Thank Folk It’s Friday – 20th April

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

JFT
Honest ManJohn Flanagan Trio
Bandcamp

Josh Hedley
Mr. JukeboxJoshua Hedley
iTunes

Volunteer
VolunteerOld Crow Medicine Show
iTunes

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Alex the Astronaut and Stella Donnelly

Alex and Stella

Friday 20th April – Fremantle Arts Centre, Perth, WA
Saturday 21st April – The River, Margaret River, WA
Sunday 22nd April – Rocket Bar, Adelaide, SA
Tuesday 24th April – Republic Bar, Hobart, TAS
Wednesday 25th April – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 26th April – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 27th April – Karova Lounge, Ballarat, VIC

Gigs Next Week

A Shindig Particularly Evolutionarily Contagiously Terrific feat. Anna Smyrk, Nic Malouf, Gentle Leader, Bradley Cork, PASKO, Stephen M PItts, Rita B
Thursday 26th April – Moshpit, Sydney, NSW

Adam Eckersley & Brooke McClymont
Thursday 26th April – Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW
Friday 27th April – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW

Al Parkinson & Dan Arnott
Saturday 21st April – Rocksteady Records, Melbourne, VIC

Alex the Astronaut and Stella Donnelly
Friday 20th April – Fremantle Arts Centre, Perth, WA
Saturday 21st April – The River, Margaret River, WA
Sunday 22nd April – Rocket Bar, Adelaide, SA
Tuesday 24th April – Republic Bar, Hobart, TAS
Wednesday 25th April – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 26th April – Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 27th April – Karova Lounge, Ballarat, VIC

Andrew Swift
Friday 20th April – Two Goats Cafe and Baa, Armidale, NSW
Saturday 21st April – The Fox Den, Gloucester, NSW
Sunday 22nd April – The Stag & Hunter Hotel, Mayfield, NSW

BATTS
Friday 20th April – Brightside, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 21st April – Rocksteady Records, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 26th April – Howler, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 27th April – Howler, Melbourne, VIC

Ben Salter
Sunday 22nd April – The Post Office Hotel, Coburg, VIC
Wednesday 25th April – Petersham Bowling Club, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 26th April – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Friday 27th April – The Bunker, Coogee, NSW
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th April – The Gum Ball, Dashville, NSW

Big Sky Mountain and The Water Runners
Friday 27th April – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Bobby Alu
Saturday 21st April – Bungalow Bay, Magnetic Island, QLD

Bobby Jacks Festival
Saturday 21st April – Bobby Jacks Festival, Walcha, NSW

Brad Butcher
Thursday 26th April – Oodies Cafe, Bundaberg, QLD

Brewin’ Americana feat. Mat Black, Gretta Ziller, Ben Mastwyk
Tuesday 24th April – The Public Brewery, Croydon, VIC

Busby Marou
Thursday 19th to Sunday 22nd April – Way Out West Fest, Winton, QLD

Cara
Friday 20­th to Sunday 22nd April – Fairbridge Folk Festival, Pinjarra, WA

Carus Thompson
Friday 20th April – The Wheatsheaf, Adelaide, SA

Cecilia Brandolini
Saturday 21st April – Grafton Food and Music Street Festival, Grafton, NSW

Claude Hay
Saturday 21st April – Bobby Jacks Festival, Walcha, NSW
Sunday 22nd April – Beaches, Thirroul, NSW
Friday 27th April – The Agrestic Grocer, Orange, NSW

Clio
Thursday 26th April – The Gasometer, Melbourne, VIC

Colin Lillie
Sunday 22nd April – Scotts Head Festival, Scotts Head, NSW

Corin Raymond and Scott Cook
Sunday 22nd April – Upper River Hall, Kangaroo Valley, NSW
Wednesday 25th April – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Thursday 26th April – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Dan Sultan
Friday 20th April – Memo Music Hall, St Kilda, VIC
Saturday 21st April – Memo Music Hall, St Kilda, VIC
Thursday 26th April – The Spiegeltent, Wollongong, NSW
Friday 27th April – Blue Mountains Theatre & Cultural Hub, Blue Mountains, NSW

Daniel Champagne
Tuesday 24th April – Four5Nine, Perth, WA
Wednesday 25th April – Mojos, Fremantle, WA
Thursday 26th April – Faversham House, York, WA
Friday 27th April – White Star, Albany, WA

Diana Anaid
Friday 20th April – Nimbin Bush Theatre, Nimbin, NSW
Friday 27th April – Imperial Hotel, Eumundi, QLD

Didirri w/ BATTS
Friday 20th April – The Brightside, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 26th April – Howler, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 27th April – Howler, Melbourne, VIC

Ella Belfanti
Saturday 21st April – Raw Espresso, Southport, QLD
Thursday 26th April – Byron Fresh, Byron Bay, NSW

Ess-Em
Friday 20th April – Moshpit, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 21st April – Moshpit, Sydney, NSW

Fairbridge Folk Festival
Friday 20­th to Sunday 22nd April – Fairbridge Village, Pinjarra, WA

Fanny Lumsden
Friday 20th April – House Concert, Maleny, QLD
Saturday 21st April – Private Show, Burua, QLD

FolkSwagon feat. Tommy Castles, Rita B, Jimmy Sea
Wednesday 25th April – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Gadjo Guitars
Saturday 21st April – The Gasoline Pony, Sydney, NSW

Ganglions
Friday 20­th to Sunday 22nd April – Fairbridge Folk Festival, Pinjarra, WA

Georgia State Line and Patrick Wilson
Friday 20th April – The Retro Bar, Kenmore, QLD
Friday 27th April – Nimbin Bush Theatre, Nimbin, NSW

Get Folked Punk feat. Wasters, Jim Lynch, Brothers in Arms, Jonno Read, Rojo Rumble, Smug Young Dads
Thursday 26th April – Lazybones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Gretta Ziller
Friday 20th April – The Taproom, Castlemaine, VIC
Sunday 22nd April – Blue Gables Winery, Maffra West Upper, VIC
Tuesday 24th April – The Public Brewery, Croydon, VIC

Grizzlee Train
Saturday 21st April – 63 First Ave, Sawtell, NSW

Harvey
Sunday 22nd April – The Glenmore, Sydney, NSW

Hat Fitz and Cara
Wednesday 25th April – 5 Chruch St, Bellingen, NSW
Thursday 26th April – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Friday 27th April – Heritage Hotel, Bulli, NSW
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th April – The Gum Ball, Dashville, NSW

Hein Cooper
Friday 27th April – Black Bear Lodge, Brisbane, QLD

High Tea feat. Obscura Hail
Thursday 26th April – House Concert, Sydney, NSW

Honky Tonkin’ feat. James Ellis and the Jealous Guys, King Arthur
Thursday 26th April – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC

Husky
Friday 20th April – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Saturday 21st April – Mojo’s, Fremantle, WA

ILUKA
Friday 20th April – Rad, Wollongong, NSW
Saturday 21st April – Bank Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Imogen Clark
Friday 20th April – Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW
Saturday 21st April – Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW
Friday 27th April – Richmond Records, Richmond, NSW
Friday 27th April – The Basement, Sydney, NSW

Jake Bugg
Friday 20th April – Croxton Bandroom, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 21st April – The Triffid, Brisbane, QLD

James Bennett
Friday 20th April – Avoca Beach Hotel & Resort, Avoca Beach, NSW
Saturday 21st April – Rozelle Collectors Market, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 21st April – Dandaloo Hotel, Dapto, NSW
Sunday 22nd April – Surfbeach Cafe, Narooma, NSW
Sunday 22nd April – Dulcie’s Cottage, Canberra, ACT
Thursday 26th April – Staves Brewery, Sydney, NSW
Friday 27th April – House Concert, Canberra, ACT

Jenny Biddle
Friday 20th April – Bright Eyes, Hobart, TAS
Sunday 22nd April – House Concert, Franklin, TAS
Friday 27th April – The Manly Fig, Sydney, NSW

Jep & Dep
Sunday 22nd April – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Jim Mongrel, Steph Miller, Drizabone D, Ess-Em, Looch
Saturday 21st April – Moshpit, Sydney, NSW

John Williamson
Thursday 19th to Sunday 22nd April – Way Out West Fest, Winton, QLD

Kallidad
Friday 20th April – The Rhythm Hut, Gosford, NSW
Friday 27th April – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Kate Miller-Heidke
Friday 20th April – Spiegeltent, Wollongong, NSW
Saturday 21st April – Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW

Kevin Welch
Friday 20th April – Duckpond House Concerts, Healesville, VIC
Saturday 21st April – Under the Sun, Strathbogie Ranges, VIC
Sunday 22nd April – Caravan Music Club, Bentleigh East, VIC
Friday 27th April – The Bison Bar, Nambour, QLD

Lisa Crawley
Sunday 22nd April – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 24th April – Compass Pizza, Melbourne, VIC

Loren Kate
Sunday 22nd April – Ukelele Death Fest, Kuitpo Hall, Kuitpo, SA

Mama Kin Spender
Saturday 21st to Sunday 22nd April – Fairbridge Festival, Fairbridge, WA

Mark Lang
Sunday 22nd April – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD

Mark Wilkinson
Friday 20th April – Soundlounge, Gold Coast, QLD
Saturday 21st April – The Old Museum, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 22nd April – 5 Church St, Bellingen, NSW
Thursday 26th April – Wheatsheaf Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Matt Joe Gow
Friday 27th April – Frankston RSL, Frankston, VIC

Mick Thomas’s Roving Commission w/ James Kenyon
Friday 27th April – Saints & Sailors Seafood Bar & Grill, Portarlington, VIC

Mimi Gilbert and Lisa Crawley
Sunday 22nd April – Open Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Monsieur Camembert
Saturday 21st April – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Nick Cunningham w/ Jordy Maxwell
Saturday 21st April – Suburban Vibes, Fremantle, WA

Nicole Brophy
Saturday 21st April – Treehouse, Byron Bay, NSW

Pierce Brothers
Thursday 19th to Sunday 22nd April – Way Out West Fest, Winton, QLD

Pony Face
Friday 20th April – Moonshine Bar, Manly, NSW
Saturday 21st April – Grand Junction, Maitland, NSW
Sunday 22nd April – Union Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Rick Hart
Friday 20th April – Tago Mago, Melbourne, VIC

Rita B
Wednesday 25th April – Folkswagon, Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 26th April – ASPECT, Moshpit, Sydney, NSW

Russell Morris
Thursday 19th to Sunday 22nd April – Way Out West Fest, Winton, QLD

Scotts Head Festival
Sunday 22nd April – Scotts Head, NSW

Shaun Kirk
Friday 20th April – Bison Bar, Sunshine Coast, QLD
Saturday 21st April – The Milk Factory, Brisbane, QLD
Sunday 22nd April – Hotel Brunswick – Brunswick Heads, NSW
Friday 27th April – Wheatsheaf Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Sheelanagig
Friday 20­th to Sunday 22nd April – Fairbridge Folk Festival, Pinjarra, WA

Simone & Girlfunkle
Saturday 21st April – Good Nights, Bunbury, WA

St Albans Folk Festival
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th April – St Albans, NSW

Swamp Fat Jangles
Saturday 21st April – Ocean Rhythms Festival, Old Bar, NSW

Ten Strings and a Goat Skin
Friday 20­th to Sunday 22nd April – Fairbridge Folk Festival, Pinjarra, WA

Terra Lightfoot
Friday 20th April – The Loft, Warrnambool, VIC
Sunday 22nd April – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne VIC
Tuesday 24th April – The Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW
Friday 27th April – Gumball Festival, Dashville, NSW

The Audreys
Friday 20th April – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 21st April – The Spiegeltent, Wollongong, NSW

The Backsliders
Friday 20th April – Caravan Music Club, Bentleigh East, VIC
Saturday 21st April – The Bundy Hall, Bundalaguah, VIC
Sunday 22nd April – Way Out West Roots Music Club, Newport, VIC

The Black Sorrows
Thursday 19th to Sunday 22nd April – Way Out West Fest, Winton, QLD
Saturday 21st April – Ipswich Festival, Ipswich, QLD
Sunday 22nd April – Woodend Winter Arts Festival, Woodend, VIC
Tuesday 24th April – Spiegeltent, Wollongong, NSW

The Button Collective
Friday 20th April – Two Goats Cafe, Armidale, NSW
Saturday 21st April – Bellingen Brewery & Co., Bellingen, NSW
Thursday 26th April – The Temperance Society, Sydney, NSW

The Daughters of the Rum Rebellion
Friday 20th April – Candelo Art Society, Candelo, NSW
Saturday 21st April – Gooloogong Log Cabin, Gooloogong, NSW
Sunday 22nd April – Tomerong Hall, Tomerong, NSW
Tuesday 24th April – The Dungeon, Adamstown, NSW
Wednesday 25th April – Mondrook Hall, Mondrook, NSW
Thursday 26th April – Fredrickton Hall, Fredrickton, NSW
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th April – The Gum Ball, Dashville, NSW

The Djangologists
Friday 20th April – Hotel Blue, Katoomba, NSW

The Emerald Ruby
Sunday 22nd April – Avoca Beachside Markets, Avoca Beach, NSW
Sunday 22nd April – The Hamilton Station Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

The End Festival
Friday 20th to Sunday 22nd April – Hill’s End, NSW

The Gum Ball
Friday 27th to Sunday 29th April – Dashville, NSW

The Lost Brothers
Friday 20­th to Sunday 22nd April – Fairbridge Folk Festival, Pinjarra, WA

The Maes and Monique Clare
Friday 20th April – Metropole Guest House, Katoomba, NSW
Saturday 21st April – 5 Church St, Bellingen, NSW
Sunday 22nd April – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD
Thursday 26th April – Wauchope Arts, Warchope, NSW

The Ramshackle Army
Tuesday 24th April – Evelyn Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

The Willing Ponies
Sunday 22nd April – George Hotel, Sydney, NSW

The Wilson Pickers
Friday 20th April – Theatre Royal, Castlemaine, VIC
Saturday 21st April – Kerang, VIC

This Way North w/ E For Echo, Direwolf
Thursday 26th April – The Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW

Ukelele Death Fest
Sunday 22nd April – Kuitpo Hall, Kuitpo, SA

Ukelele Death Squad
Sunday 22nd April – Ukelele Death Fest, Kuitpo Hall, Kuitpo, SA

Vardos
Ssturday 21st April – Kindred Studios, Yarraville, VIC

Way Out West Fest
Thursday 19th to Sunday 22nd April – Winton, QLD

Z-Star Delta
Saturday 21st April – Byron Bay Brewery, Byron Bay, NSW
Friday 27th April – Sound Feast @ The J, Noosa, QLD

Friday Folk Flashback

“Green Fields of France” – Finbar Furey & Christy Dignam

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: