Thank Folk It’s Friday – 12th October

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

Paul Kelly
NaturePaul Kelly
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Out On The Weekend

Out On The Weekend

Saturday 13th October – Seaworks, VIC

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Alan Reid & Rob van Sante
Friday 12th October – Wanneroo Folk Club, Dorchester Community Centre, Perth, WA
Saturday 13th October – Irish Club, Subiaco, WA
Tuesday 16th October – Upper Hunter Conservatorium, Muswellbrook, NSW
Wednesday 17th October – Gulgong RSL, Gulgong, NSW
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Alanna and Alicia
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Aleyce Simmonds and Brad Butcher
Friday 12th October – The Hahndorf Old Mill, Adelaide Hills, SA
Saturday 13th October – The Barn, Wombat Flats, SA
Sunday 14th October – The Trinity Sessions, Adelaide, SA

Andrew Swift
Sunday 14th October – Songwriters In The Round, Wenty Leagues Club, Wentworthville, NSW
Thursday 18th October – Stag & Hunter Hotel, Mayfield, NSW

Andy Golledge Band
Friday 12th October – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Friday 19th October – Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Ayleen O w/ Georgia State Line
Wednesday 17th October – The Gasometer Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Backsliders
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Wingham Akoostik Festival, Wingham, NSW

Ben Leece
Friday 12th October – Stag & Hunter, Newcastle, NSW
Saturday 13th October – Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Friday 19th October – Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Bill Chambers
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Wingham Akoostik Festival, Wingham, NSW

Bob Evans
Friday 19th October – Black Bear Lodge, Brisbane, QLD

Brad Butcher
Friday 12th October – The Hahndorf Old Mill, Adelaide Hills, SA
Saturday 13th October – The Barn, Wombat Flat, SA
Sunday 14th October – The Trinity Sessions, Adelaide, SA
Friday 19th October – Norths Leagues Club, Kallangur, QLD

Brendon Moon
Sunday 14th October – The Union, Sydney, NSW

Chaika
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Charm of Finches w/ Kate Lucas
Friday 12th October – The Kastoria Music Club, Melbourne, VIC

Cj Shaw
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Claude Hay
Friday 12th October – Baha, Rye, VIC
Sunday 14th October – The Harmonie German Club, Canberra, ACT
Friday 19th October – The Stag and Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Courtney Marie Andrews, Freya Josephine Hollick, Siera Ferrell
Sunday 14th October – Noisy Ritual, Melbourne, VIC

Dan Howls
Friday 12th October – Clancy’s Fish Pub, Fremantle, WA
Sunday 14th October – 459 Bar, North Perth, WA
Friday 19th October – Clancy’s Fish Pub, Fremantle, QA

Darby
Sunday 14th October – The Union, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 18th October – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW
Friday 19th October – Nauti Studios, Sydney, NSW

Dave Wells
Friday 12th October – No. 5 Church Street, Bellingen, NSW

Davey Craddock
Friday 12th October – The Gasometer, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 13th October – Out On The Weekend, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 14th October – Major Tom’s, Kyenton, VIC

Dearly Departed
Sunday 14th October – The Hamilton Station Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Downtown Folk Festival feat. Josh Cashman, Alana Wilkinson, Sam Buckingham, Kristen Lee Morris, Jordy Maxwell, Eliza Barr
Saturday 13th October – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Eagle and The Wolf
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Wingham Akoostik Festival, Wingham, NSW

eüsh
Thursday 18th October – The Dock, Sydney, NSW

Fanny Lumsden
Friday 12th October – Under The Hills Hoist, House Concert, Lacmalac, NSW

Figgy Folk Session
Monday 15th October – Figtree Hotel, Figtree, NSW

Foggy Mountain Bluegrass Festival
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th October – Kinglake, VIC

FolkSwagon feat. Darren Cross, Nikki Steinfeld, Morton Choppers
Wednesday 17th October – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Garrett Kato
Friday 12th October – Norfolk Hotel, Fremantle, WA
Saturday 13th October – Wheatsheaf Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Gawurra and William Crighton
Thursday 18th October – Montrose Town Centre, Montrose, VIC
Friday 19th October – MEMO, St Kilda, VIC

Georgia State Line
Saturday 13th October – Out On The Weekend Festival, Seaworks, Williamstown, VIC
Sunday 14th October – Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine, VIC
Wednesday 17th October – The Gasometer Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 18th October – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 19th October – Marrickville Bowlo, Sydney, NSW

Good Tom Wallace, The Outlanders
Wednesday 17th October – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Grizzlee Train
Friday 19th October – Park House Food & Liquor, Mona Vale, NSW
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Wingham Akoostik Festival, Wingham, NSW

Hat Fitz and Cara
Friday 19th October – No. 5 Church St, Bellingen, NSW
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Wingham Akoostik Festival, Wingham, NSW

Hither and Yon
Sunday 18th October – Canberra Irish Club, Canberra, ACT

Hollie Matthew
Sunday 14th October – The Union, Sydney, NSW

Honky Tonkin’ feat. James Ellis and the Jealous Guys, King Arthur
Thursday 18th October – The Rook’s Return, Melbourne, VIC

Imogen Clark
Friday 12th October – Bottlerocket Bar, Nowra, NSW
Saturday 13th October – Quarterdeck, Narooma, NSW
Sunday 14th October – Servo Food Truck Bar, Port Kembla, NSW
Friday 19th October – Flow Bar, Old Bar, NSW

James Van Cooper
Friday 19th October – The Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW

Jane Aubourg
Saturday 13th October – The Australian Youth Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Jeff Lang
Saturday 13th October – The Piping Hot Chicken and Burger Grill, Ocean Grove, VIC

Jo Meares
Friday 12th October – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 18th October – The Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD

Joshua Hedley
Friday 12th October – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 13th October – Out On The Weekend, Seaworks, VIC

Kallidad
Thursday 18th October – Heritage Hotel, Bulli, NSW
Friday 19th October – Hotel Gearin, Katoomba, NSW

Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Kav Temperley
Friday 12th October – Sooki Lounge, Belgrave, VIC
Saturday 13th October – The Toff in Town, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 19th October – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Lachlan Bryan & Gretta Ziller
Friday 12th October – Blarney Books & Art, Port Fairy, VIC
Saturday 13th October – Wirra Creek Music, Willunga, SA
Sunday 14th October – Grace Emily Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Leah Flanagan
Friday 12th October – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW

Lior
Thursday 18th October – St Michael’s Uniting Church, Melbourne, VIC

Lolo Lovina
Saturday 13th October – Club York, Sydney, NSW

Low Down Riders
Sunday 14th October – The Forgotten Cask, Sydney, NSW
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Mama Kin Spender
Thursday 18th October – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Friday 19th October – The Metropole Guesthouse, Katoomba, NSW

Margo Price
Friday 12th October – Thornbury Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 13th October – Out On The Weekend, Seaworks, VIC
Tuesday 16th October – Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Mark Lucas
Friday 12th October – The Merton Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Marysville Jazz and Blues Weekend
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Marysville, VIC

Matt Joe Gow
Friday 12th October – Basement Discs, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 18th October – Triffid Beer Garden, Brisbane, QLD

Melanie Horsnell w/ The Slowdowns, Leah Flanagan
Friday 12th October – The Newsagency, Sydney, NSW

Mojo Juju
Friday 19th October – Republic Bar, Hobart, TAS

Mustered Courage
Friday 12th October – Bison Bar, Nambour, QLD
Saturday 13th October – Dusty Day Out, Dusty Hill Vineyard, QLD
Friday 19th October – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

Nathan Power
Friday 12th October – The Taproom, Castlemaine, VIC
Saturday 13th October – Daylesford Cider, Daylesford, VIC

Newcastle Ukulele Festival
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Newcastle, NSW

Nigel Wearne
Friday 12th October – The Acoustic Picnic, Brookvale, NSW

Out On The Weekend
Saturday 13th October – Seaworks, VIC

Owen Campbell
Saturday 13th October – Mangrove Mountain Public Hall, Mangrove Mountain, NSW
Sunday 14th October – Crooked River Wines, Gerringong, ACT

Paper Mouse
Sunday 14th October – Radio Springs Hotel, Lyonville, VIC

Paul Hayward and Sidekicks
Saturday 13th October – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Phia w/ Peno
Wednesday 17th October – Yarra Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Round Mountain Girls
Saturday 13th October – Tweed Heads Bowls Club, Tweed Heads, NSW
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Wingham Akoostik Festival, Wingham, NSW

Rush Festival
Thursday 11th to Sunday 21st October – Gympie, QLD

Sally & George
Friday 12th October – Witchy Hall, Whitchcliffe, WA
Saturday 13th October – House Show, Trigg, WA
Sunday 14th October – Fremantle Arts Centre, Fremantle, WA
Thursday 18th October – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 19th and Saturday 20th October – Patchewollock Festival, Patchewollock, VIC

Sea Shanty Session
Wednesday 17th October – The Brothers, Melbourne, VIC

Shelley’s Murder Boys
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

St Joan
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Stephen Cummings
Friday 12th October – Republic Bar, Hobart, TAS
Sunday 14th October – Wheatsheaf, Adelaide, SA
Friday 19th October – Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD

Stiff Gins
Saturday 13th October – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW

Take Me To Town Album Launch feat. The Heartache State, Dan Brodie, James Thompson, Ben Leece & Left of the Dial, Jen Mize, Dave Favours & The Roadside Ashes
Friday 12th October – The Stag & Hunter, Newcastle, NSW

Take Me To Town Album Launch feat. Spurs For Jesus, The Heartache State, Dan Brodie, Adam Young & Brielle Davis, Jen Mize, Dave Favours & The Roadside Ashes, Ben Leece
Saturday 13th October – Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Take Me To Town Album Launch feat. The Heartache State, Jen Mize, Dan Brodie, Peta Caswell, Dave Favours & The Roadside Ashes
Sunday 14th October – The Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW

Tex Perkins & Matt Walker
Wednesday 17th October – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 18th October – Django Bar, Sydney, NSW
Friday 19th October – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW

The Audreys
Friday 12th October – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 13th October – Bowral Bowling Club, Bowral, NSW

The Black Sorrows
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Marysville Jazz and Blues Weekend, Marysville, VIC

The Demon Drink
Friday 19th October – Burleigh Brewing Co., Burleigh Heads, QLD

The Foothills Music Festival
Friday 12th to Saturday 13th October – Briagolong, VIC

The FruiTTrees
Saturday 13th October – Hanging Tree Wines, Pokolbin, NSW

The Hidden Lanes Festival
Saturday 13th October – Fortitude Valley, Brisbane, QLD

The Irish Wolfhounds
Friday 12th October – The Quill and Compass, Newcastle, NSW
Saturday 13th October – The Oriental, Newcastle, NSW

The Long Johns
Saturday 13th October – Rush Festival, Gympie, QLD

The Lurkers
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

The McClymonts
Friday 19th October – Norths Leagues Club, Kallangur, QLD

The New Macedon Rangers
Tuesday 16th October – House Concert, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

The Northern Folk
Saturday 13th October – A Hitch To The Sticks, Wangaratta, VIC

The Pigs
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

The Royal High Jinx
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

The Spin Drifters
Thursday 18th October – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

The String Contingent
Friday 12th October – The Paris Cat, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 14th October – Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, Wagga Wagga, NSW

The Swamp Stompers
Saturday 13th October – The Catfish, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Wingham Akoostik Festival, Wingham, NSW

The Waifs
Saturday 13th October – The Westernport Hotel, San Remo, VIC

The Weeping Willows
Friday 12th to Sunday 14th October – Foggy Mountain Bluegrass Festival, Kinglake, VIC
Saturday 13th October – Out On The Weekend, Seaworks, VIC

The Willing Ponies
Sunday 14th October – George Hotel, Sydney, NSW

This Way North
Saturday 13th October – Birregurra Festival, VIC
Sunday 14th October – A Hitch to the Sticks, Moyhu Hotel, Moyhu, VIC

Tony Joe White
Saturday 13th October – Out on the Weekend, Seaworks, VIC
Wednesday 17th October – The Governor Hindmarsh, Adelaide, SA

Top End Folk Club Sunday Sessions
Sunday 14th October – Darwin Railway Club, Darwin, NT

Trouble in the Kitchen
Friday 19th October – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW

Ukulele Death Squad
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Newcastle Ukulele Festival, Newcastle, NSW

William Crighton
Saturday 13th October – A Hitch To The Sticks, Wangaratta, VIC
Thursday 18th October – Montrose Town Centre, Montrose, VIC
Friday 19th October – MEMO, St Kilda, VIC

Willie Watson
Friday 12th October – Mullumbimby Ex-Services Club, Mullumbimby, NSW
Saturday 13th October – Out on the Weekend, Seaworks, VIC
Monday 15th October – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW

Wingham Akoostik Festival
Friday 19th to Sunday 21st October – Wingham, NSW

Friday Folk Flashback

“Florida Rain” – Matt Bauer

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: