Thank Folk It’s Friday – 9th November

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

Ben Wright Smith
PsychotropicalBen Wright Smith
iTunes

Modern Man
Modern ManBenjamin Folke Thomas
Bandcamp

Black Velvet
Black VelvetCharles Bradley
iTunes

Fleet Foxes
First Collection 2006 – 2009Fleet Foxes
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Mullum Music Festival

Mullum

Thursday 15th to Sunday 18th November – Mullumbimby, NSW

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Friday 16th November – The Fyrefly, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th November – Healesville Music Festival, Healesville, VIC

Airlie Beach Festival
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Airlie Beach, QLD

Andrew Swift
Friday 9th November – Tamworth, New South Wales, Tamworth, NSW
Saturday 10th November – Shoal Bay Country Club, Shoal Bay, NSW

Appalachian Heaven Stringband
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Mountaingrass, Beechworth, VIC

Archer
Thursday 8th to Sunday 11th November – Bendigo Blues N Roots Festival, Bendigo, VIC

Ash Grunwald
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Airlie Beach Festival, Airlie Beach, QLD
Saturday 10th November – The Jack, Cairns, QLD

Ashbury Medicine Show
Saturday 10th November – Royal Oak Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Australian Beef Week Show and Handsome Young Strangers
Friday 9th November – The Townie, Sydney, NSW

Australian Music Week
Wednesday 7th to Friday 9th November – Cronulla Beach, Sydney, NSW

Ayleen O w/ Felicity Cripps Band
Friday 9th November – The Fitzroy Pinnacle, Melbourne, VIC

BATTS
Saturday 10th November – OAF Gallery, Sydney, NSW

Beechworth Celtic Festival
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Beechworth, VIC

Ben Leece
Saturday 10th November – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 11th November – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC

Ben Mastwyk, Rose Zita Falko and Mitch Power
Saturday 10th November – The Bearded Lady, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 11th November – Can You Keep A Secret?, Brisbane, QLD

Ben Ottewell w/ Buddy
Thursday 15th November – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD

Ben Panucci w/ Moody Beach
Friday 9th November – Midnight Sun, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 13th November – Cobra Club, Sydney, NSW

Bendigo Blues N Roots Festival
Thursday 8th to Sunday 11th November – Bendigo, VIC

Blues at Bridgetown
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Bridgetown, WA

Cat and Clint
Thursday 8th to Sunday 11th November – Bendigo Blues N Roots Festival, Bendigo, VIC

Cat Canteri
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Bendigo Blues N Roots Festival, Bendigo, VIC

Catherine Britt
Friday 16th November – Commercial Club, Albury, NSW

Charlie Gradon
Friday 16th November – Bank Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Claymore w/ Damien Leith, Eric Bogle
Friday 9th November – Beechworth Gaol, Beechworth, VIC

Damien Dempsey
Friday 9th November – Prince Bandroom, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 11th November – Badlands Bar, Perth, WA

Dave Dobbyn
Friday 9th November – Hamilton Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Airlie Beach, QLD
Saturday 10th November – RSL Club Southport, Southport, QLD,

Dave Wells
Sunday 11th November – Aunty Jacks, Katoomba, NSW
Friday 16th November – The Aztec, Forster, NSW

Deni Uke Muster
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th November – Deniliquin, NSW

Diana Anaid
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Airlie Beach Festival, Airlie Beach, QLD
Thursday 15th November – The Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW
Friday 16th November – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Didirri
Friday 9th November – Rosemount, Perth, WA
Saturday 10th November – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 11th November – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 15th November – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW

Do It In a Dress Songwriter Fundraiser feat. Cj Shaw, JAYNE, Endrey
Sunday 11th November – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Eliza Hull w/ Julia Johnson
Saturday 10th November – Boney, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 11th November – The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine, VIC

Eric Bogle
Friday 9th November – Beechworth Gaol, Beechworth, VIC
Sunday 11th November – The National Theatre, Braidwood, NSW

Fanny Lumsden
Saturday 10th November – House Concert, Conder, ACT
Sunday 11th November – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Festival of Small Halls feat. Old Man Luedecke, Lucy Wise
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th November – Mullum Music Festival, NSW

FolkSwagon feat. Merpire, Feelds, Bek Sarkoezy
Wednesday 14th November – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Fred Smith
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Majors Creek Festival, Majors Creek, NSW

Georgia Fields
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Majors Creek Festival, Majors Creek, NSW

Georgia Mulligan
Saturday 10th November – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 11th November – Newtown Festival, Camperdown Memorial Rest Park, Sydney, NSW
Friday 16th November – Midnight Sun, Sydney, NSW

Great Aunt
Saturday 10th November – The Workers Club Geelong, Geelong, VIC
Sunday 11th November – The Public Brewery, Melbourne, VIC

Grigoryan Brothers
Friday 9th November – The Arts Centre, Cootamundra, NSW
Saturday 10th November – Griffith Regional Theatre, Griffith, NSW

Handsome Young Strangers
Friday 9th November – The Townie, Sydney, NSW
Friday 16th November – Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Healesville Music Festival
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th November – Healesville, VIC

Honky Tonkin’ feat. James Ellis and the Jealous Guys, King Arthur
Thursday 15th November – The Rook’s Return, Melbourne, VIC

Hoot and Holler
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Majors Creek Festival, Majors Creek, NSW

In The Round Sessions feat. Melanie Dyer, Brendan Maclean, Chris Rose, Sarah Belkner
Tuesday 13th November – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

James Bennett
Friday 9th November – Howlin’ Wolf Bar, Wollongong, NSW

James Ellis & The Jealous Guys
Thursday 15th November – Honky Tonkin’, The Rook’s Return, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 16th November – The Fitzroy Pinnacle, Melbourne, VIC

James Kenyon
Thursday 8th to Sunday 11th November – Bendigo Blues N Roots Festival, Bendigo, VIC

Jenny Mitchell
Friday 9th November – The Acoustic Picnic, Brookvale, NSW

Jodi Phillis
Friday 9th November – Servo Food Truck Bar, Port Kembla, NSW
Saturday 10th November – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 15th November – Grace Emily Hotel, Adelaide, SA
Friday 16th November – Kastoria Music Club, Melbourne, VIC

John Flanagan Trio
Thursday 8th to Sunday 11th November – Bendigo Blues N Roots Festival, Bendigo, VIC

Jordie Lane & Clare Reynolds
Wednesday 14th November -Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 15th to Sunday 18th November – Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby, NSW

Kallidad
Friday 9th November – The Penny Black, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 10th November – Aireys Pub, Aireys Inlet, VIC
Sunday 11th November – Wandi Pub, Wandiligong, VIC

Kasey Chambers
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Airlie Beach Festival, Airlie Beach, QLD

King Arthur
Sunday 11th November – The Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 15th November – Honky Tonkin’, The Rook’s Return, Melbourne, VIC

Kristen Lee Morris
Sunday 11th November – Hardy’s Bay Club, Hardy’s Bay, NSW
Thursday 15th November – The Retreat, Melbourne, VIC

Kyle Lionhart
Friday 9th November – Torquay Hotel, Torquay, VIC
Saturday 10th November – Geddes Lane Ballroom, Melbourne, VIC

Lily and King
Thursday 8th to Sunday 11th November – Bendigo Blues N Roots Festival, Bendigo, VIC

Lior
Saturday 10th November – Portland Arts Centre, Portland, VIC
Sunday 11th November – Lighthouse Theatre, Warrnambool, VIC
Friday 16th November – The J Noosa, Noosa Heads, QLD

Little Georgia
Friday 16th November – Mo’s Desert Club House, Gold Coast, QLD

Liz Frencham
Thursday 8th to Sunday 11th November – Bendigo Blues N Roots Festival, Bendigo, VIC

Lolo Lovina
Friday 9th November – Code One, Cronulla, NSW
Friday 16th November – Django Bar, Sydney, NSW

Lost Ragas
Friday 9th November – The Union, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 10th November – The Bunker, Coogee, NSW
Sunday 11th November – Grand Junction – The Junkyard, Maitland, NSW

Low Down Riders
Thursday 8th to Sunday 11th November – Bendigo Blues N Roots Festival, Bendigo, VIC

Lucy Wise
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th November – Mullum Music Festival, NSW

Lúnasa
Saturday 10th and Sunday 11th November – Sydney Irish Festival, Sydney, NSW

Majors Creek Festival
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Majors Creek, NSW

Mama Kin Spender
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Blues at Bridgetown, Bridgetown, WA
Sunday 11th November – Port Beach Garden Bar, Fremantle, WA

Mandy Connell
Friday 9th November – Macedon Railway Hotel, Macedon, VIC
Saturday 10th November – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 11th November – The Taproom, Castlemaine, VIC

Medusa’s Wake
Saturday 10th November – Penrith Gaels Cultural and Sporting Association, Kingswood, NSW
Friday 16th November – Marrickville Bowling Club, Marrickville, NSW

Merpire
Friday 9th November – Rosemount Hotel, Perth, WA
Saturday 10th November – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 11th November – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 14th November – FolkSwagon, Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 15th November – Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW

Mic Conway & Robbie Long
Friday 9th November – The Royal Exchange, Newcastle, NSW
Saturday 10th November – Wauchope Community Arts Council, Wauchope, NSW
Sunday 11th November – Upper Lansdowne Hall, Upper Lansdowne, NSW

Mike Compton
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Mountaingrass, Beechworth, VIC
Tuesday 13th November – Albany Performing Arts Centre, Albany, WA
Wednesday 14th November – Manjimup Hotel, Manjimup, WA
Friday 16th November – Mundaring Folk Club, Mundaring, WA

Mojo Juju
Friday 9th November – Howler, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 10th November – Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan, VIC
Sunday 11th November – Sooki Lounge, Belgrave, VIC
Thursday 15th November – Jive, Adelaide, SA
Friday 16th November – Jack Rabbit Slims, Perth, WA

Montgomery Church
Thursday 8th to Sunday 11th November – Bendigo Blues N Roots Festival, Bendigo, VIC

Mountaingrass
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Beechworth, VIC

Mullum Music Festival
Thursday 15th to Sunday 18th November – Mullumbimby, NSW

Newtown Festival
Sunday 11th November – Camperdown Memorial Rest Park, Sydney, NSW

Old Man Luedecke
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th November – Mullum Music Festival, NSW

Out of Abingdon
Thursday 8th to Sunday 11th November – Bendigo Blues N Roots Festival, Bendigo, VIC

Paddy McHugh
Friday 9th November – Prince Bandroom, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 10th November – SONAR Room, Fremantle, WA
Sunday 11th November – Badlands Bar, Perth, WA

Papa Pilko And The Binrats w/ Rosa Maria
Friday 9th November – The B.East, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 10th November – Major Tom’s, Kyneton, VIC

Paper Mouse
Friday 16th November – Radio Springs Hotel, Lyonville, VIC

Passenger
Thursday 15th November – The Tivoli, Brisbane, QLD

Pete Murray
Sunday 11th November – Freedom Sounds, Brisbane, QLD

Pierce Brothers
Friday 9th November – The Forum, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 16th November – Oxford Arts Factory, Sydney, NSW

Queen Porter Stomp
Sunday 11th November – Lord Wolseley Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Ralway Bell
Saturday 10th November – SONAR Room, Fremantle, WA

Richard Lawson, Honey
Saturday 10th November – Sugar Sounds, Bega, NSW

Round Mountain Girls
Saturday 10th November – Sawtell Street Party, Sawtell, NSW
Sunday 11th November – Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads, NSW

Ruby Gilbert
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Majors Creek Festival, Majors Creek, NSW

Saint Sister
Saturday 10th November – Sydney Irish Festival, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 11th November – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 13th November – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW

Sea Shanty Session
Wednesday 14th November – The Brothers, Melbourne, VIC

Shaun Kirk
Friday 9th and Saturday 10th November – Blues at Bridgetown, Bridgetown, WA
Sunday 11th November – Four5Nine, Perth, WA
Thursday 15th November – 5 Sawyers, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 16th November – The Record Crate, Sydney, NSW

Sparrow-Folk
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Majors Creek Festival, Majors Creek, NSW

Strings On King Bluegrass Night feat. Whoa Mule
Tuesday 13th November – MoshPit, Sydney, NSW

Take Me To Town Album Launch feat. Eaten By Dogs, Chris Pickering Experiment, Lachlan Bryan & The Wildes, The Weeping Willows, Skyscraper Stan, Adam Young & The Down Main, Dave Favours & The Roadside Ashes, Bill Jackson, Katie Brianna, Ben Leece, Mitch Power
Saturday 10th November – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

The Audreys
Saturday 10th November – Bamarang Bush Retreat, Nowra, NSW

The Bean Project
Thursday 8th to Sunday 11th November – Bendigo Blues N Roots Festival, Bendigo, VIC

The Beez
Friday 9th November – House Concert, Cottles Bridge, VIC
Saturday 10th November – Ripples on the Res, Maryborough, VIC
Sunday 11th November – Quigley & Clark, Clunes, VIC
Thursday 15th November – Hollywood Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Friday 16th November – House Concert, Springwood, NSW

The Black Sorrows
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Blues at Bridgetown, Bridgetown, WA
Sunday 11th November – Ascot Racecourse, Ascot, WA

The Bottlers w/ Medusa’s Wake, Master Tiger
Saturday 10th November – Penrith Gaels Cultural and Sporting Association, Kingswood, NSW

The Demon Drink
Wednesday 14th November – Brooklyn Standard, Brisbane, QLD

The FruiTTrees
Sunday 11th November – Royal Motor Yacht Club, Toronto, NSW

The Go Set
Saturday 10th November – Rock Bus, Murphy’s, Geelong, VIC
Saturday 10th November – Bendigo Hotel, Collingwood, VIC
Thursday 15th November – Transit Bar, Canberra, ACT
Friday 16th November – Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

The Legacy of Jesse Younan, 10 Year Anniversary Show feat. Khristian Mizzi, Mandy Connell, Bec Sykes, Carolyn Oates, Emad Younan, Jane Cameron, Luke Dylan Greenhatch, Penny Larkins, Dave Stergo, BOADZ
Saturday 10th November – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

The McClymonts
Friday 9th November – Old Mill Hotel, Hahndorf, SA

The Northern Folk
Thursday 8th to Sunday 11th November – Bendigo Blues N Roots Festival, Bendigo, VIC

The Royal High Jinx
Thursday 8th to Sunday 11th November – Bendigo Blues N Roots Festival, Bendigo, VIC

The String Contingent
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Majors Creek Festival, Majors Creek, NSW

The Swamp Stompers
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Blues at Bridgetown, Bridgetown, WA

The Thin White Ukes
Friday 16th November – The Vine Hotel, Wangaratta, VIC
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th November – Deni Uke Muster, Deniliquin, NSW

The Willing Ponies
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Mountaingrass, Beechworth, VIC

This Way North
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Majors Creek Festival, Majors Creek, NSW
Wednesday 14th November – The Wickham Park Hotel, Islington, NSW
Thursday 15th November – Digger’s Tavern, Bellingen, NSW
Friday 16th to Sunday 18th November – Mullum Music Festival, NSW

Tiny Ruins
Wednesday 14th November – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 15th November – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Top End Folk Club Sunday Sessions
Sunday 11th November – Darwin Railway Club, Darwin, NT

Tracy McNeil & The Good Life
Friday 9th November – Grand Junction, Maitland, NSW
Sunday 11th November – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Whoa Mule
Friday 9th to Sunday 11th November – Majors Creek Festival, Majors Creek, NSW
Tuesday 13th November – Strings on King, Moshpit, Sydney, NSW

Friday Folk Flashback

“Time Will Tell” – Gregory Alan Isakov

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: