Thank Folk It’s Friday – 19th October

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

Ben Leece
No Wonder The World Is ExhaustedBen Leece
iTunes

Jason Isbell
Live From The RymanJason Isbell and The 400 Unit
iTunes

Karine Polwart
Laws Of MotionKarine Polwart
iTunes

The Lone Bellow
The RestlessThe Lone Bellow
iTunes

Will Oldham
Songs of Love and HorrorWill Oldham
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival

KVFF

Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Alan Reid & Rob van Sante
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Alanna and Alicia
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Andrew Swift
Saturday 20th October – Jayco Newcastle Camping Expo, Heatherbrae, NSW
Friday 26th October – Noojee Hotel, Noojee, VIC

Andy Golledge Band
Friday 19th October – Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Ben Leece
Friday 19th October – Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Friday 26th October – Grand Junction Hotel, Maitland, NSW

Bill Chambers
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Wingham Akoostik Festival, Wingham, NSW

Bluegrass at Yulli’s feat. Hoot and Holler
Wednesday 24th October – Yulli’s, Sydney, NSW

Bob Evans
Friday 19th October – Black Bear Lodge, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 20th October – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Friday 26th October – The Gov, Adelaide, SA

Bonnie Kay and the Bonafides
Saturday 20th October – The Commons, Sydney, NSW
Friday 26th October – Hawkesbury Hotel, Windsor, NSW

Brad Butcher
Friday 19th October – Norths Leagues Club, Kallangur, QLD
Saturday 20th October – Mackay Entertainment & Convention Centre, Mackay, QLD

Chaika
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Cj Shaw
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Claude Hay
Friday 19th October – The Stag and Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW
Saturday 20th October – The Lounge Room, Port Macquarie, NSW

Crow Mountain
Sunday 21st October – Club Millthorpe, Millthorpe, NSW

Dan Howls
Friday 19th October – Clancy’s Fish Pub, Fremantle, QA

Darby
Friday 19th October – Nauti Studios, Sydney, NSW

Devil Goat Family String Band
Friday 19th October – Bar Open, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 20th October – The Fitzroy Pinnacle, Melbourne, VIC

Don McGlashan
Thursday 25th October – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Friday 26th October – The Metropole, Katoomba, NSW

Eagle and The Wolf
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Wingham Akoostik Festival, Wingham, NSW

Emily Rigz & James Bennett
Sunday 21st October – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Emma Anglesey
Friday 26th October – Earthy Eats, Launceston, TAS

Fallon Cush & Sam Newton
Sunday 21st October – Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Fanny Lumsden
Friday 19th October – Twin Towns, Tweed Heads, NSW
Saturday 20th October – House Concert, Carabost, NSW
Thursday 25th October – House Concert, Moonan Flat, NSW
Friday 26th October – House Concert, Kurri Kurri, NSW

Fleurieu Folk Festival
Friday 26th to Sunday 28th October – Willunga, SA

FolkSwagon feat. Sasha March, The Beamish Boys, Anna Smyrk
Wednesday 24th October – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

For Folk Sake feat. Big Sky Mountain, Harry Heart, Brendon Moon
Saturday 20th October – 107, Sydney, NSW

Gawurra and William Crighton
Friday 19th October – MEMO, St Kilda, VIC
Saturday 20th October – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC

Georgia State Line
Friday 19th October – Marrickville Bowlo, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 25th October – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 26th to Sunday 28th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Get Folked Punk feat. Luke Seymoup, Vetty Vials & The Sandpit Turtles, Catholic Guilt, Nathan Seeckts, Phil Wolfendale, Vic Austin, Jude Joseph, Marina Mitchell, Billy Punttonn, The Dead Peasants, Angus & Julia Stoned, Just Asta
Saturday 20th October – Reverence Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Get Folked Punk feat. Hatakaze, Brothers Nude, Angus & Julia Stoned, Talia & Clair, Billy Demos, Drew Elliot
Thursday 25th October – Lazybones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Grizzlee Train
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Wingham Akoostik Festival, Wingham, NSW

Handsome Young Strangers w/ Peta Caswell & The Lost Cause
Friday 26th October – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Hannah Blackburn
Friday 19th October – Kau & Co., Northcote, VIC
Thursday 25th October – Yarra Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Hat Fitz and Cara
Friday 19th October – No. 5 Church St, Bellingen, NSW
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Wingham Akoostik Festival, Wingham, NSW

Hayley Marsten w/ Arna Georgia
Thursday 25th October – Oodies Café, Bundaberg, QLD
Friday 26th October – Willy Ed’s, Gladstone, QLD

Honky Tonkin’ feat. James Ellis and the Jealous Guys, King Arthur
Thursday 25th October – The Rook’s Return, Melbourne, VIC

Hoot and Holler
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW
Wednesday 24th October – Bluegrass @ Yulli’s, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 25th October – No. 5 Church Street, Bellingen, NSW
Friday 26th to Sunday 28th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

High Tea
Thursday 25th October – House Concert, Sydney, NSW

Illawarra Folk Club feat. Hillbilly Goats, Chris Matthews
Friday 26th October – City Diggers, Wollongong, NSW

Imogen Clark
Friday 19th October – Flow Bar, Old Bar, NSW
Saturday 20th October – Hardys Bay Club, Hardys Bay, NSW

James Bennett
Friday 19th October – Twilight Food Market, Coffs Harbour, NSW
Sunday 21st October – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Friday 26th October – Corowa RSL Club, Corowa, NSW

James Ellis and the Jealous Guys
Sunday 21st October – Cherry Bar, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 25th October – Honky Tonkin’, The Rook’s Return, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 26th and Saturday 27th October – Kyneton Music Festival, Kyneton, VIC

James Van Cooper
Friday 19th October – The Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW
Saturday 20th October – The Noble Hops, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 20th October – The Royal Hotel, Queanbeyan, NSW

Jane Aubourg
Saturday 20th October – Pride Tide @ The Servo Food Truck Bar, Port Kembla, NSW

Jo Meares
Thursday 25th October – The Drunken Poet, Melbourne, VIC

Kallidad
Friday 19th October – Hotel Gearin, Katoomba, NSW
Saturday 20th October – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 21st October – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW

Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Kav Temperley
Friday 19th October – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 20th October – Lizottes, Newcastle, NSW

Kevin Welch
Saturday 20th October – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Kyneton Music Festival
Friday 26th and Saturday 27th October – Kyneton, VIC

Lady Lyon
Saturday 20th October – The Captain Cook Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Lazy Colts
Thursday 25th October – The Lady Hampshire, Sydney, NSW

Liam Gale & The Ponytails
Friday 19th October – Nauti Studios, Sydney, NSW

Little Wise
Sunday 21st October – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 26th October – Baha, Rye, VIC

Lost Ragas
Friday 26th October – The Post Office Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Low Down Riders
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW
Saturday 20th October – Fusion Multicultural Street Festival, Wagga Wagga, NSW

Maia Marsh
Saturday 20th October – Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 25th October – Freda’s, Sydney, NSW

Mama Kin Spender
Friday 19th October – The Metropole Guesthouse, Katoomba, NSW
Saturday 20th October – Fusion Multicultural Street Festival, Wagga Wagga, NSW
Sunday 21st October – Heritage Hotel, Bulli, NSW

Marrickville Festival
Sunday 21st October – Marrickville, Sydney, NSW

Marysville Jazz and Blues Weekend
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Marysville, VIC

Miller
Thursday 25th October – The Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

Mojo Juju
Friday 19th October – Republic Bar, Hobart, TAS
Saturday 20th October – Bridge Hotel, Forth, TAS
Sunday 21st October – Workers Club, Geelong, VIC

Mustered Courage
Friday 19th October – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 25th October – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW
Friday 26th October – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Nathan Power
Sunday 21st October – Marysville Jazz and Blues Festival, Marysville, VIC

Newcastle Ukulele Festival
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Newcastle, NSW

Papa Pilko And The Binrats
Sunday 21st October – North Wollongong Hotel, Wollongong, NSW
Friday 26th October – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Paper Mouse
Saturday 20th October – The Pizza and Wine Club, Kyneton, VIC

Patrick James w/ Mild West
Friday 26th October – Selina’s, Coogee Bay Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Queen Porter Stomp
Friday 19th October – Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Round Mountain Girls
Saturday 20th October – Wingham Akoostik Festival, Wingham, NSW

Rush Festival
Thursday 11th to Sunday 21st October – Gympie, QLD

Sally & George
Friday 19th and Saturday 20th October – Patchewollock Festival, Patchewollock, VIC
Sunday 21st October – New Empire Hotel, Beechworth, VIC
Thursday 25th October – Newcastle Uni, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 26th to Sunday 28th October – Dorrigo Folk & Bluegrass Festival, Dorrigo, NSW

Sasha March
Saturday 20th October – House Concert, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 24th October – FolkSwagon, Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Sea Shanty Session
Wednesday 24th October – The Brothers, Melbourne, VIC

Shelley’s Murder Boys
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Smith & Jones
Sunday 21st October – Django at Camelot, Sydney, NSW

St Joan
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Stephen Cummings
Friday 19th October – Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 20th October – Bison Bar, Nambour, QLD
Friday 26th October – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC

Tablelands Folk Festival
Friday 26th to Sunday 28th October – Yungaburra, QLD

Tex Perkins & Matt Walker
Friday 19th October – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW
Saturday 20th October – Hotel Gearin, Katoomba, NSW

The Audreys
Sunday 21st October – Mojos Bar, Fremantle, WA

The Backsliders
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Wingham Akoostik Festival, Wingham, NSW

The Black Sorrows
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Marysville Jazz and Blues Weekend, Marysville, VIC
Friday 26th October – The Palms At Crown Casino, Melbourne, VIC

The Button Collective
Friday 26th October – The Bellingen Brewery & Co., Bellingen, NSW

The Cope Street Parade
Friday 19th October – 505, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 24th October – Franks Wild Years, Thirroul, NSW
Friday 26th October – Ocean Beach Hotel, Umina Beach, NSW

The Demon Drink
Friday 19th October – Burleigh Brewing Co., Burleigh Heads, QLD
Wednesday 24th October – Brooklyn Standard, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 26th to Sunday 28th October – Tablelands Folk Festival, Yungaburra, QLD

The Little Lord Street Band
Friday 19th October – The Amazing Grace, Cranbourne, VIC
Saturday 20th October – Colbinabbin Country Hotel, Colbinabbin, VIC
Sunday 21st October – Westernport Hotel, San Remo, VIC
Thursday 25th October – Gods Kitchen, Mornington, VIC
Friday 26th October – Baha, Rye, VIC

The Lurkers
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

The Maes
Saturday 20th October – Two Worlds Festival, Geelong, VIC
Sunday 21st October – Northcote Social Club, Mel bourne, VIC

The McClymonts
Friday 19th October – Norths Leagues Club, Kallangur, QLD
Saturday 20th October – MacKay Entertainment & Convention Centre, MacKay, QLD

The New Macedon Rangers
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

The Pigs
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

The Royal High Jinx
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW
Friday 26th to Sunday 28th October – Fleurieu Folk Festival, Willunga, SA

The Swamp Stompers
Friday 19th October – Akoostik Festival, Wingham, NSW
Friday 26th October – The Stag & Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

The Villebillies
Sunday 21st October – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

This Way North
Sunday 21st October – Caravan Music Club, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 26th October – Retro Cafe, Albury, NSW

Tony Joe White
Saturday 20th October – Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD

Top End Folk Club Sunday Sessions
Sunday 21st October – Darwin Railway Club, Darwin, NT

Trouble in the Kitchen
Friday 19th October – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 20th October – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Ukulele Death Squad
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Newcastle Ukulele Festival, Newcastle, NSW

Vanishing Shapes
Saturday 20th October – Youth Arts Warehouse, Gosford, NSW

William Crighton
Friday 19th October – MEMO, St Kilda, VIC
Saturday 20th October – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC

Wingham Akoostik Festival
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Wingham, NSW

Woody: Songs of Freedom feat. Bruce Hearn & The Machinists, Mick Thomas, Margret RoadNight, Kerrie Simpson
Saturday 20th October – Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC

Friday Folk Flashback

“Leaving of Liverpool” – The Pogues

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: