Thank Folk It’s Friday – 4th May

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

Frank Turner
Be More KindFrank Turner
iTunes

Missy
SolastalgiaMissy Higgins
iTunes

Shakey Graves
Can’t Wake UpShakey Graves
Bandcamp

Traveller
Western MoviesTraveller

Empire
EmpireWilliam Crighton
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Diamond Duck

Diamond Duck

Wednesday 9th May – Franks Wild Years, Thirroul, NSW
Thursday 10th May – Django Bar, Sydney, NSW

Gigs Next Week

19-Twenty
Friday 4th May – Indi Bar, Perth, WA
Saturday 5th May – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River, WA
Friday 11th May – Towradgi Beach Hotel & Waves, Fairy Meadow, NSW

Adam Eckersley & Brooke McClymont
Friday 11th May – Brothers Leagues, Cairns, QLD

Áine Tyrrell
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th May – Sacrededge Festival, Queenscliff, VIC

Angus & Julia Stone
Friday 4th May – Munro Martin Parklands, Cairns, QLD
Saturday 5th May – Ski Club, Darwin, NT
Wednesday 9th May – Anitas Theatre, Thirroul, NSW
Thursday 10th May – UC Refectory, Canberra, ACT
Friday 11th May – Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW

Archie Roach and Tiddas
Sunday 6th May – Hamer Hall, Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 9th May – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Friday 11th May – The Tivoli, Brisbane, QLD

Ash Grunwald
Saturday 5th May – Narara Music Festival, Mt Penang Gardens & Event Park, Kariong, NSW

Australian Celtic Festival
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th May – Glen Innes, NSW

Belle & Sebastian
Friday 4th May – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 5th May – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Monday 7th May – The Tivoli, Brisbane, QLD

Ben Salter
Friday 4th May – The Bison Bar, Nambour, QLD
Saturday 5th May – The Green Owl, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 6th May – The Green Owl, Brisbane, QLD
Friday 11th May – Saints & Sailors Seafood Bar & Grill, Portarlington, VIC

Bobby Alu
Friday 4th May – Moonshine Bar, Manly, NSW
Saturday 5th May – Venue 505, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 6th May – Transit Bar, Canberra, ACT
Thursday 10th May – The Apple Shed, Willie Smiths, Grove, TAS
Friday 11th May – The Homestead, Hobart, TAS

Burradise Festival
Friday 11th to Sunday 13th May – Culburra Beach, NSW

Busby Marou
Thursday 10th May – Mt Pleasant Hotel, Mackay, QLD
Friday 11th May – Dalrymple, Townsville, QLD

Cat and Clint
Sunday 6th May – Tylden Junction, Tylden, VIC

Cecilia Brandolini
Wednesday 9th May – Bar Oussou, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 10th May – The Drunken Poet, Melbourne, VIC

Chasing the Moon
Sunday 6th May – Django Bar, Sydney, NSW

Dan Sultan
Friday 4th May – Milton Theatre, Milton, NSW
Friday 11th May – Gpac – Drama Theatre, Geelong, VIC

Dana Gehrman & Ayleen O’Hanlon
Tuesday 8th May – The Gasometer Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Daniel Champagne
Friday 4th May – Mountain Mumma, Sheffield, TAS
Saturday 5th May – Red Velvet Lounge, Cygnet, TAS
Sunday 6th May – Marakoopa Cafe, Mayberry, TAS
Tuesday 8th May – Brother Jenkins, Cairns, QLD
Wednesday 9th May – The Shack, MacKay, QLD
Thursday 10th May – Bellevue, Townsville, QLD
Friday 11th May – Riverbend Gazebo, Clarendon, SA

Darby w/ Nic Cassey
Saturday 5th May – Golden Age Cinema & Bar, Sydney, NSW

Darren Cross & Tim Evans
Thursday 10th May – Two Heads Brewing, Bathurst, NSW
Friday 11th May – Backyard Sessions, Orange, NSW

Davidson Brothers
Saturday 5th and Sunday 6th May – Meatstock, Sydney Showground, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 6th May – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Diamond Duck
Wednesday 9th May – Franks Wild Years, Thirroul, NSW
Thursday 10th May – Django Bar, Sydney, NSW

Diana Anaid
Friday 4th May – The Milk Factory, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 6th May – Stones Corner Festival, Brisbane, QLD

Didirri
Friday 4th May – Four5Nine, Perth, WA
Wednesday 9th May – The Grace Emily, Adelaide, SA
Thursday 10th May – The Grace Emily, Adelaide, SA
Friday 11th May – Republic Bar, Hobart, TAS

Echo Deer
Sunday 6th May – Miss Peaches, Sydney, NSW

Ella Belfanti
Saturday 5th May – Raw Espresso, Gold Coast, QLD
Monday 7th May – Turnstyle Community Hub, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 10th May – The Milk Factory, Brisbane, QLD

Fanny Lumsden
Friday 4th May – Private Show, Serina, QLD
Saturday 5th May – Private Show, Yeppoon, QLD
Monday 7th May – Beef Week, Rockhampton, QLD

Finders Keepers Market Sydney
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th May – Barangaroo Reserve, Sydney, NSW

FolkSwagon feat. Direwolf, Sasha March, Merpire
Wednesday 9th May – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Grant-Lee Phillips
Tuesday 8th May – The Gov, Adelaide, SA
Friday 11th May – Memo Music Hall, St Kilda, VIC

Greta Stanley
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th May – The Planting Festival, Woodford, NSW

Grizzlee Train
Friday 4th May – The Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 5th May – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Harvey
Sunday 6th May – The Glenmore, Sydney, NSW

Hat Fitz & Cara
Friday 4th May – House Concert, Hurstbridge, VIC
Saturday 5th May – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 6th May – Way Out West Roots Music Club, Newport, VIC
Friday 11th May – Burradise Festival, Culburra Beach, NSW

High Tea feat. Sam Buckingham
Thursday 10th May – House Concert, Sydney, NSW

Honky Tonkin’ feat. King Arthur, James Ellis and the Jealous Guys
Thursday 10th May – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC

Illawarra Folk Club-May Day Concert
Saturday 5th May – City Diggers, Wollongong, NSW

Imogen Clark
Friday 4th May – Gateway Hotel, Geelong, VIC
Saturday 5th May – Matthew Flinders Hotel, Chadstone, VIC
Thursday 10th May – Slug and Lettuce, Parafield Gardens, SA
Friday 11th May – Norwood Hotel, Norwood, SA

James Bennett
Friday 4th May – Longley International Hotel, Longley, TAS
Saturday 5th May – Géographe Restaurant + Espresso Bar, Coles Bay, TAS
Sunday 6th May – Willie Smith’s Cider Makers, Grove, TAS
Wednesday 9th May – The Homestead Tasmania, Hobart, TAS
Thursday 10th May – Republic Bar & Cafe, Hobart, TAS
Friday 11th May – Shambles Brewery, Hobart, TAS

Jen Mize & Mark Sholtez
Friday 4th May – Little Village Sessions, USQ, Toowoomba, QLD

Jordan Brodie
Friday 4th May – The Naked Bean, Grafton, NSW
Saturday 5th May – 5 Church St, Bellingen, NSW
Sunday 6th May – House Concert, Port Macquarie, NSW
Thursday 10th May – 5 Sawyers, Newcastle, NSW

Jordan Ireland with Purple Orchestra
Friday 11th May – The Alpha Gallery, Sydney, NSW

Justin Bernasconi
Friday 11th May – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC

Kieran Waters
Sunday 6th May – Hub Brewing, Brisbane, QLD

Laura And Susie w/ Witches Leap
Friday 11th May – Paragon Cafe, Katoomba, NSW

Liam Gale & the Ponytails
Friday 11th May – Sofar Sounds, Sydney, NSW

Lily & King
Saturday 5th May – Bar Open, Melbourne, VIC

Lolo Lovina
Saturday 5th May – Django Bar, Sydney, NSW

Lucy Wise
Saturday 5th May – Selby Community House, Selby, VIC
Wednesday 9th May – House Concert, Geelong, VIC
Thursday 10th May – Camperdown Courthouse, Camperdown, VIC
Friday 11th May – Martians Cafe, Deans Marsh, VIC

Mama Kin Spender
Wednesday 9th May – The Foundry, Brisbane, QLD

Mark Lang
Friday 11th May – Portland Arts Centre, Portland, VIC

Mark Wilkinson
Friday 4th May – The Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW
Thursday 10th May – Heritage Hotel, Bulli, NSW
Friday 11th May – The Street Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Mary Webb
Friday 4th May – The Edwards, Newcastle, NSW

Mick Thomas’s Roving Commission
Friday 4th May – The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine, VIC
Saturday 5th May – The Cabaret Club, Ballarat, VIC
Sunday 6th May – The Gasometer Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Missy Higgins w/ Gordi
Friday 4th May – QPAC Concert Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 5th May – Empire Theatre, Toowoomba, QLD
Sunday 6th May – Anita’s Theatre, Wollongong, NSW
Monday 7th May – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 8th May – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Friday 11th May – Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Montgomery Church and Smith & Jones
Friday 11th May – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Narara Music Festival
Saturday 5th May – Mt Penang Gardens & Event Park, Kariong, NSW

Old Timey Good Times feat. The Plough, Richard Galluzzi
Friday 4th May – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Porch Light feat. Giffen, Naomi Nash
Thursday 10th May – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW

Rich Davies and The Low Road
Saturday 5th May – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Rick Hart
Sunday 6th May – Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Ruby Boots
Friday 4th May – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 5th May – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Friday 11th May – Rosemount Hotel, Perth, WA

Shaun Kirk
Friday 4th May – The Skylark Room, Upwey, VIC
Saturday 5th May – Narara Music Festival, Kariong, NSW
Friday 11th May – Gasometer Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Shelley’s Murder Boys
Saturday 5th May – The Yo Yo Bar, Kembla Heights, NSW
Thursday 10th May – Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Symposium feat. Brendon Moon, Huckleberry Hastings, Kyoshi, Spruced Moose
Sunday 6th May – Symposium, Sydney, NSW

Terra Lightfoot
Friday 4th May – Nightquarter, Gold Coast, QLD
Saturday 5th May – Sol Bar, Maroochydore, QLD
Sunday 6th May – Kingscliff Beach Hotel, Kingscliff, QLD

The Audreys
Friday 4th May – Lost Ones, Ballarat, VIC
Saturday 5th May – Banyena Town Hall, Banyena, VIC
Sunday 6th May – Capital Theatre, Bendigo, VIC

The Black Sorrows
Friday 4th May – Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron, Manly, QLD
Saturday 5th May – A Day on the Plain, Jimbour, QLD
Sunday 6th May – The Shed, Sunshine Coast, QLD

The Bottlers
Friday 11th May – Dicey Riley’s, Wollongong, NSW

The Djangologists
Saturday 5th May – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

The Emerald Ruby
Saturday 5th May – The Yo Yo Bar, Kembla Heights, NSW
Thursday 10th May – The Hideaway Bar, Sydney, NSW

The Heggarties w/ Matt Ward, The April Family
Saturday 5th May – The Retreat Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

The Little Lord Street Band
Friday 4th May – The Junkyard, Maitland, NSW
Saturday 5th May – The Tamworth Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
Sunday 6th May – Shady Pines Saloon, Sydney, NSW

The Northern Folk
Friday 4th May – The Bellingen Brewery & Co., Bellingen, NSW

The Planting Festival
Friday 4th to Sunday 6th May – Woodford, NSW

The Songwriter Sessions feat. Paul Andrew Carey, Gretta Ziller, Lachlan Bryan
Saturday 5th May – Union Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

The Weather Station w/ Grand Salvo, James Kenyon
Friday 11th May – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

This Way North
Friday 4th May – The Bearded Lady, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 5th May – Solbar, Maroochydore, QLD
Friday 11th May – The Hamilton Station Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Tobias Hengeveld
Sunday 6th May – The Gasometer Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Whoa Mule w/ Shelley’s Murder Boys
Thursday 10th May – Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

William Crighton
Saturday 5th May – Narara Music Festival, Mt Penang Gardens & Event Park, Kariong, NSW

Friday Folk Flashback

“High On The Mountain Top” – The Infamous Stringdusters

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: