Thank Folk It’s Friday – 8th February

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

Cass McCombs
Tip of the SphereCass McCombs
iTunes

The Unkindness
The UnkindnessMackenzie Shivers
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Cat & Clint w/ Craig Woodward

Cat and Clint

Fan favourite old time and bluegrass duo Cat & Clint launch their new record The Days That Used To Be in Melbourne.

Saturday 9th February – Merri Creek Tavern, Melbourne, VIC

Gigs Next Week

19 Twenty
Friday 15th February – Club Sapphire, Merimbula, NSW

A Family Affair: The Cartridge Family & TheStetson Family
Saturday 9th February – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC

Agnes Blues, Roots & Rock Festival
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th February – Seventeen Seventy, QLD

Albany w/ Stockley, Dom Youdan
Saturday 9th February – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Alestorm
Friday 8th February – The Metro, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 9th February – The Croxton, Melbourne, VIC
Monday 11th February – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD

Alice Skye
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th February – Grampians Music Festival, Halls Gap, VIC

Angie McMahon
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th February – Grampians Music Festival, Halls Gap, VIC

Angus & Julia Stone
Friday 15th to Saturday 16th February – Mountain Sounds Festival, Kariong, NSW

Archie Roach
Friday 8th February – Perth Festival, Perth, WA

Asha Jefferies
Friday 8th February – Black Bear Lodge, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 9th February – Byron Bay Brewery, Byron Bay, NSW
Wednesday 13th February – Golden Age Cinema & Bar, Sydney, NSW
Friday 15th February – The Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Ashlea Reale & The Outlaws
Sunday 10th February – Bar Orient, Fremantle, WA

Backsliders
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th February – Agnes Blues Roots & Rock Festival, Seventeen Seventy, QLD

BATTS
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th February – Grampians Music Festival, Halls Gap, VIC

Belle Miners
Saturday 9th February – Red Velvet Lounge, Cygnet, TAS
Sunday 10th February – Devil’s Corner Cellar Door, Apslawn, TAS
Wednesday 13th February – Caves House Hotel, Yallingup, WA
Friday 15th February – Fremantle Fibonacci Centre, Fremantle, WA

Ben Leece
Friday 15th February – The Fitzroy Pinnacle, Melbourne, VIC

Benny Walker
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th February – Grampians Music Festival, Halls Gap, VIC

Beth Hart
Thursday 14th February – Astor Theatre, Perth, WA

Blue Mountains Ukulele Festival
Friday 8th to Sunday 10th February – Carrington Hotel, Katoomba, NSW

Bluegrass Oldtime Jam
Sunday 10th February – The Old City Bank, Katoomba, NSW

Brad Butcher
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th February – Agnes Blues Roots & Rock Festival, Seventeen Seventy, QLD

Brendon Moon
Friday 15th February – Slyfox, Sydney, NSW

Burralow w/ Echo Deer, Piccolo Bear, FATT
Friday 15th February – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Callum Wylie w/ Jack Rayne
Sunday 10th February – Django at Camelot, Sydney, NSW

Cat & Clint
Saturday 9th February – Merri Creek Tavern, Melbourne, VIC

Cat Power w/ Jen Cloher
Saturday 9th February – Zoo Twilights, Melbourne Zoo, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 10th February – Zoo Twilights, Melbourne Zoo, Melbourne, VIC
Monday 11th February – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 12th February – The Tivoli, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 14th February – Perth International Arts Festival, Perth, WA

Celtic Tones
Friday 8th February – Two Ones, Sydney, NSW

Charm of Finches and Anna Cordell
Saturday 9th February – Major Tom’s, Kyneton, VIC

Cilla Jane
Sunday 10th February – The Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Claire Anne Taylor
Friday 8th February – House Concert, Bellingen, NSW
Saturday 9th February – Frederickton School of Arts Hall, Frederickton, NSW
Sunday 10th February – The Junkyard, Maitland, NSW
Wednesday 13th February – Folkswagon, Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 14th February – Polish White Eagle Club, Canberra, ACT
Friday 15th February – The Candelo Town Hall, Candelo, NSW

Damien Rice
Saturday 9th February – Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo, VIC
Sunday 10 February – Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 10 February – Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC

Dan Brodie
Friday 8th February – Servo Truck Stop, Wollongong, NSW
Saturday 9th February – The Back Deck Sessions, Maitland, NSW
Sunday 10th February – The Stag & Hunter Hotel, Mayfield, NSW

Darby
Thursday 14th February – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Dave Wright & The Midnight Ramblers w/ Gretta Ziller
Thursday 14th February – The Merri Creek Tavern, Melbourne, VIC

Emily Wurramara
Friday 8th February – Perth Festival, Perth, WA

Ess-Em
Friday 8th February – Bigger Than Jesus Mini-Fest, The Chippo Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Flat Rock Boys
Friday 8th February – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Folkswagon feat. Claire Anne Taylor, Benjamin Riley, Lola Sola
Wednesday 13th February – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Fred Smith
Saturday 9th February – Minya By Moonlight, Connewarre, VIC

Georgia State Line
Friday 15th February – Coburg RSL, Coburg, VIC

Grampians Music Festival
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th February – Halls Gap, VIC

Hannah Aldridge w/ Dan Brodie
Friday 8th February – Servo Truck Stop, Wollongong, NSW

Harvey Russell & the Widowmakers, Sam Shinazzi, Natalie Henry
Sunday 10th February – Golden Barley Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Hat Fitz and Cara
Friday 8th February – The J Theatre, Noosa, QLD
Saturday 9th February – The Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 10th February – Mo’s Desert Clubhouse, Gold Coast, QLD
Wednesday 13th February – Harmonie German Club, Canberra, ACT
Thursday 14th February – The Stag and Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 15th February – The Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Honey
Sunday 10th February – Tilba Valley Winery & Ale House, Corunna, NSW

Honky Tonkin’ feat. James Ellis and the Jealous Guys, King Arthur
Thursday 14th February – The Rook’s Return, Melbourne, VIC

In The Round at Leadbelly feat. Elska, Ayla, Steve Smyth, TAMMA
Tuesday 12th February – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Innocent Eve
Sunday 10th February – Circle on Cavill, Surfers Paradise, QLD

Irish Mythen
Saturday 9th February – Metropole, Katoomba, NSW
Sunday 10th February – Humpf Hall, Sydney, NSW

Jake and Jaden
Friday 8th February – Howlin’ Wolf Bar, Wollongong, NSW
Sunday 10th February – Cupitt’s Winery and Restaurant, Ulladulla, NSW
Friday 15th February – Ryan’s Hotel, Thirroul, NSW

James Bennett
Friday 8th February – Avoca Beach Hotel, Avoca Beach, NSW

James Ellis and the Jealous Guys
Sunday 10th February – Pistol Pete’s Food n Blues, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 14th February – Honky Tonkin’, The Rook’s Return, Melbourne, VIC

Jen Cloher
Saturday 9th February – Zoo Twilights, Melbourne Zoo, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 10th February – Zoo Twilights, Melbourne Zoo, Melbourne, VIC
Monday 11th February – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 12th February – The Tivoli, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 14th February – Perth International Arts Festival, Perth, WA
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th February – Riverboats Music Festival, Echuca-Moama, VIC

Jess Ribeiro
Friday 8th February – Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD

John Butler Trio & Missy Higgins
Saturday 9th February – A Day On The Green, All Saints Estate, Rutherglen, VIC
Sunday 10th February – Stage 88, Canberra, ACT
Thursday 14th February – Sydney Opera House Forecourt, Sydney, NSW

Katie Noonan’s Elixir with Michael Leunig
Friday 15th February – The Spiegeltent, Adelaide, SA

Laneway Festival
Friday 8th February – Hart’s Mill, Port Adelaide, Adelaide, SA
Saturday 9th February – Footscray Park, Footscray, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 10th February – Esplanade Reserve and West End, Fremantle, WA

Little May w/ Ro
Friday 15th February – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW

Lloyd Spiegel
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th February – Agnes Blues Roots & Rock Festival, Seventeen Seventy, QLD

Luke Plumb & Kate Burke
Friday 15th February – The Candelo Town Hall, Candelo, NSW

Magpie Diaries
Friday 8th February – The Eastern, Ballarat, VIC
Saturday 9th February – Barwon Club, Geelong, VIC
Sunday 10th February – Northcote Social Club, Northcote, VIC

Nancie Schipper
Sunday 10th February – St Kilda Festival, Melbourne, VIC

Nathan Seeckts w/ Ben Leece
Friday 15th February – The Fitzroy Pinnacle, Melbourne, VIC

Niq Reefman
Sunday 10th February – St Kilda Festival, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 10th February – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Mandy Connell
Friday 15th February – The Merri Creek Tavern, Melbourne, VIC

Mic Conway & Robbie Long
Friday 15th February – Lennox Sessions, Lennox Head, NSW

Mojo Juju
Sunday 10th February – St Kilda Festival, Melbourne, VIC

Mountain Sounds Festival
Friday 15th to Saturday 16th February – Mount Penang Parklands, Kariong, NSW

Mr Alford
Friday 8th February – Tumut River Brewing Co, Tumut, NSW
Saturday 9th February – Star Hotel, Yackandandah, VIC
Saturday 10th February – Westernport-Hotel, San Remo, VIC

Neil Murray
Friday 15th February – The Grain Store, Nathalia, VIC

Papa Pilko And The Binrats
Friday 8th February – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW

Peppertown Jam feat. Matt Scullion
Wednesday 13th February – The Stag & Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Porch Light Sessions feat. TJ Eckleberg, Maizy Coombes, Sean McMahon
Thursday 14th February – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Riley Pearce
Thursday 14th February – Twilight at Taronga, Taronga Zoo, Sydney, NSW
Friday 15th February – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW

Riverboats Music Festival w/ The Waifs, Augie March, Mark Seymour & The Undertow, Don Walker, Jen Cloher
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th February – Echuca-Moama, VIC

Russell Morris & Brian Cadd
Friday 8th February – Norths, Cammeray, NSW
Saturday 9th February – THE CUBE, Campbelltown Convention & Entertainment Centre, Campbelltown, NSW
Sunday 10th February – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW
Wednesday 13th February – West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC
Friday 15th February – Crown, Melbourne, VIC

Sam Buckingham w/ Sara Tindley
Friday 8th February – Bangalow Uniting Church, Bangalow, NSW

Sean McMahon
Sunday 10th February – The Taproom, Shedshaker Brewing, Castlemaine, VIC
Thursday 14th February – Porch Light Sessions, Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Friday 15th February – The Nimbin Bush Theatre Cafe, Nimbin, NSW

Shaky Stills
Saturday 9th February – The Lomond Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

St Kilda Festival
Sunday 10th February – St Kilda, Melbourne, VIC

Stella Donnelly
Saturday 9th February – A Day On The Green, Rutherglen, VIC
Sunday 10th February – Stage 88, Canberra, ACT
Thursday 14th February – Sydney Opera House Forecourt, Sydney, NSW
Friday 15th and Saturday 16th February – Mountain Sounds Festival, Central Coast, NSW

Steve Smyth
Friday 8th February – The Eastern, Ballarat, VIC
Saturday 9th February – The Barwon Club Hotel, Geelong, VIC
Sunday 10th February – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 14th February – Mojos Bar, Fremantle, WA
Friday 15th February – Lucy’s Love Shack, Perth, WA

Storytellers feat. The Weeping Willows, Great Aunt, Nia Robertson
Sunday 10th February – Bendigo Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Strings On King Bluegrass Night feat. My-T-Fine Stringband
Tuesday 12th February – Moshpit, Sydney, NSW

The April Family, Smith & Jones & Taya Chani
Sunday 10th February – The Union, Sydney, NSW

The Audreys
Friday 15th February – Pop-Up Park, Werribee, VIC

The Beautiful Girls
Friday 8th February – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 9th February – Redland Bay Hotel, Redland Bay, QLD

The Black Sorrows
Friday 15th February – Bay Central Tav, Pialba, QLD
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th February – Agnes Blues Roots & Rock Festival, Seventeen Seventy, QLD

The Bushwackers
Saturday 9th February – Commercial Club, Albury, NSW

The Cat Empire
Sunday 10th February – St Kilda Festival, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 15th February – Melbourne Zoo Twilights, Melbourne, VIC

The Courtyard Sessions feat. Caitlin Harnett
Friday 8th February – Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

The Flat Rock Boys
Friday 8th February – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

The Fossickers and Black Joak Morris
Sunday 10th February – Southern Sydney Folk Club, Shopfront Arts Co-Op, Sydney, NSW

The Little Lord Street Band
Friday 8th February – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 9th February – House Concert, Warrandyte, VIC
Sunday 10th February – St Kilda Festival, Melbourne, VIC

The Maes
Sunday 10th February – St Kilda Festival, Melbourne, VIC

The Northern Folk
Sunday 10th February – St Kilda Festival, Melbourne, VIC

The Pigs
Friday 8th February – Oaks Hotel, Albion Park, NSW
Saturday 9th February – Quarterdeck, Narooma, NSW
Friday 15th February – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

The Ray Mann Three
Friday 8th February – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

The Spooky Men’s Chorale
Sunday 10th February – The Independent Theatre, Sydney, NSW

The Waifs
Sunday 10th February – Stage 88, Canberra, ACT
Wednesday 13th February – BMEC, Bathurst, NSW
Thursday 14th February – Twilight at Taronga, Taronga Zoo, Sydney, NSW
Friday 15th to Sunday 17th February – Riverboats Music Festival, Echuca-Moama, VIC

Thomas Keating w/ Lady Lyon
Friday 8th February – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 9th February – Red Betty, Melbourne, VIC

Twilight in Tulsa
Friday 8th February – Royal Oak Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 14th February – Charles Weston Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Ukulele Death Squad
Sunday 10th February – St Kilda Festival, Melbourne, VIC

Vardos
Sunday 10th February – St Kilda Festival, Melbourne, VIC

Wagons
Friday 8th February – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW
Friday 15th February – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Whoa Mule w/ Steel City Sue
Friday 8th February – Bathurst City Community Club, Bathurst, NSW
Saturday 9th February – Hoskins Hall, Lithgow, NSW

William Crighton
Friday 8th February – Taronga Zoo, Sydney, NSW

Winter Wilson
Tuesday 12th February – Brisbane Unplugged, New Farm Bowls Club, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 14th February – Tintenbar Up Front, Tintenbar, NSW
Friday 15th February – Bringalily Hall, Bringalily, QLD

Xavier Rudd
Friday 15th February – Twilight at Taronga, Sydney, NSW

Zahatorte
Friday 8th February – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 10th February – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Tuesday 12th February – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 14th February – MONA, Hobart, TAS
Thursday 14th February – The Barn, Rosny Farm, Hobart

Friday Folk Flashback

“What Will We Do When We Have No Money?” – Lankum

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: