Crighton w/ Amy Montgomery
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th October – Dashville Skyline, Lower Belford, NSW
Sunday 6th October – The Vanguard, Sydney, NSW

Z-Star Trinity
Friday 4th October – Eddie’s Grub House, Gold Coast, QLD
Thursday 10th October – The Toff In Town, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 11th October – Apollo Bay Hotel, Apollo Bay, VIC

Friday Folk Flashback

“The Boy In The Bubble” – Paul Simon

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: