Thank Folk It’s Friday – 25th January

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Reviews

Gigs

“The beauty of Woodford is it’s a week long festival, culminating in a liminal Fire Event timed to usher in the new year rising from the ashes of the old. However, even someone only able to attend for two to three days can still catch a majority of the performers, and be immersed in a whole other world, where music reigns supreme, and almost every interest is catered too”KTBell reviews the Woodford Folk Festival with photos by Stuart Bucknell. Review here

Releases This Week

Stay Human
Stay Human Vol. IIMichael Franti & Spearhead
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Sam Buckingham w/ Sarah Humphreys

Sam Buckingham

Not only is Sam Buckingham kicking off her tour this week, she also has the amazing Sarah Humphreys joining her for her Canberra and Sydney shows

Thursday 31st January – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Friday 1st February – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW

Gigs Next Week

A Tribute to the Music of Tom Petty feat. Michael Carpenter, Smith & Jones, Lachlan Bryan, Sam Hawksley. Gretta Ziller, Kylie Whitney, James Van Cooper, The Sweet Jelly Rolls
Friday 25th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Aleyce Simmonds
Friday 25th January – The Barn, Tamworth, NSW

Alice Skye
Saturday 26th January – Melbourne Zoo Twilights, Melbourne, VIC

Alison Ferrier
Wednesday 30th January – The Vineyard, St Kilda, VIC

Andrew Swift
Friday 25th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Press 2340, Tamworth, NSW

Andy Baylor
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Andy Nelson
Friday 25th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW

Archer
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Archie Roach w/ Alice Skye, Briggs
Saturday 26th January – Melbourne Zoo Twilights, Melbourne, VIC

Balit Narrun Festival
Saturday 26th January – Treasury Gardens, Melbourne, VIC

Beaso
Friday 25th January – City Sider, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Albert, Tamworth, NSW

Ben Leece
Friday 25th January – DAG Sheep Station, Nundle, NSW
Saturday 26th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 26th January – The Press 2340, Tamworth, NSW

Ben Mastwyk
Friday 25th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 26th January – Peel Inn, Nundle, NSW

Benny Allen
Friday 25th January – Post Office Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 26th January – Sider Diner, Tamworth, NSW

Bill Chambers
Friday 25th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Bluegrass Comes To Tamworth feat. Kristy Cox, Pete Denahy, Amanda Cook, Mustered Courage, Montgomery Church, The Weeping Willows
Friday 25th January – Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Bluegrass Parkway
Saturday 26th January – Thirroul Railway Institute, Thirroul, NSW
Sunday 27th January – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Brad Cox
Friday 25th January – The Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Bread and Seaweed w/ Jordan Kenny
Friday 25th January – Red Bar, Sydney, NSW

Broads
Sunday 27th January – Noisy Ritual Urban Winery, Melbourne, VIC

Brothers3
Saturday 26th January – Wests, Tamworth, NSW

Calexico
Friday 25th January – Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 26th January – Odeon Theatre, Hobart, TAS
Sunday 27th January – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC

Canberra Folk, Roots & Reggae BigJam
Sunday 27th January – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Cat Canteri
Wednesday 30th January – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC

CK and The 45s
Saturday 26th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Claire Anne Taylor
Friday 25th January – Rowella Hall, Rowella, TAS
Thursday 31st January – The Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 1st February – Mudgeeraba Summertime Sessions, Mudgeeraba, QLD

Cloudbird
Saturday 26th January – Peel Inn, Nundle, NSW

Cruisin’ Deuces
Friday 25th January – Southgate Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 26th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Damien Rice
Friday 1st February – City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW

Dana Hassall
Saturday 26th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW

Dearly Departed
Saturday 26th January – Newcastle Blues & Roots Festival, Newcastle, NSW

Dennis J Leise
Saturday 26th January – Rezza House Concerts, Melbourne, VIC

Fanny Lumsden
Friday 25th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW

Festival of Small Halls Australia feat. Fru Skagerrak, Liam Gerner
Friday 25th January – Nangus, NSW
Sunday 27th January – Bloomfield Hall, Orange, NSW
Wednesday 30th January – Clarence Town, NSW
Thursday 31st January – Fredrickton School of Arts Hall, Fredrickton, NSW
Friday 1st February – Toormina Community Centre, Toormina, NSW

FolkSwagon feat. Tenderfoot, Leroy Lee, heart.beats.mind
Wednesday 30th January – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Georgia State Line
Saturday 26th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 26th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Great Aunt
Friday 25th January – Flow Bar, Old Bar, NSW
Saturday 26th January – Byron Artisan Market, Byron Bay
Sunday 27th January – The Campus Wallace, Gold Coast, QLD
Thursday 31st January – Oodies Cafe, Bundaberg, QLD
Friday 1st February – The Black Market, Albuon, QLD

Green Mohair Suits
Wednesday 30th January – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Gretta Ziller
Friday 25th January – The Press 2340, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Tom Petty Tribute Show, The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Hannah Aldridge
Friday 25th January – The Pizza and Wine Club, Kyneton, VIC
Saturday 26th January – Rezza House Concerts, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 27th January – Red Lion Brewery, Kilmore, VIC
Wednesday 30th January – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 31st January – Blarney Books and Art, Port Fairy, VIC
Friday 1st February – Pistol Pete’s, Geelong, VIC

Hat Fitz and Cara
Thursday 31st January – The Heritage Hotel, Bulli, NSW
Friday 1st February – The Milton Theatre, Milton, NSW

Hayley Marsten
Friday 25th January – Court House Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Hello Tut Tut
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Honey
Friday 25th January – Bingie Pottery, Bingie, NSW
Saturday 26th January – Bingie Pottery, Bingie, NSW

Honky Tonkin’ feat. James Ellis and the Jealous Guys, King Arthur
Thursday 31st January – The Rook’s Return, Melbourne, VIC

Imogen Clarke
Friday 25th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Irish Music Session
Thursday 31st January – Toowong Bowls, Toowong, QLD

Irish Mythen
Friday 1st February – The Caravan Club, Melbourne, VIC

James Edge
Friday 25th January – The Albert, Tamworth, NSW

Jed Rowe
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Jen Mize
Saturday 26th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Jenny Mitchell
Friday 25th January – The Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

John Butler Trio & Missy Higgins
Friday 25th January – Wignalls Winery, Albany, WA
Saturday 26th January – Leeuwin Estate, Margaret River, WA
Friday 1st February – Kings Park & Botanic Garden, Perth, WA

Justin Bernasconi
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Kevin Bennett & The Flood
Friday 25th January – DAG Sheep Station, Nundle, NSW
Friday 25th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 27th January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW

Kirsty Lee-Akers
Friday 25th January – Diggers, Tamworth, NSW

Knott Family Band
Friday 25th January – Sound Feast, Sunshine Coast, QLD
Saturday 26th January – City Sounds, Queen St Mall, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 26th January – Sheoak Shack, Nimbin, NSW
Sunday 27th January – House Concert, Nabiac, NSW
Thursday 31st January – The Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Kristen Lee Morris
Friday 1st February – The Stag & Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Kristy Cox
Friday 25th January – Bluegrass Comes To Tamworth, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Lachlan Bryan and The Wildes
Friday 25th January – Tom Petty Tribute Show, The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 26th January – Rezza House Concerts, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 30th January – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC

Lady Folk feat. Estelle Conley, Clare Hennessy, Christine Jane
Thursday 31st January – Brighton Up Bar, Sydney, NSW

Liz Frencham
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Liz Martin Band w/ Darby, Reza Feza
Thursday 31st January – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Local Musician Variety Night feat. David Ross Macdonald, Melanie Horsnell, Sam Martin, Pete Wild, Kate Burke
Monday 28th January – Tathra Hotel, Tathra, NSW

Lolo Lovina
Friday 1st February – The Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW

Lord Howe island Summer Festival
Sunday 27th January to Saturday 2nd February – Lord Howe Island, NSW

Lucero
Thursday 31st January – Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Friday 1st February – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD

Luluc w/ Tesse
Friday 25th January – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Lyn Bowtell
Sunday 27th January – The Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Magpie Diaries
Friday 25th January – Tomerong Hall, Tomerong, NSW
Thursday 31st January – Stag & Hunter, Newcastle, NSW

Mandy Connell
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Marlon Williams w/ Florence & The Machine
Saturday 26th January – The Domain, Sydney, NSW

Matt Ward
Friday 25th January – DAG Sheep Station, Nundle, NSW
Saturday 26th January – Peel Inn, Nundle, NSW

Medusa’s Wake, Handsome Young Strangers, Essem
Sunday 27th January – Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Megan Cooper
Saturday 26th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW

Michael Waugh
Saturday 26th January – Moonshiners Honkytonk Bar, Tamworth, NSW

Mitch Power
Friday 25th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Roadshow Deluxe, The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 26th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 26th January – The Press 2340, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 26th January – The Press 2340, Tamworth, NSW

Mojo Juju
Saturday 26th January – Balit Narrun Festival, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 1st February – Memo Music Hall, St Kilda, VIC

Montgomery Church
Friday 25th January – Bluegrass Comes To Tamworth, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Barn, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 26th January – The Welders Dog, Tamworth, NSW

Mr Alford
Saturday 26th January – The Press 2340, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 27th January – The Press 2340, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 30th January – Coal and Cedar, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 1st February – Flow Bar, Old Bar, NSW

Mumford & Sons w/ Michael Kiwanuka
Sunday 27th January – RAC, Arena, Perth, WA

Mustered Courage
Friday 25th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Bluegrass Comes To Tamworth, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Nat Henry
Saturday 26th January – Peel Inn, Nundle, NSW

Nathan Seeckts
Friday 25th January – Flow Bar, Old Bar, NSW

Newcastle Blues & Roots Festival
Saturday 26th January – The Wickham Park Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Newstead Live
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Castlemaine, VIC

Numeralla Folk Festival
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th January – Numeralla, NSW

Out of Abingdon
Friday 25th January – Bingie Pottery, Bingie, NSW
Friday 1st February – Ollie Masons Cafe, Eden, NSW

Pete Murray
Saturday 26th January – Sunset at the Soundshell, Kalgoorlie, WA
Wednesday 30th January – Narrabeen RSL, Narrabeen, NSW
Thursday 31st January – Honeysuckle Hotel, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 1st February – Miranda Hotel, Miranda, NSW

Rory Phillips
Friday 25th January – ICMA Showcase & Awards, South Tamworth Bowling Club, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 26th January – TSA Songwriter Sessions, Tamworth City Bowling Club, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 27th January – Storytellers, City Sider Motor Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 27th January – The Albert, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 27th January – Bushwackers Chardonnay Show, The Longyard, Tamworth, NSW

Rose Zita Falko
Friday 25th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 26th January – The Press 2340, Tamworth, NSW

Round Mountain Girls
Friday 25th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Sam Buckingham w/ Sarah Humphreys
Thursday 31st January – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Friday 1st February – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW

Shaky Stills
Sunday 27th January – The Merri Creek Tavern, Melbourne, VIC

Shane Nicholson
Friday 25th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Skyscraper Stan
Sunday 27th January – The Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD

Smith & Jones
Friday 25th January – JB HiFi Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Tom Petty Tribute Show, The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 26th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 27th January – The Pig & Tinderbox, Tamworth, NSW

Stella Donnelly
Friday 1st February – Kings Park & Botanic Garden, Perth, WA

Steve Smyth
Friday 25th January – Tomerong Hall, Tomerong, NSW
Thursday 31st January – Kings Cross Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Friday 1st February – Dashville, Belford, NSW

Stiff Gins
Saturday 26th January – Balit Narrun Festival, Melbourne, VIC

Tamworth Country Music Festival
Friday 18th to Sunday 27th January – Tamworth, NSW

The April Family
Friday 25th January – Tom Petty Tribute Show, The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 26th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW

The Bean Project
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

The Beautiful Girls
Friday 25th January – The Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

The Black Sorrows
Friday 25th January – Bowral Bowling Club, Bowral, NSW
Saturday 26th January – Bargo Sports Club, Bargo, NSW
Sunday 27th January – The Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW

The Bushwackers
Friday 25th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 26th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 27th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

The Grubby Urchins
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

The Hillbilly Goats
Friday 25th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 26th January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW

The McClymonts
Friday 25th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW

The Northern Folk
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Newstead Live Music Festival, Newstead, VIC

The Pigs
Friday 25th January – Longyard, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 26th January – Longyard, Tamworth, NSW

The Sweet Jelly Rolls
Friday 25th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Tom Petty Tribute Show, The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 26th January – Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 26th January – Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW

The Tamworth Opry feat. Shane Nicholson, Too Arcus, James Blundell, Bill Chambers, Kristy Cox, Amanda Cook, Paul Costa, The Weeping Willows, Ben Ransom, Gina Timms, Imogen Clark, Liam Brew, Sam Hawksley, Lachlan Bryan
Friday 25th January – Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

The Weeping Willows
Friday 25th January – Bluegrass Comes To Tamworth, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Medicine Show Sessions, The Press, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Thelma Plum
Saturday 26th January – Yabun Festival, Victoria Park, Sydney, NSW

Whoa Mule
Friday 25th January – Tumbarumba Wines Escape, Tumbarumba, NSW
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC
Monday 28th January – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Winter Wilson
Friday 25th January – Humph Hall, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 31st January – Upper Lansdowne Hall & Happenings, Upper Lansdowne, NSW
Friday 1st February – Tradewinds Folk Events, Newcastle, NSW

Yabun Festival
Saturday 26th January – Victoria Park, Sydney, NSW

Friday Folk Flashback

“10,000 Miles Away” – Bellowhead

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: