Thank Folk It’s Friday – 12th April

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

Batts
The Grand TourBATTS
iTunes

National Folk Festival
Time and PlaceGeorge Jackson
Bandcamp

Glen Hansard
This Wild WillingGlen Hansard
iTunes
Bandcamp

Jess Ribeiro
Love HateJess Ribeiro
iTunes
Bandcamp

John Paul White
The Hurting KindJohn Paul White
iTunes
Bandcamp

Sara Storer
RaindanceSara Storer
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Bluesfest

Bluesfest

Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Byron Bay, NSW

National Folk Festival

National

Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Canberra, ACT

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

40 Degrees South
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Albany International Folk ‘n Shanty Festival
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st April – Albany, WA

Alice Skye
Saturday 13th April – Kew Court House, Kew, VIC

Alive & Pickin’ – Bluegrass & Old Timey Music Jam
Sunday 14th April – Tarana Pub, Tarana, NSW

Andrew Swift
Friday 12th April – The Saloon Bar, Launceston, TAS
Saturday 13th April – Huntington Tavern, Kempton, TAS

Anna Cordell
Saturday 13th April – One Wild Apple Cafe, Benalla, VIC

April Verch
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Archie Roach
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Arlo Guthrie
Wednesday 17th April – City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Backsliders
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Because The Night feat. Lachlan Bryan, Katie Brianna
Thursday 18th April – The Midnight Special, Sydney, NSW

Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Benny Walker
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Black Mountain String Band
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Bluegrass Parkway
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Bluesfest
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Byron Bay, NSW

Boatkeeper
Sunday 14th April – The Jack, Cairns, QLD

Bob Fox
Saturday 13th April – HATS Courthouse Cultural Centre, Auburn, SA
Sunday 14th April – House Concert, Adelaide, SA
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Bobby Alu
Wednesday 17th April – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 18th April – The Corner, Melbourne, VIC

Bobby Jack’s Festival
Saturday 14th April – Walcha Showground, Walcha, NSW

Boogie 13
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st April – Tallarook, VIC

Broads
Saturday 13th April – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

Caiti Baker
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Candice Mcleod
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Cat and Clint
Sunday 14th April – Cullulleraine Music Festival, Cullulleraine, VIC

Charm of Finches
Saturday 13th April – One Wild Apple Cafe, Benalla, VIC
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Cigány Weaver w/ The Long Johns, Brad Garnett
Friday 12th April – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD

Claude Hay
Friday 12th April – The Piping Hot Chicken Shop, Ocean Grove, VIC
Saturday 13th April – The Blues Train, Queenscliff, VIC

Colin Hay
Thursday 18th April – Anita’s Theatre, Thirroul, NSW

Country Kills feat. Georgia Fair, Ruben Neeson, Ross Tipper
Saturday 13th April – The Lady Hampshire, Sydney, NSW

Cullulleraine Music Festival
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th April – Cullulleraine, VIC

Daniel Champagne
Friday 12th April – The Wheatsheaf, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 13th April – The Barn, Neales Flat, SA
Sunday 14th April – Cooee Arthouse, Aldinga, SA

Daniel J Townsend
Saturday 13th April – Wheatsheaf Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Dave Favours & The Roadside Ashes
Saturday 14th April – Bobby Jack’s Festival, Walcha, NSW

David Gray
Sunday 14th April – Riverside Theatre, Perth, WA
Tuesday 16th April – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 17th April – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Den Hanrahan and the Rum Runners
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Doc & the Delegates
Wednesday 17th April – Coal and Cedar, Newcastle, NSW

Dom Youdan
Wednesday 17th April – Hibernian House, Sydney, NSW

Edgelarks
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Elephant Sessions
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Ella Belfanti
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Emily Wurramara
Wednesday 17th April – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD

Emma Russack
Friday 12th April – Nighthawks, Melbourne, VIC

Enda Kenny
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Eric Bogle
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Ess-Em
Thursday 18th April – The H Nightclub & Loungebar, Sutherland, NSW

Fanny Lumsden
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Festival of Small Halls feat. The Once, John Flanagan
Friday 12th April – Woodstock Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW
Saturday 13th April – Dalgety Hall, Dalgety, NSW
Sunday 14th April – Lacmalac Hall, Lacmalac, NSW
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Figgy Folk Session
Monday 15th April – Figtree Hotel, Figtree, NSW

Fiona Ross
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Flogging Molly
Sunday 14th April – HQ, Adelaide, SA
Wednesday 17th April – 170 Russell, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 18th April – The Metro, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Flying Seamen
Saturday 13th April – Club Hillsdale, Hillsdale, NSW
Thursday 18th April – Coach And Horses Hotel, Sydney, NSW

FolkSwagon feat. Bonniesongs, Jack Millar, Gentle Leader
Wednesday 17th April – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Freya Josephine Hollick
Saturday 13th April – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 17th April – The Croxton, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 18th April – The Croxton, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Gary Clark Jr
Thursday 18th April – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Genni Kane & Jon Wilby, Montgomery Church
Saturday 13th April – Wentworth Falls School of the Arts, Wentworth Falls, NSW

George Jackson Band
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Georgia Mooney: Supergroup feat. Dan Kelly, Brian Campeau, Alyx Dennison
Sunday 14th April – Giant Dwarf, Sydney, NSW

Gopher Broke feat. The Dead Maggies, The Berkeley Hunts, The Dead Peasants, Not Just Asta, Jude Joseph, Frank Bell, BrodyGreg
Wednesday 17th April – House Concert, Preston, VIC

Great Aunt
Sunday 14th April – King River Brewing, King Valley, VIC

Green Mohair Suits
Saturday 13th April – The Music Lounge, Dee Why, NSW
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Grizzlee Train
Sunday 14th April – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW

Hayley Marsten
Friday 12th April – Stony Creek Mini Muster, Woodford, QLD

High Tea feat. Elana Stone
Thursday 18th April – House Concert, Sydney, NSW

Hollie Col
Friday 19th April – Beaches Hotel, Thirroul, NSW

Honky Tonkin’ feat. James Ellis and the Jealous Guys, King Arthur
Thursday 18th April – The Rook’s Return, Melbourne, VIC

Hozier
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Huckleberry Hastings
Saturday 13th April – Sneaky Possum, Sydney, NSW

Huon Blues & Roots Festival
Saturday 13th April – Home Hill Winery, Ranelagh, TAS

Hussy Hicks
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

I’m With Her
Tuesday 16th April – City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 18th April – Melbourne Recital Hall, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Imelda May
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

In The Round feat. Goldheist, Declan Kelly, Frances Castley, Braden Evans
Tuesday 16th April – The Vanguard, Sydney, NSW

Irish Mythen
Friday 12th April – Heritage Hotel, Bulli, NSW
Sunday 14th April – The Stag & Hunter Hotel, Mayfield, NSW
Thursday 18th and Friday 19th April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Jack Johnson
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Jacob Diamond
Wednesday 17th April – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 18th April – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

James Ellis and the Jealous Guys
Thursday 18th April – The Rook’s Return, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st April – Boogie, Tallarook, VIC

JD & The Hunger Men w/ Nicholas Connors
Saturday 13th April – Ramblin’ Rascal Tavern, Sydney, NSW

Jeff Lang
Saturday 13th April – Huon Blues & Roots Festival, Ranelagh, TAS

Jen Mize
Saturday 13th April – Lalla Flower Farm, Lalla, TAS
Sunday 14th April – Pelverata Memorial Hall, Pelverata, TAS

Jess DeLuca
Sunday 14th April – House Concert, Mile End, SA
Tuesday 16th April – The Gasometer Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Jigjam
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

John Flanagan
Friday 12th April – Woodstock Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW
Saturday 13th April – Dalgety Hall, Dalgety, NSW
Sunday 14th April – Lacmalac Hall, Lacmalac, NSW
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

John John Festival
Friday 12th April – Tathra Hotel, Tathra, NSW
Saturday 13th April – Tathra Hotel, Tathra, NSW
Sunday 14th April – Tathra Hotel, Tathra, NSW
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Julia Stone
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Kallidad
Friday 12th April – BBQ Bazaar, Burleigh Heads, QLD
Saturday 13th April – Federal Hotel, Bellingen, NSW
Sunday 14th April – Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff, NSW
Thursday 18th April – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Kasey Chambers
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Kate Fagan
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Katie Noonan’s Elixir with Michael Leunig
Thursday 18th April – Spiegeltent, Gold Coast, QLD

Kittel & Co.
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Lagerstein
Friday 12th April – Dicey Riley’s Hotel, Wollongong, NSW
Saturday 13th April – Evelyn Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 14th April – Transit Bar, Canberra, ACT

Larkin Poe
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Lily and King
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Little Georgia
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Little Quirks
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Lloyd Spiegel
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Lolo Lovina
Saturday 13th April – Heritage Hotel, Bulli, NSW

Lucy Wise
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Lukas Nelson & The Promise Of Real
Tuesday 16th April – Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan, VIC
Wednesday 17th April – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 18th April – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Luke Plumb & Kate Burke
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Mànran
Friday 12th April – Upper Lansdowne Memorial Hall, Upper Lansdowne, NSW
Saturday 13th April – Blue Mountains Theatre And Community Hub, Springwood, NSW
Sunday 14th April – The Dungeon, Newcastle, NSW
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Mark Wilkinson
Friday 12th April – The Clarendon Guesthouse, Katoomba, NSW

Martin Pearson
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Matt Corby w/ Eliott, Blessed, The Teskey Brothers
Friday 12th April – Margaret Court Arena, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 13th April – GPAC, Costa Hall, Geelong, VIC

Melanie Horsnell, Tom Hespe, Rob McCrone
Thursday 18th April – Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Mélisande [électrotrad]
Thursday 18th April – The Vanguard, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Merry Muse feat. Turnip Sundae
Sunday 14th April – Canberra Irish Club, Canberra, ACT

Mic Conway’s National Junk Band
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th April – The End Festival, Hill End, NSW

Mick Thomas’ Roving Commission
Friday 12th April – Worker’s Club, Geelong, VIC
Saturday 13th April – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Mission Songs Project
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Mitch Power
Saturday 13th April – Lalla Flower Farm, Lalla, TAS
Sunday 14th April – Pelverata Memorial Hall, Pelverata, TAS

Mojo Juju
Tuesday 16th April – Spiegeltent, Wollongong, NSW
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Montgomery Church
Saturday 13th April – Wentworth Falls School of the Arts, Wentworth Falls, NSW
Wednesday 17th April – Yulli’s Sessions, Sydney, NSW

Nahko and Medicine for the People
Wednesday 17th April – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Nancy Kerr and James Fagan
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Narrownecks
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th April – The End Festival, Hill End, NSW

Nathan Power
Friday 12th April – Star Hotel, Yackandandah, VIC
Saturday 13th April – Albion Hotel, Albury, NSW
Sunday 14th April – Wandi Pub, Wandiligong, VIC

Nathan Seeckts
Saturday 13th April – Gunnedah Hotel, Gunnedah, NSW
Sunday 14th April – Flow Bar, Old Bar, NSW

Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats
Saturday 13th April – The Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 14th April – The Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Monday 15th April – The Gov, Adelaide, SA
Wednesday 17th April – The Croxton, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 18th April – The Croxton, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st April – Boogie, Tallarook, VIC

National Folk Festival
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Canberra, ACT

Neil Murray
Sunday 14th April – Sunshine Brewery, Sunshine Coast, QLD

Norah Jones
Friday 12th April – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 14th April – State Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Monday 15th April – State Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 17th April – Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, TAS
Thursday 18th to Tuesday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Nicola Hayes & Hélène Brunet
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Nigel Wearne
Tuesday 16th April – House Concert, Woodford, VIC

Niq Reefman
Saturday 13th April – Murrah Hall, Murrah, NSW

Oliver Downes
Friday 12th April – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Ordinary Elephant
Friday 12th April – HATs Courthouse, Auburn, SA
Saturday 13th April – Cooee Arthouse, Aldinga, SA
Tuesday 16th April – House Concert, Woodford, VIC
Wednesday 17th April – North East Artisans, Benalla, VIC
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Patrick James
Friday 12th April – Workers Club, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 18th April – Black Bear Lodge, Brisbane, QLD

Paul Kelly
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Pete Wild, Robyn Martin, Jay McMahon
Friday 19th April – Tathra Hotel, Tathra, NSW

Pierce Brothers
Saturday 13th April – Huon Blues & Roots Festival, Ranelagh, TAS
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Queen Porter Stomp
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th April – The End Festival, Hill End, NSW

Ray LaMontagne
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Rhythm Hunters, Maizy Coombes, Samba Trombada
Friday 12th April – Blackheath Community Centre, Blackheath, NSW

Richard Perso
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Rory McLeod
Friday 12th April – Live at the Wharf Inc, Ulverstone, TAS
Saturday 13th April – Mountain Mumma, Sheffield, TAS
Sunday 14th April – MONA, Hobart, TAS
Tuesday 16th April – The Founders Room, Hobart, TAS
Wednesday 17th April – Willie Smith’s Apple Shed, Grove, TAS
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Rose Zita Falko
Saturday 13th April – Lalla Flower Farm, Lalla, TAS
Sunday 14th April – Pelverata Memorial Hall, Pelverata, TAS

Ross Tipper
Friday 12th April – The House Dining, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 13th April – The Lady Hampshire, Sydney, NSW

Ruby Gill, Lisa Caruso
Sunday 14th April – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC

Russell Morris
Friday 12th April – Darwin Casino, Darwin, NT
Saturday 13th April – Edgehill Hotel, Cairns, QLD
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Sal Kimber & The Rollin’ Wheel
Sunday 14th April – Cullulleraine Music Festival, Cullulleraine, VIC

Sara Storer
Friday 12th April – Gateway Hotel, Geelong, VIC
Saturday 13th April – Commercial Club, Albury, NSW
Sunday 14th April – Commercial Club, Wagga Wagga, NSW

Sarah Humphreys, Loren Kate & Liz Frencham
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Sea Shanty Session
Wednesday 17th April – The Brother’s Public House, Melbourne, VIC

Sean McMahon
Saturday 13th April – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

Shakey Graves
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Shaun Kirk
Monday 15th April – The Corner, Melbourne, VIC

Smith & Jones
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th April – The End Festival, Hill End, NSW

Songwriters in the Chapel feat. Jen Mize, Mitch Power, Rose Zita Falko, Tom Dockray
Saturday 13th April – Lalla Flower Farm, Lalla, TAS

Songwriters at Pelverata feat. Paddy McHugh, Claire Anne Taylor, Jen Mize, Mitch Power, Rose Zita Falko, Tom Dockray
Sunday 14th April – Pelverata Memorial Hall, Pelverata, TAS

Southern Gentlemen w/ The Lyrebirds, The Methylated Chicken Collective
Saturday 13th April – Red Bar, Sydney, NSW

Sparrow-Folk
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

STAV.
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Stu Tyrrell
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Sunshine Coast Ukulele Festival
Thursday 11th to Sunday 14th April – Kenilworth Showgrounds, Kenilworth, QLD

Taylor Pfeiffer
Saturday 13th April – ABC Gardeners’ Market, Collinswood, SA
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

The April Family
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th April – The End Festival, Hill End, NSW

The Black Sorrows
Friday 12th April – Dee Why RSL, Dee Why, NSW
Saturday 13th April – Belmont 16s, Belmont, NSW
Sunday 14th April – By The C, Wollongong, NSW
Thursday 18th April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

The Blues Train feat. Claude Hay, Geoff Achison, Nardia Branca, Miss Lizzy & The Night Owls
Saturday 13th April – The Blues Train, Queenscliff, VIC

The Bottlers
Friday 12th April – The Townie, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

The Buffalo Grass Boys
Sunday 14th April – Hotel Steyne, Manly, NSW

The BUg Weekly Tues New Farm Folk Night feat. John Hogan & Matt James, Pandoras Karavan
Tuesday 16th April – New Farm Bowls Club, Brisbane, QLD

The Bushwackers
Saturday 13th April – Live on the Lachlan, Stan Peters Oval, Hillston, NSW

The Cope Street Parade
Friday 12th April – The JAZZ Basement, Wodonga, VIC
Saturday 13th April – Paris Cat Jazz Club, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 13th April – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

The Dead Maggies
Wednesday 17th April – Gopher Broke, Preston, VIC
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

The End Festival
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th April – Hill End, NSW

The Fagans
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

The Frank Burkitt Band
Friday 12th April – Ariette’s Concert Lounge, Croydon, VIC
Saturday 13th April – Daylesford Cider Company, Daylesford, VIC
Sunday 14th April – Blue Tongue Berries, Seymour, VIC

The Hillbilly Goats
Saturday 13th April – Dubbo RSL, Dubbo, NSW
Thursday 18th April – Club Macleaym, Macleay Island, QLD

The Loaded Dog Folk Club feat. Doug Jenner, Aubrey and Purton
Saturday 13th April – Annandale Neighbourhood Centre, Sydney, NSW

The Maes
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st April – Boogie Festival, Tallarook, VIC

The Morrisons
Saturday 13th April – The Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 14th April – The Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW

The Mouldy Lovers
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

The National Anti-Folk Festival
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

The Northern Folk
Saturday 13th April – Geddes Lane Ballroom, Melbourne, VIC

The Ocelots
Friday 12th April – Macedon Railway Hotel, Macedon, VIC
Saturday 13th April – The Taproom, Castlemaine, VIC
Sunday 14th April – The Lost Ones Gallery & Basement Bar, Ballarat, VIC

The Once
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

The Porch Sessions feat. Tom West, Jess DeLuca, Tim Moore
Sunday 14th April – House Concert, Mile End, SA

The Settlement
Friday 12th April – Beach Hotel, Byron Bay, NSW
Saturday 13th April – City Sounds, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 14th April – Leftys Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD

The Slipdixies
Sunday 14th April – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

The Spooky Men’s Chorale
Friday 12th April – Goulburn Workers, Goulburn, NSW
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

The Squeezebox Trio
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

The String Contingent
Friday 12th April – Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 14th April – Cullulleraine Music Festival, Cullulleraine, VIC
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

The Sweet Jelly Rolls
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th April – The End Festival, Hill End, NSW

The Vegetable Plot
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

The Water Runners
Saturday 13th April – Kiama Bowling Club, Kiama, NSW

The Weeping Willows
Tuesday 16th April – Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan, VIC

This Way North
Friday 12th April – Dusty Attic Music Lounge, Lismore, NSW
Saturday 13th April – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD

Tim Moore
Saturday 13th April – Wheatsheaf Hotel, Adelaide, SA
Sunday 14th April – House Concert, Mile End, SA

Tom Dockray
Saturday 13th April – Lalla Flower Farm, Lalla, TAS
Sunday 14th April – Pelverata Memorial Hall, Pelverata, TAS

Trioc
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Two If By Sea
Sunday 14th April – Cullulleraine Music Festival, Cullulleraine, VIC

Whoa Mule
Thursday 18th to Monday 22nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

William Crighton
Saturday 14th April – Bobby Jack’s Festival, Walcha, NSW
Wednesday 17th April – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 18th April – Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Winterbourne
Saturday 13th April – The Factory, Sydney, NSW

Yulli’s Sessions feat. Montgomery Church
Wednesday 17th April – Yulli’s, Sydney, NSW

Z-Star
Friday 12th April – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 13th April – Apollo Bay Hotel, Apollo Bay, VIC

Friday Folk Flashback

“Reel for Rubik/Toward the Sun” – Flook

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: