Thank Folk It’s Friday – 23rd March

TFIF

This Week in Folk

All the News From The Week That Was

Releases This Week

CMA
May Your Kindness RemainCourtney Marie Andrews
iTunes

Seedlings All
Seedlings AllJosienne Clarke & Ben Walker
iTunes

Simone and Girlfunkle
Hold OnSimone & Girlfunkle
iTunes

Bluesfest
Bluesfest 2018Various

Timber and Steel Recommends – Go To This Gig

Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit and Deer Tick

Jason Isbell

Jason Isbell returns to Australia for Bluesfest plus a handful of headline shows supported by Deer Tick

Saturday 24th March – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 25th March – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Gigs Next Week

Amarillo w/ Liam Linley
Sunday 25th March – Some Velvet Morning, Melbourne, VIC

Andrew Swift
Sunday 25th March – Bayview Country Art Club, Bittern, VIC
Thursday 29th March – The Shearing Shed, Cowes, VIC
Friday 30th March – Marlo Ocean View Caravan and Camping Park, Marlo, VIC

Andy Irvine & Luke Plumb
Friday 23rd March – Fairlight Folk, Fairlight, NSW

Ann Vriend
Friday 23rd March – The Bison Bar, Nambour, QLD
Saturday 24th March – Riverbend Tours, Cooktown, QLD

Anni Fables and Jhana Allan
Friday 23rd March – Two Goats Cafe and Baa, Armidale, NSW
Saturday 24th March – 5 Church Street, Bellingen, NSW

Ash Grunwald
Friday 23rd March – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River, WA
Friday 23rd March – Denmark Civic Centre, Denmark, WA
Saturday 24th March – Prince Of Wales Hotel, Bunbury, WA
Thursday 25th March – Indi Bar, Scarborough, WA

Ashlea Reale
Friday 30th March – Dôme Waikiki, Waikiki, WA

Benjamin Booker
Thursday 29th March – The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Benji and the Salt Water Sound System
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Bluesfest
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Byron Bay, NSW

Bluegrass at Yullis feat. The Willing Ponies, Good Tom Wallace
Wednesday 28th March – Yulli’s, Sydney, NSW

Breabach
Saturday 24th March – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 25th March – Martians Cafe & Bar, Deans Marsh, VIC
Wednesday 28th March – Murrah Hall, Murrah, NSW
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd March – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Broads
Sunday 25th March – The Post Office Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Brooke Russell and the Mean Reds
Sunday 25th March – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Carus Thompson
Thursday 29th March – Clancys, Fremantle, VIC

Casey Atkins & His Press Studs
Sunday 25th March – George Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Chris While and Julie Matthews
Friday 23rd March – House Concert, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 24th and Sunday 25th March – Yackandandah Folk Festival, Yackandandah, VIC
Monday 26th March – House Concert, Mount Franklin, VIC
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Claude Hay
Friday 23rd March – The Bluestrain, Queenscliff, VIC
Saturday 24th March – House On The Hill Concerts, Clifton Hill, VIC
Sunday 25th March – The Ocean Grove Hotel, Ocean Grove, VIC
Thursday 29th March – Lazybones Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Friday 30th March – The Stag and Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Co-Ground Folk Show feat. Liv Cartledge, Kerryn Fields, Zac Saber, Miller, Broken River
Saturday 24th March – Bridie O’Reillys, Melbourne, VIC

Courtyard Sessions feat. Naomi Keyte, Night Kite
Friday 23rd March – Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

Crossroads Country in the Vines
Saturday 24th March – Roche Estate, Hunter Valley, NSW

Dan Parsons
Friday 23rd March – The Fox Den, Gloucester, NSW
Saturday 24th March – Grand Junction, Maitland, NSW
Sunday 25th March – Flow Bar, Old Bar, NSW

Dan Sultan
Tuesday 27th March – The Spiegeltent, Hobart, TAS

Davidson Brothers
Friday 30th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Deer Tick
Friday 23rd March – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 24th March – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 25th March – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 27th March – Lansdowne Hotel, Chippendale, NSW
Thursday 29th March – The Curtin, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 30th March to Sunday 1st April – Boogie Festival, Tallarook, VIC

Ecopella
Sunday 25th March – Newtown Neighbourhood Centre, Sydney, NSW

Elephant Sessions
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – Yackandandah Folk Festival, Yackandandah, VIC
Wednesday 28th March – The Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 29th to Friday 30th March – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Emergence Creative Festival
Friday 23rd March – Margaret River, WA

Fairlight Folk feat. Andy Irvine & Luke Plumb, w/ Seanchas
Friday 23rd March – Fairlight Folk Acoustic Lounge, Fairlight, NSW

Faith i Branko
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Festival of Small Halls feat. Claire Anne Taylor, David Gunning
Friday 23rd March – Toongi Hall, Toongi, NSW
Saturday 24th March – Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW
Sunday 25th March – Batlow Literary Institute, Batlow, NSW
Wednesday 28th March – Scrub Hill Church, Scrub Hill, VIC

First Aid Kit
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Flats and Sharps
Friday 23rd March – Wauchope Arts Hall, Wauchope, NSW
Saturday 24th March – Old Gazette Theatre, Dorrigo, NSW
Sunday 25th March – Upper Lansdowne Hall, Upper Lansdowne, NSW
Tuesday 27th March – Paddington RSL, Sydney, NSW
Wednesday 28th March – The Steyne, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

FolkSwagon feat. Sam Newton, Dom Youdan, Hollie Col
Wednesday 28th March – Cafe Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Georgia State Line and Patrick Wilson
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Get Folked Punk feat. Dal Failure, Vetty Vials, Brothers in Arms, Monica and The Explosion, Frogwash, Billy Demos, Tim Purcell, Billy Puntton
Thursday 29th March – LazyBones Lounge, Sydney, NSW

Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
Friday 23rd March – Django at Camelot, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 24th and Sunday 25th March – Yackandandah Folk Festival, Yackandandah, VIC
Thursday 29th March – Mountain Morning Glory, Adelong, NSW
Friday 30th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Great Aunt
Friday 23rd March – The Skylark Room, Upwey, VIC

Gretta Ziller & Andrew Swift
Sunday 25th March – Bayview Country Art Club, Bittern, VIC

Harry Manx
Sunday 25th March – Fly By Night Musicians Club, Fremantle, WA
Thursday 28th March – Providore Place, Devonport, TAS

Honky Tonkin’ feat. James Ellis and the Jealous Guys, King Arthur
Thursday 29th March – The Rooks Return, Melbourne, VIC

Hurray for the Riff Raff
Saturday 24th March – The Corner, Melbourne, VIC
Tuesday 26th March – Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Hussy Hicks
Friday 23rd March – Soundlounge, Gold Coast, QLD
Sunday 25th March – Stag and Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW

Imogen Clark
Friday 23rd March – Astor Hotel, Goulburn, NSW
Saturday 24th March – Oaks Hotel, Albion Park Rail, NSW

Jackson Browne
Saturday 24th March – Leeuwin Estate, Margaret River, WA
Wednesday 28th March – Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT
Thursday 29th March – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

James Bennett
Friday 23rd March – RoyalMail, Goodna, QLD
Saturday 24th March – Eumundi Markets, Eumundi, QLD
Saturday 24th March – Streets Of Harlem, Noosa Heads, QLD
Sunday 25th March – Lizotte’s, Newcastle, NSW
Thursday 29th March – The Illawarra Brewery, Wollongong, NSW
Friday 30th March – Alpine Hotel, Cooma, NSW

Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit and Deer Tick
Saturday 24th March – Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Sunday 25th March – Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Jen Cloher
Friday 23rd March – Anglesea Memorial Hall, Anglesea, VIC
Saturday 24th March – The Croxton, Melbourne, VIC
​​​​​​​Thursday 29th March – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW

Jess Ribeiro
Friday 23rd March – Giant Dwarf Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 24th March – Giant Dwarf Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Friday 30th March to Sunday 1st April – Boogie Festival, Tallarook, VIC

John Butler Trio
Saturday 24th March – SummerSalt, Stuart Park, Wollongong, NSW
Saturday 25th March – SummerSalt, Westport Park, Port Macquarie, NSW

Jordie Lane
Friday 23rd March – Sooki Lounge, Belgrave, VIC
Saturday 24th March – Anglesea Memorial Hall, Anglesea, VIC

José González
Thursday 29th March – Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Justin Bernasconi
Friday 30th March – Star Hotel, Yackandandah, VIC

Kallidad
Friday 23rd March – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT

Ken Nicol w/ Fiona Ross
Sunday 25th March – Illawarra Folk Club, City Diggers, Wollongong, NSW

Lake Bolac Eel Festival
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – Lake Bolac, VIC

Lee Kernaghan
Saturday 24th March – Crossroads In The Vines, Roche Estate, Pokolbun, NSW

Leon Bridges
Sunday 25th March – Forum, Melbourne, VIC
Wednesday 28th March – Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Lindsay Lou
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – Yackandandah Folk Festival, Yackandandah, VIC
Wednesday 28th March – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Loren Kate
Saturday 24th March – Adelaide Hills Farmers Market, Mount Barker, SA
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Maggie Carty & & Tiarnán Ó Duinnchinn
Friday 23rd March – The Gaelic Club, Sydney, NSW

Mia Dyson
Friday 23rd March – The Gasometer, Melbourne, VIC
Saturday 24th March – 48 Watt Street, Newcastle, NSW
Sunday 25th March – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Thursday 29th March – Belnheim Festival, Adelaide, SA

Michael Hurley
Friday 23rd March – CWA Hall, Stanwell Park, NSW
Saturday 24th March – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Wednesday 28th March – Saint John Craft Beer, Launceston, TAS
Thursday 29th March – Republic Bar & Cafe, Hobart, TAS
Friday 30th March – Theatre Royal Castlemaine, Castlemaine, VIC
Friday 30th March to Monday 2nd April – Boogie Festival, Tallarook, VIC

Michael Waugh
Friday 23rd March – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Monique Clare
Friday 23rd March – Sounds Delicios, Nowra, NSW
Sunday 25th March – Cupitts, Ulladulla, NSW
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Musketeer
Thursday 29th March – Wesley Anne, Melbourne, VIC
Friday 30th March – 48 Watt St, Newcastle, NSW

Mustered Courage
Sunday 25th March – Harveast Festival, Eastland, Ringwood, VIC

Naomi Keyte, Night Kite
Friday 23rd March – Courtyard Sessions, Seymour Centre, Sydney, NSW

Nathan Power
Friday 23rd March – Tanswells Hotel, Beechworth, VIC
Saturday 24th March – Vic on the Park Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 25th March – Birdhouse, Wagga Wagga, NSW

National Folk Festival
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Canberra, ACT

Neil Murray
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – Lake Bolac Eel Festival, Lake Bolac, VIC

Newton Faulkner
Thursday 29 and Friday 30th March – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Nigel Wearne
Wednesday 28th March – Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, VIC

Niq Reefman
Sunday 25th March – Wahroonga Park, Wahroonga, NSW

Not Good With Horses
Thursday 29th March – The Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW

Pete Wild & Kate Burke
Sunday 25th March – Tathra Hotel, Tathra, NSW

Raising Voices feat. Steve Wernick, Monica Welander, Mark Lucas
Sunday 25th March – Staves Brewery, Sydney, NSW

RAPT
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Rick Hart Trio
Sunday 25th March – Kellybrook Winery, Mooroolbark, VIC

Ringwood Highland Games
Saturday 25th March – Ringwood, VIC

Road 2 River Festival
Saturday 24th March – Nelson Foreshore, Nelson, VIC

Robert Plant and the Sensational Space Shifters
Friday 23rd March – State Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Monday 26th March – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Tuesday 27th March – Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Friday 30th March – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Roy Paynes Hillbilly Bop Safari
Friday 30th March – The Gem Bar, Melbourne, VIC

Ryan McMullan w/ David Hosking
Sunday 25th March – The Basement, Sydney, NSW

Seanchas
Friday 23rd March – Friday 23rd March – Fairlight Folk, Fairlight, NSW
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Sean McMahon
Sunday 25th March – The Tote, Melbourne, VIC

Shane Nicholson
Saturday 24th March – Crossroads In The Vines Festival, Pokolbin, NSW

Shaun Kirk
Friday 23rd March – Major Toms, Kyneton, VIC
Saturday 24th March – Saints & Sailors, Portarlington, VIC
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

Shelley’s Murder Boys
Saturday 24th March – Vic on the Park Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Simone & Girlfunkle
Saturday 24th March – The Bird, Perth, WA

Skyscraper Stan
Friday 23rd March – 63 First Avenue, Sawtell, NSW
Saturday 24th March – Lulu’s Cafe, Mullimbimby, NSW
Sunday 25th March – The Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD
Tuesday 27th March – The Scottish Prince, Gold Coast, QLD
Wednesday 28th March – Cambus Wallace, Gold Coast, QLD

Some Kind Of Country feat. Magpie Diaries
Friday 23rd March – Dashville, Belford, NSW

Steve Poltz
Friday 23rd March – The Bunker, Coogee, NSW
Saturday 24th March – Leadbelly, Sydney, NSW
Sunday 25th March – The Brass Monkey, Cronulla, NSW
Wednesday 28th March – Nowra Golf Club, Nowra, NSW
Thursday 29th March to Sunday 1st April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Steve Smyth
Friday 23rd March – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Saturday 24th March – Milton Theatre, Milton, NSW
Sunday 25th March – The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW

SummerSalt feat. John Butler Trio, Bernard Fanning, Mama Kin, Oh Pep!
Saturday 24th March – Stuart Park, Wollongong, NSW
Sunday 25th March – Westport Park, Port Macquarie, NSW

Ten Strings And A Goat Skin
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – Yackandandah Folk Festival, Yackandandah, VIC
Tuesday 27th March – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

Tesse
Tuesday 27th March – Waywards, The Bank Hotel, Sydney, NSW

The Basin Music Festival
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – The Basin, VIC

The Bean Project w/ Great Aunt
Friday 23rd March – The Skylark Room, Upwey, VIC

The Beez
Friday 23rd March – House Concert, Melbourne VIC
Saturday 24th March – Bridge Road Brewers, Beechworth, VIC
Sunday 25th March – Witches Garden, Mitta-Mitta, VIC
Friday 30th March – House Concert, Werri Beach, Gerringong, NSW

The Black Sorrows
Saturday 24th March – Country Club, Launceston, TAS
Sunday 25th March – Republic Bar, Hobart, TAS

The Bottlers
Friday 23rd March – Junction 142, Katoomba, NSW
Saturday 24th March – Frankie’s Pizza By The Slice, Sydney, NSW
Friday 30th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

The Brothers Comatose
Friday 23rd March – The Junkyard, Maitland, NSW
Saturday 24th March – Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

The Djangologists
Saturday 24th March – Smith’s Alternative, Canberra, ACT
Sunday 25th March – The Friendly Inn, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

The Emerald Ruby
Sunday 25th March – Avoca Beachside Markets, Avoca Beach, NSW

The Go Set
Saturday 24th March – Road 2 River Festival, Nelson, VIC

The Hills Are Alive
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – The Farm, Victoria

The Long Johns
Friday 23rd March – The Junk Bar, Brisbane, QLD

The Royal High Jinx
Wednesday 28th March – Queen Victoria Night Market, Melbourne, VIC
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

The Teskey Brothers
Thursday 29th March to Monday 2nd April – Bluesfest, Byron Bay, NSW

The Weeping Willows
Friday 23rd March – The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne, VIC

Timberwolf
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – The Hills Are Alive Festival, The Farm, VIC

TinPan Orange
Sunday 25th March – Boyd Education Centre, Riversdale, NSW

Titian Paynes Big Zydeco Express
Sunday 25th March – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River, WA

Tom Dockray
Friday 23rd March – Kingsway Bar, Launceston, TAS
Thursday 24th March – The Paragon Theatre, Queenstown, TAS

Toni Swain
Friday 23rd March – Parade Hotel, Bunbury, WA
Saturday 24th March – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River, WA
Sunday 25th March – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River, WA

Vikki Thorn
Friday 23rd March – The River Hotel, Margaret River, WA
Saturday 24th March – Nannup Town Hall, Nannup, WA
Sunday 25th March – Kalyenup Studio, Albany Entertainment Centre, Albany, WA

Yackandandah Folk Festival
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th March – Yackandandah, VIC

Z-Star Delta
Friday 23rd March – Camelot Lounge, Sydney, NSW
Saturday 24th March – The Stag & Hunter Hotel, Newcastle, NSW
Friday 30th March – Blenheinfest, Clare Valley, SA

Friday Folk Flashback

“The Singing Kettle” – Emma Sweeney

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: