Thank Folk It’s Friday – 18th January

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

Jess DeLuca
NightingaleJess DeLuca
iTunes

Rattlesnake
RattlesnakeNeyla Pekarek
iTunes

Shanron Van Etten
Remind Me TomorrowSharon Van Etten
iTunes

The Pigs
Hillbilly SynthesiserThe Pigs
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Illawarra Folk Festival

Illawarra Folk Festival

Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Bulli, NSW

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th January – Thredbo Blues Festival, Thredbo, NSW

A Tribute to the Music of Tom Petty feat. Michael Carpenter, Smith & Jones, Lachlan Bryan, Sam Hawksley. Gretta Ziller, Kylie Whitney, James Van Cooper, The Sweet Jelly Rolls
Friday 25th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Aleyce Simmonds
Wednesday 23rd January – The Big Golden Guitar, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Barn, Tamworth, NSW

Allan Caswell
Saturday 19th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Allison Forbes
Sunday 20th January – Write Like A Girl, Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – R U OK? Music for Mates, Diggers, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Storytellers Midnight Murder Ballads, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – The Medicine Show Sessions, The Press Tamworth, NSW

Americana in the Park feat. Lachlan Bryan, Kristy Cox, Megan Cooper, Rose Zita Falko, Montgomery Church, Hannah Aldridge
Monday 21st January – Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW

Andrew Swift
Friday 18th January – The Welders Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 19th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 19th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – The Big Golden Guitar, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Press 2340, Tamworth, NSW

Andy Baylor
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Andy Golledge
Saturday 19th January – The Welder’s Dog Tamworth, Tamworth, NSW

Andy Nelson
Saturday 19th January – The Peel Inn, Nundle, NSW
Sunday 20th January – The Pig & Tinderbox, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – The Pig & Tinderbox, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – The Pig & Tinderbox, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW

Archer
Saturday 19th January – Australiana in Nundle, Nundle Town Hall, Nundle, NSW
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Ashlea Reale
Wednesday 23rd January – Club Acoustica, Perth, WA

Australiana in Nundle feat. Paddy McHugh, Archer, Lou Bradley, Born in October, Dave Davies, Browny, Jeff Gibson, John Krsulja
Saturday 19th January – Nundle Town Hall, Nundle, NSW

Beaso
Friday 18th January – Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 19th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 19th January – Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – The Family, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Shopping World, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – 40 Years of Star Maker, TRECC, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – The Welders Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – The Welders Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – City Sider, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Albert, Tamworth, NSW

Ben Leece
Monday 21st January – Take Me to Town Showcase, Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Cake & Cordial Sessions, St Paul’s Church, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – DAG Sheep Station, Nundle, NSW

Ben Mastwyk
Friday 18th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 19th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – The Press 2340, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Southgate Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW

Bennett Bowtell & Urquhart
Wednesday 23rd January – Wests, Tamworth, NSW

Benny Allen
Saturday 19th January – Moonshiners, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – Escape Into Song, Hopscotch, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – The Sunday Sessions, Moonshiners, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – RAB Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – CMAA Academy Reunion, Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Songwriters Sessions, Tamworth City Bowling Club, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Post Office Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Bill Chambers
Friday 25th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Bluegrass Comes To Tamworth feat. Kristy Cox, Pete Denahy, Amanda Cook, Mustered Courage, Montgomery Church, The Weeping Willows
Friday 25th January – Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Brad Butcher
Monday 21st January – Southgate Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – West Tamworth Leagues Club, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – The Big Golden Guitar, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW

Brad Cox
Friday 18th January – Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – 40 Years of Star Maker, TRECC, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Broads
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

Brothers3
Saturday 19th January – Wests, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 22nd January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW

Burralow
Sunday 20th January – Aunty Jack’s, Katoomba, NSW

Busby Marou
Wednesday 23rd January – The Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Cake & Cordial Sessions feat. Paddy McHugh, Megan Cooper, Michael Waugh, Jenny Mitchell, Ben Leece, Jess Holland
Thursday 24th January – St Paul’s Church, Tamworth, NSW

Calexico
Saturday 19th January – Tanks Arts Centre, Cairns, QLD
Sunday 20th January – Byron Theatre, Byron Bay, NSW
Monday 21st January – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD
Tuesday 22nd January – Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 25th January – Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC

Catherine Britt
Friday 18th January – CMAA Academy Grad Concert, Wests, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 19th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Chloe & Jason Roweth
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

CK and The 45s
Sunday 20th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Claire Anne Taylor
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th January – Tamar Valley Folk Festival, George Town, TAS
Thursday 24th January – Mountain Mumma, Sheffield, TAS
Friday 25th January – Rowella Hall, Rowella, TAS

Cloudstreet
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

CMAA Academy Grad Concert
Friday 18th January – Wests, Tamworth, NSW

Co-cheol
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

Craig-Lee Smith
Sunday 20th January – Town Hall Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Cruisin’ Deuces
Wednesday 23rd January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Imperial Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Southgate Inn, Tamworth, NSW

Dana Hassall
Friday 18th January – The Press 2340, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Writers in the Round, Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW

Dennis J. Leise
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Pistol Pete’s Food n Blues, Geelong, VIC

Emily Wurramara
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

Emma Beau
Saturday 19th January – Songwriter Sessions, Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – Shopping World, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – Write Like A Girl, Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Songwriter Sessions, Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – In The Round, Southgate Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – In The Round, Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Fanny Lumsden
Thursday 24th January – The Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW

Felicity Urquhart & Brad Butcher
Tuesday 22nd January – West Tamworth Leagues Club, Tamworth, NSW

Figgy Folk Session
Monday 21st January – Figtree Hotel, Figtree, NSW

FolkSwagon feat. Tom West, Sasha March, Daryl James
Wednesday 23rd January – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Fred Smith
Sunday 20th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW

Georgia State Line
Wednesday 23rd January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Great Aunt
Saturday 19th January – The Press 2340, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – RAB Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – RAB Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Storyteller – Duos, City Sider Motor Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 24th January – Element Bar, Coffs Harbour, NSW
Friday 25th January – Flow Bar, Old Bar, NSW

Gretta Ziller
Friday 18th January – DAG Sheep Station, Nundle, NSW
Friday 18th January – The Welders Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 19th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – The Press 2340, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Diggers, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Peel Street Mall, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – The Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Woman Enough: A Celebration Of Women In Americana, The Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Storytellers Midnight Murder Ballads, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – The Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – The Welders Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Press 2340, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Tom Petty Tribute Show, The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Handsome Young Strangers
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

Hana & Jessie-Lee
Saturday 19th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Take Me to Town Showcase, Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Storytellers Sessions, City Side Motor Inn, Tamworth, NSW

Harvey Russell
Saturday 19th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 19th January – The Press 2340, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – RAB Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW

Hayley Marsten
Sunday 20th January – Write Like A Girl, Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Writers in the Round, Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Court House Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Hello Tut Tut
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Friday 25th January – Rainbow Serpent Festival, Lexton, VIC
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Honey
Friday 25th January – Bingie Pottery, Bingie, NSW

Honky Tonkin’ feat. James Ellis and the Jealous Guys, King Arthur
Thursday 24th January – The Rook’s Return, Melbourne, VIC

Hussy Hicks
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th January – Thredbo Blues Festival, Thredbo, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – The Albert, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – The Albert, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW

Illawarra Folk Festival
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Bulli, NSW

Imogen Clarke
Sunday 20th January – Write Like A Girl, Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – The Loft, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Innocent Eve
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th January – Tamar Valley Folk Festival, George Town, TAS
Tuesday 22nd January – Writers in the Round, Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – RAB Stage, Tamworth, NSW

Irish Music Session
Thursday 24th January – Toowong Bowls, Brisbane, QLD

Irish Mythen
Friday 18th January – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 19th and Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

James Edge
Friday 18th January – Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 18th January – The Albert, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – The Albert, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Albert, Tamworth, NSW

James Ellis & The Jealous Guys
Friday 18th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Honky Tonkin’, The Rook’s Return, Melbourne, VIC

Jed Rowe
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th January – Thredbo Blues Festival, Thredbo, NSW
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Jeff Lang
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th January – Thredbo Blues Festival, Thredbo, NSW

Jen Cloher
Saturday 19th January – Ocean Sounds Festival, Phillip Island, VIC

Jen Mize
Friday 18th January – Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 19th January – DAG Sheep Station, Nundle, NSW
Saturday 19th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Take Me to Town Showcase, Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – City Sider, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – The Press, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Southgate Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Peel Inn, Tamworth, NSW

Jenny Mitchell
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Storrytellers, City Sider Motor Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – West Tamworth Leagues Club, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Kiwi Country Showcase, Bicentennial Park, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Southgate Songwriters, Southgate Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Storytellers Midnight Murder Ballads, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Cake & Cordial Sessions, St Paul’s Church, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Jess Holland
Thursday 24th January – Cake & Cordial Sessions, St Paul’s Church, Tamworth, NSW

John Butler Trio & Missy Higgins
Friday 25th January – Wignalls Winery, Albany, WA

Justin Bernasconi
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Karl S Williams
Sunday 20th January – Mo’s Desert Clubhouse, Burleigh Heads, QLD

Katie Brianna
Monday 21st January – Take Me to Town Showcase, Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Kay Proudlove
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Rad Bar, Wollongong, NSW

Kevin Bennett & The Flood
Saturday 19th January – DAG Sheep Station, Nundle, NSW
Monday 21st January – Songhouse Sessions, Tamworth Services Club, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Wests Leagues, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – DAG Sheep Station, Nundle, NSW
Friday 25th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Kim Churchill
Friday 18th January – Torquay Hotel, Torquay, VIC

Kirsty Lee-Akers
Tuesday 22nd January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Diggers, Tamworth, NSW

Knott Family Band
Friday 18th January – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 19th January – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 20th January – Harrigan’s Irish Bar, Pokolbin, NSW
Monday 21st January – House Concert, Dorrigo, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Brisbane Unplugged, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 24th January – Currumbin Community Markets, Currumbin, QLD
Thursday 24th January – Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay, NSW
Friday 25th January – Sound Feast, Sunshine Coast, QLD

Kristy Cox
Monday 21st January – Great Country Love Songs, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Americana in the Park, Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – JB HiFi, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Wests League Club, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – ABC Radio Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Big Golden Guitar, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Bluegrass Comes To Tamworth, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Lachlan Bryan and The Wildes
Monday 21st January – Americana in the Park, Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Take Me to Town Showcase, Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Tom Petty Tribute Show, The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Leon Bridges
Saturday 19th January – The Tivoli, Brisbane, QLD

Liam Gerner
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

Lindsay Lou
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Liz Frencham
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Luluc
Friday 18th January – Black Bear Lodge, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 20th January – Four5Nine, Perth, WA
Sunday 21st January – Mojo’s Bar, Fremantle, WA
Friday 25th January – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Magpie Diaries
Saturday 19th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – Junkyard, Maitland, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Servo Food Truck, Port Kembla, NSW
Friday 25th January – Tomerong Hall, Tomerong, NSW

Mandy Connell
Saturday 19th January – Macedon Railway Hotel, Macedon, VIC
Sunday 20th January – The Standard Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Marlon Williams w/ Florence & The Machine
Friday 18th January – Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 19th January – A Day On The Green, Geelong, VIC
Tuesday 22nd January – Riverstage, Brisbane, QLD
Wednesday 23rd January – Riverstage, Brisbane, QLD

Martha
Sunday 20th January – Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Matt Ward
Sunday 20th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Hopscotch Cafe, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – DAG Sheep Station, Nundle, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Whiskey Bar, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – DAG Sheep Station, Nundle, NSW

Megan Cooper
Monday 21st January – Americana in the Park, Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Woman Enough: A Celebration Of Women In Americana, The Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Songwriters, Southgate Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Cake & Cordial Sessions, St Paul’s Church, Tamworth, NSW

Melody Moko
Saturday 19th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – Write Like A Girl, Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Woman Enough: A Celebration Of Women In Americana, The Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW

Mic Conway & Robbie Long
Friday 18th January – The Albert, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 19th January – The Albert, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – The Albert, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – The Albert, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – The Albert, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – The Albert, Tamworth, NSW

Michael Waugh
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Monday 21st January – Southgate Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – City Sider Motor Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Cake & Cordial Sessions, St Paul’s Church, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – The Medicine Show Sessions, The Press Tamworth, NSW

Michaela Jenke
Saturday 19th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Capitol Music Store, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Tamworth Square Stage, Tamworth, NSW

Mitch Power
Sunday 20th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Take Me to Town Showcase, Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Americana in the Park, Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Storytellers – Bearded Blokes, City Sider Motor Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – RAB Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Country Music Cares, Town Hall, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Midnight Murder Ballads, City Sider Motor Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Cake & Cordial Sessions, St Paul’s Church, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Storytellers, City Sider Motor Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Storytellers, City Sider Motor Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Roadshow Deluxe, The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW

Montgomery Church
Saturday 19th January – TFSS Family Concert, Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – R U OK? Music for Mates, Diggers, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Americana in the Park, Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Wests Leagues, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Storyteller – Duos, City Sider Motor Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – The Big Golden Guitar, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Medicine Show Sessions, The Press 2340, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – JB HiFi, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – The Press 2340
Friday 25th January – Bluegrass Comes To Tamworth, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Barn, Tamworth, NSW

Mr Alford
Friday 18th January – Mudgee Brewing Co., Mudgee, NSW
Saturday 19th January – Old Bank Restaurant & Bar, Dubbo, NSW
Sunday 20th January – The Agrestic Grocer, Orange, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Element Bar, Coffs Harbour, NSW

Mumford & Sons w/ Michael Kiwanuka
Friday 18th January – Qudos Bank Arena, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 19th January – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 24th January – Entertainment Centre, Adelaide, SA

Mustered Courage
Wednesday 23rd January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Bluegrass Comes To Tamworth, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Nat Henry
Tuesday 22nd January – Woman Enough: A Celebration Of Women In Americana, The Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Nathan Seeckts
Saturday 19th January – Sider Diner, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 19th January – The Press 2340, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 19th January – Storytellers – Love & Loss, Sider Diner, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – RAB Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Tamworth City Bowling Club, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Post Office Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Element Bar, Coffs Harbour, NSW
Friday 25th January – Flow Bar, Old Bar, NSW

Newstead Live
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Castlemaine, VIC

Nick Payne
Saturday 19th January – The Press 2340, Tamworth, NSW

Nigel Wearne
Wednesday 23rd January – Storytellers Midnight Murder Ballads, Tamworth, NSW

Numeralla Folk Festival
Friday 25th to Sunday 27th January – Numeralla, NSW

Ocean Sounds Festival
Saturday 19th January – Phillip Island, VIC

Oh Pep!
Saturday 19th January – Ocean Sounds Festival, Phillip Island, VIC

Out of Abingdon
Friday 18th January – Hotel Blue, Katoomba, NSW
Friday 25th January – John the Potter’s, Bingie, NSW

Paddy McHugh
Saturday 19th January – Australiana in Nundle, Nundle Town Hall, Nundle, NSW
Saturday 19th January – The Welder’s Dog Tamworth, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Southgate, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Cake & Cordial Sessions, St Paul’s Church, Tamworth, NSW

Paul Dempsey
Saturday 19th January – Bundanon Trust, Illaroo, NSW

Pete Murray
Friday 18th November – The Grand Hotel, Mornington Peninsula, VIC
Saturday 19th November – Westernport Hotel, San Remo, VIC
Sunday 20th January – The Grand Hotel, Mornington Peninsula, VIC
Wednesday 23rd January – Whalers Inn, Warrnambool, VIC
Thursday 24th January – Wool Exchange, Geelong, VIC

Pierce Brothers
Saturday 19th January – Ocean Sounds Festival, Phillip Island, VIC

Porch Sessions on Tour feat. Jack The Fox, Harrison Storm & Alana Wilkinson
Friday 18th January – House Concert, Millicent, SA
Sunday 20th January – House Concert, Normanville, SA

Redfern Shanty Club
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

Richard Lawson
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

Rory Phillips
Friday 18th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 19th January – TSA Songwriters Sing, The Square Man Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 19th January – Bushwackers Bogan Beach Party, The Longyard, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – Junior Graduates Showcase, Southgate Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – Williamsburg Tamworth, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Escape Into Song, Hopscotch Restaurant, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Williamburg Tamworth, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Battle of the Young Stars, Tamworth Town Hall, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – ICMA Showcase & Awards, South Tamworth Bowling Club, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW

Rose Zita Falko
Monday 21st January – Americana in the Park, Toyota Park, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Familyzone, RAB Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Storytellers Midnight Murder Ballads, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Storyteller Sessions, City Sider, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW

Round Mountain Girls
Saturday 19th January – Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff, NSW
Friday 25th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Sam Newton
Saturday 19th January – The Welder’s Dog Tamworth, Tamworth, NSW

Sarah Humphreys
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

Shane Nicholson
Wednesday 23rd January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Sheilas: The Renegade Women of Country Music feat. Bec Willis, Ilona Harker, Jess Holland, Melanie Horsnell, Toni Swain, Wanita Queen of Honky Tonk, Sheila Knackers
Sunday 20th January – North Tamworth Bowling Club, Tamworth, NSW

Skyscraper Stan
Saturday 19th January – The Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 20th January – The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine, VIC

Smith & Jones
Friday 18th January – The Pig & Tinderbox, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 19th January – The Pig & Tinderbox, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – The Pig & Tinderbox, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Storyteller – Duos, City Sider Motor Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – The Pig & Tinderbox, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – The Pig & Tinderbox, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – JB HiFi Stage, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Tom Petty Tribute Show, The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW

Steel City Sue
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Saturday 19th January – Sunset Soirée, Hunter Valley, NSW
Sunday 20th January – Peel Inn, Nundle, NSW

Steve Smyth
Sunday 20th January – Mo’s Desert Clubhouse, Burleigh Heads, QLD
Wednesday 23rd January – 5 Church St, Bellingen, NSW
Friday 25th January – Tomerong Hall, Tomerong, NSW

Take Me to Town Showcase feat. Ben Leece, Katie Brianna, The Weeping Willows, Hana & Jessie-Lee, Lachlan Byan, Jen Mize, Mitch Power
Monday 21st January – Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Tamar Valley Folk Festival
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th January – George Town, TAS

Tamworth Country Music Festival
Friday 18th to Sunday 27th January – Tamworth, NSW

Ted Egan
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

The Anecdote
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

The April Family
Wednesday 23rd January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Tamworth Town Hall, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – JB HiFi, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Tom Petty Tribute Show, The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

The Backsliders
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th January – Thredbo Blues Festival, Thredbo, NSW

The Bean Project
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

The Beautiful Girls
Friday 18th January – Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 19th January – Entrance Leagues Club, Bateau Bay, NSW
Sunday 20th January – Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Granada Tavern, Hobart, TAS
Friday 25th January – The Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

The Black Sorrows
Thursday 24th January – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Friday 25th January – Bowral Bowling Club, Bowral, NSW

The Bottlers
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

The Bushwackers
Saturday 19th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – DAG Sheep Station, Nundle, NSW
Friday 25th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

The Button Collective
Friday 18th January – Whian Whian Memorial Hall, Whian Whian, NSW

The Chicken Train Skifflers
Tuesday 22nd January – Court House Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

The Fretless
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC

The Grubby Urchins
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

The Hillbilly Goats
Sunday 20th January – The Pub, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Shoppingworld, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – The Longyard, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW

The Long Johns
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

The McClymonts
Wednesday 23rd January – Tamworth Regional Entertainment & Conference Centre, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW

The Northern Folk
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Newstead Live Music Festival, Newstead, VIC

The Pigs
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Longyard, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Longyard, Tamworth, NSW

The Sweet Jelly Rolls
Sunday 20th January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – The Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 20th January – The Tamworth, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Family Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – The Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – Family Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – The Pig & Tinder Box, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Tom Petty Tribute Show, The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

The Tall Stories w/ Jess Holland
Wednesday 23rd January – Peel Inn, Nundle, NSW

The Tamworth Opry feat. Felicity Urquhart, Catherine Britt, Luke O’Shea, Camille and Stuie, Andrew Swift, Gretta Ziller, Allan Caswell, Tori Forsyth, Travis List, Neilly Rich, Abbie Ferris, Melody Moko
Saturday 19th January – Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

The Tamworth Opry feat. Shane Nicholson, Too Arcus, James Blundell, Bill Chambers, Kristy Cox, Amanda Cook, Paul Costa, The Weeping Willows, Ben Ransom, Gina Timms, Imogen Clark, Liam Brew, Sam Hawksley, Lachlan Bryan
Friday 25th January – Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

The Water Runners
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW

The Weeping Willows
Monday 21st January – R U OK? Music for Mates, Wests Diggers, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Take Me to Town Showcase, Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Monday 21st January – Great Country Love Songs, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – Fanzone, Tamworth, NSW
Tuesday 22nd January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – JB HiFi, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – The Welder’s Dog, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Country Music Cares, Tamworth Town Hall, Tamworth, NSW
Wednesday 23rd January – Storytellers Midnight Murder Ballads, City Sider Diner, Tamworth, NSW
Thursday 24th January – The Loft, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Bluegrass Comes To Tamworth, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – Medicine Show Sessions, The Press, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 25th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

The Willing Ponies
Friday 18th January – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 19th January – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Then Jolene
Friday 18th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 19th January – Peel Inn, Nundle, NSW
Sunday 20th January – Southgate Inn, Tamworth, NSW

Thredbo Blues Festival
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th January – Thredbo, NSW

Timothy James Bowen
Thursday 24th January – Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Tom West
Friday 18th January – Miss Moses, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 23rd January – FolksWagon, Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Tori Forsyth
Saturday 19th January – The Tamworth Opry, Capitol Theatre, Tamworth, NSW

Whoa Mule
Friday 25th January – Tumbarumba Wines Escape, Tumbarumba, NSW
Friday 25th to Monday 28th January – Newstead Live, Castlemaine, VIC

Winter Wilson
Thursday 17th to Sunday 20th January – Illawarra Folk Festival, Bulli, NSW
Friday 25th January – Humph Hall, Sydney, NSW

Woman Enough: A Celebration Of Women In Americana feat. Melody Moko, Gretta Ziller, Megan Cooper, Nat Henry
Tuesday 22nd January – The Albert Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Write Like A Girl feat. Arna Georgia, Melody Moko, Bec Willis, Hayley Marsten, Imogen Clark, Allison Forbes, Sarah Ledet, Emma Beau, Brook Lambert
Sunday 20th January – Tudor Hotel, Tamworth, NSW

Friday Folk Flashback

“Hares on the Mountain” – Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: